ascending
descending
found: 22 books

BLAFFER HRDY, S.; BLAFFER HRDY, SARAH
Een Kind Heeft Vele Moeders
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2009. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ongelezen ISBN 9789046806562
Book number: 46723
€  26.99 [Appr.: US$ 33.86 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2694]
Keywords: 9789046806562
In shopping cart

More information

BLAFFER HRDY,SARAH
Mutter Natur. Die weibliche Seite der Evolution.
Berlin Verlag,2000. 773P. Linnen+stofomslag.
Book number: 40138
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER,
The Langurs Of Abu, Female And Male Strategies Of Reproduction.
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1977. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Publishers Review Slip laid in. This spellbindin g book tells of wars between male and female animals, with deep roots in evolutionary history-- just like mankind. Near fine book, clean, tight & no writing in it but with a hint of spine cocking, in a very good plus DJ which is clean, bright & crisp, with a touch of rubbing & a small closed edge tear with associated small crease. Review Copy. NF/VG+.
Book number: 2998
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Animals Langurs Sexual Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY,SARAH B.
The Langurs of Abu. Female and male strategies of reproduction.
Cambridge, Mass. & London, 1977. XVIII,361 pp. Figs, tables & 7 col.ills. Boards with dustjacket. [6703]
Book number: 6703
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER
The langurs of Abu: Female and Male Strategies of Reproduction
Harvard University Press, 1977. hardback. very good condition (pen name) in a very good dust jacket
Book number: 33041
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER
The Langurs of Abu: Female and Male Strategies of Reproduction
Cambridge, MA: Harvard U. Press, 1977. 8vo 361pp. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0674510577. illus. 1/4" tear, 1/4" chip and a little wear to DJ.. Near Fine/VG .
Book number: MAIN005120I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 0674510577 y Monkeys
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER & OTTEN, HETTY
Moederschap. Een natuurlijke geschiedenis
2000. Paperback. Pp: 672. Beschrijving van de processen die ten grondslag liggen aan moederlijke emoties en kinderlijke behoeften, vanuit sociobiologisch, vergelijkend cultureel en evolutionair perspectief. ISBN: 9789027469175. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1019594
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Recht
Keywords: 9789027469175
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER & OTTEN, HETTY
Moederschap. Een natuurlijke geschiedenis
2000. Paperback. Pp: 672. Beschrijving van de processen die ten grondslag liggen aan moederlijke emoties en kinderlijke behoeften, vanuit sociobiologisch, vergelijkend cultureel en evolutionair perspectief. ISBN: 9789027469175. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1533592
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Recht
Keywords: 9789027469175
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER
Mother Nature: Maternal Instincts & the Shaping of the Species
Vintage, 2000. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0099268035. ISBN/EAN: 9780099268031. Inventory No: 19854. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 19854
AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.83 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3407]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology;
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER,
Mother Nature
Vintage, 2000. F First Paperback Edition. A fine unread copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued.
Book number: 50230
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER,
Mother Nature
Vintage, 2000. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780099268031. Very Good. The wraps are a bit shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EN.
Book number: qs21
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 9780099268031
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER
Mother Nature: A History of Mothers, Infants, and Natural Selection
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books, 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 0679442650) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". 1 present in the colophon. Tight, clean copy of the book and jacket. Unmarked, unclipped. NF/NF. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 007694
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Mother Child Motherhood Psychological Aspects 0679442650
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER,
Mother Nature
Vintage, 2000. Softcover, Soft cover, New. Book is new and unread.
Book number: 82b
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Mother and Child Motherhood_psychological Aspects
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER
Mother nature. Natural selection and the female of the species
1999. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 697. Mother Nature is the big new popular science book for the end of the millennium. It starts from the standpoint of Darwinist evolutionary theory, but turns it on its head. It is the first such major book by a women, qho ia professor of SocioBiology at the University of California, trained in Anthropology and an expert on Primates in particular. She's also one of the few women members fo the US Academy of Sciences. It's not for nothing that Nature is known as Mother Nature. Evolution is controlled, Hrdy demonstrates, not by the male of species, but by the female who is more diverse, deadlier and more adaptable for her own and for evolutionary purposes (which are one and the same thing) than the male. It is thus the female who ultimately controls the perpetuation and evolution of her family/tribe/race/species right through nature. The notion of 'maternal instinct', with it baggage of self-sacrifice, gentleness and devotion, is not just a myth but a misapprehension. In fact, strong, aggressive 'maternal' behaviour is the ultimate manifestation of the 'selfish' gene. ISBN: 9780701166250. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U943526
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780701166250
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER
Mother Nature; Natural Selection and the Female of the Species
Chatto & Windus, London, 1999. First Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Photographic and Illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 1.190 kg.; XVI, 704 pages, last five pages blank, intentionally, preface by author, notes, acknowledgements, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white illustrations and the occasional black-and-white photograph. Photographic front cover with red coloured background with green and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book panels. In this book the author looks at natural selection, particularly in regards to the female of the species and the various historical incarnations of motherhood and of the feminine role in society. Size: 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Illustrator: Photographic and Illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0109422
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Natural Selection -- Female -- Feminism -- History History ; Gender Studies; Sociology ; Anthropology ; Gender Studies Sociology Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER,
Mother Nature: A History of Mothers, Infants, and Natural Selection.
New York, Pantheon Books, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Worn at Spine Ends. Pages: 723.
Book number: MASTER066388I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Gender
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER; HARDY, SARA BLAFFER
Mother Nature
Uitgever: Vintage Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9780701166250
Book number: 44456
€  23.99 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Keywords: 9780701166250
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER
Mothers and Others
Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. "Mothers and Others" looks to a line of apes who began to rear their young differently than their Great Ape ancestors. Out of this complicated and contingent form of childrear. ISBN: 9780674032996. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2124750
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780674032996
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER.
The Woman that never evolved.
Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1981,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 256p. 0674955404.
Book number: 29790
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: 0674955404
In shopping cart

More information

HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER
The Woman That Never Evolved / Sarah Blaffer Hrdy
Cambridge. Mass. : Harvard University Press 1981. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 256 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Primates - Evolution - Feminism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-worn and sun-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0674955404. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 38945
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: 0674955404
In shopping cart

More information

SARAH BLAFFER HRDY
The Woman That Never Evolved: First Edition
Harvard University Press. PAPERBACK. 0674955412. Very Good .
Book number: BING16137
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 390]
Keywords: 0674955412
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, WILLIAM C.; KENTRIDGE, SYDNEY; HRDY, SARAH BLAFFER; RAZ, JOSEPH; PINSKY, ROBERT; NEHAMAS, ALEXANDER; PETERSON, GRETHE B. (ED.)
The Tanner Lectures on Human Values; 23, 2002
Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A. University of Utah Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874807182). hardcover. Ex-Library, Plastic protected and reinforced dust jacket, brown hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. Library plate on front inside cover. Library sticker on FEP. Library stamps on catalogue page and page block. T. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 247304
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 0874807182
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search