ascending
descending
found: 16 books

FUCHS, OTTO, WOLFGANG VON GRONAU UND EUGEN SCHULZ RICHARD W. (HG.). SÄNGER:
Starten und Fliegen. Das Buch der Luftfahrt und Raumfahrt. Band IV.
DVA, Stuttgart 1959. 397 S. m. mehreren Abb. Gr.-8°. Original-Leinen, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschild, Rücken verblasst, Einband teils etwas fleckig, Schnitt gebräunt, Stempel a. Deckelinnenseiten u. Titel, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 53579
€  15.60 [Appr.: US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Luftfahrt
In shopping cart

More information

H., SANGER, RICHARD
Insurgent Era: New Patterns of Political, Economic, and Social Revolution
Washington, DC, Potomac Books, Inc. 1967. hardcover. Very Good w/ slight edgewear. DJ is good w/ moderate edgewear. chipping, and rubbing. . Very Good w/ slight edgewear. DJ is good w/ moderate edgewear, chipping, and rubbing.
Book number: PASTPAGE057066I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: COLD WAR
Keywords: COLD WAR, INTERNATIONAL, STUDIES
In shopping cart

More information

HAMER, RICHARD FREDERICK SANGER
A choice of Anglo-Saxon verse
Faber & Faber, 1970. Paperback. Pp: 207. ISBN: 9780571087655. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2098414
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: 9780571087655
In shopping cart

More information

SANGER, RICHARD H.
The Arabian Peninsula.
Cornell (1954), 8vo., xv,295 pp., frontis. port. & 28 illus.,2 maps, notes, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG;
Book number: LR56475
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
In shopping cart

More information

SANGER, RICHARD HARLAKENDEN, 1905-
The Arabian Peninsula
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1954. Hardcover. Spine slightly cocked.; 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xiv, 295; Introduction, bibliography, index, 3 photos. "This book is an attempt to make the average reader aware of the new frontier which has sprung up on the Arabian Peninsula, of the American role in developing it, and of the challenge which it presents to us, to other Western nations, and to the Arabs. ". Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 14428
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: Middle East Saudi Arabia Arabian Peninsula Gulf States Bahrain Kuwait Muscat Arabian Peninsula -- Description And Travel.
In shopping cart

More information

SANGER, RICHARD H.
The Arabian Peninsula
Ithaca, Cornell University Press. [1954], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 295pp. Photographs, maps, bibliography, index. Locale: Arabia. (History (Middle East), Oil).
Book number: 010278
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (Middle East), Oil
In shopping cart

More information

SANGER, RICHARD H.
The Arabian Peninsula
NY: Cornell University Press, 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0836953444. 295 pages; Very Good/Good. Top front corner tip lightly bumped. Light shelf rub to spine tip and corner tips. Bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ spine is sunned. Tiny chips along top edge. Repair tape to top spine edge. Tiny chip to bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. The Arabia that Philby described is fast vanishing; today's Arabia and her colorful life, people, and new ways live in this book.... Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8351
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0836953444 History
In shopping cart

More information

SANGER, RICHARD H.
The Arabian Peninsula
Ithaca, NY, Cornell U.P.; Oxford U. P. 1954, First edition. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, cloth over boards. 309 pp. ill. 25 cm. (Middle East). Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0010036
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

SANGER, RICHARD H.
Insurgent Era: New Patterns of Political, Economic, and Social Revolution
Washington, DC: Potomac Publishers, 1967. 8vo 231 pp. 1st. hardcover. photos. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED (no names) "With the best wishes of the author-- Richard Sanger, Washington DC". Couple 1/2" tears to soiled. Near Fine /VG- .
Book number: MAIN006851I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Sixties Signed Politics
In shopping cart

More information

SANGER, PETE (RICHARD OUTRAM)
Richard Outram: A Preface and a Selection. Cover Image By Barbara Howard
Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Antigonish Review, 2001, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, cream card covers with red wood engraving (only) on front cover, (ii), 27, (3) pp, stapled. Fine copy.
Book number: 32217
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

SANGER, RICHARD
Shadow Cabinet
Toronto, Tapir Press. 1994, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - author's first book, one of 300 copies, a chapbook that was later published by Signal / Vehicule in an expanded edition - plain card covers in printed dj made from an old government topographic map - scarce edition and signed on the title page. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 12018
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Canadian First Book Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SANGER, RICHARD
Shadow Cabinet
New York: Vehicule Press, 1997. 155065067X. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 155065067X. Very Good in wrappers. ; Nicely inscribed by Author; Signed by Author.
Book number: 34172
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: 155065067x Canada Politics Government Political Science First Editions Government & Politics Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

SÄNGER, MAX & VOLKMANN, RICHARD VON (HRSG):
Ueber Perineorrhapie durch Spaltung des Septum recto-vaginale und Lappenbildung. Sammlung Klinischer Vortäge in Verbindung mit deutschen Klinikern. N° 301.
Leipzig, Breitkopf und Härtel, 1887, in-8vo, 26 S., illustr. mit Tafeln und Tabellen, Original-Broschüre.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 88924
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 41.77 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3323]
Keywords: collection, collections collection medicine médecine science, sciences science clinic, clinics clinique
In shopping cart

More information

SANGER, RICHARD H.
Where the Jordan Flows
Washington, DC, Middle East Institute. 1963, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 397 pages. Red cloth, some staining, with gilt titles. Maps to endpapers. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket.
Book number: 19881
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Palestine Jew Jewish Israel Jordan
In shopping cart

More information

SANGER, RICHARD H.
Where the Jordan Flows
Washington: Middle East Institute, 1963. 1st. hardcover. Illus. with photos. 8vo 397 pp.. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS025700I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY [HUTCHISON, BRUCE & FLETCHER, JOHN E.; TALBOT, PHILLIPS & WENTZEL, VOLMAR; CLARK, HARLAN B.; SANGER, RICHARD H.; GARTLEIN, CARL W. & CROWDER, WILLIAM]
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCII (92), Number Five (5) (November 1947)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1947. Soft Cover. Supplemental Map of Southeastern United States is missing from volume. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with minor rubbing at spine. Contents: Hutchison, Bruce & Fletcher, John E, "Exploring Ottawa"; Talbot, Phillips & Wentzel, Volkmar, "Delhi, Capital of a New Dominion"; Clark, "Yemen - Southern Arabia's Wonderand"; Sanger, "Ancient Skyscrapers of Yemen"; Gartlein, Carl W. & Crowder, William, "Unlocking Secrets of the Northern Lights."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 580203
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All History: : United States History Science and Mathematics Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Asia History: : Asian Middle East Social Sciences Architectur
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search