| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 197 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Telling Tales Picador, 2004. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and bright. 2004 Trade Paperback. 304 pp. Rarely have world writers of such variety and distinction appeared together in the same anthology. Their stories capture the range of emotions and situations of our human universe: tragedy, comedy, fantasy, satire, dramas of sexual love and of war in different continents and cultures. They are not about HIV / AIDS. But all twenty-one writers have given their stories--chosen by themselves as representing some of the best of their lifetime work as storytellers--without any fee or royalty. Book number: 1539401 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey to Portugal: In Pursuite of Portugal's History and Culture NY, Harcourt, Inc. 1990, US First Edition. (ISBN: 9780151005871). Paper Covered Boards, Large 8vo. Very nice copy. US edition prepared after the author won the Nobel prize for literature. Fine/Very Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0005935 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Portugal Travel 9780151005871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Names New York, Harcourt, Inc.; A Harvest Book. 2001, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0156010593) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes a Reading Group Guide. Translated from the Portuguese. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Nobel Prizewinner. "Senhor Jose is a low-grade clerk in the city's Central Registry, where the living and the dead share the same shelf space. A middle-aged bachelor, he has no interest in anything beyond the certificates of birth, marriage, divorce, and death that are his daily routine. But one day, when he comes across the records of an anonymous young woman, something happens to him. Obsessed, Senhor Jose sets off to follow the thread that may lead him to the woman-but as he gets closer, he discovers more about her, and about himself, than he would ever have wished. The loneliness of people's lives, the effects of chance, the discovery of love-all coalesce in this extraordinary novel that displays the power and art of Jose Saramago in brilliant form. / Jose Saramago was born in Portugal in 1922. He is the author of six novels, including Baltasar and Blimunda and The History of the Siege of Lisbon." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 004279 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0156010593 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Names Mariner Books, 2001. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000147131_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000147131_FBA USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literary, Psychological Thrillers Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Names London: The Harvill Press, 1999. 1860466435. Paperback. ISBN: 1860466435. The Harvill Press 1999; A novel good to very good in paperback; 244 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 17436 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1860466435 Portuguese | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blindness San Diego, CA, Harcourt, Inc.; A Harvest Book. 1999. (ISBN: 0156007754) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Movie Tie-in, 327 pp.; 21 cm. Translated from the Portuguese. Tight, clean copy. "A city is hit by an epidemic of 'white blindness' which spares no one. Authorities confine the blind to an empty mental hospital, but there the criminal element holds everyone captive, stealing food rations and raping women. There is one eyewitness to this nightmare who guides seven strangers-among them a boy with no mother, a girl with dark glasses, a dog of tears-through the barren streets, and the procession becomes as uncanny as the surroundings are harrowing. A magnificent parable of loss and disorientation and a vivid evocation of the horrors of the twentieth century, Blindness has swept the reading public with its powerful portrayal of man's worst appetites and weaknesses-and man's ultimately exhilarating spirit. The stunningly powerful novel of man's will to survive against all odds, by the winner of the 1998 Nobel Prize for Literature." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 045317 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0156007754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cave New York, Harcourt, Inc. 2002, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0151004145) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 307 pp.; 24 cm. First published under title: Caverna. Translated from the Portuguese. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Author is a Nobel Prizewinner. "Cipriano Algor, an elderly potter, lives with his daughter Marta and her husband Mar¦al in a small village on the outskirts of The Center, an imposing complex of shops, apartments, and offices to which Cipriano delivers his pots and jugs every month. On one such trip, he is told not to make any more deliveries. Unwilling to give up his craft, Cipriano tries his hand at making ceramic dolls. Astonishingly, The Center places an order for hundreds, and Cipriano and Marta set to work-until the order is cancelled and the three have to move from the village into The Center. When mysterious sounds of digging emerge from beneath their apartment, Cipriano and Mar¦al investigate, and what they find transforms the family's life. Filled with the depth, humor, and the extraordinary philosophical richness that marks each of Saramago's novels, The Cave is one of the essential books of our time. / Born in Portugal in 1922, Jose Saramago is one of the most acclaimed writers in the world today. In 1998 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. He lives in the Canary Islands." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005362 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: XXX::COLLECTIBLES
