ascending
descending
found: 115 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AUSTEN, JANE (INTRODUCTION BY MARK SCHORER)
Sense and Sensibility (The Laurel Jane Austen Series, 7796)
New York, Dell. 1964. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 101123
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CAPOTE, TRUMAN; SCHORER, MARK (INTRODUCTION).
Selected Writings Of Truman Capote.
The Modern Library, New York: 1963. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 460 pages.
Book number: 35497X1
USD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7796]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

CAPOTE, TRUMAN WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SCHORER, MARK.
Truman Capote - Selected Writings.
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1963. 460 pp, long gift inscription on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, price-clipped d/j.
Book number: 145288
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: modern firsts literature
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, ROBERT CORHAM; FASSETT, F. G. JR.; GREENE, WILLIAM C.; PACKARD, FREDERICK C. JR.; SCHORER MARK,
Direct Communication: Written and Spoken.
Boston, D. C. Heath and Company, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 046087H
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: English Language Speech Grammar Writing
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DERLETH, AUGUST WILLIAM (1909-1971) . MARK SCHORER
Colonel Markesan, and Less Pleasant People / By August Derleth & Mark Schorer
Sauk City. Wis : Arkham House 1966. 1st Edition. Description: 285 p. 20 cm. Previous owner's signature. Genre: Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105048
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
In shopping cart

More information

DERLETH, AUGUST AND MARK SCHORER
Colonel Markesan and Less Pleasant People.
Sauk City, WI, Arkham House, 1966. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. One of approximately 2,500 copies printed. An excellent copy with some slight edgewear to jacket edges and extremities and a touch of age-toning to spine panel, else fine.
Book number: 5466
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Arkham House
In shopping cart

More information

HAMALIAN, LEO & VOLPE, EDMOND L. (EDITORS); SCHORER, MARK (INTRODUCTION).
Seven Short Novel Masterpieces.
Popular Living Classics Library, New York: February 1964. Softcover. Reading copy. Creased and worn cover. Critics have called the short novel the most exciting, the most rewarding of the fictional art forms. Here, in one compact volume, are seven of the greatest, by seven of the finest writers who ever lived.
¶ 448 pages.
Book number: 12405X1
USD 4.65 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 370]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Stories Novels . Henry James Franz Kafka Voltaire Tolstoy Turgenev Herman Melville D. H. Lawrence).
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, D.H. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MARK SCHORER AND PREFACE BY ARCHIBALD MACLEISH
Lady Chatterley's Lover
NY: Grove Press, 1959. 1st edition thus, spine ends faded/ chipped at dust jacket spine ends & 1 1/2 inch closed tear on front dust jacket panel otherwise good dust jacket, This edition is the third manuscript version first published by Guiseppe Orioli, Florence, 1928 and is the first American appearance of the original unexpurgated version.
Book number: 12824
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, D. H.; SCHORER, MARK (INTRODUCTION BY).
Lady Chatterley's Lover.
Grove Press Inc., New York: 1959. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Scorched spine. This is the historic, unexpurgated Grove Press Edition, with Archibald MacLeish's letter to Barney Rosset, and an Introduction by Mark Schorer. Lady Chatterley's Lover was inspired by the long-standing affair between Frieda, Lawrence's aristocratic German wife, and an Italian peasant who eventually became her third husband; Lawrence's struggle with sexual impotence; and the circumstances of his and Frieda's courtship and the early years of their marriage.
¶ 368 pages.
Book number: 23876X2
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Love . . Wives Infidelity Sex Archibald MacLeish).
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, D.H. INTRODUCTION BY MARK SCHORER PREFACE BY ARCHIBALD MACLEISH
Lady Chatterley's Lover in Its Original Unexpurgated Edition
Grove Press, New York, 1959. Hardcover. First Unexpurgated U. S. Edition. Very good in very good edge-chipped little torn dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE23RT001
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, D. H., INTRODUCTION BY MARK SCHORER,
Lady Chatterley's Lover.
NY, Grove, (1959). VG. Third manuscript version of this classic.
Book number: BOOKS015267I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, D. H., INTRODUCTION BY MARK SCHORER,
Lady Chatterley's Lover.
NY, Grove, (1959). VG. Third manuscript version of this classic.
Book number: BOOKS020107I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, D.H.; SCHORER, MARK - INTRODUCTION; MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD - PREFACE
Lady Chatterley's Lover (Movie Tie-in Edition)
Grove Press, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Movie tie-in edition, nice copy with minimal shelf wear, pages heavily toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 2006 Mass Market Paperback. 384 pp. "Lady Chatterley's Lover is a novel by D. H. Lawrence, first published in 1928. The first edition was printed in Florence, Italy; it could not be published openly in the United Kingdom until 1960. (A private edition was issued by Inky Stephensen's Mandrake Press in 1929). The book soon became notorious for its story of the physical relationship between a working-class man and an aristocratic woman, its explicit descriptions of sex, and its use of (at the time) unprintable words.".
Book number: 1531188
USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 251]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, D. H. (DAVID HERBERT); SCHORER, MARK (INTRODUCTION BY), AND MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD (PREFACE BY)
Lady Chatterley's Lover
New York, Grove Press. 1959, First edition thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 368 pp.; 21 cm. 3rd manuscript version. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with surface rubbing & light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. "Original unexpurgated edition" -- cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 055902
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, D. H. (DAVID HERBERT); SCHORER, MARK (INTRO.)
Lady Chatterley's Lover
New York: Modern Library, 1993. 0679600655. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679600655. Sound binding and hinges. Slightly off-white pages with highlighting and notes. Cloth over boards is slightly edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear. ; Unabridged, unexpurgated Grove Press edition with Archibald MacLeish's letter to Barney Rosset, introduction by Mark Schorer, and Judge Bryan's decision in the obscenity case. ; Modern Library; 7.50" (18 cm) tall; 495 pages. Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1090082
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0679600655 Literature Erotica Prose Literary Classics Fiction Novel Novels English All Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

