| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 660 books on 27 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Divine Comedy Ii: Purgatory Penguin 1955 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 850444 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divine Comedy Ii: Purgatory Penguin 1955 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 590109 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Crime Stories. Hrsg. v. Armin Arnold. (Fremdsprachentexte). Reclam-TB (RUB) 1990. 165 S. Sehr gut 05-30222 ISBN: 315009254X. Gew./Weight: 67 gr.. Book number: 28362 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Sprachen / Sprachwissenschaft
Keywords: 315009254X | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SONG OF ROLAND. Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1967, 10th imp., paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., black wrappers lettered in white with pictorial panel upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper, very good plus, Book number: 31346 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction - Literature
Keywords: fiction literature classic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Contempt of Learning in 20th Century England in The Fortnightly Published by Fortnightly Review Ltd., 13 Buckingham Street, London No. 880 New Series April 1940. Orange card wraps 9½" x 6½". Critical review of Susan Glaspell's 'The Morning is Near Us'; Graham Greene's 'The Power and the Glory'; and Norah Hoult's 'Four Women Grow Up' by H. E. Bates. Light rubbing to edges. In VG clean and sound condition. Book number: 10675 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Station and Inspiration for Mr Budd to The Argosy Short Story Magazine Published by The Amalgamated Press, Fleetway House, London First edition October 1941. Card wraps 8" x 5". Short story. Light tanning to page edges, small rubs to spine ends and corners. In VG condition. Book number: 10713 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dorothy L. Sayers: A Biography. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1981. First Edition. 8vo. xvii, 308 pp. with appendix, notes, sel. bibliography & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine. Lacking dust jacket. ¶ Full biography of Dorothy L. Sayers (1893-1957) best known for her Lord Peter Wimsey series. Black & white photos & illustrations. Book number: 14871 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oxford Poetry 1915 Oxford, Blackwell, 1915. First Edn. PB. 8vo. Blue paper covers curled at edges and corners with sunning to spine and cover edges & possibly front cover label missing 72pp. G- . Book number: 19807 GBP 422.90 [Appr.: EURO 528.5 US$ 662.96 | JP¥ 52737]
Keywords: Glass Cabinet | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Decameron: Volume The Second, Containing The Second Day. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1920 1st Ed., Hard cover, blue paper covered bds, some staining/rubbing at edges, taupe cloth to spine, Good, title label a little worn, contents fine and tight, attractive endpapers, pp184. Book number: 9364 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: fiction
Keywords: Decameron Carco, Francis; Sadleir, Michael; Blackwell, Basil; Harvey, W. F.; Sayers, Dorothy L Nightingale, M.; Doyle, Camilla; Nobbs, Bill; Jameson, M. Storm; Vines, Sherard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crime on the Coast and No Flowers By Request London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 120 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS040203I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Mystery & Detective Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Circumstantial Evidence Panther 1963 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 826333 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, February 1955, vol. 3, no. 2 King-Size Publications Inc., New York, 1955 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps with stapled text block, pages browned.. Includes Murder At Galleon Key by Philip Wylie, The Man With Copper Fingers by Sayers, Shopping for Death by Bradbury, Black For Innocence by Book number: 18630 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, November 1963, vol. 19, no. 5 Fiction Publishing Company, New York, 1963 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, slightly chipped and worn illustrated wraps with slight damage at head and tail of spine, picture of Roger Moore on front cover, pages browned.. Includes The Unlicensed Victuallers by Charteris, In the Teeth of the Evi Book number: 18733 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating Admiral New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charter Books, 1980. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 044124095X. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front corner,lower spine re-inforced,initial on 1st pg,libstamp on pg edges; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 53290 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 044124095x Fiction Mystery Detective Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating Admiral New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charter Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0441240976. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper rear corner,pgs starting to darken,6th printing; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 42257 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0441240976 Fiction Mystery Detective Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een handvol juwelen en negen andere sieraden van de vertelkunst. Een bundel korte verhalen die lang in uw herinnering zullen blijven Amsterdam, De geïllustreerde pers N.V., 1965. 121 blz. Tekeningen van Rien Poortvliet. Paperback. 20 x 15 cm. Gebruikersvlekken op snede. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 19367 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Detectives
Keywords: Detectives/Rien Poortvliet | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scoop and Behind the Screen New York, Berkley. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-425-09696-3) Pbk. Two collaborative stories fashioned jointly by these famed members of the Detection Club : Agatha Christie, Dorothy L. Sayers, Hugh Walpole, E. C. Bentley, Anthony Berkeley, Clemence Dane, Ronald Knox, and Freeman Wills Crofts. First noted in the BBC periodical " The Listener" in 1930 and 1931 and re-issued in book form with an introduction by Julian Symons. Fine. Book number: 21478 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Mystery Fiction Agatha Christie, Dorothy L. Sayers, Hugh Walpole, E.C. Bentley, Anthony Berkeley, Clemence Dane, Ronald Knox, and Freeman Wills Crofts Sayers,Dorothy Leigh Christie, Agatha 0425096963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poem and Snake in The London Mercury October 1921 Volume IV Number 24 Published October 1921. London 1921. Publisher's original orange paper wrap covers, black title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 10'' x 7¼''. Contains printed pages of text with advertisements for other publications to the end papers. Over lapping edges and spine ragged and in Good condition. Book number: 53040 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dorothy L. Sayers: A Careless Rage for Life. Oxford: Lion, (1992). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 709010 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gollancz Detective Omnibus - The Moving Toyshop By Edmund Crispin; Appleyby's End By Michael Innes; Unnatural Death By Dorothy L. Sayers Gollancz 1951 Hardcover. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 744730 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery" | In shopping cart More information div> |
De dood van een admiraal. Bussum, Holkema & Warendorf, 1983. 2de druk, 259blz., formaat 13-20cm. - goed Book number: 73704 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: De dood van een admiraal. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Short History of Western Philosophy in the Middle Ages. London: Macdonald & Co. 1950. "Orig. blue cloth in dw. x, 11-286 p.; 22 cm. Appendix I: folding chronological chart, II: chief philosophical works of St. Thomas Aquinas. Fine copy" Book number: 99048 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: A short history of Western philosophy in the middle ages. | In shopping cart More information div> |
DOROTHY L SAYERS: The Centenary Celebration. New York: Walker, 1993.) First printing. A collection of fourteen essays by mystery writers who discuss the influence Sayers had on their writing and the trade, published in 1993 to celebrate the 100th birthday of Dorothy L. Sayers. Nominated for Malice Domestic's non-fiction Agatha Award. Contributors inclued Catherine Aird, Michael Gilbert, Amanda Cross, Carolyn G. Hart, Anne Perry, H. R. F. Keating, Sharyn McCrumb, Aaron Elkins, and others. Includes an introduction by Dale, a brief biography of Sayers, notes on the contributors, bibliography and index. xiii, 166 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8027-32240 Book number: 51402 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: anthology, essays, 0802732240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divine Comedy I: Hell Penguin 1955 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 850439 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
BUSMAN'S HONEYMOON THE ALBATROSS. 1947. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 388 pages. Jaquette et premier plat illustrés en couleurs. Etiquette de bibliothéque au dos. ¶ Volume 395 -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063785 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page