ascending
descending
found: 12 books

JOHNSTON, GORDON; SANGSTER, CHARLES
The St. Lawrence & the Saguenay & Other Poems (Literature of Canada Ser.)
University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1972. First Thus, Trade Paperback. VG Trade size softcover with rubbed covers but ow clean tight and square vg/-- .
Book number: 19070
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Poems, Canadian, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LIGHTHALL, WILLIAM DOUW, EDITOR. CHARLES MAIR, BLISS CARMAN, SUSANA MOODIE, WILLIAM SANGSTER, GEORGE MURRAY, AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTORS.
CANADIAN SONGS AND POEMS: Selections of Native Verse, Reflecting the Seasons, Legends and Life of the Dominion Arranged and Edited by William Douw Lighthall, M.A. of Montreal.
London: Walter Scott, n.d. (ca 1900) Early printing. A title in The Canterbury Poets series, edited by William Sharp. Includes selections by Charles Mair, Bliss Carman, Susana Moodie, William Sangster, George Murray, Arthur Weir and others. xvi, 276, plus 1 p advertisement. Very near fine - a lovely small volume in peach cloth boards with a faux-vellum spine with gilt lettering and decorations, top edge gilt, ribbon marker bound in. Gift inscription dated in 1905.
Book number: 50295
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: poetry, vintage book,
In shopping cart

More information

SANGSTER, CHARLES
Hesperus, and Other Poems and Lyrics.
Montreal & Kingston, Lovell / John Creighton, 1860, First edition. Hardcover . Octavo, hardcover, variant in original bead grain brown cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered. [2], (viii), (9)-186, [2, blank] pp + (4) pp of quotes from the press for his previous book + blank leaf. Spine is a bit mottled and a bit worn to tips; book slightly leaned; tanning to page edges, usual slight yellowing to text paper; light foxing at rear; small Bath, C.W. druggist & booksellers's ticket to front pastedown; else a VG clean and unworn copy, no owner names. Charles Sangster (1822-93) was one of the more important pre-Confederation poets, and he had the unofficial reputation in his day as the poet laureate of Canada. This second of his two poetry collections contains one of his better poems, "Brock", which was commissioned for the dedication to the monument to General Brock at Queenston Heights in 1859. TPL 8849, copy 2 (copy 1 in ripple cloth). Watter p. 174. Sabin 76518.
Book number: 18012
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6563]
In shopping cart

More information

SANGSTER, CHARLES.
Hesperus, and Other Poems and Lyrics.
Montreal: John Lovell & Kingston: John Creighton, 1860.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in original publisher's blind stamped light brown cloth. 186pp. Watters p. 174.
Book number: 32568
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: literature, canadian literature, poetry, canadian poetry, canadian poets, charles sangster
In shopping cart

More information

SANGSTER, CHARLES.
HESPERUS AND OTHER POEMS AND LYRICS.
Montreal: John Lovell, 1860. 1860, 1st Edition. Hardcover, First Edition. A very good copy in the publisher's decorated brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine, (light minor damping throughout). Small 8vo. 186 pp. + 4 pp. of Opinions Of The Press on the author's previous book, most notably by, Susanna Moodie. The second of the author's two books of verse; his "St. Lawrence and the Saguenay" was published, Kingston, 1856. Watters, page 174.
Book number: 20040
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: First Edition .
In shopping cart

More information

SANGSTER, CHARLES
Hesperus, and Other Poems and Lyrics.
Montreal & Kingston, Lovell / John Creighton, 1860, First edition. Hardcover . Octavo, variant in ripple grain brown cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered. [2], (viii), (9)-186, [2, blank] pp + (4) pp of quotes from the press for his previous book + blank leaf. Some light spots and cloth bubbling to the covers, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. Charles Sangster (1822-93) was one of the more important pre-Confederation poets, and he had the unofficial reputation in his day as the poet laureate of Canada. This second of his two poetry collections contains one of his better poems, "Brock", which was commissioned for the dedication to the monument to General Brock at Queenston Heights in 1859. TPL 8849, copy 2 (copy 1 in ripple cloth). Watter p. 174. Sabin 76518.
Book number: 37201
USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 7438]
In shopping cart

More information

SANGSTER, CHARLES
The St. Lawrence and the Saguenay and Other Poems
Toronto, University Of Toronto Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0802019358). Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, white unpriceclipped dustjacket,gold boards,262 pp. plus index.
Book number: 013205
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0802019358
In shopping cart

More information

SANGSTER, CHARLES
THE ST. LAWRENCE AND THE SAGUENAY, AND OTHER POEMS.
Kingston, John Creighton & John Duff 1856, 1st edition, Hb. Good. Small 8vo, 262 pp. Canadian poet's first book.
¶ Brown cloth, blind-stamped covers are bumped, with some loss to head and foot of spine, gilt lettering on spine dulled, soiling or waterstaining and several small punctures to rear board (not penetrating completely). Front joint starting. Bottom edge of most pages shows a light brown dampstain. Endpapers have rather large, grayish discolourations (probably deterioration of the glue). Contents show light foxing throughout, and a few marginal pencil marks. Binding is tight and quite legible. A second copy, with quite worn boards, shaken, contents foxed, available at $45.
Book number: 019428
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadiana Canadian Literature CanLit Canadian Poetry 19th century lit
In shopping cart

More information

SANGSTER, CHARLES; GORDON JOHNSTON (INTRO. )
St Lawrence and the Saguenay & Other Poems / Hesperus and Other Poems and Lyrics
Univ of Toronto Press, 1972. Softcover. ISBN: 0802061699. Stiff tight unmarked book in clean white card covers. ; 458 pages. Fine .
Book number: 28076
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0802061699
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARLES SANGSTER
St. Lawrence and the Saguenay and Other Poems (Literature of Canada)
University of Toronto Press, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, First Edition,, Dust Jacket has a one inch repaired closed tear at top edge of frpnt panel. ID: mon0000158261 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000158261
USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Poetry Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SANGSTER, CHARLES
The St Lawrence and the Saguenay an Other Poems. Hesperus and Other Poems and Lyrics
University of toronto Press. 1972, 262+ 186pp. Paperback, 8vo. Fine, discoloured.
Book number: 007174
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Poëzie/Poetry
Keywords: Poems; Lyrics; Canada, 0802061699
In shopping cart

More information

SHELDON, CHARLES PARMENTER, C. W. SANGSTER, M. POLING, D. CADMAN, S. P.
Christian Herald October 8,1927 Yours Truly, One Wide River to Cross a Story of Achievement, Suspicion, When Religion Spoils Morality a Sermon, the Church Social Program Et Al.
, 1927. Magazine. Illustrated by Rigney Collins McNulty Bida Rigney Very good condition. About one half of spine is split near staples. Centerfold page has some bookworming at top. Last two pages have some creases. Rest is fine with normal page browning. Front cover is sienna tinted photo by Kabel entitled 'The Glory of the Skies' showing lake, mountains and sky. Inside front cover is full page two tone advertisement for P&G soap in the homes series. Other contents are editorial celebrating the magazine's fiftieth year; The Puritan and our nation's debt to him by Cadman, etc rear cover has red, white and blue ad for Eveready Batteries with radio stations that host the Eveready hour Night. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 8vo. VG.
Book number: 5775
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Christianity Bible Religion Spiritual Eveready Bat Magazine Christian Herald
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search