ascending
descending
found: 641 books on 26 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(SANDBURG, CARL.)
Cover Portrait of Sandburg and "Your Obt. Servt. " (Critical and Interview-Based Biographical Article on Sandburg) in Time (December 4, 1939).
1939, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with minor wear.
Book number: 10580
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

SANDBURG, CARL
Abraham Lincoln the War Years Vol. Iv
Harcourt, Brace and World 1939, Reprint, Hardcover. . Owner bookplate inner board. Binding tight and straight, inner pages unmarked. ; 513 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 39022
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD AIKEN, WILLIAM ROSE BENET, H.D., T.S. ELIOT, JOHN GOULD FLETCHER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, VACHEL LINDSAY, AMY LOWELL, EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY, JOHN CROWE RANSOM, EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON, CARL SANDBURG, WALLACE STEVENS
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany
Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 038584
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BASLER, ROY P. (EDITOR); SANDBURG, CARL (PREFACE).
Abraham Lincoln: His Speeches And Writings.
Da Capo Press, New York: 1990. Softcover. Very good condition. This volume presents nearly 250 of Lincoln's most important speeches, state papers, and letters in their entirety. Here are not only the masterpieces-the Gettysburg Address, the Inaugural Addresses, the 1858 Republican Convention Speech, the Emancipation Proclamation-but hundreds of lesser-known gems. Alfred Kazin has written that Lincoln was not just the greatest writer among our Presidents...but the most telling and unforgettable of all American 'public' writer-speakers. Includes an Index.
¶ 843 pages.
Book number: 34741X1
USD 122.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9705]
Keywords: ( History Letters Illinois Frederick Douglass Springfield Negroes Government Politics Constitution Senate Departments . ). 0306804042
In shopping cart

More information

BAUM, FRANK; SANDBURG, CARL; THURBER, JAMES; WHITE, E. B.
FAIRY TALES BY AMERICAN WRITERS
Moscow, Raduga Publishers 1990, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 5050032407
¶ - ; Fairy tales by four American writers are attractively presented, with full page color illustrations in this book published in English by Raduga Publishers in Moscow. There is an Introduction in Russian, but the rest of the book (except for what appears to be copyright information at the end) is entirely in English. The works featured: Frank Baum, The Land of Oz; Carl Sandburg, Rootabaga Stories; James Thurber, The White Deer; and Elvyn Brooks White, Charlotte's Web. Glossy illustrated boards, 298 pp., illustrated in color. A little rubbing and light scratching of the boards. No ownership marks. Very clean, bright and tight inside. An interesting, and quite scarce, book.
Book number: 48778
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2303]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, ADOLPH B & NABOTH HEDIN; SANDBURG, CARL
Americans from Sweden
Lippincott, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. The Peoples of America series; 448 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 24713
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

BOTKIN, B. A. (EDITOR); SANDBURG, CARL (FOREWORD).
A Treasury Of American Folklore: Stories, Ballads And Traditions Of The People.
Crown Publishers, New York: 1944. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy with broken binding. Collection of American folklore and interpretations of the aforementioned pieces. Includes an Index of authors, titles, and first lines of songs.
¶ 932 pages
Book number: 17488X1
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (America Interpretation Songs).
In shopping cart

More information

BOTKIN, B. A. (EDITOR); SANDBURG, CARL (FOREWORD).
A Treasury Of American Folklore: Stories, Ballads And Traditions Of The People.
Crown Publishers, New York: 1944. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Collection of American folklore and interpretations of the aforementioned pieces. Includes an Index of authors, titles, and first lines of songs.
¶ 932 pages.
Book number: 17488X3
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Interpretation Songs . . ).
In shopping cart

More information

BOTKIN, B. A. (EDITOR); SANDBURG, CARL (FOREWORD).
A Treasury Of American Folklore: Stories, Ballads And Traditions Of The People.
Crown Publishers, New York: 1944. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Collection of American folklore and interpretations of the aforementioned pieces. Includes an Index of authors, titles, and first lines of songs.
¶ 932 pages.
Book number: 17488X2
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (America Sandbburg Interpretation Songs).
In shopping cart

More information

STEICHEN, EDWARD (CURATED BY); SANDBURG, CARL (PROLOGUE BY)
The Family of Man: The Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time: 503 Pictures from 68 Countries
New York, Museum of Modern Art; Maco Magazine Corp. 1955. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. chiefly illus.; 29 cm. Created by Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 048739
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

STEICHEN, EDWARD (CURATED BY); SANDBURG, CARL (PROLOGUE BY)
The Family of Man: The Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time: 503 Pictures from 68 Countries
New York, Museum of Modern Art; Maco Magazine Corp. 1955. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. chiefly illus.; 29 cm. Created by Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, worn at the crown/spine. Expected browning. Another copy available. Fair.
Book number: 038679
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

BOTKIN, B. A. (EDITED BY); SANDBURG, CARL (FOREWORD BY)
A Treasury of American Folklore: Stories, Ballads, and Traditions of the People
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1944, Reprint, 1974. (ISBN: 0517507668) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 932 pp. music, indexes; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket price-clipped on the front flap. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 049857
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: 0517507668
In shopping cart

More information

MEARNS, DAVID C AND AN INTRODUCTION BY CARL SANDBURG
The Lincoln Papers (Volumes I & II, Boxed Set)
Doubleday & Co. 1948, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 - Book Boxed Set, FIRST EDITION (stated). 1948 Doubleday hardcovers. 2-book boxed set. Books are Near FINE, one dust jacket (Vol II) is VG, with light edge wear and a few small chips at the top of the spine, the orther dust jacket (Vol I) is Good, with light edge wear, chips at the top and bottom of the spine, and re-inforcing tape along the spine. The slip case is VG- with some shelving wear evident, with an illustrated, informative paste-on. Introduction by Carl Sandburg. This set includes "The Story of the Collection with selections to July 4, 1861." The books are very clean, white, solid and unmarked. U.S. ground shipments only. Near Fine/Very Good -.
Book number: 005822
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: NON-FICTION, HISTORY, FIRST EDITION, PRESIDENTS, PRESIDENTIAL PAPERS History History - Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

SANDBURG CARL
Abe Lincoln Grows Up
, Harcourt Brace , A Later Printing., Trade Paperback. Ill.: Daugherty, James. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0156026155. Fine.
Book number: 009672
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: ABE LINCOLN - AMERICAN HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

SANDBURG CARL
Abraham Lincoln, The War Years, in Four Volumes
, Harcourt, Brace and Company 1939, Book Club Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" These four volumes are in fine, unmarked condition. Fine.
Book number: 025524
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

SANDBURG CARL
Abraham Lincoln the Prairie Years and the War Years
Harcourt Brace, 1966. One Volume Edition. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG in protective wrapper). Pp. xiv + 762 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos..
Book number: 57472
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

