| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Cajal's Degeneration and Regeneration of the Nervous System (History of Neuroscience, No 5) Oxford University Press, USA, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195065166. /. Light shelfwear to exterior and markered spot to top edge. Tight binding text unmarked thick hardcover in jacket. oversized and overweight. Very Good - Used . Book number: 28213 USD 149.95 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11928] Catalogue: Medical-Technical
Keywords: 0195065166 Cajal's Degeneration Regeneration Nervous System (History Neuroscience, No 5 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual de histologia normal y tecnica micrografica. Madrid: Imprenta y Libreria de Nicolas Moya, 1914. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. vi+[2]+858pp. 520 woodcut text illustrations. Thick octavo. Red cloth with gilt-ruled and stamped spine. Light splitting & fraying to spine ends, bumped & rubbed corners, some browming to prelims & page edges, small red bracket to page 210; else a good to VG inscribed copy. Uncommon. Cajal's monumental treatise on the microscopic investigation of cell tissue was the publication that made him world-famous. The first installment appeared in 1884 and the first edition of the completed book in 1889. "He gathered together into one volume all his original observations in the field, minor discoveries that had gone practically unnoticed" [Cannon Explorer of the Human Brain, p. 112]. Weight: 2 pounds 13.5 ounces = 1.3 kg. Size: 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inscribed by Cajal atop the half-title page, "A D. Antonio Terroba // en testimonio de fraternal // afecto // El autor". Binding: HB. Book number: 092520 USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 458.5 | £UK 367 | JP¥ 45740] Catalogue: Neuroscience/Neurology
Keywords: Spanish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recollections of My Life. Translation by E. Horne Craigie & Juan Cano of Recuerdos de mi vida (published in two parts, 1901 & 1917). NY: Heirs of Hippocrates Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, 1994. [4]+xi+[1]+638+[2]pp. + photo-reproduced plates. Gilt-stamped red leather-backed gilt-tooled red cloth with gilt edges and silk endpapers. Name stamp, date, and old price to the half-title, else a near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the MIT edition. First published in English translation in 1937 as Volume 8, parts 1 & 2 of the Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society. Weight: 2 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. Size: 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 083810 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9148] Catalogue: Neuroscience/Neurology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Santiago Ramon Y Cajal 1852-1934. . Offprint from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry, January 1935, Volume 33. Fine in original printed wrappers. 7pp. Portrait. Book number: 33648 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Medicine in Canada
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, neurology, neurosciences, neurologie, ramon y cajal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Santiago Ramon Y Cajal (1852-1934). . Offprint from the Annals of Medical History, New Series, Volume VIII, Number 5, September, 1936. Fine in original printed wrappers. 385-394pp. Illustrations. Book number: 33649 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Medicine in Canada
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, neurology, neurosciences, neurologie, ramon y cajal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selbsdarstellung [Bearbeitet und ubersetzt von Berthold Wiese]. Pages 131-176 + portrait photo in Die Medizin in der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. L. R. Grote [Band 5]. Leipzig: Felix Meiner, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+235+[9]pp. Ads dated August 1925. Printed tan linen-backed marbled boards with linen corners, painted black spine label, and inset gilt-bordered black front paper label. VG with light edgewear. Also contains the autobiographies of Heinrich Braum, Salomon Henschen, Albert Peters, and Hermann Sahli. Excerpted from the 1922 edition of Cajal's Recuerdos de mi vida. Weight: 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.9cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 032233 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Neuroscience/Neurology
