ascending
descending
found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ADDAMS, CHARLES; DARROW, WHITNEY; ARNO, PETER; SAXON, CHUCK; ET AL). (STEINHAUSER, BERT).
Enjoy.
N.p., n.d. [circa 1980s]. - Tall narrow octavo [10-1/2 inches high by 5-1/4 inches wide], tan cloth titled in brown in a pictorial black & white dust wrapper with an illustration reproducing a cartoon by Charles Addams. The dust jacket is very lightly soiled with its corners slightly bumped. Unpaginated. Profuse black-and-white cartoons by Charles Addams, Whitney Darrow, Peter Arno, Chuck Saxon and others. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. A classic promotional concept for Chivas Regal was devised by advertising man Bert Steinhauser. Steinhauser hired such artists as Charles Addams and Chuck Saxon to create cartoons which each incorporated Chivas Regal into the drawing or caption. Although the pages of the "New Yorker" on which these cartoons appeared were headed "advertisement", readers of the magazine regularly assumed that these delightfully subtle ads were part of the editorial content. This book is a collection of the cartoons commissioned by Steinhauser.Rare.
Book number: 19608
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Cartoons; Cartoonists; Charles Addams; Chuck Saxon; Whitney Darrow; Chuck Saxon; Advertising; Ads; Chivas Regal; Liquor; Scotch; Bert Steinhauser.
In shopping cart

More information

NOBLE, PETER & YVONNE SAXON
Glamour, film fashion and beauty
London not dated, Burke hardcover cloth 8vo, foreword by Marilyn Monroe
Book number: bn11714
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
Act of Violence
GB, Amalgamated (Sexton Blake Library). 1957, 1st Edition. Paperback. Rusty staple. G++.
Book number: SBL_3:388a
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
Act of Violence
GB, Amalgamated (Sexton Blake Library). 1957, 1st Edition. Paperback. Rusty staple. G++.
Book number: SBL 3:388a
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
Act of Violence
GB, Amalgamated (Sexton Blake Library). 1957, 1st Edition. Paperback. Rusty staple. VG-.
Book number: SBL 3:388
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
Act of Violence
GB, Amalgamated (Sexton Blake Library). 1957, 1st Edition. Paperback. Rusty staple. VG-.
Book number: SBL_3:388
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
Black honey
Manchester, PBS Ltd. 1972. Good paperback. Pbk.ed.. Pages browned & a little foxed; cover creased & worn.
Book number: BOOKS060050I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.89 | JP¥ 707]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETER (HOUSE NAME USED HERE BY PETER GORDON) SAXON
THE CASE OF THE MISSING BULLION - A Sexton Blake Mystery
Howard Baker, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000113602 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000113602
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
The Curse of Rathlaw
NY: Magnum, 1968. mass market PB. in softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 151266
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAXON, PETER (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY W. HOWARD BAKER; MARTIN THOMAS.)
The Curse of Rathlaw (Series: Guardians.)
Magnum 73-750. {1974]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. House pseudonym used by W. Howard Baker & Martin Thomas. Series: Guardians. (Horror, Mystery).
Book number: 220780
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY W. HOWARD BAKER; MARTIN THOMAS.)
The Curse of Rathlaw (Series: Guardians.)
Lancer 73-750. 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. House pseudonym used by W. Howard Baker & Martin Thomas. Series: Guardians. (Horror, Mystery).
Book number: 697863
USD 9.53 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 758]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
The Curse of Rathlaw
Canada, Lancer 73-750. 1968, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a light spine lean, a 3/4" bump with a 1/2" tear on bottom edge of back cover, and covers show light wear. A Guardians novel. Very Good.
Book number: 14788
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.87 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
The Curse of Rathlaw
Prestige Books Magnum 73-750, 1968. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. Bookstore stamps. First Printing.
Book number: E11610
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction, Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAXON, PETER (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY W. HOWARD BAKER; MARTIN THOMAS.)
The Curse of Rathlaw (Series: Guardians.)
Lancer 73-750. 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. House pseudonym used by W. Howard Baker & Martin Thomas. Series: Guardians. (Horror, Mystery).
Book number: 220642
USD 16.43 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1307]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
Danger Ahead
GB, Amalgamated (Sexton Blake Library). 1956, 1st Edition. Digest Magazine. Staple bit rusty but clean and tight. Good.
Book number: SBL 3.353
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
Danger Ahead
GB, Amalgamated (Sexton Blake Library). 1956, 1st Edition. Digest Magazine. Staple bit rusty but clean and tight. Good.
Book number: SBL_3.353
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
The Darkest Night
U.S. Paperback Library 52-562. 1967, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Tight copy with a light spine lean and a reading crease along spine on front cover, else covers show light wear from rubbing. Price sticker on front cover above title. Very Good.
Book number: 9074
CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.81 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 542]
Keywords: Fantasy Horror Occult Supernatural
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
The Darkest Night
Paperback Library, 1967. Paperback. ISBN: 0006160999. Spine unbroken, small heaavy crease to top corner of front cover, hint of tanning to margins. Good+ .
Book number: 11345
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
In shopping cart

More information

PETER SAXON
Darkest Night [the]
Five Star Paperbacks, 1972. Paperback. (edges heavily "tanned" & light reading creases). Good .
Book number: 22283
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Sf & Horror Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
The Enemy Sky - a Novel of the RFC
Howard Baker. 1970. Hard Cover. couple of small tears in dj and price sticker. Good/Good.
Book number: 45207
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: A List
In shopping cart

More information

PETER SAXON
The Enemy Sky
Trojan undated Paperback. Good.
Book number: 781423
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, War"
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
Flight Into Fear (Sexton Blake Library)
The Amalgamated Press. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Normal wear to extremities. 1.5" chip to foot of spine. Some rusting to staples and a light mark along the leading edge of the back cover - not affecting text. No loose & no missing leaves. No inscriptions. Good.
Book number: 13657
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: General Interest
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
The Gaurdians # 3: The Haunting of Alan Mais
U.S. Berkley X1727. 1969, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a reading crease along spine on front cover, creases on spine, and previous owner's name twice on back cover. Very Good.
Book number: 15085
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.84 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Keywords: Fantasy Horror
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
The Guardians #1: The Killing Bone
New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Berkley Medallion Book X1703. A near fine copy. Cover art by Jeff Jones. ; Small octavo.
Book number: 10906
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy the Guardians Black Magic Sorcery Occult
In shopping cart

More information

SAXON, PETER
The Guardians: The Vampires of Finistere
London: Howard Baker, (1970). First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Some minor foxing to dust wrapper. Some rubbing to head of dust wrapper spine. A small 3/8" tear to rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 190 pages. Blue board boards. Page dimensions: 183 x 122mm. A novel featuring "The Guardians". ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 11856
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search