ascending
descending
found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SARRANTONIO, AL AND GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDITED BY)
100 Hair-Raising Little Horror Stories
London, Michael O'Mara. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854799584). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First UK edition, First Printing. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. A wonderful selection of horror stories, " and one of the bluntest of it's instruments is the short story, one of the most difficult of literary devices to master, not only must each word be perfect - but each comma and period, nothing can be wasted. In the hands of the master executioners, like the authors who fill this book - it can be deadly". Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003549
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Horror Fiction, Short Story Anthology 1854799584
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SARRANTONIO AL
Journey: The Five World's Saga
New York, Penquin Group. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0451455916) Paperback. 282 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Volume 2. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 063617
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0451455916
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SARRANTONIO AL
Return: The Five Worlds Saga
Harmondsworth, Penquin. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0451456238) Paperback. 285 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Dalin Shar's Dream For The 26th Century Is To Bring Earth's Poisoned Last Lands Back To Life And Restore His Home Planet To Its Former Glory. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 064303
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0451456238
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC & GREENBERG, MARTIN, EDS. ILLUS BY LARRY ELMORE. (ANNE MCCAFFREY, WILLIAM LEE, JANE YOLEN, HOWARD GOLDSMITH, BRUCE COVILLE, RAY BRADBURY, MADELEINE L'ENGLE, ISAAC ASIMOV, AL SARRANTONIO, LEWIS SHINER, EDITH SHINER, ELIZABETH S. HELFM
Visions of Fantasy: Tales from the Masters.
Doubleday, New York, (1989), Ist edition.. 182 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illus. "In this new illustrated collection, the reader will find distinctly different 'visions of fantasy' from the most popular authors of the genre." - Anne McCaffrey, William Lee, Jane Yolen, Ho ward Goldsmith, Bruce Coville, Ray Bradbury, Madeleine L'Engle, Isaac Asimov, Al Sarrantonio, Lewis Shiner, Edith Shiner, and Elizabeth S. Helfman. Small shallow bump to bottom edge of boards. Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkles and light r u b b i n g . VG+/VG+.
Book number: 9105
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Dragons, Witches, Anne Mccaffrey, William Lee, Jane Yolen, Howard Goldsmith, Bruce Coville, Ray Bradbury, Madeleine L'engle, Isaac Asimov, Al Sarrantonio, Lewis Shiner, Edith Shiner, Elizabeth S. Helfman, Larry Elmore.
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; MCCAFFREY, ANNE; LEE, WILLIAM; YOLEN, JANE; GOLDSMITH, HOWARD; COVILLE, BRUCE; BRADBURY, RAY; BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER; L'ENGLE, MADELEINE; SARRANTONIO, AL; SHINER, LEWIS & EDITH; HELFMAN, ELIZABETH S.
Visions of Fantasy: Tales from the Masters -- the Smallest Dragonboy; a Message from Charity; the Seventh Mandarin; the Voices of El Dorado; the Box; the Lake; a Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; the Fable of the Three Princes; Letters from Camp; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Voices in the Wind
Doubleday, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Elmore, Larry. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Two sticker remnants on jacket, lightly rubbed. 1989 Hard Cover. ix, 180 pp. "A dozen fantastical tales from such noted authors as Madeleine L'Engle and Marion Zimmer Bradley will enthrall lovers of this popular genre." CONTENTS: The Smallest Dragonboy; A Message from Charity; The Seventh Mandarin; The Voices of El Dorado; The Box; The Lake; A Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; The Fable of the Three Princes; Letters from Camp; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Voices in the Wind.
Book number: 1503432
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children::Fiction::Chapter Books Clearance Fiction Fiction::SF & Fantasy Elmore, Larry Children::Fiction::Chapter Books Clearance Fiction Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

GAIMAN NEIL & SARRANTONIO AL (EDITORS)
STORIES - all new tales
Headline Review, 2010. 1st edition. Rather than being dictated by genre, for co-editors Gaiman and Sarrantonio there is only one true distinction in fiction: the one dividing realistic and imaginative fiction. STORIES is a collection of the very best original fiction. Hardback. 9780755336609. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FA12.053
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: 9780755336609
In shopping cart

More information

GAIMAN, NEIL AND AL SARRANTONIO (EDS.)
Stories (Signed, Limited Edition).
New York, The Mysterious Bookshop, 2010. Limited edition. Hardcover, leather spine with marbled boards, in glassine dust jacket. Octavo. A fine copy. From a limited edition of 250 copies, this being number 211, signed on a special limitation page by both Gaiman and Sarrantonio, as well as all other contributors, with the exception of three. With an Introduction by Neil Gaiman, this volume collects 27 all-new tales by the most acclaimed authors of our day, including Richard Adams, Lawrence Block, Roddy Doyle, Joanne Harris, Joe Hill, Joe R. Lansdale, Walter Mosley, Joyce Carol Oates, Stewart O'Nan, Chuck Palahniuk, Carolyn Parkhurst, Jodi Picoult, Tim Powers, Peter Straub, Michael Swanwick, Gene Wolfe and others, as well as Sarrantonio, and of course, Gaiman himself. An "About the Contributors" section at rear closes out this massive 428-page volume of some of the greatest ficition of our time, bound between marbled boards with leather spine with titles in gilt. A true collectible and scarce volume in fine condition.
Book number: 5566
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Thriller Horror Signed Limited Edition Mystery/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO, AL AND GREENBERG, MARTIN H. EDITED BY
100 Hair-Raising Little Horror Stories
New York, NY, Barnes & Noble Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-56619-923-9) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Horror can come at any moment, from any direction. and in any form; even the most seemingly innocent person or object can suddenly turn into a being or device that will terrify. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 015598
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Catalogue: Horror Stories
Keywords: Horror Stories 1566199239
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO AL & GREENBERG MARTIN H (EDITOR)
100 HAIR RASING LITTLE HORROR STORIES
Michael O'Mara, 1994. 1st UK edition. The 100 stories in this collection are all short and get to the point of horrifying, terrorizing, and entertaining you. Hardback. 1854799584. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FN11.389
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1615]
Keywords: 1854799584
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO, AL AND GREENBERG, MARTIN H. EDITED BY
100 Hair-Raising Little Horror Stories
New York, NY, Barnes & Noble Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-56619-056-8) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, Horror can come at any moment, from any direction. and in any form; even the most seemingly innocent person or object can suddenly turn into a being or device that will terrify. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 057425
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Horror Stories
Keywords: Horror Stories 0566190568
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SARRANTONIO, AL (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG.)
100 Hair-Raising Little Horror Stories
Barnes & Noble. (ISBN: 1-56619-923-9) . 1993 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Horror).
Book number: 143652
USD 14.03 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1116]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 1566199239
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO, AL AND GREENBERG, MARTIN H.
100 Hair-Raising Little Horror Stories
Published by Michael O'Mara Books Ltd., 9 Lion Yard, Tremadoc Road, London First Thus Edition 1994. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original quarter black cloth, black paper covered boards, copper stamping to spine. 8vo 8½" x 6" 496 pp. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. As new.
Book number: 14013
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 36.84 | JP¥ 2931]
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO, AL & MARTIN H. GREENBERG
100 HAIR-RAISING LITTLE HORROR STORIES
New York, Barnes & Noble 1993, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781566190565
¶ - ; 1.56 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 512 pages
Book number: 48456
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO, AL (EDITOR)
999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense
Book Club. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Horror).
Book number: 176801
USD 14.69 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO,AL-EDITOR
999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense
New York, Avon. 1999, First Edition,Second Print. (ISBN: 0380977400) Hard Cover. A square solid tight over-all clean copy. This book has some veryyyyyyyyyy light pagedge soil. The jacket has some very minor edgewear and a short closed tear at one of the folds. All new horror fiction featuring 29 authors including Stephen King,William Peter Blatty,Neil Gaiman,David Morrell.Joe R. Lansdale,Thomas Ligotti,Kim Newman and many,many others. The Road Virus Heads North is King's contribution to this anthology. Nice over-all copy. This copy has been signed by Joe R. Lansdale. N-Fine/N-Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 019989
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3142]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Stephen King,Tim Powers,William Peter Blatty,Joe R. Lansdale. Thomas Ligotti,Kim Newman,Neil Gaiman,F. Paul Wilson,Ramsey Campbell,Gene Wolfe Anthology Stephen King Joe R. Lansdale Gene Wolfe0380977400
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO, AL
999. Twenty-Nine Original Tales of Horror and Suspense
Harper, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 688. A collection of horror stories by twenty-nine masters of the form includes a short novel by William Peter Blatty, novellas by Joyce Carol Oates and David Morrell, and short fiction by P. D. Cacek, Rick Hautala, Tim Powers, Al Sarrantonio, Ramsey Campbell, Stephen King, and F. Paul Wilson, among many others. Reprint. 20,000 first printing. ISBN: 9780380805181. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1357065
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780380805181
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO,AL-EDITOR
999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense
New York, Avon. 1999, First Edition,Second Print. (ISBN: 0380977400) Hard Cover. A square solid tight over-all clean copy. This book has some veryyyyyyyyyy light pagedge soil and the previous owner's name to the FFEP. All new horror fiction featuring 29 authors including Stephen King,William Peter Blatty,Neil Gaiman,David Morrell.Joe R. Lansdale,Thomas Ligotti,Kim Newman and many,many others. The Road Virus Heads North is King's contribution to this anthology. This copy has been signed by Joe R. Lansdale. N-Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 016982
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3142]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Stephen King,Tim Powers,William Peter Blatty,Joe R. Lansdale. Thomas Ligotti,Kim Newman,Neil Gaiman,F. Paul Wilson,Ramsey Campbell,Gene Wolfe Anthology Stephen King Joe R. Lansdale0380977400
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY SARRANTONIO, AL
999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense
New York, Avon Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0380977400) Hard Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. 666 pages. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 058082
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Horror, Suspense Fiction 0380977400
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO, AL (ED.),
999: New Stories Of Horror And Suspense.
Hodder & Stoughton: London, 1999. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Original fiction by Stephen king, Neil Gaiman, Kim Newman, Thomas M. Disch, Thomas Ligotti, Gene Wolfe, Tim Powers, Michael Marshall Smith, Ramsey Campbell, Joyce Carol Oates, Joe R. Lansdale and eighteen others: 666 pages (clever buggers!).
Book number: 11565
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1097]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SARRANTONIO, AL (EDITOR)
999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-97740-0) . 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Horror).
Book number: 376826
USD 30.36 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2415]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0380977400
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO AL (EDITOR)
999 - new Stories of Horror and Suspense
Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. 1st printing, never before published tales, 29 stories. Paperback. 0340748613. near fine trade paperback format.
Book number: FS07/530
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: 0340748613
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] SARRANTONIO, AL, EDITOR; DAVID MORRELL SIGNED. STEHEN KING, NEIL GAIMAN, JOYCE CAROL OATES AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense
New York: Avon, (1999.) First printing. A collection of 29 never-before published stories, editied and with an introduction by Al Sarantonio. SIGNED by David Morrell at his story Rio Grande Gothic. Also includes the short novel Elsewhere by William Peter Blatty and the following stories and novelettes: Amerikanski Dead at the Moscow Morgue by Kim Newman; The Shadow the Darkness by Thomas Ligotti; Darkness by Dennis L. McKiernan; Itinerary by Tim Powers; An Exaltation of Termagants by Eric Van Lustbader; The Ruins of Contracoeur by Joyce Carol Oates; The Owl and the Pussycat by Thomas M. Disch; The Road Virus Heads North by Stephen King; Keepsakes and Treasures by Neil Gaiman; Growing Things by T.E.D. Klein; Good Friday by F. Paul Wilson; ; Excerpts from the Records of the New Zodiac and the Diaries of Henry Watson Fairfax by Chet Williamson; Catfish Girl Blues by Nancy A. Collins; The Entertainment by Ramsey Campbell; ICU by Edward Lee; The Grave by P. D. Cacek; Knocking by Rick Hautala; Des Saucisses Sans Doute by Peter Schneider; Angie by Ed Gorman; The Ropy Thing by Al Sarrantonio; Styx and Bones by Edward Bryant; Hemophage by Steven Spruill; The Book of Irrational Numbers; Mad Dog Summer by Joe R. Lansdale; The Theater by Bentley Little; The Tree is My Hat by Gene Wolfe; and Rehearsals by Thomas F. Monteleone. xviii, 666 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line.) ISBN: 0-380-977400
Book number: 51994
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: mystery, suspense, 0380977400
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO AL
BABYLON 5 - Personal Agendas
Boxtree, 1997. 1st printing. G'Kar, once the Narn ambassador to Babylon 5, is a warrior's warrior. Now, with his homeworld enslaved by the Centauri, he is a prisoner on his enemy's planet. Paperback. 0752223445. very good paperback.
Book number: FM12.159
GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181]
Keywords: 0752223445
In shopping cart

More information

AL SARRANTONIO
Babylon 5 - Personal Agendas [Book 8]
Dell, 1997. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 0440223512. (edges mildly "tanned") (appears an unread copy) [US pb. ]. Very Good .
Book number: 22458
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 0440223512 Babylon 5 ===== Recently Imported from the U.S.A.=====
In shopping cart

More information

SARRANTONIO, AL (BABYLON 5),
Babylon 5 #8: The Shadow Within.
Boxtree: London, 1997. Second printing. Paperback original. ISBN: 0752223445. Fine (unread) copy.
Book number: 31015
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: 0752223445
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search