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies on Vertebrate Neurogenesis. Translation by Lloyd Guth of Etudes sur la neurogenese de quelques vertebres (Madrid 1929). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition in English. xiv+432+[2]pp. 196 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear, with foxing to preliminaries and text block edges; else clean & tight, VG in an edgetorn and chipped DJ. Uncommon. Weight: 2 pounds 3.4 ounces = 1.0 kg. Size: 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgetorn. Book number: 092990 USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 147.5 | £UK 118.25 | JP¥ 14716] Catalogue: Neuroscience/Neurology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Concepto, Metodo Y Programa de Anatomia Descriptiva Y General / Santiago Ramon Y Cajal ; Introduccion Por Jose M. A Lopez Pinero Valencia : Valencia Cultura 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 55. 134 p. : facsims. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Human anatomy. Series: Hispaniae scientia. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Complete with the color printed slip-case.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 27965 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual de histologia normal y de tecnica micrografica para uso de estudiantes Madrid, Libreria de Nicolas Moya, 1910. 5a edicion, Half-vellum. 24x15cm, vi,756 pp. Some foxing. Name on flyleaf. Extensive pencilled notes to some page margins.. Rubbed. Lacking front free flyleaf. Pages browned. Good. ¶ 5a edicion notablemente aumentada. Weighs 1.3 kilos. Authored by the Spanish Nobel laureate, "the father of modern neuroscience". Contemporary binder's half-vellum. Some binding soil. A light stain to spine. Book number: BOOKS022850I USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: History of Medicine, Neurology, Histology, Ramon y Cajal, Microscopy, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mi infancia y juventud. Madrid, Librería Beltrán, 1946 8º mayor. 333 páginas. Cubiertas originales. Pequeña falta en la parte superior del lomo. Book number: 10220 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Mujer: Psicología del Quijote y el Quijotismo / Prol. Al Lector, por Eduardo Arriaga Madrid: J. G. Perona, Ed., 1944.- 109 p.; 8º menor (15,4 cm.); Tela Ed..* Libro en español (Hardcover) Book number: 23937 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.17 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3593]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Obras Literarias Completas / Con una nota preliminar de F. S. R. 2ª Ed. en esta colección.- Madrid: Aguilar, S. A. de Eds., 1950.- 1354 p.: Retrato ante portada; 8º minúsculo (14 cm.); Papel biblia; Cinta guía de lectura; Plena Piel Ed., tapas con planchas en seco y en la anterior un hierro dorado, lomo liso cuajado en oro, cortes artísticamente pintados.- (Col. Joya).- IMPECABLE ESTADO.* Libro en español (Hardcover) Book number: 23047 € 99.00 [Appr.: US$ 124.21 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9880]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recollections of My Life Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. MIT Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. 0262680602. Book shows light shelf wear only. Text/interior clean and unmarked. Very Good. ISBN: 0262680602 Book number: 124664 USD 21.54 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: 0262680602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recollections of My Life, Parts I - II Philadelphia, American Philosophical Soc. 1937. orig. wrappers. 23x15cm, xi,638,(21)pp. TWO VOLUMES. Library bookplates to inside front cover.. Rubbed. Label & perforation stamps to covers. Good. ¶ Series: Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society, 1937, v. 8, Parts I & II. Translated by E. Horne Craigie, with the Assistance of Juan Cano. Contents: Translator's Preface; Part I. My Childhood and Youth; Part II. The Story of My Scientific Work; Conclusion by the Translator; List of Publications by the Author; List of Titles, Decorations, Prises, and Honorary Degrees of the Author. Book number: BOOKS016057I USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: History of Medicine, Nervous System, Physiology, Neurology, Autobiography, Ramon y Cajal, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recopilaciones y Estudios Cajalianos: La psicología de los artistas. Las estatuas en vida y otros ensayos inéditos o desconocidos de... / Compilación y notas de García Durán Muñoz y Julián Sanchez Duarte PRIMERA EDICION.- Vitoria: [s.n.] Industrias Gráficas Ortega, 1945.- 199 p.; Láminas; 4º mayor (25,5 cm.).- El pie de la lomera falto de un pequeño trozo. Varios de los ensayos de Cajal que componen este libro, son publicados por primera vez. RARO.* Libro en español (First edition) Book number: 10389 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.55 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11976]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |