| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Arms of Nemesis Robinson 1997 Thick large paperback in New condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. Book number: 87322 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs fiction novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Centurion [Eagle Series Number Eight] London, Headline Publishing Group (An imprint of Hachette Livre), 2007.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [5 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Fine, (Fine/Very Good+) A very tidy copy which is SIGNED by Simon Scarrow on the title page, in a very tidy dust jacket. All notable faults: Dust jacket has minor wear on the corners. 1026 grams).. Book number: 15490 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Centurion London, Headline. 2008. (ISBN: 9780755348367) Pbk. "A gripping new novel featuring Roman army officers Macro and Cato on their most dangerous mission yet. In the first century AD the Roman Empire faces a new threat from its long-standing enemy Parthia. Parthia is vying with Rome for control of Palmyra an officially neutral kingdom. Palmyras royal household is on the brink of open revolt, and so a task force under the command of experienced soldiers Macro and Cato is dispatched to defend its king and guard its borders. When Parthia hears of the Roman armys presence, it starts amassing its troops for war. Macro's cohort must march against the enemy, deep into treacherous territory. If Palmyra is not to fall into the clutches of Parthia, they will have to defeat superior numbers in a desperate siege. The quest for a lasting peace has never been more challenging, nor more critical for the future of the empire". Very Good. Book number: 24042 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Roman Britain Vespasian Army Legions Palmyra Parthia Rome - Ancient - Fiction 9780755348367 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Centurion London, Headline, 2008. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good . Book number: 87142 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Centurion Near fine condition. Headline, 2007. First edition-8th printing. Brown hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(a couple of creases and small nicks on the edges of the pages), both in near fine condition. Illustrated with a b/w map, drawing. Nice and clean pages as new with a small ink mark on the outer edges, light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 342pp including Author's note. Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: A gripping new novel featuring Roman army officers Macro and Cato on their most dangerous mission yet. In the first century AD the Roman Empire faces a new threat from its long-standing enemy Parthia. Parthia is vying with Rome for control of Palmyra an officially neutral kingdom. Palmyras royal household is on the brink of open revolt, and so a task force under the command of experienced soldiers Macro and Cato is dispatched to defend its king and guard its borders. When Parthia hears of the Roman armys presence, it starts amassing its troops for war. Macro's cohort must march against the enemy, deep into treacherous territory. If Palmyra is not to fall into the clutches of Parthia, they will have to defeat superior numbers in a desperate siege. The quest for a lasting peace has never been more challenging, nor more critical for the future of the empire. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780755327768 Book number: 435 GBP 14.24 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.32 | JP¥ 1776] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction : Action & Adventure
Keywords: & : & 9780755327768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle and the Wolves St. Martin's Griffin. 2006-11-28. (ISBN: 0312324502). Paperback. good condition, clean pages,light edgewear to cover. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 06080923 USD 4.74 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 377]
Keywords: 0312324502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle in the Sand Published by Headline Book Publishing, Hodder Headline, 338 Euston Road, London First Edition 2006. London 2006. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light brown paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 312 printed pages of text. Cheap paper browning to the closed page edges. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0755327748 Book number: 71386 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle's Conquest - a Novel. New York, Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's, 2001. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Light Wear, Prev Owner Bookplate Front Pastedown. Pages: 310. Book number: MASTER204603I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle in the Sand Headline, 2006. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1ST IMPRESSION 2006 HEADLINE TRADE PAPERBACK, LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER. CLASSIC NOVEL IN SCARROW'S ROMAN EMPIRE SERIES. LIGHT READING CREASES TO SPINE, PAGES A LITTLE TANNED DUE TO PAPER STOCK, ALL ELSE WELL-PRESERVED IN TIGHT BINDING. More by this author available SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0755332156. Book number: 015401 GBP 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.04 | JP¥ 2867] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: GREAT BRITAIN_FICTION FICTION_HISTORICAL Fiction 20th Century; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle's Prophecy. New York, Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's, 2005. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Light Wear, Prev Owner Bookplate Front Pastedown. Pages: 310. Book number: MASTER204604I USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle's Conquest. A Novel St. Martin's Griffin, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 320. When Centurion Macro and his young subordinate, Optio Cato arrive on the shores of Britain to take part in the Emperor Claudius' invasion in AD 43, Macro knows the desperately outnumbered Roman army will be facing one of the toughest campaigns ever. Meanwhile, a sinister organization is secretly betraying the brave men of the legions. When assassination rumors coincide with the Emperor's arrival, the soldiers realize they are up against a force more ruthless than the Britons, and that time is running out if they are to prevent Claudius's glorious victory from turning to disaster. ISBN: 9780312305345. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U665887 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780312305345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle's Prophecy London, Headline. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 075530117x) Cloth Effect, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this 6th Roman thriller from Scarrow. Not inscribed or price-clipped, pages slightly yellowing. Collectible vf52. Fine/Fine. Book number: 016428 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: Marco and Cato, Roman Fiction, 075530117x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle's conquest 2001. Paperback. Pp: 434. ISBN: 9780747266303. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U827404 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780747266303 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle's Prey - a Novel of the Roman Army. New York, Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's, 2004. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Light Wear, Prev Owner Bookplate Front Pastedown. Pages: 306. Book number: MASTER204597I USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle and the Wolves Headline, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 432. ISBN: 9780755347506. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2133434 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780755347506 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eagle's Conquest. New York, St. Martin's Griffin, 2004. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 310. Book number: MASTER193583I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle's Conquest (Roman Legion 2) Headline Book Publishing 2002 Paperback, 448pp. "Simon Scarrow's brilliant adventure novels about the Roman army appearwith stunning new covers. When Centurion Macro arrives on British soil as one of Emperor Claudius's invasion force in AD 43, he is facing one of the toughest campaigns of his battle-scarred career. In a series of bloody skirmishes, Macro and his young subordinate, Optio Cato, and the desperately outnumbered Roman army must find and defeat the enemy before he grows strong enough to overwhelm the legions. But the Britons are not the only foe facing Macro and Cato. A sinister organisation opposed to the Emperor is secretly betraying the invaders. And when rumours of an assassination attempt coincide with the Emperor's arrival on British soil, the soldiers realise they are up against a force more ruthless than their acknowledged enemy. ", (ISBN: 9780747266303). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 576553 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Historical Fiction9780747266303 9780747266303 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eagle's Conquest Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin's Griffin, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Nice bright copy. 2002 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 320 pp. Author's second book. "When Centurion Macro and his young subordinate, Optio Cato arrive on the shores of Britain to take part in the Emperor Claudius' invasion in AD 43, Macro knows the desperately outnumbered Roman army will be facing one of the toughest campaigns ever. Meanwhile, a sinister organization is secretly betraying the brave men of the legions. When assassination rumors coincide with the Emperor's arrival, the soldiers realize they are up against a force more ruthless than the Britons, and that time is running out if they are to prevent Claudius's glorious victory from turning to disaster.". Book number: 065028 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Fiction::Historical
Keywords: Modern First Editions Modern First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle and the Wolves. New York, Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's, 2003. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Light Wear, Prev Owner Bookplate Front Pastedown. Pages: 306. Book number: MASTER204598I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle's Prophecy London, Headline. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 075530117x) Cloth Effect, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this 6th Roman thriller from Scarrow. Not inscribed or price-clipped, pages slightly yellowing. Collectible. Fine/Fine. Book number: 017500 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Marco and Cato, Roman Fiction, 075530117x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fields of Death London, Headline. 2010, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket with some edge creasing mostly at the foot of the spine . First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 9780755324392) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 20110203 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780755324392 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Sword VGC. Headline, 2009. First edition-first printing. Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nicks and light shelf wear on the edges of the cover) with Dj(two small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover), both in VGC. Illustrated with a b/w map. Nice and clean pages with a small nick and crease on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear. 522pp including Author's note. Price un-clipped. Heavy book. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9780755324378 Book number: 3733 GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.59 | JP¥ 2195] Catalogue: Mystery & Thrillers
Keywords: ancient military fiction rome historical novels tiberius 9780755324378 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Sword (1st impression 1st ed hardback) Headline, 2009. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. VG/VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 2009 HEADLINE HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ. LOVELY COVER 'THE BATTLE OF EYLAU'. SHELF-WEAR TO SPINE ENDS OF BOOK AND DJ, A LITTLE EDGE-RUBBING TO DJ WITH SMALL SCUFF TO TOP REAR TIP OF DJ, VG TIGHT COPY. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0755324374. ISBN/EAN: 9780755324378. Book number: 028577 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Fiction Classic & Modern; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Sword (3rd impression hardback) Headline, 2009. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/Good. VG-/G+ 3RD IMPRESSION 1ST 2009 HEADLINE HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ. LOVELY COVER 'THE BATTLE OF EYLAU'. SOME VERY NOTICEABLE SPINE LEAN, A LITTLE EDGE-RUBBING TO DJ WITH SMALL CLOSED TEAR TO LOWER REAR OF DJ, GOOD+ TIGHT COPY. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0755324374. ISBN/EAN: 9780755324378. Book number: 027306 GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.96 | JP¥ 474] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Fiction Classic & Modern; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Generals. Napoleon in Egypt, Wellington in India London, Headline. 2007, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780755324361). Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 317981 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Historical Fiction 9780755324361 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page