ascending
descending
found: 188 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(WILLIS, CONNIE; DANN, JACK; SARGENT, PAMELA AND OTHERS.)
ISAAC ASIMOV SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE, October 1992, Volume 16, Number 11.
1992. First appearance in print of these works. This issue includes an editorial by Connie Willis on 'The Women SF Doesn't See', novellas by Dann, Sargent and Maureen McHugh, a novella by J. R. Dunn, poetry by Terry McGarry and Steve Rasnic Tem. This copy is SIGNED by Connie Willis at her contribution. Near fine in wrappers (no mailing label.)
Book number: 13588
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

[ANTHOLOGY - SIGNED KIM STANLEY ROBINSON, LUCIUS SHEPARD] CARR, TERRY, EDITOR (HARLAN ELLISON, , PAMELA SARGENT AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
UNIVERSE 15.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1985. First printing. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Barry Malzberg, Mona A. Clee, Arthur Jean cCox, Juleen Brantigan, Jack McDevitt and Avram Davidson. SIGNED by Robinson and Shepard at their stories. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-385-198906
Book number: 23292
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: anthology 0385198906
In shopping cart

More information

[ANTHOLOGY] CARR, TERRY, EDITOR (HARLAN ELLISON, KIM STANLEY ROBINSON, LUCIUS SHEPARD, PAMELA SARGENT AND OTHERS.)
UNIVERSE 15.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1985. First printing. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Barry Malzberg, Mona A. Clee, Arthur Jean cCox, Juleen Brantigan, Jack McDevitt and Avram Davidson. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dj. ISBN: 0-385-198906
Book number: 23349
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: anthology 0385198906
In shopping cart

More information

[ANTHOLOGY] CARR, TERRY, EDITOR (HARLAN ELLISON, KIM STANLEY ROBINSON, LUCIUS SHEPARD, PAMELA SARGENT AND OTHERS.)
UNIVERSE 15.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1985. First printing. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Barry Malzberg, Mona A. Clee, Arthur Jean cCox, Juleen Brantigan, Jack McDevitt and Avram Davidson. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dj (spine sunned on dj.) ISBN: 0-385-198906
Book number: 22668
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: anthology 0385198906
In shopping cart

More information

(ANTHOLOGY - DOZOIS, GARDNER, SIGNED) CARR, TERRY, EDITOR (HARLAN ELLISON, GENE WOLFE, PAMELA SARGENT, JOANNA RUSS AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
UNIVERSE 2.
New York: Ace Books, 1972. Paperback original - first printing. The 2nd in a series of anthologies of new science fiction stories. SIGNED by Dozois at his story 'The Man Who Waved Hello.'. Other contributors to this volume include Gerard Conway, Edgar Pangborn, Robert Silverberg, R. A. Lafferty and more. Very good (bookstore stamp inside front cover.)
Book number: 23309
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DANN, JACK (ED. ) . THOMAS M. DISCH. GENE WOLFE. PAMELA SARGENT. GEORGE ZEBROWSKI
Immortal : Short Novels of the Transhuman Future / Edited By Jack Dann
New York : Harper & Row 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 225 p. ; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [221]-223. Form/genre: Science fiction. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0060109629. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105169
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 0060109629
In shopping cart

More information

PAMELA SARGENT ( ED. (
More Women of wonder. Science-fiction Novelettes of women About Women
London, Penguin. 1979, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ed. with an introduction and notes by Pamela Sargent. 269pp. Authors include C.L.Moore, Ursula Le Guin, Josephine SAxton, Leigh Brackett etc. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 12937
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Science Fantasy, Women Writers
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (THOMAS BURNETT SWANN, PAMELA SARGENT)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 39 No. 3, #232 (F&Sf) September (Sep, Sept) 1970 (the Goat without Horns, Part 2, Landed Minority)
NY: Mercury Press. 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive cover art by Mel Hunter. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/one TINY chip at corner of heel, TINY bit of creasing at lower corners, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 004879
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

