| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 92 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Accent: A Quarterly of New Literature. Volume 2, Number 3. Spring 1942. (Urbana, IL: Accent), 1942. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed golden yellow wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled & somewhat darkened around the edges with a small stain to the front wrap. [ii] & pages [131]-192. The bottom page corners are slightly creased. Good. Among the contents are an extract on Cotton Mather from "Affectation of Praehiminincies" by Katherine Anne Porter; "The Man Who Lived Underground", two excerpts from a novel by Richard Wright; "The Writing of Edmund Wilson" by Delmore Schwartz; and a poem by Jackson Mac Low. Book number: 14688 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Accent; Literary Quarterly; Richard Wright; Katherine Anne Porter; Delmore Schwartz; Jackson Mac Low. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nd: New Directions in Prose and Poetry 32. (New York): New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1976). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed brick red & white wraps. There is some very light soiling to the rear wrap. [vi] & 182 pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog. Near fine. Edited by J. Laughlin with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Martin. Book number: 24015 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; International Anthology of Prose & Poetry; New Directions 32; James Laughlin; James Purdy; Delmore Schwartz; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Walter Abish; Michael Mcclure. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Partisan Review, January-February 1953: Volume XX, Number 1 New York, Foundation for Cultural Projects, Inc. 1953. Paperback. Used, Vol. 20, No. 1. Faded and slightly grubby paperback covers, cocked, with wear on leading corners including creased upper front. Spine tanned and creased with bumps on head and foot. Minor wear on edges. Page block discoloured from age. A few pages within are lightly dog-eared at bottom corner, but otherwise tight and clean with content bright and clear. TS. Good. Book number: 254724 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
National Poetry Festival: Held in the Library of Congress, October 22-24, 1962. Proceedings. Washington, D. C.: Library of Congress, 1964. 367 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. Light sunning to rear wrapper else a very good copy. Book number: 20267 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Poetry, John Crowe Ransom, Delmore Schwartz, Karl Shapiro, Randal Jarrell, Howard Nemerov, John Berryman, Louis Bogan, Richard Eberhart, Langston Hughes, Kenneth Rexroth, Ogden Nash, Robert Frost | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Directions in Prose & Poetry 1938 Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Some foxing and wear to edges. Ink stamp price. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 37472 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9148]
Keywords: Editions Art Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XIV, Number 2 (March-April 1947) New York: Added Enterprises, 1947. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear and age-darkening. Some corner tips are creased. Previous owner's address label on front along with small amount of writing. ; Contents: Koestler, "London Letter"; Burnham, "Observations on Kafka"; Hicks, "The Future of Socialism"; Rosenfeld, "The Brigadier (a story) "; Barrett, "Dialogue on Anxiety"; Schwartz, "The Good, the True, and the Beautiful"; Kracauer, "Caligari an dHitler"; McCarthy, "George Kelly and American Comedy"; Sweeney, "An Interview with Henry Moore."; 9.0" tall; 100 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640017 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XIV, Number 5 (September-October 1947) New York: Added Enterprises, 1947. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Clair, "Ernest Juenger." Markfield, "Ph.D. (a story)." Wolpert, "Notes on the American Intelligentsia." Theodore Roethke, "The Shape of the Fire." Richard Chase, "Hyannisport in November." Kaplan, "Paris Letter." Max Wiseman, "The Lesson." Serge, "The Future of Socialism." R. W. Flint, "On PR, Kafka, and the Habits of the Critics." Henry Reed, "The Door and the Window." Reviews, including Schwartz, "Auden and Stevens." Howe, "James T. Farrell: The Critic Calcified." ; 9.0" tall.; 108 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190018 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XX, Number 1 (January-February 1953) New York: Added Enterprises, 1953. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, age-darkening. Writing on spine indicating volume and number of issue. ; Contents: Flaubert, Letters on Love, Happiness and Art. Trilling, An Autumn Journal. Gregory, A Parable for Writers. Schwartz, The Duchess' Red Shoes. De Mott, The Sense That in the Scene Delights (a story). Griffin, A Dialogue with W. H. Auden. John Crowe Ransom on R. P. Blackmur. Richard Chase on Edmund Wilson. Poems and reviews by George Barker, Allan Dowling, Daniel G. Hoffman, John Logan, Robert Lowell, Dwight Macdonald, Howard Nemerov, James Johnson Sweeney. ; 9.0" tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 310086 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XVIII, Number 4 (July-August 1951) New York: Added Enterprises, 1951. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened and very faintly dampstained pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Clark, "The Fountains of Rome"; Trilling, "A Communist and his Ideals"; Auchincloss, "Edith Wharton and Her New Yorks"; Chiaromonte, "Ambiguities of Politics"; Halper, "James Joyce and the Russian General"; De Mott, "The Dead Writers (a story) "; Frank, "The French Literary Scene"; Gide, "Two Declarations"; Schwartz, "The Fabulous Example of André Gide"; reviews by William Barrett, Robert Gorham Davis, Richard H. Rovere, Arthur Schlesinger Jr, Bertram D. Wolfe.; 9.0" tall; 108 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640005 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XIV, Number 3 (May-June 1947) New York: Added Enterprises, 1947. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Schlesinger, "The Future of Socialism: III." Stevens, "Three Academic Pieces." Schwartz, "The Child Is the Meaning of This Life." Celia Scop, "Paris Letter." Chase, "An Approach to Melville." Randall Jarrell, "Jews at Haifa." William Carlos Williams, "The Apparition." Stern, "Nuernberg Altstadt: June 1945." McCarthy, "Theater Chronicle." Warshow, "Film Chronicle." Reviews. Flint, "A Cato of the Cruelties."; 9.0" tall.; 108 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190019 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XV, Number 12 (December, 1948) New York: Added Enterprises, 1948. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear and age-darkening. Some corner tips are creased. ; Contents: Trilling, "Art and Fortune"; Williams, "Rubio y Morena (a story) "; Spender, "The Life of Literature (II) "; Clark, "The Heart of the Afternoon (a story) "; Schwartz, "Does Existentialism Still Exist?"; Bower, "A View of Sir Osbert Sitwell"; poems by William Burford, Ruben Dario, Ruth Herschberger, William Carlos Williams; reviews by William Barrett, Joseph Frank, Elizabeth Hardwick, Irving Howe, Ernest Nagel.; 9.0" tall; 108 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640018 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XVII, Number 3 (March, 1950) New York: Added Enterprises, 1950. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Religion and the Intellectuals II, contributions by A. J. Ayer, R. P. Blackmur, Sidney Hook, Alfred Kaizn, Philip Rahv, Isaac Rosenfeld, Allen Tate, Paul Tillich. Watkins, "The Rat That Died at Christmas"; Curtius, "Ortega"; Barrett, "New Innocents Abroad"; Schwartz, "Smile and Grin, Relax and Collapse"; Engelmann, "Report from the Academy: The Age of Retirement." ; 9.0" tall; 124 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2040019 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XIX, Number 4 (July-August 1952) New York: Foundation for Cultural Projects, 1952. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Ortega y Gasset, "The Self and the Other"; Rosenfeld, "George"; Palmer, "Guernica." Our Country and Our Culture: A Symposium (II), contributions by William Barrett, Jacques Barzun, Joseph Frank, Horace Gregory, Louis Kronenberger, C. Wright Mills. Watkins, "The Return of Spring"; Levine, "Untitled Sonnet"; Dowling, "At War with Time: A Letter"; Schwartz, "Masterpieces as Cartoons"; Rahv, "The Sense and Nonsense of Whitaker Chambers"; reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 103 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2040017 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XX, Number 3 (May-June 1953) New York: Added Enterprises, 1953. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, age-darkening. Writing on spine indicating volume and number of issue. ; Contents: Schwarz, An Inside Story. Marcuse, european Anti-Americanism. Hardwick, The Subjection of Women. Singer, Gimpel the Fool (a story). Erlich, Formalist Criticism in Russia. Bellow, Hemingway and the Image of Man. Rudikoff, Colette at Eighty. Poems and reviews by Louis Kronenberger, Steven Marcus, Elizabeth Pollet, Ralph Gilbert Ross, Vernon Watkins, Pearce Young. ; 9.0" tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 310088 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XXVI, Number 3 (Summer, 1959) New York: American Committee for Cultural Freedom, 1959. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening, foxing at and near spine. ; Contents: Purdy, "Everything under the Sun." Podhoretz, "Norman Mailer: The Embattled Vision." Warren, "Love and Death in Johntown, Tenn."; Howe, "Mass Society and Post-Modern Fiction." Poetry by Walter Stone, John Ashbery, Charles Olson, A. R. Ammons, Paul Blackburn, Ruth Stone, John Fairfax, Stanley Read. Trilling, "A Speech on Robert Frost: A Cultural Episode." Schwartz, "The Gift." A. Alvarrez, "London Letter." Kingsley Widmer, "Poetic Naturalism." Reviews, correspondence. ; 9.0" tall.; 150 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190016 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paris Review. Vol. 34, No. 123, Summer 1992. Flushing, NY: The Paris Review, Inc., 1992. - Octavo, softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. There is some very slight soiling to the front wrap. 246 & [1] pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. There is a small area of light soiling to the fore-edge. Near fine. Among the contents of this issue are fiction by Naguib Mahfouz and an interview with him titled "The Art of Fiction"; selected correspondence between Delmore Schwartz and James Laughlin; fiction by Henry Green, Joanna Scott and others; and poetry by John Ashbery, James Laughlin, May Sarton, Donald Hall and others. Book number: 20385 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; the Paris Review; George Plimpton; Naguib Mahfouz; Interview; Letters; Correspondence; Delmore Schwartz; James Laughlin; Henry Green; Joanna Scott; Fiction; Poetry; Poets; John Ashbery; May Sarton; Donald Hall. | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Directions in Prose & Poetry 1941 New Directions, 1941. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Poor dustjacket. Big chip missing from the spine and back bottom half. Owner signature and bookplate. Book number: 039840 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry at Mid-Century Washington DC, Library of Congress. 1958. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 49pp. Lectures. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 20851 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kenyon Review, Vol. XVII No. 4 (Autumn 1955) Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1955. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear and corner creasing to pages, wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling. ; Contents: Contents: Mizener, "The Thin Intelligent Face of American Fiction"; Hagg, "Berlioz"; Curley, "The Appointed Hour (a story) "; Schwartz, "The First Morning 0£ The Second World (verse) "; Fergusson, "The Search for New Standards in the Theatre"; Blackmur, "Adams Goes to School"; Evett, "Music Letter: Trouble on Bleecker Street"; book reviews; index to Volume XVII (1955).; 9.0" tall; 168 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1600040 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Academic Research Journal Scholarly Periodical Literary Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accent Spring, 1942 Urbana: Accent, 1942. First Edition. Wrappers. Richard Wright: The Man Who Lived Underground. Katherine Anne Porter: Affectation of Praehiminicies; Delmore Schwartz: The Writing of Edmund Wilson, and others. Light dust to wraps, else very good.. Very Good . Book number: LD10603 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Poetry, Literary Magazine, Literature, Periodical | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Cherry Alive," The Little Girl Sang Harper & Row: NY, 1979. 9 x 6.75 with Brodart-protected Dj. Unpaginated. First Printing. Tight binding with clean & unmarked interior pages. Front Dj flap clipped on the bottom but the top still there with $7.95 price. Pictorial boards.. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good ISBN: 006025243X. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 46870 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Keywords: 006025243X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Note In pencil on Partisan Review stationery briefly commenting on why the magazine was rejecting poems submitted but asking to see more. Unsigned though his name is written in by either poet John Nerber or his wife Sally Nerber at the bottom of the slip. Near Fine . Book number: 011019 USD 93.80 [Appr.: EURO 75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7462] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Poetry Signed Autograph Letters Delmore Schwartz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Delmore Schwartz and James Laughlin: Selected Letters New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393034712) HARDCOVER , Fine in fine dust jacket with exception of slight wrinkling to bottom spine of dj. Book number: b5560 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0393034712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Delmore Schwartz and James Laughlin: Selected Letters. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1993. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Front Flap of Dj Creased. Pages: 382. Book number: MASTER005698I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Delmore Schwartz and James Laughlin: Selected Letters. NY:: Norton, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393034712. Edited by Robert Phillips. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light creases to flaps) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 50701 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0393034712 Letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page