D.H. LAWRENCE, MARK SCHORER (INTRO), ARCHIBALD MACLEISH (PREFACE)
Lady Chatterly`S Lover
Grove Press, 1959. Hardcover. /. 1959 Grove press hardcover in price intact lightly shelfworn jacket. Book looks unread clean tight and bright.. Used: Very Good .
Book number: 36709
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Lady Chatterly`S Lover D.H. Lawrence, Mark Schorer (Intro), Archibald Macleish (Prefa
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, D. H.; DURRELL, SCHORER, MARK (INTRODUCTION BY).
Lady Chatterley's Lover.
Grove Press, New York: 1982. Softcover. Good condition Lady Chatterley's Lover was inspired by the long-standing affair between Frieda, Lawrence's aristocratic German wife, and an Italian peasant who eventually became her third husband; Lawrence's struggle with sexual impotence; and the circumstances of his and Frieda's courtship and the early years of their marriage.
¶ 384 pages.
Book number: 29796X1
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Love . . Wives Infidelity Sex). 0394624246
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, D. H. ; INTRODUCTION BY MARK SCHORER
Lady Chatterley's Lover
New York: Grove Press Inc, 1959. Vintage Copy. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Stated: Third manuscript version, first published by Giuseppe Orioli, Florence, 1928.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 38714
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction Science & Nature Erotica
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, D.H. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MARK SCHORER AND A PREFACE BY ARCHIBALD MACLEISH
Lady Chatterley’s Lover
Grove Press. 1959. Hard Cover. 1959 (copyright date given for the preface). First unexpurgated U.S. edition in unclipped dust jacket. No statement of printing as was custom for Grove Press first editions before 1960. VERY GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Jacket with minor scuffing including a faint vertical streak down the front cover and down the front hinge. Spine sunned. Some small chips and tears along the extremities, mostly to the back top. Spine of the book is faded. Light fading along book extremities. Inner text clean and tight. Nice copy of this work in VG/VG condition. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000118
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, SINCLAIR WITH AN AFTERWORD BY SCHORER, MARK.
Arrowsmith.
Signet, New York, 1961. 438 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 196174
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: literature america
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, SINCLAIR; SCHORER, MARK (AFTERWORD).
Babbitt.
New American Library, New York: October 1961. Softcover. Reading copy. On the surface, everything is all right with Babbitt's world - the solid successful world of a solid, successful businessman. But in reality, George F. Babbitt is a lonely middle-aged man who doesn't understand his family, who has an unsuccessful fling at an affair, who voices sympathy for some striking workers and is almost financially ruined by his action, who finds his only safety lies deep in the fold of those who play it safe.
¶ 327 pages.
Book number: 29812X1
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Success Loneliness Employers Businessmen United States Literature Nobel Prize Winners ).
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, SINCLAIR; SCHORER, MARK (INTRODUCTION)
Lewis at Zenith, a Three-Novel Omnibus: Main Street; Babbitt; Arrowsmith
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book club edition. Very good hardcover in good jacket. Jacket toned, 3 inch tear with corresponding 2 inch crease. 1961 Hard Cover. Three novels by the first American Nobel Prize winning novelist collected in one volume. Includes: Main Street; Babbitt; Arrowsmith.
Book number: 067814
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Literature Literature::American Nobel Prize Winners Literature Literature::American Nobel Prize Winners
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, SINCLAIR; SCHORER, MARK - INTRODUCTION
Main Street (Signet Classic)
Signet / New American Library, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor tone & edge wear to wraps, pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1980 Mass Market Paperback. 439 pp. "Main Street is a satirical novel written by Sinclair Lewis, and published in 1920..Harry Sinclair Lewis (February 7, 1885 – January 10, 1951) was an American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright. In 1930, he became the first writer from the United States to be awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature, "for his vigorous and graphic art of description and his ability to create, with wit and humor, new types of characters." His works are known for their insightful and critical views of American society and capitalist values, as well as for their strong characterizations of modern working women. He has been honored by the U.S. Postal Service with a Great Americans series postage stamp.".
Book number: 1530165
USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 251]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, SINCLAIR; SCHORER, MARK (AFTERWORD).
Main Street.
The New American Library, New York: October 1961. Softcover. Reading copy. The setting of Main Street is Gopher Prairie, a bastion of prosaic, small-minded, middle-class values. Its newest inhabitant is the beautiful young Carol Kennicott, just married to the town doctor. Carol is an idealist, inspired by a vision of crusading reform: she dreams of single-handedly transforming her adopted hometown into an oasis of beauty, refinement and culture. But Carol is no match for Gopher Prairie's deeply rooted provincialism, and the place is quite impervious to her bettering efforts. Her ill-fated struggle to overcome the complacency, bigotry and hypocrisy of this one small town becomes Lewis's devastating, satiric take on all small towns.
¶ 439 pages.
Book number: 12417X1
USD 1.92 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 153]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels ).
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, FORD MADOX; SCHORER, MARK (FOREWORD BY)
The Good Soldier: A Tale of Passion
New York, Vintage Books; Vintage International. 1989, 14th printing. (ISBN: 0679722181) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1915. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "At the fashionable German spa town Bad Nauheim, two wealthy, fin de siecle couples -- one British, the other American -- meet for their yearly assignation. As their story moves back and forth in time between 1902 and 1914, the fragile surface propriety of the pre -- World War I society in which these four characters live is ruptured -- revealing deceit, hatred, infidelity, and betrayal. 'The Good Soldier' is Edward Ashburnham, who, as an adherent to the moral code of the English upper class, is nonetheless consumed by a passion for women younger than his wife--a stoic but fallible figure in what his American friend, John Dowell, calls 'the saddest story I ever heard.'" - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 056461
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0679722181
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search