ascending
descending
found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALBERT, TERRI C.; SANDERS, WILLIAM B.
E-Business Marketing
New Jersey, Pearson Education Limited. 2003. (ISBN: 0130352918). Paperback. In perfect, clean, as-new condition throughout. Like New/No Jacket.
Book number: 152751
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.46 | JP„ 3616]
Keywords: Internet Marketing Telemarketing Electronic Commerce 0130352918
In shopping cart

More information

SCIENCE FICTION CHRONICLE MAGAZINE; ANDREW I. PORTER (EDITOR) (DON D'AMMASSA, ALLEN STEELE, WILLIAM SANDERS)
Science Fiction Chronicle (Magazine): Volume 22, Number 5, Issue #212, May 2001
Radford, VA: DNA Publications. 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. Ill.: Cover Art: Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). 64 pages with classic Emsh cover art. Includes articles by Mr. Steele and Mr. Sanders, book reviews by Mr. D'Ammassa. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 2001, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New.
Book number: 004349
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 632]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction News Magazine Science Fiction Fantasy Cover Art: Ed Emshwiller (Emsh)
In shopping cart

More information

ASSCHER, A. WILLIAM & ERIC SANDERS.
Farbatlas der Nephrologie.
Übersetzung von Gertrud Gollmann. Stuttgart : Georg Thieme, 1984. Hardcover. vii,239 pp. Ills. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #73271
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3493]
Keywords: doos, MEDICINE *.
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN SANDERS; WILLIAM BEVINGTON
Graphic Designer's Production Handbook
Hastings House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0803858965 4th printing. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING45749
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 418]
Keywords: 0803858965
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY (WILLIAM ) AND SANDERS (C. W.).
The School Singer, or Young Choir's Companion: a choice collection of music, original and selected, for juvenile singing schools, Sabbath schools, public schools, academies, select classes, etc., including some of the most popular German melodies, with English words adapted, or poetry translated from the German expressly for this work : also, a complete course of instruction in the elements of vocal music, founded on the Germany system of Kübler. Fifth Edition.
New York: Published by Mark H. Newman & Co., n. d. [c. 1846]. Oblong 8vo, pp. 204, printed boards (very soiled); text browned and somewhat soiled; spine worn.
Book number: 5227
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.44 | JP„ 13717]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: music education prose
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, MASON ANDREW & SANDERS, WILLIAM GERARD
Strategic management. A dynamic perspective : concepts and cases
Prentice Hall, 2007. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 687. Key Benefit-Carpenter/Sanders is the first book built around a dynamic perspective on strategyKey Topics-Three themes constitute the dynamic perspective on strategy: (1) changing strategies for changing times, (2) the integration of formulation and implementation, and (3) strategic leadership. Crafting Business Strategy for Dynamic Contexts-chapter 6 is the aggregate of much of the current research on dynamic strategies, including:Competitive Dynamics,Technological Changes, and Hypercompetition. After reading the chapter, students will learn models that guide them through formulating and implementing a strategy in a dynamic, or changing, environment.Strategy Diamond:The strategy diamond outlines five key elements necessary for creating a complete strategy: arenas, vehicles, differentiators, staging, and economic logic. The Strategy Diamond gives students a concrete model for considering all aspects of a strategy in order to create and implement a complete strategy. The arenas and staging elements deal specifically with the dynamic aspect of strategy. How Would You Do That" exercises-There are two of these robust exercises in each chapter, immersing students in the implementation challenges real companies face. The exercises allow implementation to remain in the forefront of the studentrs"s minds even in the formulation chapters.Market-For undergraduate/MBA strategic management courses. ISBN: 9780131453531. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U175747
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 3992]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780131453531
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DODD, WAYNE (ED.); ADAMS, ROBERT; BOOTH, PHILIP; CARRUTH, HAYDEN; CONOLEY, GILLIAN; GRIFFIN, SUSAN; HAINES, JOHN; IRWIN, MARK; LUDVIGSON, SUSAN; MATTHEWS, WILLIAM; MILLER, JANE; PLUMLY, STANLEY; SANDERS, SCOTT RUSSELL; SANER, REG; SIMIC, CHARLES
Art and Nature: Essays by Contemporary Writers. The Ohio Review, Number 49 (1993)
Athens, Ohio: Ohio University, 1993. Softcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have very light shelf wear. ; Contents: Booth, "Distances/Shallows/Deeps." Plumly, "Wistman's Wood." Griffin, "Where No One Dwells." Saner, "What Does 'Nature' Mean?" Miller, "Silent Exchange of Smiles." Haines, "On a Certain Attention to the World." Adams, "Where I Work." Ludvigson, "Fragments on the Nature of Nature and Art." Matthews, "Sentimental Villainy." Irwin, "Towards a Wilderness of the Artificial." Conoley, "Art and the New Hero, the New Land." Sanders, "Sanctuary." Simic, "Fried Sausage." Carruth, "The Nature of Art." ; 9.0" tall; 58 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1030082
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: America United States Nature Art Literature Literary Criticism Essay Periodical All Animals and Nature Americana Art and Artists Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

FISCH, MAX H.; PIERCE, CHARLES SANDERS; JAMES, WILLIAM; ROYCE, JOSIAH; SANTAYANA, GEORGE; DEWEY, JOHN; WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH.
Classic American Philosophers.
Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: 1966 Softcover. Reading copy. Selection from the writings of classic American philosophers from the Civil War to World War II.
¶ 495 pages.
Book number: 31345X1
USD 49.25 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP„ 3918]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( America C. S. ). 0131351869
In shopping cart

More information

SANDERS, (HELEN FITZGERALD AND WILLIAM H. BERTSCHE, JR., EDITORS).
X. Beidler: Vigilante. With a Foreword By A.B. Guthrie, Jr.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, (1957). First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Red patterned boards. (xviii), (166) pp, illustrations in text. Small ink name, else fine in VG dust jacket. Story of John Xavier Beidler(1831-1890), a vigilante active in Montana in the 1860s, told in his own words. The eighth volume in the publisher's Western Frontier Library series.
Book number: 22188
USD 22.53 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1792]
Catalogue: Law and Crime
Keywords: Montana. Americana
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLADAY, WILLIAM L.; SANDERS, JAMES A.; CARLSTON, CHARLES E. ET AL.
Andover Newton Quarterly, Vol. 13, No. 2, November 1972
Andover Newton Theological School, 1972. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library.
Book number: JL0075
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP„ 80]
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, J. WILLIAM, AND SANDERS, TAYLOR (INTRODUCTION BY), AND DABNEY, VIRGINIUS (FOREWORD BY)
Personal Reminiscences of General Robert E. Lee
Richmond, Virginia, United States Historical Society Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0927997037). Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0003202
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: 0927997037
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, J. WILLIAM; DABNEY, VIRGINIUS (FOREWORD BY), AND SANDERS, TAYLOR (INTRODUCTION BY)
Personal Reminiscences of General Robert E. Lee
Baton Rouge, LA, Louisiana State University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0807119598) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 509 pp. [19] leaves of plates, illus.; 24 cm. First published, 1875. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Dogeared a couple of times. Very Good.
Book number: 045582
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: 0807119598
In shopping cart

More information

(LAFCADIO HEARN, ROBERT SERVICE, SEAN O'GUIGIN, I.A. IRELAND, BRAM STOKER, W.W. JACOBS, BANJO PATERSON, ALGERNON BLACKWOOD, SAKI, E. NESBIT, WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON, STEPHEN LEACOCK, RUTH MANNING-SANDERS, VIVIEN ALCOCK, MARION CRAWFORD, GARY HINES, ET
Truly Scary Stories for Fearless Kids.
Key Porter, (Toronto, 1998). 270 pp, small 4to (10 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1550139940 Color and b&w illustrations. "This collection will take unsuspecting readers on a strange and surprising journey. They will visit a ship adrift on the Pacific Ocean and le arn of a strange moss that grows everywhere. They will meet a weary prospector at the North Pole, burdened by the promise to a now-dead companion. They will encounter witches in a lonely mountaintop cabin, and ghouls in a murky swamp. Wherev e r t h ey take place, many of the stories revolve around children. Kids can be found dodging cruel aunts or taking vanishing lessons from ghosts, playing with haunted electrical train sets or worrying about food rotting in the refrigerator. And ju st so t hat the terror isn't too nonstop, some of the stories are downright comical, promising laughs as well as shudders.." Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling. Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: 22705
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Walter de la Mare, Karen Voss Peters, Laurie Channer, Walter R. Brooks, Jules Verne, Washington Irving, Guy de Maupassant, Arthur Quiller-Couch, Geoffrey Palmer, Noel Lloyd, Joseph Jacobs, Ghosts, Fairy Tales, Horror, Haunti
In shopping cart

More information

MANNING-SANDERS, RUTH [ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM PAPAS]
Damian and the Dragon: Modern Greek Folk Tales
Published by Oxford University Press, Amen House, London First Edition 1965. London 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 190 pp. Charming full-page colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Small name to the front end paper, very light rubbing to the spine edges and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 32825
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3118]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

MANNING-SANDERS RUTH STOBBS WILLIAM (ILLISTRATOR):
Damian and the Dragon. Folk and Fairy tales from Greece.
Methuen Children's Books. 1973 Hardback ISBN 0416762204 Reprint Page edges are slightly stained. Dustwrapper has minor shelf wear at edges. Illustrated. 201 pages Wt 0.8 Kg Very Good (Very Good)
Book number: 14860
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP„ 486]
Keywords: Childen's Books
In shopping cart

More information

MANNING-SANDERS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM STOBBS
Damian and the Dragon: Folk and Fairy Tales from Greece
London, Methuen Children's Books, 1973. Hardcover. First Methuen Edition. Large 8vo. With jacket. 201 pp. B/w illustrations. Book and price-clipped jacket clean and bright. VG+ / VG+.
Book number: 9333
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANNING-SANDERS, RUTH ILLUSTRATED BY STOBBS, WILLIAM
Damian and the Dragon
Methuen Children's Books, 1st thus 1973. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Folk tales retold in a magnificently varied and entertaining collection. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Name in ink to front pastedown. Price-cut wrapper is edge-creased. ISBN: 0416762204
Book number: 444092
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Keywords: CHILDRENS DRAGONS FOLK TALES Stobbs, William 0416762204
In shopping cart

More information

MANNING-SANDERS, RUTH,(ILL WILLIAM STOBBBS),
Gianni and the Ogre.
New York, E P DUTTON, 1971. First US Edition, 8VO, 192 pp. NF/VG
¶ Black and white illustrations by Stobbs. Review copy with slip laid in. Very light edgewear to unclipped ($4.95)jacket.
Book number: 24985
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated 0525305408
In shopping cart

More information

MANNING-SANDERS, RUTH [1888-1988] ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM STOBBS
Gianni and the Ogre
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 11 New Fetter Lane, London First Edition 1970. London 1970. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original salmon pink paper covers, brown and silver title and author block lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6½''. Contains 192 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Born in Swansea she was a Welsh poet and author who was perhaps best known for her series of children's books in which she collected and retold fairy tales from all over the world. She married English artist George Manning-Sanders and spent much of her early married life touring Great Britain in a horse-drawn caravan and working in the circus. Eventually the family settled down into a cottage at Land's End, Cornwall. Author Walter de la Mare took at least one holiday to the Manning-Sanders residence in Cornwall. Small neat ownership name to the front free end paper. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with one small closed tear to the top front cover, spine colours not faded, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 30 other titles by this author.
Book number: 47668
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP„ 6235]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

