ascending
descending
found: 153 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
SANFORD JOHN A
Healing And Wholeness
New York, Paulist Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809120445) Soft Cover. 162 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Hope Is That The Reader Will, Through This Book, See A Little More Clearly Where Healing Comes From And Where He Or She As A Person Can Learn To Help Himself Or Herself. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 073217
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: 0809120445
In shopping cart

More information

SANFORD, JOHN,
A Man Without Shoes (Signed Limited Edition)
Los Angeles, Plantin Press, 1951. Signed Limited. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book 452pgs. Wicker pattern boards, green spine. Spine label is faded corners edgeworn. front hinge a little tender at the bottom, but intact. some foxing on endpapers, otherwise attractive, rougly cut pages. Limitation page in rear, bing #42 of 2,000 signed copies.
Book number: 105441
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Ficiton Signed Limited
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD N.; GILLIN, JOHN; CARRERA, ANTONIO GOUBAUD; LA FARGE, OLIVER; MOSK, SANFORD; PAUL, BENJAMIN D.; REDFIELD, ROBERT; SIEGEL, MORRIS; TAX, SOL; TUMIN, MELIVIN.
Cultura Indigena de Guatemala : Ensayos de Antropolgia Social.
Guatemala:, 1959. Reprint.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, second edition, 326pp. Collection of articles, that originally appeared in English between 1940 and 1955, issued in conjunction with a convention held in 1959. Text in Spanish. Sturdy copy. Some wear, yellowing, and soiling to covers. Pages naturally yellowed; with marginal notations on a few pages. Otherwise clean and sound. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Good Plus.
Book number: sh732
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: Foreign Language Spanish Anthropology Sociology Guatemala
In shopping cart

More information

SCHNEIDER SELMA W. AND SANFORD JOHN ALBERT,
A College Book Of Prose.
Boston, MA, Ginn & Co., 1947. Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good Cover blue with lettering.Top and bottom corners are slightly bumped.Spine has minor shelfwear and fading.Pages are yellowing with age.
Book number: 102170
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507]
Keywords: Self- Help
In shopping cart

More information

BECKMAN, WILLAIM A., KLEIN, SANFORD A. AND DUFFIO, JOHN A.
Solar Heating Design by the F-Chart Method
New York, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1977, 6th Printing. (ISBN: 0-471-03406-1) Hardbound, 8vo - over 7" - 9" Tall. Nr. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 021561
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Catalogue: Solar Heating
Keywords: Solar Heating 0471034061
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYERS, ROBERT (ED. ) ; SEDGWICK, PETER; KARLEN, ARNO; NERUDA, PABLO; GIRONDO, OLIVERIO; WHEATCROFT, JOHN; BURDEN, JEAN; MOLESWORTH, CHARLES; MOORE, RICHARD; BALLOWE, JAMES; PINSKER, SANFORD; KAVOLIS, VYTAUTAS; MATTHEWS, JACK; LASCH, CHRISTOPHER
Salmagundi, Number 26 (Spring 1974)
Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1974. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps lightly soiled with age-darkening. ; Contents: Boyers, "The Family Novel"; Sedgwick, "Goffman's Anti-Psychiatry"; Karlen, "Four Poems"; Neruda, "Oliverio Girondo"; Girondo, "Two Poems"; Wheatcroft, "Yorkshire Fir"; Burden, "Poem for Eric Barker"; Molesworth, "Saturday Afternoons"; Moore, "Two Poems"; Ballowe, "C's Song"; Pinsker, "Penelope's Reply"; Kavolis, "Paradigms of Order: Nature, The Factory, Art"; Matthews, "Questionnaire for T. M. Connolly. ; Lasch, "The Suppression of Clandestine Marriage in England."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 109 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1640020
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Literary Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literature Short All Literature Literary Criticism Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUCKWALTER, J. A. (ED.); SCHARFFENBERG, W. A.; MCKAY, WILLIAM R.; WILKINSON, ROWLAND F.; ALMACK, JOHN C.; SHURTZ, GEORGE G.; LONGACRE, C. S.; WHITMAN, SANFORD T.; HARRIS, RUTH; EMERSON, HAVEN; HILL, H. H.; HOWARD, GRACE C.; KLINGLE, GEORGE
Listen: A Journal of Better Living, Vol. I, No. 1 (July-September, 1948)
Washington, DC: American Temperance Society, 1948. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear, overall shelf wear. ; Front cover has color portrait of Miss America 1947, Barbara Jo Walker. Contents: "J. Edgar Hoover Says." Sharffenberg, "Protect the American Home." Buckwalter, "Youth, This Is Your Day!" McKay, "The Modern Bar Fly." Wilkinson, "The Doctor Speaks." Almack, "Who Drinks at College?" Shurtz, "Ohio's Fifth Column." Longacre, "Our No. 1 Health and Social Problem." Whitman, "It Happened One Day." Harris, "Fathers, Beware!" Special features, regular features, informational columns by Emerson, Hill, Howard. Poetry by Klingle. Magazine devoted to enlightening readers about the hazards of alcohol and the virtues of temperance. ; 11.5" tall; 34 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 2330029
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: America United States Alcohol Temperance Health Medicine Magazine Ephemera All Americana Health and Medicine Ephemera Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

