| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 616 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Dehumanization of Man New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1983). First Edition. Cloth. Poet May Sarton's copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to her on the front endpaper: "For May with love/from/Ashley. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper . Book number: 015273 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Anthropology Modern Firsts May Sarton Ashley Montagu | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Winter 1971: The Crossing - Kinds of Love - The Antagonists - Love Story - Another Part of the House. Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are chipping on spine tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 000939N USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GIRL IN THE BLACK RAINCOAT: Variations on a Theme. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1966.) First printing. As Garrett explains in his introduction, this started as a classroom assignment when the real girl in the black raincoat had to drop out of his creative writing class, and one of the students wrote a story about her - but it soon grew into a sort of game, and eventually resulted in this very unusal collection of 41 pieces,short stories and poems - all except one written specifically for this challenge. Among the contributors are Shelby Foote, Annie Dillard, May Sarton, Babette Deutsch, Carolyn Kizer, Kelly Cherry, Mary Lee Settle, Fred Chappell, William Manchester, Donald Justice with Mark Strand, Barbara Harris, David Slavitt and many others. Brief notes on the contributors. 368 pp, Very good in very good minus dust jacket. (prev owner's name, tear with associated creasing on back cover of dj.) Book number: 37663 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: southern writers, poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
After the Stroke New York: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc, 1990. Paperback. 0393306305 Biography/Autobiography. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB2316740 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0393306305 Sarton May Sarton May Sarton Book Recommendation Aging Stroke Journal | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Education of Harriet Hatfield W. W. Norton and Company, Inc, 1993. Paperback. 0393310299 Fiction - General Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB15R0630 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 0393310299 Fiction May Sarton Sarton May | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Education of Harriet Hatfield W. W. Norton and Company, Inc, 1993. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0393310299. Pages are age-toned; 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 324 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 245026 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0393310299 Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encore 1995. Goed Paperback -- De Wijze UilBook number: 33618 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Dieet, Fantasie, Kinder-jeugdboeken,, Avontuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Grain of a Mustard Seed W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: Poetry. Paperback - 1999 - condition very good - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college b ooks, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signe d copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 0-393-04344-4, 0393043444.. Book number: 0000022003 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joanna And Ulysses London, John Murray. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover. 114 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. The Story Of Joanna A Young Greek Woman On Holiday From Looking After Her Father.She Sees An Illtreated Donkey And Buys Him And Makes Her Holiday A Littledifficult. Good/Good. Book number: 076187 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
May Sarton: Among the Usual Days: A Portrait: Unpublished Poems, Letters, Journals, and Photographs New York and London, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1993, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0393034518) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxii, 289 pp. illus.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket price-clipped on the front flap. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 056263 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0393034518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow of a Man W. W. Norton and Company, Inc, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0393300307. 0.87 x 7.87 x 4.96 Inches; 312 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 94653 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 0393300307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow of a Man W. W. Norton and Company, Inc, 1996. Textbook Paperback. 0393300307 very good. Very Good . Book number: BING6681292 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0393300307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow of a Man W. W. Norton and Company, Inc, 1996. Textbook Paperback. 0393300307 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING6941597 USD 11.54 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
Keywords: 0393300307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A World Of Light: Portraits And Celebrations New York, W.W. Norton & Co Inc. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393075060) Hard Cover. 254 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. Good/Good. Book number: 073829 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0393075060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growing Young New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1981). First Edition. Cloth. Poet May Sarton's copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to her on the front endpaper: "To May/with love/from/Ashley." In addition there is an AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) from Montagu to Sarton dated 18 January 1984. In full: "I hope you are well--even tho' the world isn't, and the arctic weather adds to the chill. I send you this book in the hope that it will cheer you up!. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper . Book number: 015274 USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 124.75 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12433] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Anthropology Modern Firsts May Sarton Ashley Montagu | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Being Human New York, Henry Schuman, (1950). First Edition. Cloth. Poet May Sarton's copy with an inscription to her on the front endpaper: "To May/You see, there is still/hope for such as we are!/RWB/For May 3, 1950." We do not know who "RWB" is. Laid in is a card from the 1996 auction of Sarton's estate. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper . Book number: 015271 USD 43.80 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: MModern Poetry Modern Firsts May Sarton Ashley Montagu | In shopping cart More information div> |
Touching: The Human Significance of the Skin New York & London, Columbia University Press, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Poet May Sarton's copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to her on the front endpaper: "To May/with love/from/Ashley/4 Aug 73. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper . Book number: 015272 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Anthropology Modern Firsts May Sarton Ashley Montagu | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Road 5 London, Great Walls, 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in cloth-covered boards and price-clipped dust jacket. Offsetting on the endpapers and a lightly bumped corners. Book number: b25384 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paris Review. Vol. 34, No. 123, Summer 1992. Flushing, NY: The Paris Review, Inc., 1992. - Octavo, softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. There is some very slight soiling to the front wrap. 246 & [1] pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. There is a small area of light soiling to the fore-edge. Near fine. Among the contents of this issue are fiction by Naguib Mahfouz and an interview with him titled "The Art of Fiction"; selected correspondence between Delmore Schwartz and James Laughlin; fiction by Henry Green, Joanna Scott and others; and poetry by John Ashbery, James Laughlin, May Sarton, Donald Hall and others. Book number: 20385 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; the Paris Review; George Plimpton; Naguib Mahfouz; Interview; Letters; Correspondence; Delmore Schwartz; James Laughlin; Henry Green; Joanna Scott; Fiction; Poetry; Poets; John Ashbery; May Sarton; Donald Hall. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eine Abrechnung. Roman. München,Frauenoffensive,1985. Geb.or.lin.mit Umschlag.255S. Übersetzung: Gerlinde Kowitzke. - Minimale Besch"digung am Umschlag. Book number: 36045 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: LESBIAN LITERATURE/LESBENLITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
AFTER THE STROKE: A JOURNAL New York, W. W. Norton 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393025330 ¶ - ; 1 pages Book number: 47081 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Literary Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AFTER THE STROKE. A Journal. New York: Norton,, 1988. First printing. NF/NF (pc, rem line) Book number: 2168 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Women Authors
| In shopping cart More information div> |
After the Stroke : A Journal / By May Sarton New York : Norton 1998. 1st Edition. Description: 280 p. : ill.ports. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Sarton. May. 1912-1995 --Diaries. Authors. American --20th century --Diaries. Cerebrovascular disease --Patients --United States --Diaries. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0393025330. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 160458 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0393025330 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After the Stroke : A Journal New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393025330). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket. FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, crisp, nice copy. Jacket is slightly rubbed at tips. New mylar cover. 280pp. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 9898 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Cerebrovascular Disease Patients Biography Health Fitness Diseases Heart 0393025330 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After The Stroke - A Journal. New York:, Norton, 1988. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0393025330. Near Fine in Near Fine Dj. Book number: 1758 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 0393025330 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page