ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHETKOVICH, KATHRYN; BALLANTINE, POE; SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE; PEARLMAN, EDITH; SHARMA, AKHIL; ANSHAW, CAROL; ADRIAN, CHRIS; SWANN, MAXINE; CARTER, EMILY; PROULX, ANNIE; LARSON, DORAN; BROYARD, BLISS; UPDIKE, JOHN; CRAIN, MATTHEW; MOORE, LORRIE; WOLITZER, MEG
The Best American Short Stories 1998
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good. Edge wear, binding cracked. 1998 Trade Paperback. 352 pp. CONTENTS: Foreword; Introduction by Garrison Keillor; Appetites by Kathryn Chetkovich; The Blue Devils of Blue River Avenue by Poe Ballantine; Body Language by Diane Schoemperlen; Chance by Edith Pearlman; Cosmopolitan by Akhil Sharma; Elvis Has Left the Building by Carol Anshaw; Every Night for a Thousad Years by Chris Adrian; Flower Children by Maxine Swann; Glory Goes and Gets Some by Emily Carter; The Half-Skinned Steer by Annie Proulx; Morphine by Doran Larson; Mr, Sweetly Indecent by Bliss Broyard; My Father on the Verge of Disgrace by John Updike; Penance by Matthew Crain; People Like That Are the Only People Here by Lorrie Moore; Tea at the House by Meg Wolitzer; Unified Front by Antonya Nelson; Wayne in Love by Padgett Powell; Welding with Children by Tim Gautreaux; Would You Know It Wasn't Love by Hester Kaplan; Contributors' Notes; 100 Distinguished Stories of 1997; Editorial Addresses of American and Canadian Magazines Publishing Short Stories.
Book number: 1501142
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction Fiction::Contemporary Literature Literature::American Fiction Fiction::Contemporary Literature Literature::American
In shopping cart

More information

HARDING, JOHN, CATHERINE WRIGHT, DIANE SCHOEMPERLEN, MONTY REID,
Four New Writers: Nebula 8.
Ontario, Canada, Nebula, (1975). VG PB.
Book number: BOOKS011242I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

P.K. PAGE, YANN MARTEL, MARILYN BOWERING, MICHAEL ONDAATJE, CONSTANCE ROOKE, MICHAEL KENYON, LEON ROOKE, DIANE SCHOEMPERLEN, PATRICIA YOUNG, ETAL.
The Malahat Review, Number 100, Fall 1992.
Victoria:, University of Victoria. 1992, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, photo wraps, 268pp. Colour phtos by Ondaatje, Jennifer Waelti-Walters, Rafeal Goldchain; Poems by P.K. Page, Diana Hartog, Derk Wynand, Patricia Young. Excerpts from THE ENGLISH PATIENT by Ondaatje; A CHANGE IS AS GOOD AS A REST by Diane Schoemperlen. Near Fine in soft-cover.[1.5 FO 57/0. Near Fine.
Book number: 20064
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Literary Journals Canadian Literature Poetry Fiction Periodicals University of Victoria British Columbia Canada Writers Poets
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIANE SCHOEMPERLEN
At a Loss for Words
Harpercollins Canada, 2009. Paperback. Like New. remainder mark() At a Loss for Wrds builds the minutiae of everyday life into a profund understanding of women, men, love and imagination. ID: mon0000130090 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000130090
USD 13.05 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1038]
Keywords: Literary, Romance Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
At a Loss for Words a Post-Romantic Novel
Harpercollins Canada, 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780002008815. ABout new book in bright crisp DJ with a few light impressions. ; 0.87 x 7.64 x 5.2 Inches; 188 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25995
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 9780002008815
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE,
Double Exposures.
Toronto: Coach House Press, (1984). First Edition. Schoemperlen composes narratives to accompany old family photos. A hint of sunning to covers; else fine in wrappers.
Book number: 912720
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE:
Formen der Zuneigung
München ; Zürich : Piper, 1999. O-Titel: Forms of devotion Geschichten, , 208 S., 22 cm OU Pp. PAppband, als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet, sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 133259
€  6.40 [Appr.: US$ 8.03 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE:
Formen der Zuneigung
München ; Zürich : Piper, 1999. O-Titel: Forms of devotion Geschichten, Erstauflage, EA, 208 S., 22 cm OU EA Pp. PAppband, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 146518
€  7.70 [Appr.: US$ 9.66 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE,
Forms of Devotion.
NY: Viking Press, (1998). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 709058
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
Forms of Devotion-Stories and Pictures
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0006481558). Soft Cover. Fine 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp. 223. General's literary awards sticker on front cover. "it is not that she is so incredibly intelligent and observant and funny and original..It is the ability to make a phrase so beautiful that the reader returns to it enchanted. clean tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 001644
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: Philosophy Fiction Short Stories Single Author 0006481558
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
Forms of Devotion : Stories and Pictures
Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1999. (ISBN: 0006481558). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.220 clean tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 013337
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: Fiction_short Stories (Single Author) Women Studies 0006481558
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
Forms of Devotion Stories and Pictures
Toronto: Harpercollins, 1998. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002245663. About new book in crisp DJ with Winner of Gov-General Award medallion to front panel. ; 1 x 8.7 x 6.4 Inches; 223 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 26302
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0002245663
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
Forms of Devotion
Toronto, Harpercollins. 1999, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0006481558). Softcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pp 223. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 050020
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Single Author 0006481558
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE.
Forms of Devotion.
NY: Viking, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670876968. Michael Ondaatje and Alice Munro blurbs. First printing. Fine in an about fine (faint crease at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 6018
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0670876968 Canadian Literature General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
Forms of Devotion.
Toronto, Harper Collins. 1998. Second Impression. Small 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. 0002245663. Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0002245663).
Book number: J12927
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710]
Keywords: 0002245663 Fiction, Canada, Governor General's Award, Signed.
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
Forms of Devotion Stories and Pictures
Toronto, ON: Harpercollins Canada, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002245663. Only slight wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 223 pages; 'a captivating collection of stories illustrated with wood engravings and line drawings from the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries. The subtle interplay of words and images creates a backdrop for Diane Schoemperlen's witty and intelligent exploration of devotion in its many forms--from material objects and daily rituals, to the pleasures of the body and the pains of romantic love, and even to the delicious stability of the status quo. The result is a playful, sometimes surreal, and often mysterious juxtaposition of a historical fascination with anatomy and classical themes, with the author's contemporary exploration of everyday people, places, and things.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11442
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0002245663 Literature & Fiction Schoemperlen, Diane Canada Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
Frogs & Other Stories
Kingston, Quarry Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919627382). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp.[6] 115. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: A02134
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0919627382
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
Frogs & Other Stories
Kingston: ON, Quarry Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919627382). Soft Cover. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.115 The stories in this collection move from dark realistic tales to metafictional games. clean tight unread copy slight rubbing to covers. Fine.
Book number: 004075
CAD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 34.99 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2783]
Keywords: Fiction Literature 0919627382
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
In the Language of Love: a Novel in 100 Chapters
HarperCollins Pubrs, Toronto, 1994. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked nf/nf .
Book number: 56645
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: WOMEN ARTISTS FICTION ROMANCE ONTARIO
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE,
In the Language of Love: A Novel in 100 Chapters.
New York, Viking, 1996. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Faint Smudge on Foredge. Pages: 355.
Book number: MASTER122039I
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
In the Language of Love: A Novel in 100 Chapters.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harpercollins, 1994. 0002243733. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002243733. The author has been a nominee for the Governor General's Award in Canada. Author's first novel.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 000935
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0002243733 Women Artists Fiction Romance General Ontario First Editions Literature & Fiction Art, Architecture & Photography Romance
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
In the language of love
Toronto, HarperCollins. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002243733) Cloth with dust jacket. 350 pag. Very Good.
Book number: 018794
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
Keywords: 0002243733
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
The Man of My Dreams
Canada, MacMillan. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771599730) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 243 pages. A collection of 15 of the author's stories. Clean and unmarked. Very light wear. Crease partially visible to front cover. Nice copy. Very Good+.
Book number: 86902910
CAD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.62 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3867]
Keywords: The Man of My Dreams Collection Stories 0771599730
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOEMPERLEN, DIANE
Names of the Dead: An Elegy for the Victims of September 11
NY: Viking Adult, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670033251. First Printing; top corners bumped; 0.24 x 11.81 x 8.66 Inches; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 17812
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0670033251 Terrorism 9/11
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIANE SCHOEMPERLEN
Names of the Dead: An Elegy for the Victims of September 11
Viking Canada, 2004. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear() We’ve seen the pictures and heard their names. But the staggering number of September 11, 2001 terror attack victims overwhelms the individual stories of the men and women who left home that morning never to return. And with this deeply moving tribute, Diane Schoemperlen both bestows individuality to each and connects us all. As she says in her preface, ID: mon0000039908 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000039908
USD 29.68 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2361]
Keywords: Schoemperlen, Diane, General, General AAS, Collections & Readers, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search