ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, JOSEPHINE SAXTON, WESLEY FORD DAVIS [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 41 No. 4
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York October 1971. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46794
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (JAMES H. SCHMITZ, JOSEPHINE SAXTON)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 36 No. 2, #213 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1969 (Attitudes, Dormant Soul)
NY: Mercury Press. 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with cover art by Russell FitzGerald. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/one tiny crack, covers have VERY minor corner creasing, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 004860
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (JOSEPHINE SAXTON, ROBERT SHECKLEY)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 34 No. 6, #205 (F&Sf) June (Jun) 1968 (the Consciousness Machine, the People Trap)
NY: Mercury Press. 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive cover art by Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine cocked/one faint crease, covers have a tiny bit of edge/corner creasing/one very small/faint stain on front, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
Book number: 004849
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

HILARY BAILEY, JOSEPHINE SAXTON, EDUARDO GOLIGORSKY [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 33 No. 5
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York November 1967. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46751
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON JOSEPHINE
Jane Saint and the Backlash
London: The Womens Press, 1989. Paperback. The Womens Press 1989; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 12992
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPHINE SAXTON, SONYA DORMAN, HARLAN ELLISON [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 34 No. 1
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York January 1968. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46753
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON JOSEPHINE:
Gardening Down a Rabbit Hole.
Aidan Ellis 1996 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp250. ISBN 0 85628 282 0
Book number: 3621
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Gardening 0856282820
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE
Group Feast
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Light blue cloth stamped in red on the spine. Tiny tear to cloth on lower edge of front panel. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with mild edge wear and rubbing. ; Octavo.
Book number: 18040
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Women Protagonists
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON,JOSEPHINE
The Hieros Gamos of Sam An Smith
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1969. A fine blue hardcover and a fine dustjacket in plastic wraps. Ex-library (spine indicator, usual markings). 1st edition 1969.
Book number: 2Z2396
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Science Fiction/Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE
Jane Saint and the Backlash the Further Travails of Jane Saint and the Consciousness Machine
U. S. A. Women's Press Ltd,The. 1989. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge/shelf-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean toned pages. ; 0.63 x 7.72 x 4.96 Inches. Near Fine.
Book number: 41139
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: General Fiction Womens Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPHINE SAXTON
Jane Saint and the Backlash the Further Travails of Jane Saint and the Conciousness MacHine
London England, The Womans Press Sci -fi, 1989. 1st UK Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0-7043-4189-1 Paperback new readers will be amazed at jane saint's new bizarre adventures on her journey through the sticky Quagmire of patriarchal ideas,and those whe followed her in earlier travails will be delighted to neet up again with Mr Rochester the cat, the loyal demon Zip and Agatha Hardcastle the witch of hepstonhall.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 010757
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Sci-fi/women Writers
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPHINE SAXTON
Jane Saint and the Backlash the Further Travails of Jane Saint and the Conciousness MacHine
London England, The Womans Press Sci -fi, 1989. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0-7043-4189-1 Paperback New readers will be amazed at Jane Saint's new bizarre adventures on her journey through the sticky Quagmire of patriarchal ideas,and those whe followed her in earlier travails will be delighted to meet up again with Mr Rochester the cat, the loyal demon Zip and Agatha Hardcastle the witch of Hepstonhall. First two pages to corner clipped. Very slight foxing to end pages. Protective covering to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 022927
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Sci-fi/women Writers
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPHINE SAXTON
Little Tours of Hell. Tall Tales of Food and Holidays
London, England, Pandora, 1986. 1st Uk Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0863580955 Paperback These stories are specifically concerned with the more macabre or stultifying aspects of eating and holidaying. The author is able to unravel the disturbing implication behind the most innocent and everyday activites with an acute and very witty eye for detail and brilliant prose. Previous owners name to inside cover. Couple of slight creases to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 001911
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Fiction/Food/Holidays
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE,
Little Tours Of Hell: Tall Tales Of Food And Holidays.
Pandora: London, 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0863580947. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Short story collection. Scarce hardcover.
Book number: 17705
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 60.35 | JP¥ 4801]
Keywords: 0863580947
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE
Little Tours of Hell : Tall Tales of Food and Holidays
London, Pandora. 1986, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 146 pages, small name on flyleaf, page edges a little browned, otherwise very good. box 23. (ISBN: 0863580955) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 65909
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0863580955
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE
The Power of Time
London: Chatto & Windus, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701129557. Text block is toned. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Collects fourteen stories. ; Octavo.
Book number: 17678
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0701129557 Science Fiction Short Stories Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE,
The Power Of Time.
Chatto & Windus: London, 1985. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0701129557. Pages show a little browning (cheap paper) else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with review slip. Collects fourteen sf stories. INSCRIBED AND DATED (March 1st 1986) BY THE AUTHOR IN 1986.
Book number: 27574
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: 0701129557
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE
The power of time
Random House (UK), 1985. Pp: 222. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1770069
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE,
The Power Of Time.
Chatto & Windus: London, 1985. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0701129557. Pages browning (cheap paper) else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects fourteen sf stories.
Book number: 11989
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: 0701129557
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE,
The Power of Time.
London, United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus, 1985.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 222189
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE
The Power of Time
London: Chatto & Windus, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701129557. Text block is toned. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Collects fourteen stories. ; Octavo.
Book number: 18041
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0701129557 Science Fiction Short Stories Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPHINE SAXTON
The Power of Time
Hogarth Press. 1985. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1985/Gd. condition/222 pages - One of the short fictions of Josephine Saxton. [TK330653]. Good.
Book number: 30653
USD 11.39 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: adventure, literature, fantasy, suspense, thriller, historical, short stories, mystery, novel, fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE
Queen of the States
GB, Women's Press Science Fiction. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0704339927). Paperback. Inscribed By the Author in red on the title page "For Steven Love Best Wishes Mar(?) 1st 1986 x" Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. nrFine. Inscribed By the Author.
Book number: g103.013
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 0704339927
In shopping cart

More information

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE:
QUEEN OF THE STATES.
(London), The Women's Press, (1986). Wrappers, pp. 175. Head of spine bumped, front wrapper creased, paper browned, a good copy. ISBN 0-7043-3992-7.
¶ Science fiction.
Book number: 64752
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: literature science fiction novel sci-fi fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPHINE SAXTON
Queen Of The States (The Women's Press Science Fiction Series)
"Women's Press Ltd,The 1986 Paperback", 192pp. Science fiction-roman. (ISBN: 9780704339927). Good.
Book number: 774103
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780704339927 9780704339927
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search