ascending
descending
found: 358 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LA PENSÉE DE GEORGE SANTAYANA. I: SANTAYANA EN AMÉRIQUE.
255x160mm,
Librairie Nizet, DURON, Jacques. , . 1950, Paris, broché.
Book number: 57526
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX ; HARDY, THOMAS ; SANTAYANA, GEORGE
Life and Letters. Edited by Desmond MacCarthy. Vol 1, No 1, June 1928.
London 1928. . 80p original card cover, much advertisement, first issue of the journal, well preserved, fresh, one page a bit soiled.
Book number: PAQ153244
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

[SANTAYANA, GEORGE] EDITED BY IRA D. CARDIFF
Wisdom of George Santayana (Atoms of Thought)
Citadel Press, 1964. 325 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, in red library buckram. Good otherwise.
Book number: 353765
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

FISCH, MAX H.; PIERCE, CHARLES SANDERS; JAMES, WILLIAM; ROYCE, JOSIAH; SANTAYANA, GEORGE; DEWEY, JOHN; WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH.
Classic American Philosophers.
Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: 1966 Softcover. Reading copy. Selection from the writings of classic American philosophers from the Civil War to World War II.
¶ 495 pages.
Book number: 31345X1
USD 49.25 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3918]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( America C. S. ). 0131351869
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
The Genteel Tradition: Nine Essays. Edited and with an introductory by Douglas L.Wilson. Introduction to the Bison Books Edition by Robert Dawidoff
University of Nebraska Press: Bison Books 1998 pp.xxv,201 paperback Reprinted from the 1967 Harvard University Press publication.
Book number: 24770
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
The Genteel Tradition: Nine Essays. Edited and with an introductory by Douglas L.Wilson. Introduction to the Bison Books Edition by Robert Dawidoff
University of Nebraska Press: Bison Books 1998 pp.xxv,201 paperback Reprinted from the 1967 Harvard University Press publication.
Book number: 24770
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
Interpretations of Poetry ad Religion. Co-edited by William G.Holzberger and Herman J.Saatkamp, Jr. - with an Introduction by Joel Porte
The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana: Critical Edition) 1989 pp.xxxi,291 dustwrapper Interpretations of Poetry and Religion was first published in 1900.
Book number: 18196
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
Interpretations of Poetry ad Religion. Co-edited by William G.Holzberger and Herman J.Saatkamp, Jr. - with an Introduction by Joel Porte
The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana: Critical Edition) 1989 pp.xxxi,291 dustwrapper Interpretations of Poetry and Religion was first published in 1900.
Book number: 18196
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
The Letters of George Santayana: Book Two, 1910-1920. Edited and with an Introduction by William G.Holzberger
The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana) 2002 pp.lxxiii,576 dustwrapper
Book number: 47748
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
The Letters of George Santayana: Book One, [1868]-1909. Edited and with an Introduction by William G.Holzberger
The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana) 2001 pp.lxiv,582 dustwrapper
Book number: 47750
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
The Letters of George Santayana: Book Two, 1910-1920. Edited and with an Introduction by William G.Holzberger
The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana) 2002 576p dustwrapper
Book number: 47313
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
The Letters of George Santayana: Book One, [1868]-1909. Edited and with an Introduction by William G.Holzberger
The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana) 2001 pp.lxiv,582 dustwrapper
Book number: 47750
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
The Letters of George Santayana: Book Two, 1910-1920. Edited and with an Introduction by William G.Holzberger
The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana) 2002 pp.lxxiii,576 dustwrapper
Book number: 47748
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
The Life of Reason, or the Phases of Human Progress
London, Archibald Constable and Co. 1905, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. navy cloth, gilt titled, stationers label and blind stamp at front, minor faint watermark margin of first few pages, light handling soiling etc. ix 230pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008841
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: British Philosophy Early Twentieth Century George Santayana First Edition Ethics Morals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEORGE SANTAYANA
LUCIFER, A THEOLOGICAL TRAGEDY
HERBERT S. STONE AND COMPANY. 1899. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. partiel. décollorée. Dos fané. Intérieur acceptable. 187 pages.
Book number: RO60061329
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
Persons and Places; The Background of My Life.
, Charles Scribner's Sons 1944, First Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The previous owner's bookplate is inside the front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 035631
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA, GEORGE; HUTCHINSON, ROBERT (EDITED BY)
Poems of George Santayana
New York, Dover Publications. 1970. (ISBN: 0486223582) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 182 pp. port. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Very Good.
Book number: 025448
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0486223582
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
Selected Critical Writings of George Santayana: Volume I. Edited by Norman Henfrey
Cambridge University Press, 1968 pp.xii,336, portrait frontispiece, paperback, a very good copy [0521094631]
Book number: 104439
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism General Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
The Sense of Beauty, being the Outlines of Aesthetic Theory
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons reprint 1936 (1896) 210p
Book number: 20915
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SANTAYANA GEORGE
The Sense of Beauty, being the Outlines of Aesthetic Theory
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons reprint 1936 (1896) 210p
Book number: 20915
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE SANTAYANA
Soliloquies in England and Later Soliloquies
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor Paperbacks. 1967, First Ann Arbor Paperback Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.264. The fruits of the author's meditations at Oxford during and after WWI. clean tigh copy slight rubbing to edges. Near Fine.
Book number: 008698
CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.26 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2009]
Catalogue: War
In shopping cart

More information

HOLZBERGER, WILLIAM G.; EDITOR: [ SANTAYANA, GEORGE (1863-1952) ]
The Letters of George Santayana : Book Six 1937-1940
Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (2004). orig.cloth. 24x15cm, lxxv,618 pp. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. In a torn dustwrapper.. Two 1cm tears to bottom spine edge. Good.
¶ Series : The Works of George Santayana, Vol. 5
Book number: BOOKS020848I
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: American Philosophers, George Santayana, Philosophy, Letters, Correspondence, , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

IRWIN AND SANTAYANA, GEORGE EDMAN
The Philosophy of Santayana Edited with an Introductory Essay By Irwin Edman
Modern Library, 1942. Hardcover. Good. light rubbing of extremities and covers, ink name on front free end paper, green cloth cover with red and gold stamped lettering ID: mon0000093440 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000093440
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

LAURENS MAYNARD(EDITOR); RICHARD BURTON, PAUL LAURENCE DUNBAR, GEORGE SANTAYANA, ARTHUR SYMONS, GEORGE CABOT LODGE, AND MANY OTHERS
Latter Day Love Sonnets
Small Maynard & Co. 1907. First Edition. Very Good condition. Many sonnets by a large number of poets.
Book number: 038609
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MUSSET, ALFRED DE. ANDREW LANG, GEORGE SANTAYANA, KENDALL WARREN, MARY W. ARTOIS, M. RAOUL PELLISSIER, AND OTHERS, TRANSLATORS
The Complete Writings of Alfred de Musset. 10 Volumes
New York, Hill, 1907. Hard Cover , Very Good, All ten volumes are in very good condition with light general wear, darkening and minor chips to the spine labels, previous names, and minor internal defects.
Book number: b22387
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search