| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
Notes & Queries for Somerset and Dorset, volume XVII. Sherborne: J C & A T Sawtell, 1923. Volume 17 (hardback). 8vo (23cm by 15cm), [iv], 314pp. Several b&w plates. Half black morocco, blue cloth boards, gilt titling and raised bands to the spine. Endpapers browned, else this copy is in very good condition. Book number: 26400 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: 2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes & Queries for Somerset and Dorset, volume XVI. Sherborne: J C & A T Sawtell, 1920. Volume 16 (hardback). 8vo (23cm by 15cm), [iii], 327pp. Several b&w plates. Half black morocco, blue cloth boards, gilt titling and raised bands to the spine. Some rubbing of the spine, endpapers browned, contents very good. Overall, this copy is in good to very good condition. Book number: 26255 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Chat de Ma Voisine Toronto, Bryant Press. 1933. (Card covers) Fine. Signed by the author. A small booklet of indifferent prose and verse by the scientist who developed Marquis wheat. Illustrations by W.R. McCullagh. Book number: 121661 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Marquis Wheat, Scientists | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA PISTE DE BOHU ISBN : 2734001861. GARANCIERE Collection "Aventures Fantastiques". 1987. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 277 pages. ¶ Traduit par Michel PAGEL. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30020071 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quest For Cush: Imaro Ii Daw 1984 Paperback, 205pp. (ISBN: 9780879979096). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 761622 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Science-Fiction"9780879979096 9780879979096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Share & Care The Story of the Nova Scotia Home for Colored Children Halifax, N.S. Nimbus Publishing, (1994). Numerous b.&w. photo illus.Decorative card covers, Quarto. Edges lightly worn. ISBN: 1551090651. Book number: 3438 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Black Studies Halifax County, N.S. Education orphanages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Share and Care : The Story of the Nova Scotia Home for Colored Children Nimbus Publishing, Limited, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, 1994. First Printing, Soft Cover. Very Good +. near fine large square soft cover tight and unmarked. Slight fading to spine 254pp nf/-- . Book number: 81049 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Colored, Children, Nova Scotia, Blacks, History Blacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sweat and Soul: The Saga of Black Boxers from the Halifax Forum to Caesars Palace Hantsport, Nova Scotia, Lancelot Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0889994218). Original soft covers, mounted on hard library boards, square 8vo, illustrated, 182 pages. A fine tight, clean, X-Library copy. Book number: 023904 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Sports/Games
Keywords: Canadian Boxers. Nova Scotia 0889994218 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sweat and Soul The Saga of Black Boxers from the Halifax Forum to Caesars Palace Hantsport and Dartmouth, Lancelot Press and the Black Cultural Centre for Nova Scotia, 1990. Illustrated with photos.Card covers, Oblong, 8 x 8 inches(20 x 20cm). Covers slightly soiled and worn, edges foxed, condition poor to good only. ISBN: 0889994218. Book number: 14090 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Boxing Black Studies Canadian Sports | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sweat and Soul : The Saga of Black Boxers from the Halifax Forum to Ceasar's Palace Lancelot Press / Black Cultural Center, Hantsport / Dartmouth Nova Scotia, 1990. First Edition, Soft Cover. Very Good. large square soft cover. Clean tight and square, Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Couple of short tears to top edge and corner crease to bottom front,. B/W photos "An illustrated recounting of epic ring battles both famous and little known, spans the history of boxing. It reexamines controversial decisions and uncovers tensions behind the scenes, starting with the first sanctionedd bout between an black man and a white man and leading to the slow emergence and dominance of black athletes......Two brilliant Maritime fighters , George Dixon and Sam Langford are examined in depth. ---Dixon became a world title holder, while Langford fought and defeated champions without ever becoming one himself 182pp vg/-- . Book number: 78200 USD 56.25 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4475] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Nova Scotia, Black Boxers, Halifax, John Dixon, Sam Langford Sports | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sweat and Soul : The Saga of Black Boxers from the Halifax Forum to Ceasar's Palace Lancelot Press / Black Cultural Center, Hantsport / Dartmouth Nova Scotia, 1990. First Edition, Soft Cover. Very Good +. large square soft cover. Clean tight unmarked and uncreased. no names or marks. B/W photos "An illustrated recounting of epic ring battles both famous and little known, spans the history of boxing. It reexamines controversial decisions and uncovers tensions behind the scenes, starting with the first sanctionedd bout between an black man and a white man and leading to the slow emergence and dominance of black athletes......Two brilliant Maritime fighters , George Dixon and Sam Langford are examined in depth. ---Dixon became a world title holder, while Langford fought and defeated champions without ever becoming one himself 182pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 72209 USD 67.25 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5350] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Nova Scotia, Black Boxers, Halifax, John Dixon, Sam Langford Sports | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sweat and Soul : The Saga of Black Boxers from the Halifax Forum to Ceasar's Palace Lancelot Press / Black Cultural Center, Hantsport / Dartmouth Nova Scotia, 1990. First Edition, Soft Cover. As New. near fine large square soft cover. Clean tight unmarked and uncreased. no names or marks. B/W photos "An illustrated recounting of epic ring battles both famous and little known, spans the history of boxing. It reexamines controversial decisions and uncovers tensions behind the scenes, starting with the first sanctionedd bout between an black man and a white man and leading to the slow emergence and dominance of black athletes......Two brilliant Maritime fighters , George Dixon and Sam Langford are examined in depth. ---Dixon became a world title holder, while Langford fought and defeated champions without ever becoming one himself 182pp nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 66124 USD 84.25 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6702] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Nova Scotia, Black Boxers, Halifax, John Dixon, Sam Langford Sports | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |