ascending
descending
found: 576 books on 24 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(SAROYAN, WILLIAM)
William Saroyan Presents The Beautiful People, Lyceum Theatre, West 45th St
New York: The Playbill, (1941). 8vo. Wraps. 18 p. Very good..
Book number: 77117
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Plays Playbills California Armenian-American
In shopping cart

More information

SAROYAN, WILLIAM.
My name is Aram ... illustrated by Don Freeman
New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., [1940. First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 220; color frontispiece, illustrated chapter headings; spine of the dust jacket a bit sunned, else near fine throughout.
Book number: 30308
USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7458]
Keywords: Modern Literature American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS BAGDASARIAN & WILLIAM SAROYAN
Oh! Beauty! [sheet music]
1951. (ISBN: No ISBN) . vintage 1950s song sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics; recorded by Tony Martin (D Davis, Sydney, 1951). Very Good.
Book number: 5OT3702
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Music, Sheet Music, Printed Music, Vintage, out of Print, 1950, 1950s, 1950's, Popular Song, Popular Songs, Song, Songs
In shopping cart

More information

BLANCK, JACOB. SINCLAIR LEWIS, H.L. MENCKEN, GEORGE BERNARD SHAW, WILLIAM SAROYAN, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS.
Dolphin, Number 4, Part 1(Fall, 1940)
Dolphin, 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover , Fine, Fine in original green cloth-covered boards.
Book number: 12962
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

EBERSOLE, BARBARA (COMMENTARY) ; WITH FOREWORD BY WILLIAM SAROYAN
Fletcher Martin
Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1954. oversized hardcover. Book has foxing and prior owner's name in multiple locations. DJ remnant includes front and front flap with tiny piece of spine remaining - all quite discolored and worn. Good in Poor dust jacket .
Book number: 235554
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKNER, WILLIAM; BRADBURY, RAY, SAROYAN, WILLIAM; KERSH, GERALD AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
THE SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1957.
New York: Random House, (1957.) First edition. Uncommon publisher's promotional issue, aimed at potential advertisers, with a printed label pasted on front pastedown and a printed acetate dust jacket. Includes The Waifs by William Faulkner, The Iron Lady by Conrad Richter, Good-by, Grandma by Ray Bradbury, a novelette The Actress and the Cop by William Saroyan and stories by Frank O'Connor, Geoffrey Household, Louis Paul and others. vi, 314 pp. Near fine in publisher's near fine printed acetate dust jacket (glue residue on front endpaper, from promotional material pasted in, corner of 1 page creased, 2 small chips at top of spine of jacket) - overall a tight and attractive copy, gray cloth and red panel are bright and fresh.
Book number: 31116
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: advertising, short stories,
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, MARTHA (EDITOR); CONTRIBUTORS: JAMES THURBER, JOHN CHEEVER, KAY BOYLE, WILLIAM SAROYAN, AND EUDORA WELTY
The Best American Short Stories 1943
New York, Literary Classics, 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover , VG, Very good in burnt orange cloth covered boards showing minor wear to extremities and small dent to back board. Bookplate to front pastedown. Strong collection of short fiction including "Frenchman's Ship" by Kay Boyle, "THe Bear" by William Faulkner, "The Pleasures of Solitude" by John Cheeevr, "The Catbird Seat" by James Thurber, "Asphodel" by Eudora Welty, and "Knife-Like, Flower-Like, Like Nothing at All in the World."
Book number: b18550
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, MARTHA (EDITOR); CONTRIBUTORS: JAMES THURBER, JOHN CHEEVER, KAY BOYLE, WILLIAM SAROYAN, AND EUDORA WELTY
The Best American Short Stories 1943
New York, Literary Classics, 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Very Good, Near fine (light wear to board extremities and light dusting to top edge) in very good dust jacket showing minor wear to edges and short tear to upper spine. Star-studded collection of short fiction including "Frenchman's Ship" by Kay Boyle, "THe Bear" by William Faulkner, "The Pleasures of Solitude" by John Cheeevr, "The Catbird Seat" by James Thurber, "Asphodel" by Eudora Welty, and "Knife-Like, Flower-Like, Like Nothing at All in the World."
Book number: T420
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, MARTHA, EDITOR. CONTRIBUTORS: JAMES THURBER, JOHN CHEEVER, KAY BOYLE, WILLIAM SAROYAN, AND EUDORA WELTY
The Best American Short Stories 1943
New York, Literary Classics, 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover , VG, Very good in burnt orange cloth-covered boards showing mild bumping to extremities and light dusting to top edge and small dent and wrinkle to back board. Star-studded collection of short fiction including "Frenchman's Ship" by Kay Boyle, "THe Bear" by William Faulkner, "The Pleasures of Solitude" by John Cheever, "The Catbird Seat" by James Thurber, "Asphodel" by Eudora Welty, and "Knife-Like, Flower-Like, Like Nothing at All in the World."
Book number: b19484
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

