ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

KUTZLEBEN, KARL VON, SCHROEDER, WILHELM UND BRENNECKE, JOCHEN:
Minenschiffe 1939-1945
Koehler /Mittler Verlagsgesellschaft,Hamburg/- 1974. Die geheimnisumwitterten Einsätze des 'Mitternachtsgeschwaders'. Mit zahlr. Abbildungen im Großformat. OPpbd (Leinenstruktur), sauber und frisch. - 260 S. (pages). isbn 3782200985 - Dieses Buch schildert die geheimnisumwitterten Einsätze des Mitternachtsgeschwaders - der Minenschiffe, die zwischen Nordkap und Mittelmeer, zwischen Finnbusen und Atlantikküste und sogar in Übersee ihre risikoreichen Einsätze fuhren. Mit Geschützen bestückt, die zumeist aus der Zeit der Kaiserlichen Marine stammten, wagten die ungepanzerten ehemaligen Seebäder-, Passagier- oder Frachtschiffe Vorstöße, die den ahnungslosen Gegner immer wieder vor taktische Probleme stellten. Unbeobachtet, meist zur Mitternachtsstunde, wurden die Minen gelegt. Mit Ausnahme der Schiffsführung kannten selbst die Besatzungen die Sperrlagen nicht. Das Können und die Opferbereitschaft der Besatzungen können nicht hoch genug eingeschätzt werden. Spannend und kenntnisreich erinnern hier die beiden ehemaligen Minenleger-Kommandanten Karl von Kutzleben und Wilhelm Schroeder mit sachkundiger Unterstützung des bekannten Marineautors Jochen Brennecke an die abenteuerlichen Einsätze und die Leistung der Besatzungen.
Book number: K6222-4127
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 3782200985
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Crisis in Zefra: Directorate of Land Strategic Concepts
Kingston, ON, Department of National Defense. 2005. (ISBN: 0662406435). Softcover, 8vo, 153 pages. A very fine unmarked, uncreased copy.
Book number: 033973
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Future Warfare 0662406435
In shopping cart

More information

KARL SCHROEDER
Lady of Mazes
Tor Books, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765312190. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by TOR Booksin 2005. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5010159
USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1908]
Keywords: 0765312190
In shopping cart

More information

KARL SCHROEDER
Lady of Mazes
Tor Books, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765312190. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by TOR Books in 2005. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 9508991
USD 30.39 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2417]
Keywords: 0765312190
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Lehrbuch der Geburtshülfe. 12. Auflage. Neu bearbeitet von Robert Olshausen und Johann Veit.
Bonn, Cohen 1893. 23 cm. 11, (1), 925, (1) Seiten mit 162 Holstichen im Text. Festeinband, Halbledereinband
¶ - Hirsch / Hübotter V, 143 (vgl.) - Waller 8699 (vgl.) - Einband Schabspuren, Besitzeintrag, Stempel auf Titelrückseite -
Book number: IQ-B32758
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2764]
Keywords: Geburtshilfe / Medizin Pharmazie / Medicine Pharmacy
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL (ERNST FRIEDRICH) (1838-1887):
Lehrbuch der Geburthülfe. mit Einschluss der Pathologie der Schwangerschaft und des Wochenbettes. 3. neu durchgearb. Aufl.
Bonn, Friedrich Cohen, 1872, gr. in-8°, XIV + 698 S., mit 26 Text-Holzschnitten, kl. Namestempel auf Titelbl., Halblederband, Rücken geschabt. Ecken etwas gestaucht.
¶ Schroeder war Professor in Bonn und anschliessend in Berlin, wo er als beliebter Lehrer, fleissiger Schriftsteller und kreativer Forscher, namentlich auf dem Gebiet der Geburtshilfe und Gynäkologie, wirkte. Die 1. Auflage ist von 1870. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Hirsch V/143-144;
Book number: 9741
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.64 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 12460]
Keywords: médecine obstétrique
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL LUDWIG ERNST, 1838-1887.
Lehrbuch der Geburtshülfe : mit Einschluss der Pathologie der Schwangerschaft und des Wochenbettes.
Bonn, M. Cohen, 1886. x, 845 p. : 151 ill. ; 24 cm original halfcalf with giltlettering decoration on spind, mildly browned, else in a very good condition. .
Book number: 16645
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: gynaecology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL.
Lehrbuch der Geburtshülfe.
Bonn, Friedrich Cohen, 1893. 12. Aufl. XI/925 S., m. 162 in den Text gedr. Holzschn. Halbleder, marmor. Deckel, berieb. u. bestoss., minim. Abr. d. ober. Rü., innen mehrere Beistiftanstreichg., sonst guter Zust.
Book number: 13666AB
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Geburtshilfe; Lehrbuch; Medizin
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Permanence
New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 2003. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0765342855. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,tag residue on rear UPC; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 50956
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0765342855 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

