| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
Basic Principles of Speech: 3rd Edition Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. Third Edition. Hardcover. Light stains on page edges; This book is about talking and listening. A book on public speaking and communications. Illustrated with charts, drawings and photos. Clean text. 601 pages. Good . Book number: 6341 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: Non Fiction Miscellaneous
Keywords: Language Arts Speech Listening Skills Persuasive Speeches Public Speaking Lew Sarett William Trufant Foster Textbooks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe. N° 56, 15 août 1927. Contient entre autres : La Nuit, les Muses et l'Amitié, par Alain (27 pages). Le Canard bleu, Danse de sorcier des Chippewa, par Lew Sarett (5 pages). Une Mission à Varsovie, Notes sur la Pologne, pargeorges Chennevière (fin) (23 pages). Humanisme Romantique la Jeunesse de Michelet, par Jean Guéhenno (26 pages). Le Boy de sa Majesté, par Pierre Humbourg (11 pages). Paris, Les Editions Rieder,1927. Contient aussi : Chroniques de : François Crucy (L'Internationale). Georges Michon (les derniers ouvrages de M. Albert Mathiez sur la Révolution Française). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Couverture un peu frottée sur les bords. Bon état intérieur. ¶ La Nuit, les Muses et l'Amitié, par Alain (27 pages). Le Canard bleu, Danse de sorcier des Chippewa, par Lew Sarett (5 pages). Une Mission à Varsovie, Notes sur la Pologne, pargeorges Chennevière (fin) (23 pages). Humanisme Romantique la Jeunesse de Michelet, par Jean Guéhenno (26 pages). Le Boy de sa Majesté, par Pierre Humbourg (11 pages). Chroniques de : François Crucy (L'Internationale). Georges Michon (les derniers ouvrages de M. Albert Mathiez sur la Révolution Française). Book number: 410490 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Principles of Speech. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is scuffed and bumped. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Book number: 120930 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Textbook English Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Principles of Speech. Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1936. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped, chipped with edgewear. Pgs have some erasable writing and browning with age. Ex Libris name plate on fep. Nonerasable writing on front inside cover. Book number: 317307 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Textbook English Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Principles of Speech. Boston, Mass., Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is lightly bumped. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. Book number: 325283 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Box of God New York, Henry Holt & Co. 1922. First edition. hardcover. Brown cloth over bds. in DJ. An individual poem on page 60 is signed by Lew Sarett. DJ worn lower edge. Near Fine/very good. Book number: 1583 USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3094] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Poetry - Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inscription and Picture First edition. loose_leaf. Handwritten inscription and signature by Lew Sarret on 3 x 5 card along with a black and white picture. Fine . Book number: 5093 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2211] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Autographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Many Many Moons. A Book of Wilderness Poems Henry Holt and Co, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust has wax paper cover over it. Excellent condition. Introduction by Carl Sandburg.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 84 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 52957 USD 17.97 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1429] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poems Carl Sandburg Indians Minnesota | In shopping cart More information div> |
Many Many Moons: A Book of Wilderness Poems. With an introduction by Carl Sandburg. New York, Henry Holt & Co., 1920,. Hardcover. Good condition; offsetting from 2 reviews pasted on endpapers. 84 p. Book number: 015366 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Literature Poetry Sandburg, Carl | In shopping cart More information div> |
Slow Smoke. New York:, Henry Holt,, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Owner Name Ffep in a Very Good Dust Jacket with Small Long Thin Pieces Missing Along Dust Jacket Edges, Mild Scuffs, Short Closed Tears. 8vo. 104 Pp. Scarce in Original Dust Jacket. Very Good++. Book number: 36660 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Slow Smoke Henry Holt, 1925. Henry Holt & Company, 1925 (x-lib, hb no dj, library binding, cover is lightly worn, good cond) Book number: 4892 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Speech: A High School Course Houghton Mifflin, 1956. Hardcover. very good condition; B048195; 490 pages. Book number: 48195 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Sarett | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speech: A High School Course Houghton Mifflin, . Houghton Mifflin, 1947 (hardback, no dj, light fading to cover, o/w good cond) Book number: 25051 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wings Against the Moon New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Spine heavily sunned, boards only moderately sunned, front cover lightly spotted, top corners slightly bumped. VERY GOOD. ; Publisher's full blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, black and silver medallion embossed on front cover, fore-edge deckle. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (ix), 127 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9459 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Literature Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wings Against the Moon Henry Holt, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. Blue green cover with bird on front. Former owners bookplate. Front hing a little weaK.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 127 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 52956 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Novel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wings Against the Moon New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1931. (Cloth) Very good. 127pp. With a long inscription by the author. Cloth faded. Book number: 201690 CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.4 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4645] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature-American, Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wings Against the Moon New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1931. First printing. hardcover. 3/4 green leather over green bds. with matching endpapers and decoration on the leather on front cover. Spine has faded to brown and has gold lettering and raised bands. Signed by Lew Sarett on half-title. Very Good . Book number: 4134 USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6189] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Poetry - Fine Bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speech: A High School Course Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1956. Hard Cover. Moderate book wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 061576 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Author, Writers, Writing, Literature, Literary, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Speech, Grammar, Education, Academics, School Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |