| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 779 books on 32 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Chosen Prey (Lucas Davenport, No 12) Berkley, 2002. Mass Market Paperbound. 0425182878 676x416x113 41 Publisher Comments: A New York Times bestseller! Lucas Davenport returns in the most harrowing and unexpected Prey novel yet - the story of a congenial man, and his most uncongenial obsession... Art history professor James Qatar?s hobby was taking secret photographs of women. At night when he was all alone he?d dream about them and indulge his fantasies. Then one day his fantasy went too far. Now it?s Qatar?s turn to become an obsession - of Davenport?s. And for both men there?s no turning back. Synopsis: Art history professor James Qatar's hobby of secretly photographing women develops into something more serious as he begins to act out his fantasies - and soon kills one of his prey. Deputy Chief Lucas Davenport realizes Qatar is a monster in the making. The only way to stop him may be for Lucas to walk right into his lair. Review: "Sandford is in top form here, his wry humor and his development of Lucas's combative, affectionate relationship with Weather lighting up the dark of another grisly investigation." Publishers Weekly. Very Good . Book number: BING2000738.ST USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
Keywords: 0425182878 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Empress File (Also released as: Empress File (as by John Sandford).) Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-13502-0) . 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as John Sandford. Also released as: Empress File (as by John Sandford). (Mystery). Book number: 514257 USD 10.32 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 821] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0425135020 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE EMPRESS FILE New York: Henry Holt, (1991.) First printing. Second suspense novel written by Pulitzer prize winning journalist Camp under his own name (he is also the author, as John Sandford of the Prey novels.) Set in Mississippi where a 14 year old black kid has been mistakenly shot in the back by the police. SIGNED on the title page. 231 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. Uncommon, especially signed. ISBN: 0-8050-15450 Book number: 46241 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: mississippi setting, 0805015450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Empress File New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 1991, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0805015450) Hard Cover. A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some minor edgewear and some light pagedge soil. The 18.95 jacket has some minor rubbing wear else fine. Nice over-all copy,the second Kidd novel,written by Sandford using his real name. This copy will include a picture of John at the signing event along with my ticket. N-Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 023608 USD 299.50 [Appr.: EURO 238.75 | £UK 191.25 | JP¥ 23824] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: Mississippi Fiction Psychological John Sandford John Camp0805015450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Empress File New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 1991, First Edition/Second Printing. (ISBN: 0805015450) Hard Cover. A square solid tight un-read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil, an un-used bookplate tipped to the FFEP. The PC first state jacket has some rubbing wear, light edgewear, some light browning to extremities. Nice over-all copy, the second Kidd novel, written by Sandford using his real name. N-Fine/N-Fine. Book number: 030157 USD 139.50 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 89 | JP¥ 11097] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: Mississippi Fiction Psychological John Sandford John Camp0805015450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Empress File (Kidd) Berkley, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. 0425135020 Used Book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7244861 USD 3.44 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 274]
Keywords: 0425135020 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eye and the Heart: Watercolors By John Stuart Ingle New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli. 1988, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0847808882) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A square solid tight clean unread copy. This copy has some minor board edgewear else fine. The jacket has some light rubbing, minor edgewear else fine. Gratish cloth, silver lettering, laminated jacket..book is virtually identical to the regularly published edition except for book club blurb on the front flap. 110 plus pages of artwork and text by the Pulitzer Prize winning author better known for mhis Suspense novels. A very nice copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 030158 USD 59.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4733] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: John Sandford John Camp0847808882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FOOL'S RUN. New York: Henry Holt, (1989.) First printing. First novel by Pulitzer prize winning journalist Camp (he is also the author, as John Sandford of the Prey novels.), an early suspense novel centered around computer crime (although the title comes from the Tarot cards). SIGNED on the title page. 231 pp. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (crease to flap of dj, very short tear to upper edge of dj.) ISBN: 0-8050-09906 Book number: 46242 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: minnesota author, computer crime, first book, 0805009906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FOOL'S RUN (Signed Copy) Holt, 1989. 1989, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Printing. Hardback, small octavo, Very Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ only very slight amount of wear evident + top corner crease front interior flap. Book itself entirely sound and clean, pages crisp throughout. Author has SIGNED the half-title page: "Hope you like it. John Camp, John Sandford, July 1990." , Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 05313 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Modern First Editions Contemporary Fiction Mysteries Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plastic Surgery - The Kindest Cut NY, Henry Holt, 1989.. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, 234 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj now in protective mylar). Tight binding, crisp and very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. DJ price corner intact & only a very slight bit of dj wear. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 06627 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Medicine Iowa Minnesota Mystery Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verbeten strijd 2011. Pp: 279. ISBN: 9789044982121. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2013186 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789044982121 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Description of the County of Westmoreland, by Sir Daniel Fleming of Rydal, A.D. 1671; An Accompt of the most considerable Estates and Families in the County of Cumberland .. etc .. by John Denton; Description of the County of Cumberland, by Sir Daniel Fleming of Rydal, A.D. 1671; A Cursory Relation of all the Antiquities & Familyes in Cumberland by Edmund Sandford circa 1675; Account of the City and Diocese of Carlisle by Hugh Todd; Notitia Ecclesiae Cathedralis Carliolensis: et Notitia Prioratus de Wedderhal by Hugh Todd. Six Tracts. Tracts edited for the CWAA, or The Cumberland and Westmoreland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society. London / Kendal: Bernard Quaritch / T Wilson, 1882-1891. First editions. 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). Tract Series No.1 [Fleming]: pp.41; Tract Series No.2 [Denton]: pp.vii + 214; Tract Series No.3 [Fleming]: pp.vii + 36; Tract Series No.4 [Sandford]: pp.54; Tract Series No.5 [Todd]: pp.viii + 54; Tract Series No.6 [Todd]: pp.iv + 41. Half calf over marbled boards. Spine rubbed. Old pencil list of 6 Tracts and their authors to reverse of front free endpaper. O/w clean and bright. No foxing. A very good set indeed. Book number: 6713 GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 212.5 US$ 266.5 | JP¥ 21200] Catalogue: topography
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Men Are Like: The Psychology Of Men,for Men And The Women Who Live With Them New York, Paulist Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809129965) Paperback. 315 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued. Book number: 072283 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: 0809129965 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ruddigore: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Sadler's Wells Theatre, London Published Performance 1975-1976 Season. Original illustrated souvenir theatre programme. In Very Good clean condition. Book number: 30092 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
German Life and Letters : New Series Volume LVI : 2003 Oxford, U.K. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2004, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume LVI. Ochre cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp to page block, FEP and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 219283 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History - Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
German Life and Letters : New Series Volume LIV : 2001 Oxford, U.K. Blackwell Publishers Ltd. 2002, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume LIV. Ochre cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp to page block, FEP and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 219281 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History - Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
German Life and Letters : New Series Volume LV : 2002 Oxford, U.K. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2003, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume LV. Ochre cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp to page block, FEP and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 219282 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History - Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
German Life and Letters : New Series Volume LVII : 2004 Oxford, U.K. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2005, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume LVII. Ochre cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp to page block, FEP and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 219284 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History - Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
German Life and Letters : New Series Volume LIX : 2006 Oxford, U.K. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2007, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume LIX. Ochre cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp to page block, FEP and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 219286 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History - Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
German Life and Letters : New Series Volume LXI : 2008 Oxford, U.K. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2009, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume LXI. Ochre cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp to page block, FEP and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 219288 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History - Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
German Life and Letters : New Series Volume LX : 2007 Oxford, U.K. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2008, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume LX. Ochre cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp to page block, FEP and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 219287 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History - Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BROKEN PREY. ISBN : 0399152725. G.P. Putnam's.. 2005. In-8 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 390 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20080425 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Certain Prey London, Pocket Books. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0743484193) Paperback. 439 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. A Wealthy Socialite Has Been Murdered. Now The Killer-a Consummate Professional-must Tie Up A Few Loose Ends. As New/None Issued. Book number: 056674 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0743484193 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Certain Prey London, Headline Book Pubshing. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0747263671) Paperback. 439 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Clara Is A Southern Woman, Trim, Pleasant, Attractive-and The Best Hitwoman In The Business. She Isn't Showy, Not One Of Those Movie Killers, She Just Goes About Her Business, Collects Her Money And Goes Home. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 076372 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0747263671 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chosen Prey London, Pocket Books. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0743415558) Paperback. 330 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Davenport Watched Impassively As Yet Another Body Was Unearthed. It Was Clear To Him That A Routine Murder Investigation Had Become The Search For A Monster. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 055905 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0743415558 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page