KARL SCHROEDER
Permanence
Tor 2002 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ "Young Rue Cassels of the Cyber Compact - a civilisation based around remote brown dwarf stars - is running from her bullying brother, who has threatened to sell her into slavery. Fleeing in a shuttle spacecraft... she spots a distant, approaching object, and stakes a legal claim to... an abandoned Cycler starship... ""
Book number: 109060
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Permanence (Signed).
New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 2002. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Schroeder on the title page. Nice copy, with minor wear at extremities of dust jacket. Still tight, presentable copy. I was a real fan of Ventus, and this one is on the nightstand to read soon too. An author to watch I think, especially if you're a fan of hard science fiction. Author's second novel.
Book number: 3403
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Pirate Sun
Tor Books, New York, 2008. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 480 g; 320 pages, in original hardcover binding, with a colour illustrated dust jacket by Stephan Martiniere. Slight rubbing to the bottom right-hand side of the front panel of the dust jacket, otherwise no damage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0225430
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: Science-Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Queen of Candesce
TOR, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on title page by Mr. Schroeder at the 2009 Ad Astra Science Fiction/Fantasy convention in Toronto, Canada. Published by TOR in 2007. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no marks or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5008797
USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER KARL
QUEEN OF CANDESCE - uncorrected proof copy
Tor, 2007. 1st edition thus. In ""The Queen of Candesce"", Venera finds herself plunging through the air among the artificial worlds of Virga, far from home and her husband, who may or may not be alive. Paperback. 9780765315441. very good uncorrected proof copy.
Book number: FL09/290
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867]
Keywords: 9780765315441
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Queen of Candesce. Book Two of Virga
Tor Science Fiction, 2008. Pp: 336. Venera Fanning was last seen falling into nothingness at the end of Sun of Suns. Now, in Queen of Candesce, Venera finds herself plunging through the air between the artificial continents of Virga, far from home and her husband, who may or may not be alive. Landing in the ancient nation of Spyre, Venera encounters new enemies and new friends (or at least convenient allies). She must quickly learn who she can trust, and who she can manipulate in order to survive. Queen of Candesceis her story. ISBN: 9780765354549. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1855853
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780765354549
In shopping cart

More information

KARL SCHROEDER
Queen of Candesce: Book Two of Virga
Tor Books, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765315440. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 2007. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Top spine area of jaket has a small 1/4 inch tear. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 9508731
USD 14.39 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145]
Keywords: 0765315440
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL.
Queen of Candesce. Virga. Book Two.
New York. A Tom Doherty Associate Book. 2007. First Edition. Cloth. Dustwrapper. 332,(4)pp. Very Good.
Book number: 890477
€  13.75 [Appr.: US$ 17.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KARL SCHROEDER
Queen of Candesce Virga Book Two
Tor 2007 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ "... Venera finds herself plunging through the air between the artificial continents of Virga, far from home and her husband, who may or may not be alive... ""
Book number: 107638
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

KARL SCHROEDER
Sun Of Suns Virga Book One
Tor 2006 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at base of spine and lower corners and slightly bumped at top edge of front board else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ "It is the distant future. The world known as Virga is a fullerene balloon three thousand kilometers in diameter, filled with air, water, and aimlessly floating chunks of rock. The humans who live in this vast environment must build their own fusion suns and 'towns' that are in the shape of enormous wood and rope wheels that are spun for centripetal gravity... ""
Book number: 107637
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Ventus
Tor, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 672. ISBN: 9780812576351. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U877039
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812576351
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Ventus
Tor, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 672. ISBN: 9780812576351. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2009419
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812576351
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Ventus.
New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 2000. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Alan Pollack. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A crisp, clean copy. An author to watch - I enjoyed this one.
Book number: 4138
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Alan Pollack Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Ventus
TOR, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 2000. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 9508960
USD 19.19 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1527]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Virga 1. 2 - Includes: Sun of Suns & Queen of Candesce
NY: SFBC, 2008. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1607513501. 469 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. New book. Soft bump to a corner tip - happened during shipping. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has bit of rub at edges - happen during shipping. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work by Dave Seeley. An excellent gift! Virga is a planet-sized balloon that hangs alone in the cosmos, filled with air, water and floating rocks. The humans who inhabit Virga must build their own fusion suns and rope-lashed “town-wheels” that are spun for gravity.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18578
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 1607513501 Science Fiction & Fantasy Brand New
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROEDER, KARL
Virga 1. 2 - Includes: Sun of Suns & Queen of Candesce
NY: SFBC, 2008. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1607513501. 469 pages; Fine/Near Fine. New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a tiny bit of rub at edges - happened during shipping. Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work by Dave Seeley. An excellent gift! Virga is a planet-sized balloon that hangs alone in the cosmos, filled with air, water and floating rocks. The humans who inhabit Virga must build their own fusion suns and rope-lashed “town-wheels” that are spun for gravity.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18562
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 1607513501 Science Fiction & Fantasy Brand New
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search