ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SCIENCE FICTION CHRONICLE MAGAZINE; ANDREW I. PORTER (EDITOR) (DON D'AMMASSA, DARRELL SCHWEITZER, JOHN BETANCOURT)
Science Fiction Chronicle: The Science Fiction and Fantasy News Magazine: Issue #208, October-November (Oct-Nov), 2000 (February [Feb] 2001?)
Radford, VA: DNA Publications. 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. Ill.: Cover Art: Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). 59 pages with classic Emsh cover art. Includes articles by Mr. Betancourt and Mr. Schweitzer, book reviews by Mr. D'Ammassa. I don't know if this issue is Oct-Nov 2000 (date inside the magazine) or Feb 2001 (date on the cover). New, unread copy: I bought it new in 2000, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a couple TINY cover creases it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New.
Book number: 004346
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 632]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction News Magazine Science Fiction Fantasy Cover Art: Ed Emshwiller (Emsh)
In shopping cart

More information

ASAMATSU, KEN & SCHWEITZER, DARRELL
Queen of K'N-Yan
Kurodahan Pr, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 232. The mummy of a beautiful young girl from Shang Dynasty China is found in an ornate and astonishingly large underground tomb. Preliminary research shows that her cells contain reptilian DNA, and a Japanese research lab is asked to investigate further. Working under the stern Dr. Li, molecular biologist Morishita Anri begins to probe the mysteries locked in the mummy's genetic code, while experiencing strange hallucinations of a different time and place. As Dr. Li hints at prehuman intelligences and huge caverns under the earth, Anri begins to wonder why uniformed soldiers of the PRC Liberation Army are present in the research center in Tokyo. Hallucinations and reality begin to fuse as innocents begin to die in both realities. A classic work of modern horror from the fevered brain of Asamatsu Ken, recognized as a master of weird fiction and horror in Japan. Stunning cover art by Kojima Ayami. ISBN: 9784902075236. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U605027
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9784902075236
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; WAUGH, CHARLES G. (EDITORS); CHAPMAN, VERA; SCHWEITZER, DARRELL; GRAHAME, KENNETH; ANDERSON, POUL; PHILLIFENT, JOHN T.; LAUMER, KEITH; HUNTER, EVAN [MCBAIN, ED];ZELAZNY, ROGER; YOUNG, ROBERT F.; DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE
Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy 3: Cosmic Knights : Crusader Damosel; Divers Hands; the Reluctant Dragon; the Immortal Game; the Stainless Steel Knight; Diplomat at Arms; Dream Damsel; the Last Defender of Camelot; the Knyght Ther Was
New York, New York, U.S.A.: N A L, 1985. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451133420. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 57418
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 0451133420 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

BETANCOURT, JOHN AND GEORGE H SCITHERS AND DARRELL SCHWEITZER (EDITORS AND PUBLISHERS).
Weird Tales, Fall 1988, Vol 50 No 3, Whole No. 292.
Philadelphia: Terminus Publishing 1988. Hardbound 9.25 inches tall by 6.75 wide 145 pages. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. This is the hardbound edition of Weird Tales Fall, 1988 magazine; the color covers are bound inside. Includes: an interview with Clive Barker by Robert Morrish; three stories by Keith Taylor; and one each from Alan Rodgers, Ronald Anthony Cross, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Lois Tilton, W T Quick, and Tad Williams. Also includes a few poems. BINDING/CONDITION: bright red cloth with gilt text; a Near Fine book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000HKKC06
Book number: 053944
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

BETANCOURT JOHN, SCITHERS GEORGE H & SCHWEITZER DARRELL (EDITORS)
WEIRD TALES 299 - hardcover signed limited edition
Terminus Publishing, 1990. 1st edition. SIGNED by 5, limited to 200 copies. Special Jonathan carroll issue, signed by him. "Hardback. fine hardcover copy, scarce in such a fine state.
Book number: FC11.100"
GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.3 | JP„ 6229]
In shopping cart

