| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Rules for Radicals: A Practical Primer for Realistic Radicals Random House Inc (T), 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394443411. 1971 Random House first edition first printing clean tight and unmarked, price intact jacket shows light shelfwear.. Collectible: Very Good . Book number: 40573 USD 169.95 [Appr.: EURO 135.5 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 13519] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 0394443411 Rules Radicals: Practical Primer Realistic Radicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rules for Radicals. A Practical Primer for Realistic Radicals Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 196. Guides young revolutionaries in the art of human communication and explains the tactics of organizing others to work within the system for social change. ISBN: 9780679721130. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2129295 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780679721130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Community Water Supply : The Handpump Option Washington, The World Bank. 1987. (ISBN: 0821308505) Hard Cover. Quarto. 202pp. b/w. illus. Very good clean copy, glazed boards bumped, front board slightly torn at edge, smells of mothballs. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 33306 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: Environmental Health 0821308505 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 5 (June/July 1989) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Hopkins, Diamonds in the Pil. Craycraft, Baluch Exhibition, Rugs of Glencairn. Divens, Ode to Joy: THe Arthur D. Jenkins Collections. Eagleton, The Emergence of a Kurdish Rug Type. Craycraft, Bags, Bands, Blankets, and Kilims. Eiland and Wilber, Book Marks. Walter, Turkomans in Exile. Taylor, The Last Mohicans. Wright, In Search of Turkmen Carpets. Eiland, A Look at the Word Tribal. Barodofsky, Letter form the Northwest Frontier. Taylor, Late Winter in Germany. Clark, Mae Jim: Best in Class. Wynn, A Great Man and a Kurdish Rug. Milberg, The Azerbaijan Carpet. Other features and columns. ; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1780045 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seminar on Changes in Tanzanian Rural Society and their Relevance for Development Planning [Two Volumes] Leiden, 7-11 December 1970 Two Volumes. Hard back binding in terracotta cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Folio 12" x 8½". Contents include: The policy of ujamaa vijijini and the class struggle; Development of ujamaa farming; Ismani and the rise of capitalism - ideology and practice and Tanzanian rural development; Regional development and economic planning; Reconciling different goals and values in rural development in Tanzania; The nature of the leadership and institutional structures for rural development [a case study of Nzega district]; Small-holder adaptation to technological and economic change [a Chagga case]; Leadership organizational structure; Popular patterns of orientation to African political leaders; The reorganization of the Victoria Federation Co-operative Unions; Reference to the coffee areas on Mt. Kilimanjaro; Factors determining the growth of the Runge coffee industry. Ex library with indigo stamps to upper paste downs, white issuing leaf to front end paper, never issued and in VG clean and bright condition with slight fading to spines. Book number: 18322 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die grössten Fehlschläge der Militärgeschichte. von der Schlacht im Teutoburger Wald bis zur Operation Desert Storm. München, Heyne, 2001. 22 cm. 407 S., Kt. Pp., OU. Sehr guter Zust., sauber erhalten. Book number: 53692AB € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Fehler; Geschichte; Krieg; Militär; Strategie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homicidal Earl, the Life of Lord Cardigan London, Little, Brown, and Company. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316641650) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. viii, 400p; 4 maps, 12p b/w illustrations. Bookplate of a former owner on the half-title page, otherwise an excellent copy. (Due to the size/weight of this book, an extra shipping charge will apply to destinations outside the U.S.A.). Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 174789 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Biography Earl of Cardigan Military History Charge of the Light Brigade Balaclava British Army 0316641650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homicidal Earl. The Life of Lord Cardigan London.Little Brown.1997.ISBN. 0 316 64165 0 First edition.With 4 maps & 16 b&w illustrations.pp viii (viii) 400.Green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.The top of its spine slightly creased.Not price-clipped.A very solid & well researched biography. Book number: 4714 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Crimea, Balaclava, War, Light Brigade, Hussars, Cavalry, Dragoons,Lord Raglan 0 316 64165 0 0316641650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homicidal Earl. The Life of Lord Cardigan. London. Little, Brown and Company. 1997. 8°. xiv,400pp. Or.hardcover. Bibliogr. Index. Book number: 28252 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1697]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Indian Mutiny 1857 Published by Penguin Books Ltd., 80 Strand, London 2003. London 2003. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper back covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. ISBN 0141005548. Contains xvi, 504 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition with very slight concave to the spine, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 44342 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: BRITISH IMPERIAL EMPIRE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Indian Mutiny : 1857 London, Viking. 2002, First Edition, 1st Printing. 0670911372 xxiii + 504 pages, illustrated, maps,appendices, chronology, glossary, bibliography, notes, index, page edges tanned. Very Good/Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 96683 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: India
Keywords: India_history_sepoy Rebellion 1857-1858 0670911372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Indian Mutiny: 1857 London, Penguin. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780141005546) Mass Market Paperback. xxiii,504pp inc maps, illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index, chronology, appendices and notes - David provides an indepth analysis of the Indian Mutiny and "casts fresh light on this extraordinary episode, challenging many of the long-standing assumptions about both its causes and the inevitability of British victory". Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket. Book number: 006188 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Britain, Empire, India, Raj, Indian Mutiny, East India Company, David Saul 9780141005546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Industry: Life in the Hollywood Fast Lane. New York, Times Books, 1981. Hardcover. Small 4to. White cloth spine and white paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. viii, 278pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome, tight first edition. . Book number: 12369 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Film & Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Industry, Life in the Hollywood Fast Lane . NY: Times Books, 1981. ISBN: 0812909712. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings inside front cover, on title page, dedication page, top/bottom edges, & bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. Very minor wear and soil on the price-cut dust jacket. ; White cloth spine, bright silver lettering. Index. MOVIES.. Biography. Very funny and astonishingly perceptive memoirs of a New Yorker-turned-Hollywood-movie-maker. In this book you'll meet Hollywood's best and brightest, all implacably intent on survival, sex, and self. You'll sit in on story conferences, study the way the power games are played, travel on location to watch a movie being made. Above all, you'll enter an entire world with an endless array of unwritten rules, mores, and tribal ritres and see and feel and taste it all. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 278 pages. G+/VG- . Book number: 19512 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Movies
Keywords: 0812909712 Beverly Hills Hilyard Borwn Columbia Studios Brad Dexter Directors David Giler Stan Hough Howard Kokch Jim Moloney | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Industry: Life in the Hollywood Fast Lane New York, Times Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812909712) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 278 pp. index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light handling/storage soil on boards. Dust jacket price-clipped on the front flap, with light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 052628 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Film, TV, & Video::Film::History & Criticism
Keywords: 0812909712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Industry : Life in the Hollywood Fast Lane New York. N. Y. : Times Books 1981. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 278 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Motion picture industry--California--Los Angeles. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0812909712. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 73499 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 0812909712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Industry, Life in the Hollywood Fast Lane . NY: Times Books, c. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812909712. 278pp. Index. Tall 8vo . One-quarter white cloth, white boards, bright silver spine lettering. White binding is clean except top edges are soiled. DW's fore-edge top corner has 1/2" tear, o/w DW has minor wear & soil. VG/ VG - . ; Orange endpapers. MOVIES.. Biography. Very funny and astonishingly perceptive memoirs of a New Yorker-turned-Hollywood -movie-maker. In this book you'll meet Hollywood's best and brightest, all implacably intent on survival, sex, and self. You'll sit in on story conferences, study the way the power games are played, travel on location to watch a movie being made. Above all, you'll enter an entire world with an endless array of unwritten rules, mores, and tribal ritres and see and feel and taste it all.. Book number: 3307 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Movies
Keywords: 0812909712 Beverly Hills Hilyard Borwn Columbia Studios Brad Dexter Directors David Giler Stan Hough Howard Kokch Jim Moloney | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Industry : Life in the Hollywood Fast Lane New York. N. Y. : Times Books 1981. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 278 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Motion picture industry--California--Los Angeles. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0812909712. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 83617 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.27 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1692]
Keywords: 0812909712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Industry: Life in the Hollywood Fast Lane. New York, The New York Times Book Club, 1981. Hardcover. Small 4to. White cloth spine and white paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. viii, 278pp. Fine/near fine. First edition. Entertaining Hollywood memoir by this former Hollywood producer. . Book number: 806 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: FILM THEATRE Film & Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
Military Blunders, The How and Why of Military Failure Robinson, London, 1997. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Some creasing to spine else clean sound copy in good condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). x, 373. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; military; ISBN: 1854879189. Inventory No: 12984. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 12984 GBP 5.01 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; military; military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Military Blunders - The How and Why of Military Failure Robinson Publishing, 1997. In once read condition; small stain to bottom edge of rear cover. Many factors can cause major military SNAFUs; incompetent generals, interfering politicians, poor planning or intelligence, fatal underestimation of the enemy (""Hurrah, boys , we've got them"" - George Custer) and battles lost by the poor performance of the ordinary soldier. Illustrated with maps. Trade paperback, Very Good or better. Book number: 484065 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Warfare
Keywords: 1854879189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Military Blunders; the How and Why of Military Failure London, Robinson. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854879189). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition in softcover format, 8vo, 373pp, line maps, card covers a little creased mainly at spine, o/w VG Copy. Very Good. Book number: 11520 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187] Catalogue: War Studies and Defence
Keywords: War Studies 1854879189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Military Blunders. The How and Why of Military Failure London England, Robinson, 1997. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1854879189 Paperback Written by a porfessional military historian, this book vividly describes some of the worst military blunder perpetrated since the birth of Christ and analyses the psychlogical and tactical factors at play to show why they happened. Couple of slight creases to corner back cover. . Book number: 022233 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Military Blunders/Military Failure/History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutiny at Salerno. An Injustice Exposed. London: Brassey's. 1995. Hardback. First edition. 240 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 8570 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: WW2
Keywords: Italy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutiny at Salerno: An Injustice Exposed GB, Brassey's. 1995. (ISBN: 1857531469). Hardback. A clean tight copy. Top corner is slightly bumped. VG/VG DW. Book number: kb525.006 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368]
Keywords: History Second World War Military 1857531469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page