Keywords: Collectible Already Asked Cipriano Algor Asked Marcal Asked Marta Assistant Head Bearded Assyrian Buying Department Center Cipri Clay Color Crockery Daugh Daughter Day After Tomorrow Deflocculants Dog Found Dolls Door Dream Everything Eyes Father Father-i | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double: A Novel Orlando, FL, Harcourt, Inc. 2004, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0151010404) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 324 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 2002, under title: Homem duplicado. Translated from the Portuguese. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Tertuliano Maximo Afonso is a history teacher in a secondary school. He is divorced, involved in a rather one-sided relationship with a bank clerk, and he is depressed. To lift his depression, a colleague suggests he rent a certain video. Tertuliano watches the film and is unimpressed. During the night, noises in his apartment wake him. He goes into the living room to find that the VCR is replaying the video, and as he watches in astonishment he sees a man who looks exactly like him - or, more specifically, exactly like the man he was five years before, mustachioed and fuller in the face. He sleeps badly. Against his own better judgment, Tertuliano decides to pursue his double. As he establishes the man's identity, what begins as a whimsical story becomes a dark meditation on identity and, perhaps, on the crass assumption behind cloning - that we are merely our outward appearance rather than the sum of our experiences. / José Saramago is one of the most acclaimed writers in the world today. The author of numerous novels, in 1998 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 019119 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Collectible 0151010404 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Siege of Lisbon San Diego, Harcourt Brace & Company. 1998, 10th printing. (ISBN: 0156006243) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 314 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1989, under title: Historia do cerco de Lisboa. Translated from the Portuguese. Tight, clean copy. Corners mildly rubbed. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 037620 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0156006243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Siege of Lisbon San Diego, Harcourt Brace & Company. 1998, 10th printing. (ISBN: 0156006243) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 314 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1989, under title: Historia do cerco de Lisboa. Translated from the Portuguese. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 052441 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0156006243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seeing Orlando, FL, Harcourt, Inc.; A Harvest Book. 2007, First edition thus. (ISBN: 9780156032735) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 2004, under title: Ensaio sobre a lucidez. Translated from the Portuguese. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "On election day in the capital, it is raining so hard that no one has bothered to come out to vote. The politicians are growing jittery. What's going on? Should they reschedule the elections for another day? Around three o'clock, the rain finally stops. Promptly at four, voters rush to the polling stations, as if they had been ordered to appear. But when the ballots are counted, more than 70 percent are blank. The citizens are rebellious. A state of emergency is declared. The president proposes that a wall be built around the city to contain the revolution. But are the authorities acting too precipitously? Or even blindly? The word evokes terrible memories of the plague of blindness that had hit the city four years before, and of the one woman who kept her sight. Could she be behind the blank ballots? Is she the organizer of a conspiracy against the state? A police superintendent is put on the case. What begins as a satire on governments and the sometimes dubious efficacy of the democratic system turns into something far more sinister. A singular novel from the author of Blindness. / Jose Saramago is one of the most acclaimed writers in the world today. The author of numerous novels, he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1998." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 053571 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 9780156032735 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seeing Orlando, FL, Harcourt, Inc.; A Harvest Book. 2007, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0151012385) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 307 pp.; 24 cm. First published, 2004, under title: Ensaio sobre a lucidez. Translated from the Portuguese. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "On election day in the capital, it is raining so hard that no one has bothered to come out to vote. The politicians are growing jittery. What's going on? Should they reschedule the elections for another day? Around three o'clock, the rain finally stops. Promptly at four, voters rush to the polling stations, as if they had been ordered to appear. But when the ballots are counted, more than 70 percent are blank. The citizens are rebellious. A state of emergency is declared. The president proposes that a wall be built around the city to contain the revolution. But are the authorities acting too precipitously? Or even blindly? The word evokes terrible memories of the plague of blindness that had hit the city four years before, and of the one woman who kept her sight. Could she be behind the blank ballots? Is she the organizer of a conspiracy against the state? A police superintendent is put on the case. What begins as a satire on governments and the sometimes dubious efficacy of the democratic system turns into something far more sinister. A singular novel from the author of Blindness. / Jose Saramago is one of the most acclaimed writers in the world today. The author of numerous novels, he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1998." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 052341 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Collectible 0151012385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Todos Los Nombres Argentina, 1998. (ISBN: 950511415X). Soft Cover/French Flaps. Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.323. written on back page in pencil and ink. slight edgewear. Very Good. Book number: 001858 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: Literature 950511415x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Word is Our Weapon: Selected Writings New York, Seven Stories Press. 