ascending
descending
found: 83 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AITKEN, KELLEY : GOYETTE, SUE : SCOTT, BARBARA
First Writes
Banff, Banff Centre Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1894773160). Softcover, 8vo. pp 149."First Writes explores the trepidations and triumphs of becoming a published author. In it, Canadian writers describe their "first writes" experiences by writing openly, sometimes scathingly, and often hilariously, of their expectations and insecurities, humiliations and triumphs at every stage of publication. In this collection, novelists, playwrights, poets, filmmakers, and short story writers offer anecdotes, musings, and reminiscences on the often bewildering process of having a first book published. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 106619
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.63 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1084]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference, Writing ,Language Arts, Anthology, Literary Criticism 1894773160
In shopping cart

More information

AITKEN, KELLEY, SUE GOYETTE AND BARBARA SCOTT. (EDITORS).
First Writes
Banff Centre Pr, Banff, Alberta, Canada, 2004. Soft Cover. As New. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 16 stories by various authors 149pp f/-- .
Book number: 51785
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 776]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

ALVERMANN, DONNA, CONNIE BRIDGE, BARBARA SCHMIDT, LYNDON SEARFOSS, PETER WINOGRAD, SCOTT PARIS
Turtles Like to Sleep in
D. C. Heath and Company, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0669235342. Clean text. No name inside. Back of book has some pages that are wavy. Boards have mild spots. ; Contents include: folk tales, poems, realistic fiction, short stories, humor, biographies, historical fiction, informational articles, legends, photo essays, and plays. Illustrated throughout.. Good .
Book number: 5986
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP„ 119]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0669235342 Children Short Stories Juvenile Literature Home Schooling Folk Tales Poems Realsitic Fiction Humor Biographies Literature Textbooks Home Schooling
In shopping cart

More information

ALVERMANN, DONNA; BRIDGE, CONNIE A.; SCHMIDT, BARBARA A.; SEARFOSS, LYNDON W.; WINOGRAD, PETER; PARIS, SCOTT G.
Turtles Like to Sleep in
Lexington MA: D. C. Heath, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0669235342. thick illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,small ding at lower rear board,nbr/name on inside cover,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 32872
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0669235342 Fiction Children Juvenile Anthology Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT-GOODMAN, BARBARA WITH GOODBODY, MARY
Autumn Nights, Winter Mornings: A Collection of Cold-Weather Comfort Foods
San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0811810380) Hard Cover. Ill.: Brooks, Andrea. Light normal dust jacket wear; a very nice copy of book. 71 pages. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 052623
USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 274]
Keywords: Cook, Cooking, Chef, Food, Preparation, Meal, Recipes, Eating, Culinary Arts, Victuals, Sustenance, Baking, Broiling, Frying, Sauteing, Saute, Baste, Simmering, Basting, Boiling, Poaching, Briasing, Stir Fry, Grilling, Barbequing, Barbeque, Cook Books, Co
In shopping cart

More information

SIEGAL, BARBARA AND SCOTT SIEGAL
Richard Chamberlain: An Actor's Life
London, New English Library. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0450508951). Original Cloth, 8vo. An excellent biography - BW photos. 171 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 19188
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 935]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Richard Chamberlain Performing Arts Cinema 0450508951
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, BARBARA S., MARGUERITTE SCOTT
Das allerschönste Geburtstagsgeschenk.
Carlsen, Hamburg 1983, Pappband, nicht paginiert, in gutem Zustand [SD82]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 2378
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTS, BARBARA AND LEE HENDRIX WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF SCOTT C. WOLF
Painting on Light: Drawings and Stained Glass in the Age of Durer and Holbein
Los Angeles, The J. Paul Getty Museum in collaboration with The Saint Louis Art Museum. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0892365781). Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, largely in color. Los Angeles: The J. Paul Getty Museum in collaboration with The Saint Louis Art Museum, 2000. First edition. The names Albrecht Durer and Hans Holbein the Younger evoke the dazzling accomplishments of Renaissance panel painting and printmaking, but they may not summon images of stained glass. Nevertheless, Durer, Holbein, and their southern German and Swiss contemporaries designed some of the most splendid works in the history of the medium. This lavish volume is a comprehensive survey of the contribution to stained glass made by these extraordinarily gifted artists and the equally talented glass painters who rendered their compositions in glass. Errata slip laid in. Red cloth binding, with gilt stamping. The dust jacket is bright and glossy, with two tiny nicks to the front panel; otherwise a fine copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0051107
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966]
Keywords: 0892365781
In shopping cart

More information

CAMERON, NIGEL M. DE S., SCOTT DANIELS AND BARBARA WHITE, EDS.
Bio Engagement: Making a Christian Difference through Bioethics today
Eerdmans, 2000. 265 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: ZZ0167
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMERON, NIGEL M. DE S., SCOTT DANIELS AND BARBARA WHITE, EDS.
Bio Engagement: Making a Christian Difference through Bioethics today
Eerdmans, 2000. 265 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Remainder copy. Multiple copies are available.
Book number: D12375
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMERON, NIGEL M. DE S., SCOTT DANIELS AND BARBARA WHITE, EDS.
Bio Engagement: Making a Christian Difference through Bioethics today
Eerdmans, 2000. 265 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: ZZ0168
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMERON NIGEL M. DE S., DANIELS SCOTT E. & WHITE BARBARA J. (EDS)
BioEngagement: Making a Christian Difference through Bioethics Today
William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2000 265p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy of a book in the ‘Horizon in Bioethics’ series [0802847935] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW
Book number: 112030
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1060]
Catalogue: Christian
Keywords: Christian
In shopping cart

More information

SIDNEY HOWARD [STARRING MARGARETTA SCOTT, HARTLEY POWER, JOHN CLEMENTS, FRITZ VALK, BARBARA EVEREST, HENRY HEWITT, BLAKE DORN IN] HENRY CASS
'Alien Corn': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Wyndham's Theatre, The New Theatre, St. Martin's Lane, London
Performance Programme 1933. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 24 printed pages. Small thumb tear to the front fore edge and in Very Good condition.
Book number: 48519
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HULL, GLORIA T. PATRICIA BELL SCOTT, AND BARBARA SMITH, EDITED BY
(All The Women Are White, All The Blacks Are Men,) But Some Of Us Are Brave - Black Women's' Studies
New York: The Feminist Press, 1982. In once read condition. (xxxiv), 401 pp including index. Illustrated with mono photographs. Trade paperback, Very Good or better.
Book number: 500135
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: For Women
Keywords: 0912670959
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, ELIZABETH. SCOTT, BARBARA. WARD, BOBBY J.
A Garden of One's Own.
London: University of North Carolina Press, 1977. Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 9.5 Inches). Green boards w/ gold lettering to spine. Pp. 281, b/w photograph frontispiece. A must have for gardening enthusiasts, this collection comprises of Elizabeth Lawrence extensive work in garden writing.
Book number: 4760
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966]
Catalogue: Nature Writing
In shopping cart

More information

LEGATOR, MARVIN S, HARPER, BARBARA, L AND SCOTT, MICHAEL J.
The Health Detective's Handbook. : A Guide to the Investigation of Environmental Health Hazards by Nonprofessionals.
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1985 8vo, 256pp. Near fine p/b copy.
Book number: 42404
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 779]
Keywords: JHP jhp Johns Hopkins
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, SCOTT & BARBARA ALPERT
Santa's Little Instruction Book Have You Been Naughty or Nice?
Pinnacle, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786004592. Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Uncreased spine. ; 0.26 x 6.05 x 4.19 Inches; 96 p.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16315
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 358]
Catalogue: Comedy
Keywords: 0786004592
In shopping cart

More information

MCFARLAND, BARBARA; MILLER, SCOTT
Solution-Focused Self-Help Guide
Self-Published, 1993. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 38 p. Comb binding. Very light cover wear. No internal markings. Presents the tenets of a solution-focused therapy model developed by Steve Deshazer and his colleagues at the Brief Family Therapy Center in Milwaukee. Outlines a specific problem resolution process for use and implementation by both professionals and the general public.. Very Good .
Book number: 301857
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCGARRY, SUSAN HALLSTEN (ED.); PERLMAN, BARBARA H.; SAMUELS, PEGGY & HAROLD; HURST, TRICIA; WARNER, JOHN ANSON; SCOTT, EDIE; RIGBY, ELIZABETH; ROBERTS, GARY L.; RUFFNER, BUDGE; NELSON, MARY CARROLL; MCGEHEE, KATHE
Southwest Art (June 1981)
Houston TX: Southwest Art, 1981. Softcover. Illustrated by Allan Houser. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off white pages. Wraps have handling wear. Many color photographic plates, gallery advertisements. ; Contents: Perlman, "Songs from the Earth: Allan Houser." Samuels and Samuels, "And from Then on It Was Indians: W. Langdon Kihn (1898-1957)." Hurst, "Common Ties: Bert Seabourn." Warner, "All This Springs from Human Experience: Dennis Belindo." Scott, "T. C. Cannon (1946-1978)." Rigby, "Excited by Design, Form and Color: Richard Lutrell." Roberts, "About People: Robert H. Annesley." Ruffner, "Satisfaction without Surrender: Ed Singer." Nelson, "A Vision from Two Worlds: Dan Namingha." McGehee, "Portraying the American Indian: The Northwest Rendezvous Group." Regular features. ; Cover Art; 11.0" tall; 202 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2310012
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: America United States Southwest Art Artist Periodical Magazine All Americana Art and Artists Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

NEARING, SCOTT; ET AL (INCLUDING JACK HARDY, DAN ISRAEL, MYRA PAGE, LOUIS SILVERSTEIN, BARBARA GAIL, HIROSHI SHMIDZU, CLARENCE MILLER, EVE DORF, D. BENJAMIN, CARRIE KATZ AND CLARA RABINOFF)
The Law of Social Revolution: A Co-Operative Study by the Labor Research Study Group. Scott Nearing, Leader
NY, Social Science Publishers, 1926. First edition. Original red printed wrappers, octavo, x, 262 pp. Mild wear and light soiling to wrappers, edges a bit dust soiled, else very good. A sort of anthology of studies on social revolution. Individual articles include What is a Social Revolution?"; "Peasant Revolutionary Movements"; "The Japanese Revolution of 1867"; etc. Inscribed on half-title page by Scott Nearing: "James H. Wolfe - Complements of the author. Scott Nearing. Dec. 4, 1926" and at top of front cover by James H. Wolfe. Wolfe and Nearing were both 1901 graduates and scholarship recipients of the First School District of Philadelphia, PA. Wolfe went on to become a Justice of Utah state supreme court in 1935-54 and was Chief Justice of the court 1943-44. He was a champion of the Credit Union movement in the 1920s and founded the Credit Union League of Utah in 1928.
Book number: 18732
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3977]
Catalogue: US History
In shopping cart

More information

PIERSON, JOY; SCOTT-GOODMAN, BARBARA
The Candle Cafe Cookbook: More Than 150 Enlightened Recipes from New York's Renowned Vegan Restaurant
Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003. Soft Cover. As New. vg large soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 229pp nf/-- .
Book number: 77619
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 895]
Catalogue: Cuisine
Keywords: Cook Book, Cookbook, Recipes, Vegetarian
In shopping cart

More information

J. B. PRIESTLEY [STARRING ROSEMARY SCOTT, EILEEN ERSKINE, RAYMOND HUNTLEY, MOLLY RANKIN, BARBARA EVEREST, HELEN HORSEY, ALEXANDER ARCHDALE IN]
'Time and the Conways': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Duchess Theatre, Catherine Street, Aldwych, London
Performance Programme Dated October 4th 1937. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 28 printed pages. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 48554
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

SARVIS, SHIRLEY ; O'NEIL, BARBARA SCOTT
Cooking Scandinavian : 100 Recipes from the Best Home Cooks
Garden City, Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade edition, full gray cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is price-clipped and lightly rubbed at corners. Offered in new mylar cover. 142pp, index, charming illustrations by Barbara Scott O'Neil. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 20219
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Scandinavian Cooking Cookbook Recipes Scandinavia Denmark Sweden Swedish Norway Norwegian
In shopping cart

More information

SARVIS, SHIRLEY, O'NEIL, BARBARA SCOTT.
Cooking Scandinavian: 100 Recipes From The Best Home Cooks.
Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: 1963. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 142 pages.
Book number: 45813X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCOTT, BARBARA A.
ALWAYS IN A FOREIGN LAND.
Rancho Cordova, CA: Zenar, 1993. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. INSCRIBED by author. A fast moving, emotionally gripping tale of the rise of Petros Kononellos. Kon travels through the underworld of Milan, reaches the corridors of financial power in the world of Swiss banking, and finally attains satisfaction in his work to counter injustice. 408 pp. Very near fine in black printed wrappers. ISBN: 0-9637134-0x
Book number: 13979
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 994]
Keywords: 096371340x
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search