More information

(WEIRD TALES MAGAZINE) DARRELL SCHWEITZER (EDITOR) GEORGE H. SCITHERS (PUBLISHER) (NINA KIRIKI HOFFMAN, LORD DUNSANY, R. CHETWYND-HAYES)
Weird Tales (Magazine): Spring 1993, No. 306, Vol. 54, No. 1, "Special Nina Kiriki Hoffman Issue" (the Pulse of the Machine, a Seance, the Rations of Murdoch Finucan, a Modern Portrait, Echoing Dream, Helping the Fairies, the Switch-Back)
Philadelphia, PA: Terminus Publishing. 1993, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 82 pages, oversize hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding with gold stamping on spine and front. Includes attractive color frontispiece art by Nicholas Jainschigg and quite a few interior illustrations. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. One of 50 (#31) numbered and SIGNED (by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Mr. Jainschigg, the editor, Darrell Schweitzer, and the publisher, George H. Scithers) hardcover copies. New, unread copy: I bought it new from Terminus in 1993, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a VERY slightly cocked spine it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine, no dj issued. New/No Dj Issued. Signed by Author.
Book number: 003510
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP„ 4693]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Magazine Limited Edition Small Press Horror Fantasy Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LIGOTTI, THOMAS (DARRELL SCHWEITZER, ED.),
The Thomas Ligotti Reader: Essays And Explorations.
Wildside Press: NJ, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 1592241301. Fine (unread) copy. Non-fiction: 188 pages. Collection of essays and reviews of Ligotti's work, including a 26 page bibliography of all his writings.
Book number: 12916
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP„ 2058]
Keywords: 1592241301
In shopping cart

More information

LOVECRAFT, H. P. (DARRELL SCHWEITZER),
The Dream Quest Of H. P. Lovecraft.
Borgo Press: CA, 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Card wrappers. ISBN: 089370217X. Fine (as new) copy. By Darrell Schweitzer: 64 pages. Milford Series ''Popular Writers of Today'', Volume 12.
Book number: 05170
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP„ 686]
Keywords: 089370217x
In shopping cart

More information

LOVECRAFT, H. P. (DARRELL SCHWEITZER, ED.),
Essays Lovecraftian.
T-K Graphics: Baltimore, 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. A little sun-fade along the edges of the front cover, a NF/Fine (unread) copy. Fifteen articles and essays on Lovecraft and his writings, some of which are published here for the first time.
Book number: 12783
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP„ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

MYERS, GARY; COLE, ADRIAN; ALETTI, STEFFAN; LUPOFF, RICHARD A.; SCHWEITZER, DARRELL; BETANCOURT, JOHN GREGORY
Strange Tales of Mystery and Terror, Issue #8
Wildside Press, 2003. First printing. Fine condition. Includes work by Richard Lupoff("The Crimson Lizard"), Adrian Cole("A Ship of Monstrous Fortune"), Gary Myers("The End of Wisdom"), and many others.
Book number: 024975
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE H. SCITHERS; DARRELL SCHWEITZER
Another Round at the Spaceport Bar
Avon Books, 1989. Paperback. 0380756501 Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BN2125
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 198]
Keywords: 0380756501
In shopping cart

More information

SCHWEITZER, DARRELL
Conan's World and Robert E. Howard
San Bernardino: Borgo Press, Nov. 1978. 1st edition stated. 8vo illustrated purple & white wrappers. ISBN: 0893702234. Fine condition. ; This booklet is from the Milford Series - Popular Writers of Today, volume 17. The author describes the Conan books, etc. ; 64pp pages.
Book number: 11564
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Catalogue: Outline of Conan
Keywords: 0893702234 Milford Series #17 Robert E. Howard Conan Critique Fantasy Sword & Sorcery Speculative Fiction Imaginative Fiction Howard Analysed
In shopping cart

More information

DARRELL SCHWEITZER
Conan's World and Robert E. Howard (Milford Series : Popular Writers of Today, Vol. 17)
Borgo Pr, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0893702234. /. Brand new gift quality slim trade paperback. New .
Book number: 30947
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1587]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0893702234 Conan's World Robert E. Howard (Milford Series : Popular Writers Today, Vol. 1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHWEITZER DARRELL
La déesse fracassée
Paris, 1993, 318 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 16 cm. J'ai lu nr.3495, Traduit de l'américain par Iawa Tate. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 145933&273H
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299]
Keywords: Science fiction Frans
In shopping cart

More information

SCHWEITZER, DARRELL
Discovering Classic Horror Fiction I
Mercer Island, Washington, U.S.A. Starmont House. 1992. (ISBN: 155742084x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 192p. Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism #27. Shelf and reading wear, some discoloration of back cover. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked. Sound binding. Good+.
Book number: 059588
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Tales History Criticism Literary 155742084x
In shopping cart

More information

SCHWEITZER, DARRELL (ED.)
Discovering Modern Horror Fiction I (Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism) (Signed).
San Bernardino, CA, Millefleurs, 1985. First edition / First printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Fabian, Stephen (illustrator). A very good copy. INSCRIBED by Schweitzer on the title page. Wear at edges, minor soiling to wrappers. Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism Number Four.
Book number: 4473
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Fabian, Stephen (Illustrator) Horror Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHWEITZER, DARRELL
Discovering Modern Horror Fiction
Mercer Island, Washington, U.S.A. Starmont House & Borgo Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0916732932). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some residue from removed price sticker to cover. Inside clean and tight with no inscriptions. Very Good.
Book number: 002132
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP„ 2726]
Keywords: Horror Tales History Criticism Literary 0916732932
In shopping cart

More information

DARRELL SCHWEITZER
Discovering Classic Horror Fiction I (Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism, #27)
Borgo Pr, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. ID: mon0000078918 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000078918
USD 20.08 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1597]
Keywords: Schweitzer, Darrel, British, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SCHWEITZER DARRELL (EDITOR)
DISCOVERING MODERN HORROR FICTION 2
Starmont, 1988. 1st printing. Paperback. 0916732932. very good trade paperback.
Book number: FJ0607/128
GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.56 | JP„ 1715]
Keywords: 0916732932
In shopping cart

More information

SCHWEITZER, DARRELL,
The Great World And The Small: More Tales Of The Ominous And The Magical.
Cosmos Books, an imprint of Wildside Press, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 158715210X. Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.
Book number: 12922
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP„ 2743]
Keywords: 158715210x
In shopping cart

More information

SCHWEITZER, DARRELL
The Mask of the Sorcerer
SFBC / Science Fiction Book Club, 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book club edition. Lightly rubbed. 1995 Hard Cover. 385 pp. Endorsed by Morgan Llywellyn as 'one of the ten best fantasy novels of the past generation.' "Sekenre is 15 years old when his father, a powerful sorcerer, dies. Bereft of the only home he knows, all he wants is to be an ordinary man with a home and family -- but his father's legacy proves inescapable. 'I had killed a sorcerer, and if you kill a sorcerer you become all that he was.' Sorcery is not the same as magic. Magic comes from the gods, passes through a magician as breath through a reed pipe. It heals and satisfies, and is something the magician does. Sorcery, on the other hand, is like a blazing sun, worse than any terror, like opening an unclosable door into nightmare. Sorcery resides in the sorcerer, it's what the sorcerer is, and it will consume him. But Sekenre is determined not to be consumed. Driven from his home, he adventures among common folk, royalty and gods, trying to escape what he is or at least find some comfort in anonymity. Through it all, as he is tempted by all the power and knowledge that sorcery can bestow, he never gives up his struggle to remain human.. but will he succeed?".
Book number: 070426
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 358]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

DARRELL SCHWEITZER
Mask Of The Sthe Orcerer
Sceptre 1995 Paperback, 262pp. (ISBN: 9780340640036). Fair.
Book number: 774110
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Science-Fiction"9780340640036 9780340640036
In shopping cart

More information

SCHWEITZER, DARRELL (ED.)
Necromancies & Netherworlds: Uncanny Stories (Signed).
Berkeley heights, New Jersey, Wildside Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. . A near fine copy. Clean copy with minor wear to wrappers. SIGNED by Schweitzer on the title page.
Book number: 4480
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Horror Signed
In shopping cart

More information

SCHWEITZER, DARRELL
Non Compost Mentis
Zadok Allen. [1995], 1st thus. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good. Limited to 250 copies signed and numbered by the author, of which this copy is #96. (Limericks).
Book number: 702477
USD 24.87 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1978]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Limericks
In shopping cart

More information

SCHWEITZER, DARRELL (ED.),
Science Fiction Voices #1.
Borgo Press: CA, 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Card wrappers. ISBN: 0893702331. Fine (as new) copy. Collection of interviews with Theodore Sturgeon, Alfred Bester, Frederik Pohl, James Gunn, Fritz Leiber, Hal Clement and L. Sprague de Camp: 64 pages.
Book number: 19026
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP„ 686]
Keywords: 0893702331
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search