FILMORE H SANFORD E JOHN CAPALDI, EDITORS
Advancing Psychological Science Volume 1 -3
CA: Wadsworth Publishing, Company, Inc. 1964. 1964. Soft Cover. Publisher: Wadworth Publishing Company, 1964, Good, Soft Cover, Vol. One. Philosophies, methods,and approaches. Vol. TWO. Research in perception, learning, and conflict. Vol. Three. Research in develo pment, personality, and social psychology. Good.
Book number: 000262
USD 78.75 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6264]
Catalogue: Insurance
Keywords: psychological science philosophies
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, HENRY HILL; PETERSON, FRANCIS; WILLIAMS, NINA L., SANFORD, LLOYD, YRIZARRY, JOHN CAMERON (ILLUSTRATORS).
Complete Guide To American Wildlife.
Harper & Row Publishers, New York: 1959. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy Covering all species of birds, mammals, reptiles, amphibians, food and game fishes, seashells, and the principal marine invertebrates occurring annually in North America east of the Rockies and north of the 37th Parallel, and including 877 species found also in the Far West and Deep South. Includes an Index.
¶ 683 pages.
Book number: 10067X1
USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
Catalogue: ANIMALS
Keywords: ( Reference Books Birds Mammals Snakes Lizards . Turtles Prey Frogs Toads Reptiles Amphibians Food Game Fishes Seashells Marine Invertebrates North America The Rockies 37th Parallel Far West Deep South ).
In shopping cart

More information

DRISGILL, RANDY & ROSS, JOHN & SANFORD, JACOB J. & STUBBS, PAUL & RIEMANN, LARRY
Professional SharePoint 2010 Branding and User Interface Design
Wrox, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 456. Expert advice on deploying and branding SharePoint sites SharePoint 2010 allows for more robust and easier branding than before, but that just makes covering all the bases more crucial than ever. ISBN: 9780470584644. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1200622
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.87 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9780470584644
In shopping cart

More information

EEKELAAR, JOHN M. & KATZ, SANFORD N. (EDS)
Family violence: an international and interdisciplinary study
Toronto, Butterworths, 1978. VG paperback. 1st ed. Cover a little worn, with faded & creased spine.. ISBN: 0409874604
Book number: BOOKS087963I
GBP 23.33 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.57 | JP¥ 2909]
Keywords: 0409874604
In shopping cart

More information

FILLMORE H. SANFORD, E. JOHN CAPALDI UND RICHARD T. LOUTTIT (HRG.):
Moderne Psychologische Forschung, Bd.1-4 . Bd. 1: Voraussetzungen, Methoden und Ansätze. / Bd. 2: Wahrnehmung, Lernen und Konflikt. / Bd. 3: Entwicklungs-, Persönlichkeits- und Sozialpsychologie. / Bd. 4: Physiologische Psychologie.
Beltz, Weinheim/Basel 1971. 153 / 211 / 199 / 167 S. 8° Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplare mit Rückenschild, Stempeln und transparenter Schutzfolie, Einbände minimal berieben, Schnitt von Bd.1 mit leichtem Wasserrand, Papier gebräunt, sonst ordentliche Exemplare.
Book number: 18055
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JOHN W. & TERRY SANFORD ( FOREWORDS BY )
One Year Later; An Assessment of the Nation's Response to the Crisis Described by the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorder
, . Frederick A Praeger, 1969. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual markings, dj worn in cover, fep missing, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 67968
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Black History
In shopping cart

More information

SANFORD, FILLMORE H. & CAPALDI, E. JOHN.
Philosophies, Methods, and Approaches (Volume 1)
California, Wadsworth, 1964. Reprint. Board HB. 12mo. A good copy. Ex library. Good .
Book number: 500016100
GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.86 | JP¥ 387]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psych S
In shopping cart

More information

SANFORD, FILLMORE H. & CAPALDI, E. JOHN, EDS,
Research in Perception, Learning, and Conflict. Advances in Physiological Sciences Volume 2.
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc. 1964. 1st Edition. xii+177+[3]pp. Trade paperback. VG with light edgewear. Name stamp on half-title page. Weight: 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. Size: 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.2cm. Binding: PB.
Book number: 061642
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

SANFORD, FILLMORE H. & CAPALDI, E. JOHN, EDS,
Research in Perception, Learning, and Conflict. Advances in Physiological Sciences Volume 2.
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc. 1964. 2nd printing. xii+177+[3]pp. Trade paperback. VG. Weight: 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. Size: 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.2cm. Binding: PB.
Book number: 029413
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

SANFORD, FILLMORE H. & CAPALDI, E. JOHN, EDS,
Research in Developmental, Personality, and Social Psychology. Advances in Physiological Sciences Volume III.
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc. [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+190+[6]pp. Paperback. Slightly shelfworn else VG. Name stamp to half-title page. Weight: 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 21.5 x 13 x 1cm. Binding: PB.
Book number: 075201
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, JOHN F.; LOPATER, SANFORD,
Psychology: The Basic Principles.
Totowa, New Jersey, Littlefield, Adams and Company, 1977. (ISBN: 0822603241) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Soft Cover Good/. Wraps are lightly scuffed. Pages are clean and tight.
Book number: 122171
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

L'HEUREUX, CONRAD E.; FOREWORD BY JOHN A. SANFORD
Life Journey and the Old Testament: An Experiential Approach to the Bible and Personal Transformation
Paulist Press, 1986. 170 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 289368
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

HEUSS, JOHN SANFORD AND LOIS IONE HOTCHKISS HEUSS
The German Ancestry of William Frederick Heuss and Mary Catherine Kopp of Jay County, Indiana, and Their Descendants
Herb Eaton/Walsworth, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. White buckram boards with gilt stamping rubbing to extremities, faint spotting top edge and just slightly musty. Else no markings and tight binding. The ancestors and descendants of William Frederick Heuss (1833-1904) and his wife Mary Catherine Kopp (1836-1906) of Germany and Jay County, Indiana. Includes numerous b/w photos and illustrations, copies of source records. Allied names include Kopp, Menner, Quast, Weisert. ; MCN10482; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 123 pp. VG/NONE .
Book number: 12795
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Genealogy
Keywords: Heuss Family History Genealogy Indiana Germany
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN A. SANFORD
Dreams and Healing - A succinct and Lively ilnterpretation of Dreams
Paulist Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0809102706). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.164 with index. clean tight copy with minuscule corner wear and crease down front spine. Very Good.
Book number: 016561
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.68 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 770]
Catalogue: Self-Help
Keywords: 0809102706
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, SANFORD N., EEKELAAR, JOHN & MACLEAN, MAVIS.
Cross Currents: Family Law and Policy in the US and England.
Oxford University Press, 2000. Paperback. Remaindered marks to bottom edges, a little wear to two corners,otherwise good condition. 667pp. ISBN 0198299443.
Book number: 69217
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648]
Keywords: united states of america american britain great british england english family law legal policy policies politics political history science
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN SANFORD..READ BY STEPHAN LANG
Secret Prey in Four Cassettes Unabridged and Approved By the Author approx. 6 Hour Running Time.
NY. Putnam Berkley Audio. 1998, First Thus. (ISBN: 0399144021) Cassettes in Slip Case, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Four cassettes in fine condition no sticking.. Very Good In Slip Case.
Book number: 903782
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1233]
Catalogue: Audio
Keywords: Audion Books 0399144021
In shopping cart

More information

NEBEL, LONG JOHN WITH TELLER, SANFORD M. (INTRO BY JACQUELINE SUSANN)
The Psychic World Around Us
NY: Hawthorn, 1969. 8vo 221 pp. 2nd ptg. hardcover. Light dampline bottom edge of book and DJ, with no eeffect to interior of book. Edgewear to DJ.. VG/VG- .
Book number: MAIN002012I
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
In shopping cart

More information

NEBEL, LONG JOHN; TELLER, SANFORD M.,
The Psychic World Around Us.
New York, Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Yellow boards are scuffed with light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 054773
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Occult Paranormal
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search