ascending
descending
found: 111 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

VAN BELKOM, EDO, ED. (DAVID NICKLE, ROBERT J. SAWYER, MICHAEL KELLY, DEL STONE JR., NANCY BAKER, SCOTT NICHOLSON, MICHAEL BRACKEN, PETER SELLERS, SCOTT, H. URBAN, ED GREENWOOD, NANCY KILPATRICK, KATHRYN PTACEK, DAVID SHTOGRYN, TERENCE GREEN, ET AL.
Northern Horror. Canadian Fiction Anthology.
Quarry, (Kingston, Ontario, 2000).. 185 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "..this special anthology is a terrific mix of dark terror and outright horror, from atmospheric creeping fear to over-the-top violence and gore." A collection of 17 stories. Interior - clean and tight with no previous o wnership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. This is a new, unread book. VG+.
Book number: 5629
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Canadian Authors, Edo Van Belkom, Anthologies, Gore, Terror, David Nickle, Robert J. Sawyer, Michael Kelly, Del Stone Jr. , Nancy Baker, Scott Nicholson, Michael Bracken, Peter Sellers, Scott, H. Urban, Ed Greenwood, Nancy Kilpatrick, Kathryn
In shopping cart

More information

COLE, ARTHUR H. [FOREWORD BY] PREFACE AND INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM MILLER [CONTRIBUTIONS BY: JOHN E. SAWYER, DAVID S. LANDES, HUGH G. J. AITKEN, ROBERT K LAMB, DOROTHY GREGG, ETC.]
Men In Business; Essays on the Historical Role of the Entrepreneur, with Additional Essays on American Business Leaders by William Miller, not included in the original edition.
Published by Harper & Row, New York First Thus Edition 1962. New York 1962. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains [ix] 389 printed pages of text. Creasing to the age darkened spine, pencilled markings to the half-title page and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 56964
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

LINAWEAVER, BRAD AND EDWARD E. KRAMER (EDITORS). CONTRIBUTIONS BY ROBERT J. SAWYER, JOHN DECHANCIE (SIGNED), POUL ANDERSON, GREGORY BENFORD, RAY BRADBURY, AND OTHERS.
Free Space.
New York:, TOR,, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312859570. Signed By Robert J. Sawyer and John Dechancie at Their Contributions. A Fine Hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 352 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 29187
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed 0312859570
In shopping cart

More information

ON SPEC MAGAZINE (ROBERT J. SAWYER, EILEEN KERNAGHAN, JAMES ALAN GARDNER, ROBERT BOYCZUK, DERRYL MURPHY)
On Spec (Magazine): The First Five Years (Just Like Old Times, Carpe Diem, Muffin Explains Teleology, Distant Seas, Body Solar)
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Tesseract Books. 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1895836123). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Steve and Lynne Fahnestalk. 255 pages, small format hardcover with very nice wraparound dj art. SIGNED (NOT inscribed to anybody) by seven contributing authors (Barry Hammond, Jason Kapala, Wade Bell, Derryl Murphy, Preston Hapon, Alice Major, Jena Snyder) on the day the book was released (May 24, 1995) on the title pages of their stories. Also SIGNED (NOT inscribed to anybody) by the dj artists on the front free endpaper. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1995 from Derryl Murphy (who had gotten all of the signatures), never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$21.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 002145
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Anthology Canadian Writers Signed Science Fiction 1895836123 Dj Art: Steve and Lynne Fahnestalk
In shopping cart

More information

PRINGLE DAVID (EDITOR) NEWMAN KIM, SAWYER ROBERT J
INTERZONE 149
David Pringle, 1997. 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. Kim Newman story and interview with Robert J Sawyer. "Paperback. fine semi prozine.
Book number: FF10.248"
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RESNICK, MIKE AND MARTIN H GREENBERG, EDITORS (KRISTINE KATHRYN RUSCH; MICHELLE SAGARA; JOSEPHA SHERMAN; LAURA RESNICK; DEAN WESLEY SMITH; NICHOLAS A. DI CHARIO; DAVID GERROLD; JACK NIMERSHEIM; ROBERT J. SAWYER; PAT CADIGAN; KEVIN O'DONNELL, JR., CONTRIBU
DINOSAUR FANTASTIC.
New York: DAW Books, (1993.) Paperback original - first printing. SIGNED by both the editor Mike Resnick on the title page and by Robert J. Sawyer at his story Just Like Old Times. An anthology of 25 original short stories, all 'featuring the most terrifying and fascinating creatures ever to inhabit the Earth.' Includes Chameleon by Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Dino Trend by Pat Cadigan; Rex by David Gerrold; Disquistions on the Dinosaur by Robert Sheckley; The Greatest Dying by Frank M. Robinson and more. Cover art by Jim Warren. Very good in illustrated wrappers (some reading creases to the spine). ISBN: 0-88677-5663
Book number: 34989
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Keywords: 0886775663
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] RESNICK, MIKE AND MARTIN H GREENBERG, EDITORS (KRISTINE KATHRYN RUSCH; DEAN WESLEY SMITH; ROBERT J. SAWYER; PAT CADIGAN; CONTRIBUTORS, SIGNED)
DINOSAUR FANTASTIC.
New York: DAW Books, (1993.) Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. An anthology of 25 original short stories, all 'featuring the most terrifying and fascinating creatures ever to inhabit the Earth.' SIGNED by FOUR authors at their stories: Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Dean Wesley Smith, Pat Cadigan and Robery Sawyer. Includes Chameleon by Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Dino Trend by Pat Cadigan; Rex by David Gerrold; Disquistions on the Dinosaur by Robert Sheckley; The Greatest Dying by Frank M. Robinson and more stories by Michelle Sagara; Josepha Sherman; Laura Resnick; Dean Wesley Smith; Nicholas A. Di Chario; Jack Nimersheim; Robert J. Sawyer; Pat Cadigan; Kevin O'Donnell, Jr. Cover art by Jim Warren. 331 pp, Fine in a very near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 47122
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: short stories,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAWYER, ROBERT J.
Calculating God
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-58035-4) . [circa 2001], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 956823
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812580354
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT J. SAWYER
Calculating God
Tor 2000 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. Signed and Inscribed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "... An alien shuttle craft lands outside the Royal Ontario Museum in Toronto. a six-legged, two-armed alien emerges, who says, in perfect English 'Take me to a paleontologist.'.. Earth and the alien' home planet... experienced the same five cataclysmic events at about the same time... this proves the existence of God... ""
Book number: 98312
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAWYER, ROBERT J.
Calculating God
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-58035-4) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Slightly cocked. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 189115
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812580354
In shopping cart

More information

SAWYER, ROBERT J.,
CALCULATING GOD.
NY: TOR, 2000. 8vo. 1st edition. 334 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., F/F.
Book number: 20535
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
In shopping cart

More information

SAWYER, ROBERT J.
Calculating God
New York,, Tor Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312867131). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 334, "Creationists rarely find sympathy in the ranks of science fiction authors--or fans, for that matter. And while Robert J. Sawyer doesn't exactly make peace with evangelicals on the issue, Calculating God has to be one of the more thoughtful and sympathetic SF portrayals you'll find of religion and intelligent design. But that should come as no surprise from this crafty Canadian: in the Nebula Award-winning Terminal Experiment, Sawyer speculated on what would happen if hard evidence were ever found for the human soul; in Calculating God, he turns science on its head again when earth is invaded by theists from outer space.". Very Good/Corner Clipped.
Book number: 103220
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Science Fiction Thriller 0312867131
In shopping cart

More information

SAWYER, ROBERT J.,
Calculating God.
Tor: NY, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0312867131. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Hugo nominee for best sf novel.
Book number: 02980
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 0312867131
In shopping cart

More information

SAWYER, ROBERT J.
Calculating God
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312867131). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.334 clean tight copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 013163
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.44 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1467]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Inspiration and Wisdom 0312867131
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAWYER, ROBERT J.
Calculating God
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-58035-4) . [circa 2001], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 278205
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812580354
In shopping cart

More information

SAWYER, ROBERT J.; MELVIN, DAVID S. (ED) ANDREW WEINER, CHARLES DE LINT, ROBERTSON DAVIES, WILLIAM GIBSON, SPIDER ROBINSON, TANYA HUFF, JAMES POWELL, JAMES M. GREEN
Crossing the Line : Canadian Mysteries with a Fantastic Twist
Pottersfield Press, East Lawrencetown, NS, Canada, 1998. First Edition, Trade Paperback. As New. New trade size soft cover tight and square no names or marks. Uncreased 192pp f/-- .
Book number: 79449
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: CANADIAN FICTION FANTASY HISTORY CRITICISM SCIENCE LITERARY COLLECTIONS Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAWYER, ROBERT J.
END OF AN ERA.
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2001.) Trade paperback. Revised edition of this science fiction novel set in the time of the dinosaurs originally published as a paperback original in 1994. Cover art by Jane Adele Regina. 247 pp. Near fine (bookstore stamp inside front cover.) ISBN: 0-312-876939
Book number: 52991
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0312876939
In shopping cart

More information

SAWYER, ROBERT J.
End of an Era
Ace, 1994. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1994 Mass Market Paperback. 222pp. Paleontologist Brandon Thackeray uses his time-ship to travel back to the age of the dinosaurs and discovers the truth about what happened to them, a truth beyond the scope of any scientific theory - a truth that would blow his mind apart.
Book number: 1697720
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

SAWYER, ROBERT J.
End of an Era
London, New English Library, 1994. (ISBN: 0450617491) Paperback, 247 pages. Bookseller's stamps on front pages. Fair condition.
Book number: 41427
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450617491
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT J. SAWYER
End Of An Era
Ace Books 1994 Paperback, 222pp. "Paleontologist Brandon Thackeray uses a newly developed, still-experimental timeship to investigate what really killed off the dinosaurs ", (ISBN: 9780441001149). Very Good.
Book number: 515382
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780441001149 9780441001149
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAWYER, ROBERT J.
END OF AN ERA.
New York: Ace Books, (1994.) Paperback original - first printing. Another science fiction novel set in the time of the dinosaurs. Cover art by Walter Velez. 222 pp. Near fine (bookstore stamp inside front cover.) ISBN: 0-441001149
Book number: 46632
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0441001149
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAWYER, ROBERT J.
Factoring Humanity
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-57129-0) . 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 176560
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812571290
In shopping cart

More information

SAWYER, ROBERT J.
Factoring Humanity
U.S. Tor. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-812-57129-0) Mass Market Paperback. 352 pages. Square tight glossy copy has a small scratch along right edge of front cover. Very Good +.
Book number: 3545
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.87 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Nebula Award 0812571290
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAWYER, ROBERT J.
Factoring Humanity
New York: Tor Books, 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312864582. The book and its contents are clean and bright. Black paper covered boards have blue gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are a solid white color. The dust jacket is clean and crisp. "In 2007, a signal is detected coming from the Alpha Centauri system. Mysterious, unintelligible data streams in for ten years. Heather Davis, a professor in the University of Toronto psychology department, has devoted her career to deciphering the message. Her estranged husband, Kyle, is working on the development of artificial intelligence systems and new computer technology utilizing quantum effects to produce a near-infinite number of calculations simultaneously.". Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 23549
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0312864582 Science Fiction Robert J. Sawyer Cryptanalysts Cryptographers Cryptography Outer Space Alien contact Alien civilization Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SAWYER, ROBERT J.,
Factoring Humanity.
Tor: NY, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 03128644582. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Hugo nominee for best sf novel. WITH TIPPED-IN PLAIN WHITE LABEL SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 17714
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 03128644582
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search