| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 137 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Norman Bethune. Penguin Canada, Toronto, 2009, first edition.. 200 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 9780670067312 One of the "Extraordinary Canadians" series. "Norman Bethune - the most famous Canadian in the world, hero to a billion and a half Chinese - was a surgeon, medical inventor, tumult uous romantic, and advocate for the poor. (The author) makes fascinating sense of this complicated man by showing how every stage of his life prepared him for what followed. Born on the Canadian Shield, he worked with illiterate labourers in rough lumber camps, and later interrupted his medical studies to become a stretcher-bearer in World War I. Having battled with tuberculosis both as a patient and as a doctor, he created the first mobile blood-transfusion unit in the Spanish Civil War. Bethune died serving the guerrilla forces of Mao Zedong, but throughout his life he was driven to ease human suffering, and in doing so he embodied a new Canadian spirit of internationalism." Dust jacket has very minor rubbing. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 25625 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Surgeons, Gravenhurst, Ontario, University Toronto, Lumber Camps, Frontier College, First World War, Field Ambulance Army Medical Corps, Ypres, Hms Pegasus, Great Ormond Street, Tuberculosis, Mcgill, Blood Transfusions, Spanish Civil War, China, Mao | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada's House Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian House Toronto, Knopf Canada. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0676976751). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) Owner's gift inscription, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Fine band-type Dj. Photo bds, 254pp. Colour photos with achival photos. This is a look at Rideau Hall, the residence of the Governor General of Canada, the history of the house, the gardens, the food (along with 20 original recipes). There are contributions by Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul. A heavy book. 3.4 JM FO 1/0. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 47460 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Rideau Hall Ottawa Ontario Canada Gardens Canadian Cookery Recipes Governor General Canadian Cookbooks 0676976751 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada's House Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian House Toronto, Knopf Canada. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0676976751). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine band-type Dj. Photo bds, 254pp. Colour photos with achival photos. This is a look at Rideau Hall, the residence of the Governor General of Canada, the history of the house, the gardens, the food (along with 20 original recipes). There are contributions by Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul. A heavy book. 3.4 JM FO 58/4. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 53345 USD 28.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2306] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Rideau Hall Ottawa Ontario Canada Gardens Canadian Cookery Recipes Governor General Canadian Cookbooks 0676976751 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World Is Our Witness; The Historical Journey of the Nisga'a into Canada Calgary, Fifth House. (ISBN: 0-894004-47-7). 2000, 1st edition. (Cloth) As new in as new dust jacket. 252pp. Maps and B&W photographs. Book number: 114518 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Society and Culture
Keywords: North American Indian, Canadiana, Indian Act, Native Law, North American Indian, Treaties 0894004477 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka. Barcelona, Bruguera, 1984 8º. 349 páginas. Cartoné editorial. Book number: 32450 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Braka. Amsterdam, Sijthoff, 1984. Paperback, 294 pp, 20 cm. Over de grootste wapenhandel aller tijden. Goed / good. Book number: 19361 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250] Catalogue: Detective - Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DE GOUDEN DRIEHOEK. Amsterdam, Sijthoff - 1987. Paperback. Netjes. 278 pag. Vertaling: Jan Smit. Omslagontwerp: Robert Nix. Book number: 5644 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: literaire thriller; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Equilibrium Camberwell, Penquin Books. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140293140) Paperback. 370 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Is An Intelligent, Persuasive And Controversial Exploration Of The Essential Qualities Of Humanity And How They Can Be Used To Achieve Equilibrium For The Self And To Foster An Ehtical Society. As New/None Issued. Book number: 070806 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0140293140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il paradiso spezzato. Milano, Euroclub, 1991, 8vo cartonato con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori, pp. 305 Book number: 4-56686 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: (Romanzi) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unconscious Civilization Ringwood, Penquin Books. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140264647) Paperback. 205 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Reconnecting Language To Reality, Clarifying What We Mean By Individualism And Democracy, Making These Realities Central To The Citizen's Life, Identifying Idealogies In Order To Control Them, These Are Among The First Elements Of Equilibrium Which Saul Proposes In These Lectures. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 074559 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
Keywords: 0140264647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unconscious Civilization Ringwood, Penquin Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140264647) Paperback. 205 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Reconnecting Language To Reality, Clarifying What We Mean By Individualism And Democracy, Making These Realities Central To The Citizen's Life, Identifying Idealogies In Order To Control Them, These Are Among The First Elements Of Equilibrium Which Saul Proposes In These Lectures. As New/None Issued. Book number: 061024 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
Keywords: 0140264647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pierre Elliott Trudeau Penguin Canada, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780670066605. Stiff unmarked book in glossy dust jacket; about new. ; Extraordinary Canadians; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 204 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 31227 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 9780670066605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka London, Panther Publishing, 1983. Paperback. pp. 350. 8vo. Light spine crease, light crease to cover, tiny closed tear to foredge of cover, rubbing, blacked-out price; very good-. SIGNED copy with inscription. Paperback of John Ralston Saul's second novel. -- Bison BooksBook number: 017435 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Philosophy; Literature; Novel; Canadiana; Autographed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka Grafton Books, 1990. Paperback. Good+. Reprint. 12b . Book number: 00012140 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0586058710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka Granada Publishing Limited, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0246120908. SIGNED First Canadian edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page at Book Expo Canada 2008 by Mr. Saul. Published by Granada in 1983. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped (no price) . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. No remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 1011178 USD 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2545]
Keywords: 0246120908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka Granada, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Granada in 1983. The jacket is in Very Good condition and is NOT price clipped (unpriced) . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Small one inch tear to top right corner. Light rubbing to the extremities. Light fading to front cover. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 5011013 USD 6.39 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 508]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka London, Granada. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246120908) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 350 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 80114 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0246120908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka Granada Canada. (ISBN: 0-246-12229-3) . 1983, 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Unpriced jacket, common among Canadian editions of the era. (Suspense Thriller). Book number: 384842 USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1070] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0246122293 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka Toronto, Granada. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246122293). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. [10] 350.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A01865 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0246122293 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka. Thriller. Amsterdam, Sijthoff, 1984. 1ste druk, 294blz., formaat 13-20cm. - goed Book number: 18809 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Baraka, Thriller. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka London, Granada. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246120908) Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7¾ " (190mm) tall. A clean and tightly bound copy, in d/j taht has some wear along the top edge. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0210037 AUD 12.35 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.09 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 962] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Action; Suspense, Dynamic Adventure; Thriller; Novel; General Fiction 0246120908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka London, Panther. 1984. (ISBN: 0586058710) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing of pages, some fading to the cover, but overall a very good reading copy or better. 350pp, 0.22kg. Very Good. Book number: 001778 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Novel,Thriller; General Fiction; Novel; Fast Moving Action; Suspense; Adventure; Popular Fiction; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction 0586058710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka Toronto : Granada 1983. --. (ISBN: 9780246122292) Hard Cover . Good. Book number: 0061284 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780246122292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka Uitgever: Sijthoff Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789021833255 -- Budget BoekBook number: 8703 € 9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 997]
Keywords: 9789021833255 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraka. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 708996 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page