GREENBERG, MARTIN, COMPILER. (ROBERT SILVERBERG, HOWARD WALDROP, MIKE RESNICK, SUSAN SHWARTZ, LARRY NIVEN, PAMELA SARGENT, FRITZ LEIBER, GREG BEAR, BARRY MALZBERG, HARRY TURTLEDOVE, GREGORY BENFORD, NICHOLAS DICHARIO, KIM STANLEY ROBINSON.)
The Way It Wasn't: Great Science Fiction Stories of Alternate History. (Lion Time in Timbuctoo; Ike at the Mike; over There; Suppose They Gave a Peace. . . ; All the Myraid Ways; Sleeping Serpent; Catch That Zeppelin!, Etc. )
Citadel Twilight/Carol, (New York, 1996), Ist printing.. 365 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "..thirteen memorable stories by renowned science fiction writers, telling what things might be like if..Elvis Presley weren't the 'King' but the President of the United States..The Black Death had killed the entire popu lation of Europe in the fourteenth century..John F. Kennedy had survived the 1963 shooting in Dallas.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, crease at bottom corner of front co v e r , m i n o r soiling to textblock edges, spine flat with one very faint crease. G+.
Book number: 8189
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Alternate History, Speculative, Robert Silverberg, Howard Waldrop, Mike Resnick, Susan Shwartz, Larry Niven, Pamela Sargent, Fritz Leiber, Greg Bear, Barry Malzberg, Harry Turtledove, Gregory Benford, Nicholas Dichario, Kim Stanley Robinson.
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, RON & PAMELA SARGENT.
Firebrands. The Heroines of Xcience Fiction & Fantasy.
New York, Thinder's Mouth Press, 1998. With numerous coloured plates. Paperback. 4to. 112 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 1560251646)
Book number: 33362
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Catalogue: Art/Kunst
Keywords: kunst / art
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, RON (TEXT BY PAMELA SARGENT )
Firebrands - the Heroines of Science Fiction and Fantasy.
New York, Thunder's Mouth Press, 1998. First American edition. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Ron Miller. A fine copy. An unread copy. Small red mark near spine bottom page edges.
Book number: 3814
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Ron Miller Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, RON & SARGENT, PAMELA
Firebrands. The heroines of science fiction & fantasy
Paperback; 1998; Paper Tiger London UK; 112pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 083097
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, RON. TEXT BY PAMELA SARGENT.
Firebrands. The Heroines of Science Fiction and Fantasy.
New York:, Thunder's Mouth,, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1560251646. A Fine Hardback First American Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 111 Pps. Fine.
Book number: 978
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fine Art 1560251646
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, RON; SARGENT, PAMELA
Firebrands : The Heroines of Science Fiction and Fantasy
New York, Thunder's Mouth Press. 1998. (ISBN: 1560251646) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 112 pp. Light wear on dust jacket. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. Color reproductions throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 054115
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction_history and Criticism Science 1560251646
In shopping cart

More information

(BEAR, GREG; GERROLD, DAVID; RESNICK, MIKE; HALDEMAN, JOE; LE GUIN, URSULA AND OTHERS) PAMELA SARGENT, EDITOR.
NEBULA AWARDS 30.
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. First printing. The Science Fiction writers of America choices for the best stories of 1994. In addition to stories by the authors shown above this includes works by Ben Bova, Maureen McHugh, Bruce Boston, Barry Malzberg and others, and a symposium on Science Fiction with Pat Murphy, Paul di Filippo, Nicola Griffith, James Gunn, etc. Edited and with an introduction by Pamela Sargent. Also includes the past Nebula Award Winners from 1965 to 1994. SIGNED by four contributors at their stories: Bear at his contribution, an excerpt from 'Moving Mars' ; Gerrold at 'The Martian Child'; Mike Resnick at Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge; and Joe Haldeman at None So Blind. Fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-15-1001138
Book number: 27530
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: nebula awards, 0151001138
In shopping cart

More information

SARGENT, PAMELA AND GEORGE ZEBROWSKI
Star Trek, the Next Generation: A Fury Scorned (Series #43)
NY: Pocket Books. 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0671527037). Mass Market Paperback. 275 pages. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1996, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a TINY bit of spine cocking it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New.
Book number: 001532
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Star Trek Tv Television Series Science Fiction 0671527037
In shopping cart

More information

SARGENT, PAMELA AND GEORGE ZEBROWSKI
Star Trek, the Next Generation: A Fury Scorned (Series #43)
NY: Pocket Books. 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0671527037). Mass Market Paperback. 275 pages. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1996, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than one TINY crease at lower corner of back it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New.
Book number: 000019
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Star Trek Tv Television Series Science Fiction 0671527037
In shopping cart

More information

POUL ANDERSON, JAMES TIPTREE, PAMELA SARGENT [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 42 No. 2
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York February 1972. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46798
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SARGENT, PAMELA (WITH GEORGE ZEBROWSKI.)
Across the Universe (Series: Star Trek: Original Series 88.)
Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-01989-9) . 1999, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Star Trek: Original Series 88. (Star Trek).
Book number: 245591
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Star Trek 0671019899
In shopping cart

More information

PAMELA SARGENT
Afterlives - V986
Vintage, 1986. Paperback. 0394729862 Very good. Used book. Bookstore stamp half-title page.. Very Good .
Book number: BING6993535
USD 2.44 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
Keywords: 0394729862
In shopping cart

More information

PAMELA SARGENT
Afterlives - V986
Vintage. Paperback. 0394729862 very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: RLD0000429
USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 469]
Keywords: 0394729862
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SARGENT, PAMELA.
ALIEN CHILD.
New York: Harper & Row, (1988.) First printing. The story of a young girl, accidentally revived from cold storage, who is the only human alive on earth. 246 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (slightly cocked spine, price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-06-0252022
Book number: 50214
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0060252022
In shopping cart

More information

SARGENT, PAMELA
The Alien Upstairs
NY: Bantam, 1985. mass-market PB. ISBN: 055324857X. softcover, signed by author SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 60898
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 055324857x Science Fiction 0-553-24857-X Signed
In shopping cart

More information

PAMELA SARGENT
Alien Child
Trophy Pr, 1989. Paperback. 0064470024 Very good. Used book.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7213923
USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: 0064470024
In shopping cart

More information

SARGENT, PAMELA
The Alien Upstairs
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-24857-X) . 1985. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 693711
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 055324857x
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search