ascending
descending
found: 174 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(SMITH, ZADIE AND SAUNDERS, GEORGE),
The Book of Other People.
(NY): Penguin, (2007). First Edition. The first American edition of this anthology of original stories edited by Zadie Smith and with contributions by Smith, George Saunders, Vendela Vita, Dave Eggers, Jonathan Safran Foer, Edwidge Danticat, Aleksandar Hemon, A.M. Homes, Nick Hornby, Jonathan Lethem, A.L. Kennedy, Hari Kunzru, David Mitchell, Colm Toibin, ZZ Packer, Heidi Julavits, Toby Litt and others. For the writers, the assignment was to "make somebody up." The proceeds from the book benefitted 826 New York, part of the chain founded by Dave Eggers to help kids with writing skills. Only issued in wrappers in the U.S. This copy is signed by Zadie Smith, Vendela Vita, and George Saunders, who has added a peace sign with a human form. Fine.
Book number: 026931
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

UNKNOWN AUTHOR (HILARY ST. GEORGE SAUNDERS)
By Air to Battle
UK, Patrick Stephens. 1978, New Edition. (ISBN: 0850593107) Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages, with B&W maps. A facsimile of the original official account of the British First and Sixth Airborne Divisions in action during WW2. First published by HMSO in October 1945, it provides a fascinating and readable account of English glider and parachute operations, including details of all battles in which the paras were involved, from Monte Vulture to Arnhem. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 11458
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Airborne-Division Parachute Paras Glider Airborne-Forces Monte-Vulture Arnhem Bruneval Red-Beret 0850593107
In shopping cart

More information

AYCKBOURN, ALAN; BOWEN, JOHN; BROOK, LYNDON; CAMPTON, DAVID; MELLY, GEORGE; OWEN, ALUN; PINTER, HAROLD; SAUNDERS, JAMES; WELDON, FAY
Mixed Doubles
London, Methuen & CO Ltd. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 041616160X). hardcover. Clean Copy, Good/Good.
Book number: 019107
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: 041616160x
In shopping cart

More information

BEEDING, FRANCIS (PALMER, JOHN LESLIE SAUNDERS, HILARY AIDAN ST. GEORGE )
Death Walks in Eastrepps
Norton. 1966, First Thus. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketFM612868. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 612868
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

BEEDING, FRANCIS. (PALMER, JOHN & SAUNDERS, HILARY ST. GEORGE).
DEATH WALKS IN EASTREPPS.
New York, The Mystery League. 1931, 1st Edition. First American Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. 8vo. 284 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth showing some light use, green titles and decorations. A bright, fresh copy of this classic mystery. Barnes, Murder In Print. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights.
Book number: 29053
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: First Edition British Authors Mystery Crime Detection Haycraft-Queen Itsamystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEEDING, FRANCIS (PSEUD. FOR JOHN LESLIE PALMER AND HILARY AIDEN ST. GEORGE SAUNDERS)
Hell Let Loose
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c.1937). Reprint. Hardcover. [nice copy, square and solid, faint shelfwear at top and bottom edges; jacket edgeworn, various small tears, still attractive]. "Against an authentic background of war-torn Spain, [the author] tells of a struggle for a tremendously important military secret -- pitting the secret agents of four nations against one another and ranging in his story from Madrid to Seville, from underground dugouts to airplanes above the battle lines." One of numerous thrillers by this pseudonymous authorial team to feature Colonel Alastair Granby, D.S.O, of the British Intelligence Service.. Near Fine in Very Good dj .
Book number: 13566
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: Spanish CIVIL War Colonel Granby British Intelligence Television
In shopping cart

More information

COMMAND, GREAT BRITAIN. COMBINED OPERATIONS & SAUNDERS, HILARY AIDAN ST. GEORGE & INFORMATION, GREAT BRITAIN. MINISTRY OF
Gecombineerde operaties, 1940-1942...
1943. Pp: 156. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2100157
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
In shopping cart

More information

COTTAM, CLARENCE, AND TREFETHEN, JAMES B., AND SAUNDERS, GEORGE BRADFORD
Whitewings; the Life History, Status, and Management of the White-Winged Dove
Princeton, N. J, Van Nostrand. 1968, First edition. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. xv, 348 p. : illus. maps, 2 col. plates, ports.; 27 cm. The Van Nostrand outdoor library. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Bibliography: p. 331-336. Forerword by Stewart Udall. (Ornithology). Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0008198
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

(PYNCHON, THOMAS) DELILLO, DON, LORRIE MOORE, TOPM ROBBINS, RICK MOODY, GEORGE SAUNDERS, JEFFREY EUGENIDES, RICHARD POWERS, STEVE ERICKSON, AND OTHERS
"Pynchon from a to V" in Bookforum (June-September, 2005)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Essays of various lengths on Pynchon.
Book number: b12064
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

EGGERS, DAVE, EDITOR. RICK MOODY, JONATHAN LETHEM, GEORGE SAUNDERS, DENIS JOHNSON, LYDIA DAVIS, HARUKI MURAKAMI, PAUL COLLINS, LAWRENCE WESCHLET, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
Mcsweeney's No. 4
Brooklyn, McSweeney's, 2000, First Edition. Box with dust jacket, Fine/Fine box, Fine in original shrinkwrap. 14 pamphlets plus subscription page in fantastic shape. Enclosed in illustrated box.
Book number: b23974
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EGGERS,DAVE (EDITOR); DENIS JOHNSON; JONATHAN LETHEM, RICK MOODY; LYDIA DAVIS; SHEILA HETI; GEORGE SAUNDERS; HARUKI MURAKAMI; ET AL.
Mcsweeney's 4: Trying, Trying, Trying
McSweeney's Magazine, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. First edition, first printing. "Inside this box are 14 discrete booklets" (13 saddle-stitched chapbooks, 1 squarebound, plus subscription card) in attractive box printed with a surreal bird drawing. Booklets are fine Box is lightly thumbed/dusted with some of the walls bowing a bit. Very Good .
Book number: 014598
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Fiction::General
In shopping cart

More information

FORD. SAUNDERS, HILARY ST.GEORGE.
Ford at War.
London, [ca. 1946]. 95 pp. Col. title page, col. ills., b./w. photographs, 1 col. illustrated folding map. Softcover. - Spine ends sl. dam, exlibris stamp on title page.
Book number: 235351
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Vehicles Ford Tank World War 2 World War II Voertuigen Tanks Pantserwagens Wereldoorlog 2 Geschiedenis / WO II
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, HILERY ST. GEORGE WITH VICE ADMIRAL LORD LOUIS MONTBATTEN
Combined Operations The Official Story of the Commandos
New York, Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1943, Presumed First. Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 155 pp with 16 b&w photographic illustrations including arial shots of Dieppe with troop locations marked and the landing on Madascar, 9 maps. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, lightly yellowed. Binding is clean but rubbed and faded, very minor bumping to extremities. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 000697
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Catalogue: World War Two
Keywords: Wwll Britain, Commandos, Bruneval, Mediterranian Operations, Attacks, Vangso, St. Nazaire, Diego Suarez, Madagascar, Dieppe
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAUNDERS.HILARY ST. GEORGE.
THE LEFT HANDSHAKE. The Boy Scout movement during the war.1939-1945.
Collins.London.,1949. FIRST EDITION.8vo.PUBLISHERS DELUX LEATHER BINDING.Full green calf with gilt Boy Scout emblem on front board.Spine ruled and lettered in gilt.All edges gilt.Some very minor rubbing to edges but overall a very good bright copy in this scarce delux binding.:bind.craf.hist.
Book number: 6556
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.93 | JP¥ 11847]
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS HILARY ST GEORGE
Per Ardua the Rise of British Air Power 1911 - 1939
Oxford University Press, 1944. 1st edn 2nd imp. 4to. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine in protective wrapper). Pp. xii + 355 (fore-edge spotted; no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and maps..
Book number: 57574
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Aviation History
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS HILARY ST GEORGE
The Red Beret, the Story of the Parachute Regiment at War 1940-1945
London, Michael Joseph. 1952, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second World War Parachute Regiment, The Red Devils, VG small name to fep, 336pp + plates, seventh impression, corners slightly bumped. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008180
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Second World War Parachute Regiment, the Red Devils British Army Paras
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS.HILARY ST.GEORGE.
The Red Beret. The Story of the Parachute Regiment at War 1940-45. ---with a Foreword by Field-Marshal Viscount Montgomery of Alamein
Michael Joseph.London., 1950. First ed. 8vo with 11 maps and 48 mono photographic illustrations. fine in dw
Book number: 103671
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: THE RED BERET. The story of the Parachute regiment at war 1940-45.---With a foreword by Field-Marshal Viscount Montgomery of Alamein,K.G.,G.C.B.
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS HILARY ST. GEORGE,
Royal Air Force 1939-1945
Her Mejesty's Stationery Office, 1954. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and sunned.one ownership inscription,damp marked. well bound.[J.mel]
Book number: qi94
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS HILARY. ST .GEORGE:
Valiant Voyaging. A Short History of the British India Steam Navigation Company in the Second World War.
Faber. 1958 1st. 216pp. 13 ills. Endp maps. 21x14. Binding and contents (unmarked) Near-Fine, in G+ d/j. . Over 100 British India ships started the war but the fleet suffered grievous losses losing some 51 ships before it ended. This book documents their wartime record with accounts of the deeds performed by British India ships and their crews. List of Ships Lost. Roll of Honour.
Book number: 3624
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 248;; naval books; ships and the sea; naval history; war at sea 1939-1945. History of the British Steam Navigation Co in world war 2.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAUNDERS HILARY ST. GEORGE
Westminister Hall
London, Michael Joseph. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover. 335 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This book is about the history of Westminster Hall including illustrations and plans. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 014614
USD 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2530]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS HILARY ST. GEORGE
Westminster Hall
London: Michael Joseph, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Michael Joseph 1951 1st; A detailed history of Westminster Hall from the time of William Rufus to the present time, a detailed history with illustrations, good to very good in dust jacket (small nicks) ; B&W Illustrations; 335 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 7783
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREAT BRITAIN. COMBINED OPERATIONS COMMAND. RELATED NAMES: SAUNDERS, HILARY AIDAN ST. GEORGE (1898-1951)
Combined Operations; the Official Story of the Commandos, with a Foreword By Vice-Admiral Lord Louis Mountbatten
New York. The MacMillan Company 1943. 1st Edition. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945--Campaigns--Western Front. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 50376
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT, GEORGE; WEYER, ROBERT VAN DER; SAUNDERS, PAT
Lament and Love: The Vision of George Herbert
London, Lamp Press. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0551018275). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint in softcover format, 12mo, 88pp, card covers; VG+ Copy; this selection chosen by Weyer and Saunders contains, amongst many others, an abridged version of The Country Parson and also an extract from his great speech in the cause of peace. Very Good.
Book number: 31111
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
Keywords: Poetry 0551018275
In shopping cart

More information

HILARY ST GEORGE SAUNDERS
The Green Beret
Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good copy in green cloth on boards and silver title on red background on spine. Spine lightly rubbed top/tail. Inscription on endpaper. Many b/w plates and text clean.
Book number: 010259
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Keywords: Green Beret Saunders Joseph
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILARY ST. GEORGE SAUNDERS
THE GREEN BERET
NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY. 1971. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 349 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60061712
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search