| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Double wedding Bantam Press, 2004. Pp: 444. Jessica and Carol, two childhood friends, are both engaged to be married. Secretly afraid her fiancc is going to chicken out, Carol is insisting on a double wedding. Jessica is appalled at the idea: she doesn't want to share the happiest day of her life with whining Carol and her womanising boyfriend. Unfortunately for her, she has a very soft heart and is easily persuaded to agree. Then her mother goes ballistic. This is not what she wants for her precious daughter! Carol's parents are separated and at loggerheads. Neither wants the other to be there. Who will win that war? Nadine, Carol's younger sister, is wild and disruptive and drinks like a fish - hardly the ideal wedding guest. Will Carol's family come to blows? Will her fiancc do a runner? Will they make it to the altar? And can Jessica and Carol's friendship survive a Double Wedding?. ISBN: 9780593052471. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1826680 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780593052471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CITY GIRL ISBN : 2265051241. ROSEBUD - COLLECTION COMEDIE SENTIMENTALE - N°3. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 413 pages. Première de couverture illustrée par deux photos. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Anne Chevalier. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90125808 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment 3b Bantam 1997 Paperback, 640pp. (ISBN: 9780553409444). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 573410 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780553409444 9780553409444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment 3B Great Britain, Bantam Books, 1999. 2nd Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0553812874 Paperback prev owners message inside . Book number: 060319 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment 3B 1999. Paperback. Pp: 637. ISBN: 9780553812879. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1214671 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780553812879 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belofte maakt schuld Areopagus, 1996, 430 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 131106&34C € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belofte maakt schuld Uitgeverij Areopagus, 1e druk 1996. Geb met stofomslag, 430 pag, boek vertoont lichte gebruikerssporen, verder in zeer goede staat. Book number: R1451 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Belofte maakt schuld Baarn, Areopagus/De Kern, 1996. 430 pp., Gebonden met stofomslag. 1e druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . s.o. zeer goed, zeer goed. Book number: 10748 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Streekromans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
City Lives Bantam Books Ltd 2000 Paperback, 473pp. "Devlin, Caroline and Maggie. Women in their prime who are the envy of their peers and 'have it all'. Careers. Success. Marriage. But at what price? Just when Devlin has everything she has ever dreamed of, a callous betrayal shows her that there's no room for friendship and loyalty in business. Can she be as tough as she needs to be in a world of deceit and double-dealing, where honesty and integrity are rare commodities?Caroline, fed up being a victim, is no longer shy, unsure and needy. She's about to take a step that will change her life. Then tragedy strikes, and her plans change completely. But when one door closes another opens. And Maggie, alone, unsupported and unhappy in her marriage, has to make a choice that will put her children's needs before her own. Has she the strength to do what she has to do? ", (ISBN: 9780553812916). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 565379 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780553812916 9780553812916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
City Lives [1] Published by Poolbeg Press Ltd., Dublin First Edition 1999. Dublin 1999. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 1853719137. Contains [x] 371 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with small crinkle of the paper to the head of the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 50012 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
City Lives Dublin, Poolbeg Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853719137) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 371 pp, previous owner inscription on title page, slightly smudged on edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 23619 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: General Fiction 1853719137 | In shopping cart More information div> |
City Lives Bantam Books Ltd 2000 Paperback, 473pp. "Devlin, Caroline and Maggie. Women in their prime who are the envy of their peers and 'have it all'. Careers. Success. Marriage. But at what price? Just when Devlin has everything she has ever dreamed of, a callous betrayal shows her that there's no room for friendship and loyalty in business. Can she be as tough as she needs to be in a world of deceit and double-dealing, where honesty and integrity are rare commodities?Caroline, fed up being a victim, is no longer shy, unsure and needy. She's about to take a step that will change her life. Then tragedy strikes, and her plans change completely. But when one door closes another opens. And Maggie, alone, unsupported and unhappy in her marriage, has to make a choice that will put her children's needs before her own. Has she the strength to do what she has to do? ", (ISBN: 9780553812916). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 565351 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780553812916 9780553812916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
City Lives London England, Bantam Books, 2000. 1st Bantam Books Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0553812912 Paperback Paperback. The City Girls have grown up!. 474 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 065038 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
City girl 1998. Paperback. Pp: 476. Saga of three young Dublin girls who share a house, friendship and all the ups and downs of modern city life, by the author of }Foreign Affairs{ and }Promises, Promises{. One of Ireland's most popular authors, Scanlan has a growing readership outside of the country. New edition of this paperback original. ISBN: 9780553409437. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1888400 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780553409437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
City lives VGC. Poolbeg, 1999. First edition-first printing. Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small mark and light shelf wear on the front cover) Dj(some creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover), both in VGC. Nice and clean pages with a small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book, light shelf wear on the Dj cover. The book is in VGC with light shelf wear. Price un-clipped. 374pp. First edition. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9781853719134 Book number: 475 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Women and town life Female friendship Dublin (Ireland) Psychological 9781853719134 | In shopping cart More information div> |
City woman 1999. Paperback. Pp: 652. The City Girls are back! Devlin, whose flair and ambition ensure continued success for her City Girl health and leisure complex, has to make up her mind about her relationship with Luke. Caroline, faced with difficult choices, makes a surprising decision that utterly changes her life. Maggie, torn between career and motherhood, finds her marriage under threat. Bringing us up to date with Devlin, Caroline, Maggie, the men in their lives and their triumphs and disasters, City Woman is a sparkling, absorbing, warm-hearted sequel to City Girl and an engrossing story of contemporary women. ISBN: 9780553409468. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U732352 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780553409468 | In shopping cart More information div> |
City Lives [Signed] [2] Published by Poolbeg Press Ltd., Dublin First Edition 1999. Dublin 1999. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 1853719137. Contains [x] 371 printed pages of text. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small crinkle of the paper to the head of the spine and upper corners, not price clipped. SIGNED by the author to the title page 'Warmest Wishes, Patricia Scanlan.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 51545 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
City Girl London, Bantam Books. 1998. Paperback. A nice tight and clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 002404 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Itrish Fiction/Irish Novel/Irish Literature/General Irish Interest. | In shopping cart More information div> |
City Lives Dublin, Poolbeg, 1999.Hardcover. First Edition [4 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good+, (Very Good+/Very Good+) A very tidy copy which is SIGNED and INSCRIBED (Best Wishes) by Patricia Scanlan on the title page, in a very tidy dust jacket. All notable faults: Dust jacket has very light creasing on the edges. 1014 grams).. Book number: 3574 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242] Catalogue: Misc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
City Girl London, England, Bantam Books, 1998. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0553409433 Paperback This is the story of three young women who deal with everything life throws at them, and how, as their enduring friendship sustains them through thick and thin, they start to live life on their own terms.old bookstore stamp inside . Book number: 002248 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Out of Print Novels
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
City lives 2000. Paperback. Pp: 473. Devlin, Caroline and Maggie. Women in their prime who are the envy of their peers and 'have it all'. Careers. Success. Marriage. But at what price? Just when Devlin has everything she has ever dreamed of, a callous betrayal shows her that there's no room for friendship and loyalty in business. Can she be as tough as she needs to be in a world of deceit and double-dealing, where honesty and integrity are rare commodities?Caroline, fed up being a victim, is no longer shy, unsure and needy. She's about to take a step that will change her life. Then tragedy strikes, and her plans change completely. But when one door closes another opens. And Maggie, alone, unsupported and unhappy in her marriage, has to make a choice that will put her children's needs before her own. Has she the strength to do what she has to do?. ISBN: 9780553812916. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U732670 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780553812916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
City woman 1999. Paperback. Pp: 652. The City Girls are back! Devlin, whose flair and ambition ensure continued success for her City Girl health and leisure complex, has to make up her mind about her relationship with Luke. Caroline, faced with difficult choices, makes a surprising decision that utterly changes her life. Maggie, torn between career and motherhood, finds her marriage under threat. Bringing us up to date with Devlin, Caroline, Maggie, the men in their lives and their triumphs and disasters, City Woman is a sparkling, absorbing, warm-hearted sequel to City Girl and an engrossing story of contemporary women. ISBN: 9780553409468. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1886067 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780553409468 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming Home Bantam, 2009. Pp: 256. Kristy Dunwoody, a now jobless ex-banking high flier, is moving from her expensive uptown apartment in New York to a fourth-floor walk-up studio on the wrong side of town and she's vowing not to tell her family of her reduced circumstances when she returns home for her mother's surprise 70th birthday. Olivia Morgan, harassed wife and mother of three, put upon daughter and sister-in-law, is trying to organize her mother's party, do her Christmas shopping and clear out the guest room for Kristy's homecoming. Esther Dunwoody is dreading her birthday. She hopes there won't be a fuss. She'd much rather get on with making the Christmas puddings and look forward to decorating the tree with her precious grandchildren. Little does she know there's a big celebration in store. and there will certainly be surprises!. ISBN: 9781848270763. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1825299 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781848270763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming Home for Christmas Transworld. First Edition. (ISBN: 9781848270817) Mass Market Paperback. 288p. New. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 037406 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781848270817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming Home 2010. Paperback. Pp: 288. A heart-warming, returning to the family home for Christmas story and a guaranteed No.1 Irish bestseller from the author of }Two For Joy, Forgive and Forget{ and }Happy Ever After{. "'he perfect stocking filler' }Belfast Telegraph{. 'A perfect Christmas read' }Glasgow Evening Times{. ISBN: 9781848270817. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1086841 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781848270817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page