MANNING-SANDERS, RUTH [1888-1988] ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM STOBBS
Sir Green Hat and the Wizard
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 11 New Fetter Lane, London First Edition 1974. London 1974. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel paper covers, green and gilt title and author block lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6½''. ISBN 41677900X. Contains 173 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Born in Swansea she was a Welsh poet and author who was perhaps best known for her series of children's books in which she collected and retold fairy tales from all over the world. She married English artist George Manning-Sanders and spent much of her early married life touring Great Britain in a horse-drawn caravan and working in the circus. Eventually the family settled down into a cottage at Land's End, Cornwall. Author Walter de la Mare took at least one holiday to the Manning-Sanders residence in Cornwall. Small neat ownership name to the front free end paper. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with small crinkle of the paper to the top front cover, spine not faded, unread new book, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 30 other titles by this author. ISBN 41677900X
Book number: 47667
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3741]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANNING-SANDERS, RUTH [1888-1988] ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM STOBBS
Sir Green Hat and the Wizard [1]
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 11 New Fetter Lane, London First Edition 1974. London 1974. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel paper covered boards, green and gilt title and author block lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6½''. ISBN 41677900X. Contains 173 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Born in Swansea she was a Welsh poet and author who was perhaps best known for her series of children's books in which she collected and retold fairy tales from all over the world. She married English artist George Manning-Sanders and spent much of her early married life touring Great Britain in a horse-drawn caravan and working in the circus. Eventually the family settled down into a cottage at Land's End, Cornwall. Author Walter de la Mare took at least one holiday to the Manning-Sanders residence in Cornwall. Small neat ownership name to the front free end paper. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with a short closed tear to the bottom front fore edge, spine not faded, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 30 other titles by this author. ISBN 41677900X
Book number: 66093
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MELBOURNE, WILLIAM LAMB, VISCOUNT (1779-1848). SANDERS, LLOYD CHARLES (1857- ) (ED. )
Lord Melbourne's Papers / Edited By Lloyd C. Sanders ; with a Preface By the Earl Cowper
London : Longmans. Green 1890. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : xvi. 534 p. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Subject: Melbourne. William Lamb. Viscount. 1779-1848. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 159613
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP„ 4990]
In shopping cart

More information

SIDNEY LOW AND LLOYD C. SANDERS; EDITORS WILLIAM HUNT AND REGINALD L. POOLE
The History Of England During The Reign Of Victoria (1837 - 1901) The Political History of England in Twelve Volumes.
Longmans, Green & Company, 1913. Hardcover. Volume XII only. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 44633
USD 3.68 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 293]
In shopping cart

More information

RODGERS, ALAN (EDITOR) (WILLIAM F. NOLAN; RICHARD CHRISTIAN MATHESON; THOMAS E. SANDERS; PAUL DI FILIPPO; CHARLES WAGNER; BRAM STOKER; JOHN SKERCHOCK; WARREN ELLIFRITZ; RAY RUSSELL; JAY SHECKLEY; RICHARD WILSON; VANN ANSON LISTER; A. R. MORLAN
NIGHT CRY - Volume 1, number 6 - Summer 1986: The Halloween Man; Red; The Sleep of Your Life; Yellowing Bowers; The Back Forty; The Judge's House; Bad Medicine; Faced with Blue Eyes Again; STUD; What Happened to Harper; A Table for One
TZ Publications,, New York, 1986. Digest - Sized, Illustrated by: J.K. Potter. vg digest sized magazine clean and tight 194pp vg/-- .
Book number: 36423
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 457]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Magazine
In shopping cart

More information

BINSWANGER, HANS P. & VERNON W. RUTTAN WITH URI BEN-ZION, ALAIN DE JANVRY, ROBERT E. EVENSON, YUJIRO HAYAMI, TERRY L. ROE, JOHN H. SANDERS, WILLIAM W. WADE, ADOLF WEBER & PATRICK YEUNG
Induced Innovation. Technology, Institutions, and Development
The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore & London, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 424 pages. With diagrams and tables. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - .
Book number: 8842
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP„ 1621]
Keywords: Binswanger Ruttan Induced Innovation Technology Institutions Development 1978
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search