| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dark Fire; Black Wind; Gweilo; The Blood-Dimmed Tide The Reader's Digest Association. 2004. (ISBN: 0276429915) Hardcover . Book, The Reader's Digest Association, 2004. ISBN: 0276429915. Red leatherette boards with gilt titles to spine. Very good condition. No DW. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Yellow ribbon marker. Decorative headband. This volume contains four fabulous books: 'Dark Fire', a tale of the mysterious fire weapon missing for centuries, until the time of Henry VIII when it is unearthed in a dusty crypt; 'Black Wind', the terrifying story of deadly biological warfare lost during WWII falling into the wrong hands in modern-day America; 'Gweilo', a delightful and humorous memoir of a boy's unrestricted exploration of Hong Kong in the 1950s; and 'The Blood-Dimmed Tide', an atmospheric murder mystery set in 1930s Britain. Double page colour illustrations separate each book, and a biography of each contributor is included. 21.5 x 15 cm. 575 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. -- LibrariusBook number: 001501 GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 611] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: 0276429915 Thriller Thrillers Compedium Volume Containing Several Adventures Adventure Spy Stories Tales Mystery Mysteries Fiction Book Murder Hing Kong Hk | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anticommunism and Apartheid: the British Trade Union Movement in South Africa, 1945-54 (Paper in: Society for the Study of Labour History, Bulletin No. 46, 1983) Manchester: Society for the Study of Labour History 1983. (Society for the Study of Laobour History). 120p green card cover, 6 page paper, pages unmarked, additional essays by Richard Hyman, Jonathan Zeitlin and Steve Tolliday, very good condition. Book number: PAQ125155 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Africa
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Fire London, Macmillan. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1405005440) Hard Cover. First edition. 502pp. Lower edge of spine bumped, very good but definintely not fine in hardback with dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 33424 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5986]
Keywords: Crime Mystery 1405005440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Fire: A Novel Viking Adult, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670033723. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on tipped in page by author. Published by Viking Press in 2005. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark; Signed by Author. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5007252 USD 95.99 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 7636]
Keywords: 0670033723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Fire New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr, 2005, First US Edition. (ISBN: 0670033723) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. 'Signed Copy' sticker on front of dj. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 00050523 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Signed Copies0670033723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Fire Uitgever: Pan MacMillan Jaar: 2005. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780330411974 -- Budget BoekBook number: 20047 € 11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.04 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 9780330411974 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissolution Pan, London, 2004. 5th Printing, Soft Cover. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with light edge wear 462pp vg+/-- . Book number: 63825 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: Novel Murder Mystery, Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
DISSOLUTION ISBN : 2714439616. BELGOND. 2004. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 418 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Georges-Michel Sarotte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30032214 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissolution Pan Books 2004 Paperback, 464pp. (ISBN: 9780330411967). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 582419 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780330411967 9780330411967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissolution London, Pan Books Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 1405005572) Paperback , 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.3 inches. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. Spine creased. At the monastery of Scarnsea, events have spiralled out of control. Cromwell's Commissioner Robin Singleton, has been found dead, his head severed from his body. His horrific murder is accompanied by equally sinister acts of sacrilege. Dr Matthew Shardlake, is sent to uncover the truth behind what has happened at Scarnsea. Used - Good. Book number: 027283 USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction General
Keywords: British Mysteries, Historical Fiction, Historical Mystery 1405005572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissolution MACMILLAN, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1405005424. ~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Macmillan in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Book comes with original advertising wrapper. Wrapper has a 1 inch tear. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. Three inch scratch to back of jacket. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8505455 USD 319.99 [Appr.: EURO 255.25 | £UK 204.25 | JP¥ 25454]
Keywords: 1405005424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'enigma del gallo nero 2003. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 432. ISBN: 9788820035587. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U807049 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9788820035587 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartstone (Matthew Shardlake 5) Fine/Near fine. Mantle, 2010. First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Black hardback(brown lettering to the spine) in fine condition, with Dj(two small tears on the edges of the front Dj cover, two small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition. Illustrated with a colour map inside the front and back cover, b/w maps. Nice and clean pages as new with a small ink mark on the outer edges. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 634pp. Price un-clipped. First edition. Heavy book(approx 1. 2 Kg). Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9781405092739 Book number: 5747 GBP 21.70 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.02 | JP¥ 2706] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction : Historical
Keywords: 9781405092739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartstone Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. The new Shardlake novel from the number one bestselling author, now in paperback. Summer, 1545. England is at war. Henry VIII's invasion of France has gone badly wrong, and a. ISBN: 9780330533799. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2029376 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780330533799 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartstone (Signed First Printing) London, Mantle Macmillan. 2010, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Brand new book. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. (ISBN: 9781405092739) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 20101214 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9781405092739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartstone - a Matthew Shardlake Mystery - Book Club Edition. New York, Viking, 2011. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Light Wear. Book Club Edition. Pages: 634. Prev Owner Bookplate Front Paste-Down. Book number: MASTER224244I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartstone Vintage Canada, 2011. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, back cover creases. - JP ID: mon0000166532 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000166532 USD 19.35 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1539]
Keywords: Historical, Mystery Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartstone Shardlake Goes to War Mantle, London, 2010. Hardcover, 633pp., b&w maps. Owner's name sticker on final page. Minor edge and corner wear to black dustwrapper, very good to near fine otherwise. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 64936 AUD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.67 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1963]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Invierno en Madrid Barcelona, 2007, 632 .pp, hard cover, 16 x 24 cm. Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Spaans/Spanish/Espagnol/Spanisch. (Leuven) Book number: 309329&SPAR € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Spaanse Literatuur
Keywords: Spaanse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kloostermoord Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 416. In de barre winter van 1537 is Engeland verdeeld: de aanhangers van Henry VIII, die de Anglicaanse Kerk heeft ingesteld, staan tegenover de katholieken die trouw blijven aan de paus. In naam van de koning bindt Cromwell, de meedogenloze architect van de reformatie, de strijd aan met het oude geloof. Wanneer een van zijn gezanten in het klooster van Scarnsea om het leven wordt gebracht, wordt de briljante advocaat Matthew Shardlake op pad gestuurd om de moord te onderzoeken. Shardlake en zijn jonge klerk Mark ontdekken al snel dat de moord niet op zichzelf staat en dat geen enkel middel wordt geschuwd om de misdaden binnen de kloostermuren te houden. ISBN: 9789026129452. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1883591 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789026129452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kloostermoord Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 416. In de barre winter van 1537 is Engeland verdeeld: de aanhangers van Henry VIII, die de Anglicaanse Kerk heeft ingesteld, staan tegenover de katholieken die trouw blijven aan de paus. In naam van de koning bindt Cromwell, de meedogenloze architect van de reformatie, de strijd aan met het oude geloof. Wanneer een van zijn gezanten in het klooster van Scarnsea om het leven wordt gebracht, wordt de briljante advocaat Matthew Shardlake op pad gestuurd om de moord te onderzoeken. Shardlake en zijn jonge klerk Mark ontdekken al snel dat de moord niet op zichzelf staat en dat geen enkel middel wordt geschuwd om de misdaden binnen de kloostermuren te houden. ISBN: 9789026129452. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1859762 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789026129452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kloostermoord Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 416. In de barre winter van 1537 is Engeland verdeeld: de aanhangers van Henry VIII, die de Anglicaanse Kerk heeft ingesteld, staan tegenover de katholieken die trouw blijven aan de paus. In naam van de koning bindt Cromwell, de meedogenloze architect van de reformatie, de strijd aan met het oude geloof. Wanneer een van zijn gezanten in het klooster van Scarnsea om het leven wordt gebracht, wordt de briljante advocaat Matthew Shardlake op pad gestuurd om de moord te onderzoeken. Shardlake en zijn jonge klerk Mark ontdekken al snel dat de moord niet op zichzelf staat en dat geen enkel middel wordt geschuwd om de misdaden binnen de kloostermuren te houden. ISBN: 9789026129452. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1825925 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789026129452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les larmes du Diable. Roman. Paris, Editions Belfond, 2005 - Le Grand Livre du Mois.. in-8, broché, couverture souple éditeur, 496 pages, avec couverture illustrée en couleurs. Etat de neuf. Book number: HAY19309 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Polars/ Criminologie/ Espionnage/ Terrorisme
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LES LARMES DU DIABLE. ISBN : 2286007713. BELFOND.. 2004.. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 495 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Françoise du Sorbier. Le grand livre du mois. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150016819 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revelation Toronto, Random House of Canada. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0307356167). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 551. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 077044 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_historical Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Lawyers_fiction 0307356167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page