ascending
descending
found: 17 books

KRIPKE, SAUL A.
A Completeness Theorem in Modal Logic in the Journal of Symbolic Logic Vol. 24, No. 1, March 1959 Pp. 1-14 and Abstracts of Distinguished Constituents, Semantical Analysis of Modal Logic, the Problem of Entailment in the Journal of Symbolic Logic Vol. 24, No. 4, Dec. 1959 Pp. 323-324.
Association for Symbolic Logic,, 1959.. Paperback. Offered Are Four Near Fine Entire Issues of the Journal of Symbolic Logic in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Age Darkening Spine and Cover Edges. Vol. 24, No. 2, June 1959 and Vol. 24, No. 3, Sept. 1959 Added to Complete the Set. 8vos. Near Fine, Saul Kripke (1940- ) is an American philosopher and logician who was awarded the Rolf Schock Prize in Logic and Philosophy in 2001. He is best known for five major contributions to philosophy beginning with the current papers, the starting point for Kripke Semantics. These were written and published while Kripke was a high school teenager. Subsequently, his 1970 lectures "Naming and Necessity" was a focal point for restructuring the philosophy of language. Additional areas of note include his contributions to set theory, his theory of truth and his interpretation of Wittgenstein's work.
Book number: 36701
USD 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 1434.75 | £UK 1148.25 | JP¥ 143185]
Keywords: Mathematics Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE, SAUL A[ARON] (BORN 1940),
A Completeness Theorem in Modal Logic, pp. 1-14 in Vol. 24, No. 1 of The Journal of Symbolic Logic; and Distinguished Constituents (abstract), pp. 323 in Vol. 24, No. 4 of The Journal of Symbolic Logic; and Semantical Analysis of Modal Logic (abstract) & The Problem of Entailment (abstract), pp 323-324 in Vol. 24, No. 4 of The Journal of Symbolic Logic.
The complete Volume 24 offered here in 4 issues. Groningen: Published for the Association for Symbolic Logic, Inc. by N. V. Erven P. Noordhoff, 1959. 1 vols bound in 4. 1st Edition. 1-96; 97-192; 192-286; 287-374+[2]+vi. Small 4to. Original printed tan wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled & chipped, with a watermark to the lower wrapper corner at the foot of volume 1, some chipping to spine ends, dates in faded ink to the spines of vol 1 and 2, lightly bumped corners; VG copies. Quite uncommon. All four issues of volume 24 included. Weight: 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. Size: 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.8cm. Lars Svenonius's copy, unsigned. A brilliant Swedish logician, and a former professor at the University of Maryland, Lars Svenonius (1927-2010) published several papers in the late 50's & early 60's in the Swedish journal Theoria, one of which "established what is still referred to as the 'Svenonius theorem' on decidability". Earning his doctorate in 1960 from the University of Uppsala with his dissertation Some problems in Model Theory, Lars would be the first Swedish logician to work on model theory. [Wikipedia.org: Lars Svenonius] . "Saul Kripke, a pecular man who had been educated at Harvard and Oxford, and had begun writing in modal logic as a teenager in 1959".[Kuklick's History of Philosophy in America: 1720-2000] "Mr. Kripke...a true prodigy, so brilliant and precocious that the so-called prodigies of today are by comparison mere shadows flickering on the wall of our collective cave. In the fourth grade he discovered algebra, which he later said he could have invented on his own, and by the end of grammar school he had mastered geometry and calculus and taken up philosophy. While still a teenager he wrote a series of papers that eventually transformed the study of modal logic." Kripke's earliest papers were published in The Journal of Symbolic Logic and are very rare in the original first editions as seen here. Awarded the Schock Prize in 2001, the equivalent of the Nobel prize in philosophy, Kripke is considered by many to be "the world's greatest living philosopher". "Before Kripke, there was a sort of drift in analytic philosophy in the direction of linguistic idealism - the idea that language is not tuned to the world," Richard Rorty, an emeritus professor of comparative literature at Stanford, said recently. "Saul almost single-handedly changed that." Paul Boghossian, a former student of Mr. Kripke's, who now teaches at New York University, said, "The great thing about Saul is that he never confuses a real philosophical issue with a merely technical problem." [Charles McGrath. The New York Times, Jan. 28, 2006] . Binding: PB.
Book number: 092542
USD 1650.00 [Appr.: EURO 1315.25 | £UK 1052.75 | JP¥ 131253]
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE, SAUL A.
Name und Notwendigkeit
Frankfurt a. M. Suhrkamp, (1981). 1. Auflage, orig.cloth, dustwrapper.. 20x12cm, 192 pp. Translation by Ursula Wulf of 'Naming and Necessity'.. Several pages bear inked underlinings. Good.
Book number: BOOKS023528I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Philosophy, Identity, Reference, Necessity, , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KRIPKE, SAUL A.
Naming & Necessity
Harvard University Press, 1980, Good Condition, Paperback, 172 pag. 0674598466 .
Book number: 112568282
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE, SAUL A.; KRIPKE, SAUL
Naming and Necessity
Uitgever: Harvard University Press Jaar: 1980. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ongelezen ISBN 9780674598461
Book number: 42122
€  21.99 [Appr.: US$ 27.59 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: 9780674598461
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KRIPKE, SAUL (1940- )
Naming and Necessity / Saul Kripke
Cambridge. Mass. : Harvard University 1980. 4th Edition. Description: 172 p. ; 21cm. Subjects: Modality (Logic) - Necessity (Philosophy) - Reference (Philosophy) - Identity (Philosophical concept) - Philosophy of language. Summary: 'Naming and Necessity' has had a great and increasing influence. It redirected philosophical attention to neglected questions of natural and metaphysical necessity and to the connections between these and theories of naming. and of identity. This seminal work. to which today's thriving essentialist metaphysics largely owes its impetus. is here reissued in a newly corrected form with a new preface by the author. If there is such a thing as essential reading in metaphysics. or in philosophy of language. this is it. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0674598466. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 184004
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 0674598466
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE, SAUL,
Naming and Necessity
Blackwell, 2004. Reprint. A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
Book number: 58253
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: LINGUISTICS
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE SAUL A.
Naming and necessity
Oxford, Blackwell, 1984. 172pp. softcover, 22cm. VG
Book number: F58142
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy language
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE, SAUL A.
Naming and necessity
Wiley-Blackwell, 1980. Paperback. Pp: 184. 'Naming and Necessity' has had a great and increasing influence. It redirected philosophical attention to neglected questions of natural and metaphysical necessity and to the connections between these and theories of naming, and of identity. This seminal work, to which today's thriving essentialist metaphysics largely owes its impetus, is here reissued in a newly corrected form with a new preface by the author. If there is such a thing as essential reading in metaphysics, or in philosophy of language, this is it. ISBN: 9780631128014. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1729825
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.7 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1647]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780631128014
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE, SAUL A.
Naming and Necessity
Cambrdge MA: Harvard University, c. 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 0674598466. Trade Paperback. Minor wear, very minor soil, on the sound binding. Lower fore corners of first couple pages are creased, otherwise contents are clean, unworn. ; 8-1/8" Tall, 172pp. Brown PAPER COVERS. Cover is considerably lighter than posterboard. PHILOSOPHY. "Kripke's lectures constitute something of a landmark in the recent development of philosophy..Kripke's penetrating good sense...and his brilliance in the devising of suggestive examples to test a theoroy's plausibility, have ensured that the topics he deals with can never look quite the same again. " ..This welcome republication in a separate volume (with a helpful new preface, but no substantive changes) provides a chance to look back at a modern classic, and to say somethng about why it was found so shocking and liberating. " Ninth printing, 1996. Index.. VG- .
Book number: 35549
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Philsophy
Keywords: 0674598466
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE, SAUL A.
Naming and Necessity
Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674598458. Name on endpaper; 0.71 x 8.56 x 5.71 Inches; 184 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 263581
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0674598458 Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE, SAUL A.
Naming and Necessity
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780631101512). hardcover. Used, First edition. Very good condition. Light wear/creasing to top edge of jacket, jacket as a whole slightly sunned. Boards unmarked; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 254392
GBP 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 123.85 | JP¥ 9852]
Keywords: 9780631101512
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE, SAUL.
Outline of a Theory of Truth. In the Journal of Philosophy, Col. Lxxii, No. 19, Nov. 6, 1975 Pp. 690-716.
New York:, Journal of Philosophy,, 1975.. Paperback. Offered Is a Very Good++ Entire Issue of the Journal of Philosophy in Original Printed Wrappers with Library Stamps Front Cover, Mild Wear Spine. 8vo. Very Good++, In his 1975 article "Outline of a Theory of Truth", Kripke showed that a language can consistently contain its own truth predicate, which was deemed impossible by Alfred Tarski, a pioneer in the area of formal theories of truth. The trick involves letting truth be a partially defined property over the set of grammatically well-formed sentences in the language. Kripke showed how to do this recursively by starting from the set of expressions in a language which do not contain the truth predicate, defining a truth predicate over just that segment: this adds new sentences to the language, and truth is in turn defined for all of them. Unlike Tarski's approach, however, Kripke's lets "truth" be the union of all of these definition-stages; after a denumerable infinity of steps the language reaches a "fixed point" such that using Kripke's method to expand the truth-predicate does not change the language any further. Such a fixed point can then be taken as the basic form of a natural language containing its own truth predicate. But this predicate is undefined for any sentences that do not, so to speak, "bottom out" in simpler sentences not containing a truth predicate. That is, "'Snow is white' is true" is well-defined, as is "'"Snow is white" is true' is true," and so forth, but neither "The sentence is true" nor "This sentence is not true" receive truth-conditions; they are, in Kripke's terms, "ungrounded." (Wikipedia)..
Book number: 37278
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE, SAUL A.
Wittgenstein. On Rules and Private Language. An Elementary Exposition.
Cambridge [Ma.]. Harvard University Press. 1982. Original publisher's gray cloth hardback, blue title spine, dustjacket, 8vo: x, 150pp. postscript, index. Neat very light underlining in pencil. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-674-95400-9.
Book number: 39834
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: 0674954009
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KRIPKE, SAUL E.
Wittgenstein on Rules and Private Language. An Elementary Exposition.
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1985. Paperback, 150 pp, 22 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 41303
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE, SAUL A.
Wittgenstein on Rules and Private Language : An Elementary Exposition
Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1982. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 350 g; X, 150 pages, indexed. With original dust jacket which has lost a little bit of colour on the spine section. Otherwise the book and dust jacket in very good order. In this trenchant enquiry, Professor Kripke brings his powerful philosophical intelligence to bear on Wittgenstein's analysis of the notion of following a rule. -- the author believes that this problem is central to Wittgenstein's later for loss of the. In particular, he holds that Wittgenstein's celebrated "private language argument", whose interpretation and validity have been the subject of much philosophical debate, is best interpreted in terms of this question. Wittgenstein is seen as presenting a sceptical paradox, analogous to Hume's scepticism about induction, which seemed to show that the notion of being guided by rule is unintelligible. After discussing how Wittgenstein would respond possible solutions of his problem, the author presents what he takes to be Wittgenstein's own "sceptical solution". The solution has far-reaching consequences for Wittgenstein's philosophy of language in general, and forms the basis of his later work in the philosophy of mind on the philosophy of mathematics." -- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0222083
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.32 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6230]
Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: WITTGENSTEIN, LUDWIG, 1889-1951 Philosophy, analysis, Idiom philosophy;
In shopping cart

More information

KRIPKE, SAUL A.
Wittgenstein on Rules and Private Language : An Elementary Exposition
Cambridge [MA], Harvard University Press, (1992). 2nd printing. orig.wrappers. 22x14cm, x,150 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Partially unopened. VG.
Book number: BOOKS013997I
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Philosophy of Language, Ludwig Wittgenstein, , , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search