GRUSKIN, ALAN D. , IINTRO BY WILLIAM SAROYAN,
The Watercolors of Dong Kingman and how the artist Works
New York, Studioi Publications, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 136pgs. 3 Color plates, black and white illustrations throughout. White boards, lightly toned around the edges. corners square. Gilt lettering. Inscription by previous owner on front endpaper. Unclipped color jacket has closed tears on rear panel, lower spine.in fresh mylar sleeve. Wonderfully illustrated catalogue raisonne of Dong Kingman's bustling, cityscapes and well as others.
Book number: 0303096
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Cityscapes Art Dong Kingman Watercolors Fifties
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMERTON, SIR JOHN (EDITOR). INGE, W.R. MUGGERIDGE, MALCOLM. HALDANE, J.B.S. FOOT, MICHAEL. AGATE, JAMES. O'CASEY, SEAN. SAROYAN, WILLIAM. NARAYAN, R.K. (CONRIBUTORS)
World Digest, No. 84, April 1946.
London, World Digest, 1946, 1946. PB. G-. Staple rusted through cover, which is detached. Contributions from, inter alia, Dr. W.R. Inge; Malcolm Muggeridge; Prof. J.B.S. Haldane; Michael Foot; Kingsley Martin; James Agate; Sean O'Casey; Storm Jameson; stories by Wiliam Saroyan and r.k. nARAYAN. .
Book number: 18057
GBP 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.34 | JP¥ 1459]
Keywords: Fiction Anthologies Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

HILER, HILAIRE (SIGNED) , HENRY MILLER AND WILLIAM SAROYAN.
Why Abstract?
New York:, George Wittenborn,, 1962.. Paperback. Signed By Hilaire Hiler. Near Fine Revised Edition Limited Edition. One of 500 'collectors Copies' . Signed on the Gilt Label Affixed to the Cover of the Original Printed Wrappers, As Issued. Wrappers Minimal Soil. Shifreen and Jackson A46c..
Book number: 6113
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Beat Literature Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILER, HILAIRE; HENRY MILLER; WILLIAM SAROYAN.
Why Abstract.
London, The Falcon Press Limited 1948 (first edition) hardcover, 108 pag., Porto 2,50 euro NL, discolored pages, in good condition. Text in English..
Book number: M407W/80278
€  29.95 [Appr.: US$ 37.58 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2989]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

HILER, HILAIRE, MILLER, HENRY, AND SAROYAN, WILLIAM.
Why Abstract?
New York, New Directions, 1945. Hardcover. Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 100pp. Good/good minus. Some jacket wear and tear, chipping. First edition. Uncommon in dust jacket.
Book number: 1868
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: COLOR THEORY" "PARIS Art
In shopping cart

More information

HILER, HILAIRE; MILLER, HENRY; SAROYAN, WILLIAM
Why Abstract?
Falcon Press, 1948. First English edition. Very Good book in a Good dustjacket. Price- clipped.
Book number: 024103
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

HILER, HILAIRE; MILLER, HENRY & SAROYAN, WILLIAM
Why Abstract?
London, The Falcon Press. 1948. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 108 pages, some shelf wear to jacket, light discoloration on inside of covers and end pages, tight binding, clean. Good/Good.
Book number: 031620
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

JESSEL, GEORGE WITH FOREWORD BY WILLIAM SAROYAN.
So Help Me: The Autobiography of George Jessel.
Cleveland. World Publishing. 1946. 8vo. 240 pp. with glossary & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in like dust jacket. Book-plate & pages starting to tone. Book is solid in tight binding. Jacket edge worn at corners & spine ends. Cover portrait of Jessel still bright.
¶ Broadway memoirs by the famed comedian & toastmaster.
Book number: 14219
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

JESSEL, GEORGE [1898 - 1981]; SAROYAN, WILLIAM [1908 - 1981].,
THIS WAY, MISS. With a Foreward by William Saroyan.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1955). 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". 1st edition (Kherdian 71). [2], xv, [3], 228, [8] pp. Red 3/4 cloth with yellow boards and gilt and black lettering. Gilt and yellow lettering to spine. Black and red dust jacket with white and yellow writing., to front inside leaf). Illustrated with photographs.
¶ Jessel was an actor, comedian, and producer. He helped to found the Friar's Club in New York City.
Book number: 33172
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
In shopping cart

More information

[SAROYAN, WILLIAM. 1908 - 1981]. KHERDIAN, DAVID.,
A BIBLIOGRAPHY Of WILLIAM SAROYAN, 1934 - 1964.
San Francisco: Roger Beacham, (1965). 8vo. 1st edition. xvi, 204 pp (including Index). Yellow cloth binding with black stamped title lettering to spine. Dust jacket., A VG+ copy in a similar jacket (label shadow to dj spine base). Illustrated.
Book number: 33032
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
In shopping cart

More information

KHERDIAN, DAVID, INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM SAROYAN
Six Poets of the san Francisco Renaissance Portraits and Checklists
CA. The Giligia Press. 1967, First Edition. Cloth with Dustjacket, Good reference work on six poets: Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, David Melzer, Michael McClure & Brother Antoninus. Fine/fine.
Book number: 010320
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Poetry and Poets
Keywords: Poets, Authors, Beat Literature, Writers, Reference, Bibliographies, San Francisco Beat Literature
In shopping cart

More information

KINGMAN, DONG; ESSAYS BY KINGMAN, WILLIAM SAROYAN & EUGENE M. ETTENBERG + KINGMAN INTERVIEW WITH ERNEST W. WATSON
PORTRAITS OF CITIES
NY, 22nd Century Film Corp. 1997.. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, [vi] + 137 pages, VG+ to Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself tight binding, very light bit of rubbing corners and ends, entirely clean internally. DJ very clean, very light bit of rubbing spine-ends + very short split and small crinkle bottom edge of front panel near heel of spine. Numerous color reproductions + pen & ink drawings + numerous Kingman magazine covers reproduced in color. Kingman essays "My Art in Films" & "Staging Brilliant Watercolors." Ettenberg essay "The Intimate World of Dong Kingman." Saroyan essay "The Eye and Hand of Dong Kingman." , Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 06150
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Art Monograph Painting Watercolor
In shopping cart

More information

KUCHAK, NAHAPET; OSERS, EWALD (TRANSLATOR); SAROYAN, WILLIAM (INTRODUCTION)
A Hundred and One Hayrens
Yerevan, Armenia, Sovetakan Grogh Publishing House. 1979, First Edition. Green Cloth. Ill.: Mihran Sosoyan. Book, 268pp. Although without any indication this copy is from the library of the translator Ewald Osers. Each page of the facing Armenian & English texts has an illustrated capital & vignette. Essay (in English) & Russian translation by Levon Mkrtchian. Dust jacket a little rubbed & nicked at extremities. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: A115603
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Mihran Sosoyanpoetry 20th Armenian Russian Translation Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAUGHLIN IV, JAMES (EDITOR) ; WILLIAM SAROYAN, DELMORE SCHWARTZ, EZRA POUND, JOHN BERRYMAN, KENNETH PATCHEN, CHARLES HENRI FORD, DYLAN THOMAS, LOUIS ZUKOFSKY, ET. AL.
New Directions in Prose & Poetry 1938
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Some foxing and wear to edges. Ink stamp price. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37472
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9148]
Keywords: Editions Art Architecture & Photography
In shopping cart

More information

MORI, TOSHIO; SAROYAN, WILLIAM (INTRODUCTION BY), AND INADA, LAWSON FUSAO (NEW INTRODUCTION BY)
Yokohama, California
Seattle and London, University of Washington Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0295961678) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxvii, 166 pp. illus.; 23 cm. First published, 1949. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 044923
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: X: Californiana
Keywords: 0295961678
In shopping cart

More information

(MORRIS HIRSHFIELD) SAROYAN, WILLIAM
Morris Hirshfield.
1976. Cloth in slipcase. Signed by Franco Maria Ricci. Parma, Italy: Franco Maria Ricci. 1976. First edition. Tall quarto. Gilt decorated silk with pasted illustration affixed to front panel as issued. Fine in fine matching slipcase. A gorgeous copy of this elegant monograph on the artist Morris Hirshfield. Images are tipped to the hand made paper with which this volume has been printed. One of three thousand numbered copies which have been signed by designer and publisher Franco Maria Ricci. Introduction by Sydney Janis. Critical notes by Oto Bihalji-Merin. 'The Signs of Man. 4". Exquisite and uncommon!
Book number: 9149_WM
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: Art, Signed
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search