| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 231 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
FIRE OVER LONDON : 1940-41. published for London County Council by Hutchinson and Co., London, ND [1941], paperback, 32pp, many half tone photo ills., stapled paper wrappers illustrated by W. Matvyn Wright, large format about 9 x 6.5 inches, an account of the work of the fire service in London, the original London Fire Brigade augmented by 25,000 men and women of the Auxilliary Fire Service, and of their battle against the fires in London arising from the German boming of 1940-1941, produced by London County Council as one of the last acts before all British fire services were amalgamated into the National Fire Service in 1941, loosely inserted presentation slip from London County Council, rubbed creased andf foxed, several tears and chips, a little grubby but complete, reading copy only, Book number: 40512 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: WW2 - Home Front
Keywords: war ww2 home front london blitz fire brigade service auxiliary national incendiary | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIRE OVER LONDON : 1940-41. published for London County Council by Hutchinson and Co., London, ND [1941], paperback, 32pp, many half tone photo ills., stapled paper wrappers illustrated by W. Matvyn Wright, large format about 9 x 6.5 inches, an account of the work of the fire service in London, the original London Fire Brigade augmented by 25,000 men and women of the Auxilliary Fire Service, and of their battle against the fires in London arising from the German boming of 1940-1941, produced by London County Council as one of the last acts before all British fire services were amalgamated into the National Fire Service in 1941, loosely inserted presentation slip from London County Council, lightly rubbed at tips, lightly soiled lower wrapper, staples replaced and binding reinforced at centre pages, some rust staining from old staples,very good, Book number: 40511 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: WW2 - Home Front
Keywords: war ww2 home front london blitz fire brigade service auxiliary national incendiary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living in London. Edited by Alan Ross "London Magazine Editions, London", 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 150pp. Green boards lettered in gold at spine. A very bright copy with just a hint of spotting to top- and fore edge and margins of front endpaper. In very slightly faded pictorial dust wrapper. Reminiscences from the pages of The London Magazine; contributed by Paul Bailey, Roy Fuller, Jonathan Raban, Peter Vansittart, William Sansom, Patrica Chaplin, Susan Hill, Angela Carter, Peter Porter, Shiva Naipaul, Stephen Gardiner, Hugo Williams, Reg Gadney, John Mellows, Gavin Ewart, Alasdair Clayre &c". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 14796 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The grass god / Episode at Gastein: The Cornhill supplement no.1, no.989. London, John Murray, 1951. VG paperback. 1st ed. Book number: BOOKS092535I GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.89 | JP¥ 707]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Who's Zoo. 1965. Cloth with dustjacket. Park Forest, Il.: Prarie School Press. 1965. (First American edition). Octavo. Illustrated paper covered boards. Edges are a trifle soiled and rubbed. Spine is slightly darkened else near fine in similiar lightly soiled and faintly foxed dustjacket with two small stains to the front panel and a tiny closed tear to the top front edge else very good. Book number: 1003713_WM USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy. The Short Story Magazine. Volume 32. No 7. Aug 1971 London: Fleetway Publications Ltd, 1971. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 128pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition . -- Barter BooksBook number: arg3207 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Punch Magazine. August 29, 1956. No 6052 London, Punch, 1956. First edition. Paperback. Ardizzone Edward centrefold "Heavenly Bowls" William Sansom "Hue & Cry" Robert Graves "Song: A Beach In Spain. Good + . Book number: AB6047 GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2083]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leader Magazine Vol 6 No 32 1949 Hulton 1949, 1949. G+ magazine. Book number: 15041 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Billy Butlin Literary Magazine Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Various Temptations NY, Avon. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good -. 192 pgs., #T109, rubbed corners, light crease with indentation to spine, front cover lightly water stained, two creases to corners, pages browning, some check marks to contents page, tight copy, -- Book CrazyBook number: 29528 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: Fiction::Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Stories 1 GB, Penguin. 1969, 1st Edition. Paperback. Binding weakening. G+. Book number: p03018 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LITTLE REVIEWS ANTHOLOGY. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1944. Second Impression. 224pp cr 8vo cloth. Bookshop stamp on front endpaper, light foxing, a very good copy in d/w (price-clipped, edges internally reinforced; small tape repair on back panel). Book number: nr8250 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: NR82 MODERN FIRST EDITIONS | In shopping cart More information div> |
London Magazine Stories 6 London Magazine Editions 1971, 1971. VG/VG 1st HB D/W. Book number: 17331 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Anthology Modern Firsts Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Among the Dahlias Hogarth, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 4694. Book number: 4694 AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.83 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3407] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Among The Dahlias The Hogarth Press, 1957. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Library markings.Last end page torn.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: rk79 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Among The Dahlias And Other Stories Penguin Books, 1962, First edition. Paperback. GOOD, Fading. Very slight cover wear. Date inside front cover. Front bright. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 144g.. -- BooksortBook number: 19051 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 622]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Among the dahlias and other stories London, Hogarth Press, 1957-12-31. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. A few spots of foxing on page fore-edge, pages otherwise clean in tight binding; dust jacket a little worn at edges with browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film; dj not price-clipped.. Book number: BOOKS110887I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Among the Dahlias Hogarth Press. A fine yellow hardcover in a very good brown dust jacket. First edition, 1957. Book number: LIT0532 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Literature Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Among the Dahlias UK, Penguin Books. 1962. Mass Market Paperback. 215 pp, Penguin Book Number 1707. Very Good. Book number: 51808 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy. The Short Story Magazine. Volume 29. No 5. May 1968 London: Fleetway Publications Ltd, 1968. First Edition. White illustrated card cover. 144pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition . -- Barter BooksBook number: arg2905 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Denmark - "a Pleasant Land...... " This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1950. Magazine. ; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; Photographs and/or drawings; 11x14; 20 pages; approximately 11x14, image available on request, THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM A VINTAGE JOURNAL. Whole page may not fit on scan. HAMMONDS BOOKS is not a part of the article, but only of the scan for these purposes.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 92005 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aurora's Glade [limited edition]. Somerset: Castle Cary Press, 1968. De-luxe edition, limited to 150 numbered copies (this copy number 86). 8vo, 300pp. Text illustrations. Full black morocco, gilt titling to front board and spine, top edge gilt, dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition. Book number: 9538 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Away to it all Hogarth Press. 1964 223pp Gebonden linnen zw/w foto's Engelstalig Book number: 101486005 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Away to It All NAL; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0701202068. Modest wear to book and mylared price clipped dust jacket ; 8vo; 224 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 11215 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0701202068 Travel & Description Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away to It All Hardback published by Quality Book Club. In good condition with dustwrapper. Book number: 33702 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bed of Roses Harcourt Brace & Co. 1954. F First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good condition. Price-clipped. Book number: 014180 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page