| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Moghul Macdonald, 1991 553p, hardback, a double-page map, a very good+ copy of the First Edition in a very good+ dust-jacket [035619700X] Book number: 106388 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Urban Savage and Alan Warde Macmillan, 1993 221p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0333491637] A book in the series ‘Sociology for a Changing World’ Book number: 105539 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
D'Aubigne's Meditations Sur Les Psaumes [Studies in Reformed Theology and History/New Series, Number 8] Princeton Theological Seminary, 2002. 124 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Book number: CR0364 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
D'Aubigné's Meditation sur les pseaumes. Studies in Reformed Theology and History. New Series. Number 8. Princeton (2002), 8vo., xiv,124 pp., notes, biblio.; NF/gray wraps; ISBN: 1889980099 Book number: LR49228 USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eight Banners London, Little, Brown. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356206637). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine uninscribed copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. Alan Savage is the pseudonym of Christopher Nicole and this is his third novel. It is the saga of the Barrington family, set against the vast tapestry of China, which recreates the splendour and brutal squalor of the eight Manchu tribes who carried their banners against the decaying Ming Dynasty. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 002945 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: 0356206637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eight Banners Little, Brown & Co, 1st ed 1992 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0356206637 Book number: 51073 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Fiction Historical China | In shopping cart More information div> |
Königin der Löwen Bastei Lübbe 1999. Taschenbuch guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung ISBN: 340414239X. gebraucht - gut Book number: BU122068 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Moghul London, Macdonald. 1991, Uncorrected Proof. 035619700X 553 pages. Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 133816 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Fiction/Historical
Keywords: 035619700X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moghul. London, Warner Books. 1992. First Mass Market Edition. 7" X 4 1/4". Mass Market Paperback. 0708853390. Fine. (ISBN: 0708853390). Book number: J14877_AM CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: 0708853390 Fiction, Historical. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moghul 1992. Pp: 553. ISBN: 9780708853399. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1863417 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780708853399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Moghul Little, Brown, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. '() This is the story of the lives and lusts, ambitions and avarices, triumphs and defeats of the Moghuls, and of the English family who witnessed and participated in it all.'''' ID: mon0000089758 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000089758 USD 11.54 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
Keywords: Historical, Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ottoman Macdonald. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0356191257) Hardcover. First Printing. Appears to be an unread copy - perfectly square and tight. Fine in Fine unclipped dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 2908050356 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235] Catalogue: General Fiction (First Editions)
Keywords: Alan Savage, Ottoman, First Edition, Fantasy, Historical Fiction 0356191257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ottoman Time Warner Books UK 1991 Paperback, 608pp. (ISBN: 9780708843550). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 847006 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780708843550 9780708843550 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ottoman London, MacDonald. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0356191257). Green Boards, Thick 8vo. 593 pages. striking d/w. Historical fiction. Concerning an English Gunner who supported the Ottoman Empire -and his families progress for five generations. "It is 1448 and while England languishes under the feeble rule of Henry VI a master gunner named John Hawkwood arrives with his family in Constantinople planning to enter the service of the Byzantine Emperor - only to find the city is in dire threat from the Ottoman Turks" .Book clean and unmarked but edges a bit dusty and slightly cocked. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004631 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Constantinople Byzantium Ottoman Empire Hawkwood Gunpowder Historical Fiction Literature & Fiction 0356191257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ottoman. London, Futura Publications. 1991. First Mass Market Edition. 7" X 4 1/4". Mass Market Paperback. 0708843557. Good-Very Good. (ISBN: 0708843557). Book number: J14879_AM CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: 0708843557 Fiction, Historical. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Parsonage in England London, S.P.C.K. 1964. 8vo. Dustjacket has been taped to the boards. Its History and Architecture. 239pp A nice clean copy, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 060762 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Theology Parsonage English-Parsonage Parsonage-House English-Life English-Village Village-Life | In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen of Lions. Little, Brown & Company, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 13734 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Fiction:: Historical
Keywords: Margaret of Anjou Tudor monarchy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen of the Night Warner Books 1993 Paperback, 422pp. (ISBN: 0751500372). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 084102 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, History"0751500372 0751500372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Spiralling Down (RAF III) Severn House Publishers, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. Book condition is very good with minor imperfections.() The third novel in the thrilling RAF series depicting the saga of the Bayley brothers - Opting for his mother's nationality before World War II began, Max has become one of Germany's leading fighter pilots. But in 1941 he is banished to a remote Norwegian station when he falls out with the SS. Meanwhile, English half-brother John is shot down over France and has to make the dangerous journey home as an Evader ... Are the two brothers destined to remain on opposite sides of the war, or will their family bonds join them at last? ID: mon0000075144 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000075144 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Historical, War, Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Urban sociology, capitalism and modernity Palgrave MacMillan, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 242. This long-awaited second edition of the highly successful text on urban sociology retains the distinctive character and focus of the original, while taking fully into account recent theoretical debated and new empirical research. Expanded and thoroughly revised throughout, it incorporates the substantial new literature on urban inequality, urban culture, urban politics, and globalization. ISBN: 9780333971604. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U375610 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780333971604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity (2nd ed.) Hampshire: Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. Trade paperback, second edition, 242pp includes bibliography and index. Removable price sticker wrapped around bottom of spine and few lines of scored and highlighted text very early on else very good. 320 grams. Book number: 23495 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Urban Studies
Keywords: Savage Warde Urban Sociology Capitalism Modernity 0333971604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Book of Western Action Stories Castle Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Nice bright copy. 2000 Hard Cover. 559 pp. A collection of twenty westerns by various authors. Book number: 1706956 USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 859] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical::American West Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical::American West | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |