ascending
descending
found: 148 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
GILLIVER, KATE, GOLDSWORTHY, ADRIAN AND WHITBY, MICHAEL (FOREWORD BY STEVEN SAYLOR),
ROME AT WAR.
Osprey, Oxford, 2005, paperback, 288pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams throughout, large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, previously published as Essential Histories 43: Caesar's Gallic War 58-50 BC, Caesar's Civil War 49-44 BC and Essential Histories 21: Rome at War AD293 - 696; here as Essential Histories Special 6, lightly rubbed at tips, slight rippling to corners, faint creasing to wrappers, very good,
Book number: 39046
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: history europe italy rome war
In shopping cart

More information

JASON STARR, O'NEILL DE NOUX, JERRY RAINE, SIMON CLARK; INTERVIEWS WITH JOHN MILNE, REG HILL, STEVE AYLETT, STEVEN SAYLOR, GARRY DISHER CRIME TIME
Crime Time Vol 2 No 3 (V. 2, No. 3)
Oldcastle, 1999. Paperback. 1902002067 very good-used book. Minor creasing and scratches.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7362485
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 1902002067
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN & WIT, J.J. DE
Amethyst, Texas
2004. Paperback. Pp: 248. Tijdens een bezoek aan haar grootmoeder in Texas wordt een jonge vrouw geconfronteerd met de verdwijning van een tienermeisje. ISBN: 9789022538050. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U575240
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022538050
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN
Amethyst Texas
Boekerij, 2004, paperback. 9789022538050 .
Book number: 118261027
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN & WIT, J.J. DE
Amethyst, Texas
2004. Paperback. Pp: 248. Tijdens een bezoek aan haar grootmoeder in Texas wordt een jonge vrouw geconfronteerd met de verdwijning van een tienermeisje. ISBN: 9789022538050. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1606698
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022538050
In shopping cart

More information

STEVEN SAYLOR
Arms of Nemesis Mystery of Acient Rome
London England, Robinson Publishers, 1997. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 185487974x Paperback a thrilling puzzle from the acient world with actual historical characters(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 065190
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Classic Roman Historical Fiction/mystery/thriller
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAYLOR, STEVEN W.
Arms of Nemesis
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-97832-4) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Mystery).
Book number: 901081
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0312978324
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN,
Arms of Nemesis.
New York, Ny, U.S.A., Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1992.First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine in Fine dust jacket.In 2nd Book in the Series Front hinge has some wear.Minor bumping to corners.Red dot at bottom of page egdes.
Book number: 222685
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: Gordianus Finder Fictitious Character Fiction Italy Rome Historical Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR STEVEN
Arms of Nemesis
USA, Ballantine Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0804111278) Mass Market Paperback. 318 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 64378
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0804111278
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN W.
Arms of Nemesis
Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-1127-8) . 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Historical Mystery).
Book number: 302069
USD 10.36 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 824]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0804111278
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN W.
Arms of Nemesis
Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-1127-8) . 1993 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Historical Mystery).
Book number: 900392
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0804111278
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR,STEVEN
The Arms of Nemesis
New York, Ivy Books. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-8041-1127-8) Pbk. Murder in a library in ancient Rome. - a mystery solved by Gordianus the Finder in ancient Rome. Fine.
Book number: 21327
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Rome Rome - Ancient - Fiction 0804111278
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAYLOR, STEVEN W.
Arms of Nemesis
Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-1127-8) . [circa 1990s], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Mystery).
Book number: 379909
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0804111278
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN
The Arms of Nemesis
NY: St. Martin, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 106942
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: 0312081359
In shopping cart

More information

STEVEN SAYLOR
Arms of Nemesis Mystery of Acient Rome
London England, Robinson Publishers, 1997. 1st UK Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 185487974x Paperback Paperback. A thrilling puzzle from the acient world with actual historical characters - Arms of Nemesis is a perfect blend of mystery and history by a brilliant storyteller. 306 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 037033
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Classic Roman Historical Fiction/mystery/thriller
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN W.
Arms of Nemesis
Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-1127-8) . 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Historical Mystery).
Book number: 273222
USD 7.71 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 613]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0804111278
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN,
Arms of Nemesis: A Novel of Ancient Rome.
NY: St. Martin's Press, (1992). First Edition. Author's second book. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 709018
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

STEVEN SAYLOR
Arms of Nemesis
Robinson London. 1997. (ISBN: 9781854879745) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0080593
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763]
Keywords: 9781854879745
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN
Arms of Nemesis: A Mystery of Ancient Rome
London, Robinson, 1997. Later printing. Paperback. Fifth printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good + .
Book number: 86671
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN
Catilina's Riddle
Ivy/Ballantine cr1993 Paperback 1994 printing. Condition Fine, small front cover fold. Location V.
Book number: 1444
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN
Catilina's Riddle
New York, St.Martin's Press. 1993, First Pbk.Ed. (ISBN: 0-8041-1269-X) Pbk. A mystery solved by Gordianus the Finder in ancient Rome. Very Good.
Book number: 18924
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Gordianus Finder Rome Historical Mystery Detective Mystery Fiction Rome - Ancient - Fiction 080411269x
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN.
CATILINA'S RIDDLE.
New York: St Martin's, (1993.) First printing. The third novel in his 'Roma sub rosa' series of mysteries set in Ancient Rome, featuring Gordianus the Finder. SIGNED on the title page. Winner of the Lambda Award. Maps. Author's note. 430 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-312-097638
Book number: 52728
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: ancient rome, lambda award, 0312097638
In shopping cart

More information

STEVEN SAYLOR
Catilina's Riddle
Fawcett 1994 Paperback, 480pp. "When Gordianus the Finder deserts the fierce intrigues of Rome for domesticity on an Etruscan farm, his brilliant patron, the orator Cicero, draws him back with a curious proposal: keep Catilina, Cicero's radical rival, under a watchful eye.Reluctantly, Gordianus complies -- and soon, despite himself, becomes intrigued by the notorious populist politician. Could Catilina really be conspiring against the Republic? Or are Cicero's accusation no more than vicious lies? Questioning his loyalty to his own patron, Gordianus comes to question even more when he discovers a headless corpse in his stables and is suddenly swept into a mystery more dangerous than any he has ever known. ", (ISBN: 9780804112697). Very Good.
Book number: 539481
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780804112697 9780804112697
In shopping cart

More information

SAYLOR, STEVEN,
Catilina's Riddle: A Novel of Ancient Rome.
NY: St. Martin's Press, (1993). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 709019
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

STEVEN SAYLOR
Catilina's Riddle. A Mystery of Ancient Rome
London England, Robinson, 1998. 1st UK Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1854878891 Paperback Paperback. Creases to back cover. The year is 63BC, and Gordianus the Finder unexpectedly achieves the dream of every Roman - a farm in the Etruscan countryside. Vowing to leave behind the corruption and intrigue of Rome, he abandons the city, taking his family with him. 466 pp. .
Book number: 060589
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Fiction/Ancient Rome/Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search