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1583220364) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xxxi, 456 pp. illus. biblio.; 24 cm. Timeline by Tom Hansen and Enlace Civil. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Seven Stories Press presents a powerful collection of literary, philosophical, and political writings of the masked Zapatista spokesperson, Subcomandante Insurgente Marcos, with an introduction by Nobel Prize winner José Saramago." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 043729 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Keywords: Collectible 1583220364 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Word Is Our Weapon Seven Stories Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, bright copy with minor corner edge wear in a lightly edge worn & rubbed dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 2001 Hard Cover. 456 pp. "Subcomandante Marcos (Date of birth unknown), is the de facto spokesman for the Zapatista Army of National Liberation (EZLN), a Mexican rebel movement. In January 1994, he led an army of Indian farmers into the eastern parts of the Mexican state of Chiapas in protest of the Mexican government's treatment of indigenous peoples. Marcos is an author, political poet, adroit humorist, and outspoken opponent of capitalism and neo-liberalism. Marcos has advocated having the Mexican constitution amended to recognize the rights of the country's indigenous inhabitants. The internationally known guerrillero has been described as a "new" and "postmodern" Che Guevara. The nom de guerre "Marcos" is the name of a friend killed at a military road checkpoint. He is known as Delegado Cero (Delegate Zero) in matters concerning the Other Campaign. He is only seen wearing a balaclava, and his true identity remains unknown." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1516062 USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1253] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Word Is Our Weapon: Selected Writings Seven Stories Press, 2002. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1583224726. 1.28 x 9.01 x 6.01 Inches; 522 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 270823 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 1583224726 Latin America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Word Is Our Weapon New York: Seven Stories Press, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 1583224726. Tighr bright unamrked book in crisp covers; 1.28 x 9.01 x 6.01 Inches; 456 pages. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 26312 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 1583224726 | In shopping cart More information div> |
NOBELPRIJSBIBLIOTHEEK [10 Vols. Compl.]. Liefde in tijden van cholera & Beminde & De stad der blinden & Einde en begin & Het eigen lot & Wachten op de barbaren & De bijenkorf & Herzog & Het huiswapen & De blikken trommel Amsterdam. Meulenhoff-De Volkskrant. Original publisher's paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 464pp. & 350pp. & 334pp. & 336pp. & 236pp. & 222pp. & 286pp. & 464pp. & 350pp. & 640pp. Very fine complete set - as new !! Volume 1-10: Nobelprijsbibliotheek. ISBN: 978-90-290-7609-8. Book number: 56129 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: 9789029076098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL THE NAMES San Diego, CA, Harcourt 2001, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780156010597 ¶ 0.7 x 8 x 5.33 Inches; 264 pages; Nice, tight copy, may be unread. Book number: 58889 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL THE NAMES. New York: Harcourt, Inc., (2000.) First US printing. Novel by this Nobel Prize winning writer, the story of an ordinary life, that of a low grade clerk in a city's Central Registry - which takes on extraordinary dimmensions. Saramago has said 'The possibility of the impossible, dreams and illusions, are the subjects of my novels.' and this deceptively simple, but provocative novel, is no exception. Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-19-1004218 Book number: 30809 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Literature in translation
Keywords: nobel laureate, 0191004218 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL THE NAMES. Saramago, Jose. Trans. by Margaret Jull Costa. ALL THE NAMES. NY: Harcourt, c2001. later printing. 245pp, adds, 8vo. New Paperbound. Book number: 47592 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL THE NAMES. Saramago, Jose. Trans. by Margaret Jull Costa. ALL THE NAMES. NY: Harcourt, c2001. later printing. 245pp, adds, 8vo. New Paperbound. Book number: 47592 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Names Paperback. New. Brand-new softcover 4th printing 2001 Harvest / Harcourt. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 245pp. Includes Reading Group Guide. Language: English (translated from the Portuguese). 'The deceptive simplicity of Nobel Prize-winner Saramago's prose, and the ironic comments that he intersperses within this story of an obsessional quest, initially have a disarming effect; one expects that this low-key exploration of a quiet man's eccentric descent into a metaphysical labyrinth will be an extremely intelligent but unexciting read. Unexciting: wrong. Within the first few pages, Saramago establishes a tension that sings on the page, rises, produces stunning revelations and culminates when the final paragraph twists expectations once again.'--Publishers Weekly, 2000. ISBN: 1896597548 Book number: 0517J831375 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction/World Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Names NY: Harcourt, 2001. trade PB. ISBN: 0156010593. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 108613 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0156010593 Fiction 0-15-601059-3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Names New York, Harvest Books 2001, First Paperback Edition; First Printing, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0156010593 ¶ 0.7 x 8 x 5.33 Inches; 264 pages Book number: 54259 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page