CARL) GOLDEN, HARRY (SANDBURG
Carl Sandburg
World Publishing, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked ID: mon0000066971 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000066971
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SANDBURG, CARL ET AL
Steichen The Photographer
Museum of Modern Art. 1961, First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. 80-page catalogue with text contributed by Carl Sandburg, Alexander Liberman, Rene d'Harnoncourt, and Steichen. Images of people (Garbo, Swanson, Crawford, Chaplin), places (the Flatiron Building in 1905, the USS Lexington in 1943), and ideas. Very Good+ in pictorial wraps with light soil to white background and light wear to corners. Very Good +/Issued Without Jacket.
Book number: 5888
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, GILLIAN, CHOSEN BY. ILLUSTRATED BY JUSTIN TODD. (EMILY BRONTE, PADRAIC COLUM, EMILY DICKINSON, TED HUGHES, WILLIAM MAYNE, JACK PRELUTSKY, THEODORE ROETHKE, CHRISTINA ROSSETTI, CARL SANDBURG, STEVIE SMITH, IAN SERRAILLIER, ET AL.)
The Whispering Room: Haunted Poems.
Kingfisher, New York, (1996), Ist edition.. 72 pp, small 4to (10 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Patterned endpapers, magically (and spookily) illustrated throughout in full color by Justin Todd. "When the night is dark and the wind is howling, enter a room filled with mystery and wonde r, with words and images to make you shiver: The Whispering Room. Inside you'll find the bones of an ancient royal ship, a frozen man who walks the streets, phantom fishermen, and a lurking bogeyman. Here even the most ordinary things se e m f r i g h t ening: streetlights, the flash of headlights against the wall, or an empty shool. Ranging from traditional verse to new works by contemporary poets, the poems in this eerie collection take readers beyond the comforts of their cozy ho me s t o sp ec tr al forests, deserted islands, and even to the Milky Way in search of spellbinding images." Dust jacket is price-clipped, light wrinkling at top of spine and flap-folds, light creases on top half of spine, minor rubbing. NF/ VG.
Book number: 9186
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Gillian Clarke, Justin Todd, Supernatural, Fear, Hauntings, Witches, Fog, Bats, Ghosts, Dark, Graveyards, Spells.
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOFF, NICHOLAS (EDITOR) (STEPHEN KING, DAMON RUNYON, RING LARDNER, CARL SANDBURG, THOMAS WOLFE, JAMER THURBER, BERNARD MALAMUD, ROBERT FROST, JOHN UPDIKE, JIMMY BRESLIN, PHILIP ROTH, KEITH HERNANDEZ, NELSON ALGREN, TALLULAH BANKHEAD, SATCHEL PAIGE)
Baseball: A Literary Anthology
NY: The Library of America. 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 193108209X). Hardcover. Some of the contributing authors listed above. 720 pages. "BASEBALL: A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY offers a lively mix of stories, memoirs, poems, news reports, and insider accounts about all aspects of the great American game, from its pastoral nineteenth-century beginnings to its apotheosis as the undisputed national pastime. Here are the major leaguers and the bush leaguers, the umpires and broadcasters, the wives and girlfriends and would-be girlfriends, fans meticulously observant and lovingly, fanatically obsessed. Here too are the teams of storied greatness - the Yankees, the Dodgers, the Red Sox - and the luminaries who made them legendary.. Drawing from the work of novelists from Ring Lardner to Don DeLillo, sportswriters from Damon Runyon to Red Smith, and poets from William Carlos Williams to Yusef Komunyakaa, and gathering essays and player profiles from John Updike, Gay Talese, Roger Angell, and David Remnick, (the book) is a varied and exuberant display of what baseball has meant to American writers." Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is slightly rubbed (mostly on back), very slight bumping at head/heel of spine, a couple very slight edge creases. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$35.00"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 008560
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 193108209x
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD, DAVID; SANDBURG, CARL (INTRODUCTION).
Lincoln's Herndon.
Knopf, New York: 1948. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. The first full-length biography of Abraham Lincoln's law partner, William H. Herndon. Includes a very extensive Index.
¶ 378+ pages.
Book number: 5447X1
USD 6.46 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (William H. Abraham Lincoln Lawyers Law Partners Ann Rutledge James Buchanan Presidents United States Civil War ).
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD, DAVID (CARL SANDBURG, INTRO.)
LINCOLN'S HERNDON
New York, Knopf 1948, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket.
¶ Very light wear to spine ends and corners, page edges toned, otherwise nearly Fine. Dust jacket spine and portions of panels sun-darkened; short tear, small chips, edgewear.
Book number: 54642
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD, DAVID; SANDBURG, CARL (INTRODUCTION).
Lincoln's Herndon.
Knopf, NY: 1948. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is ripped and worn. The first full-length biography of Abraham Lincoln's law partner, William H. Herndon. Includes a very extensive Index.
¶ 378+ pages.
Book number: 5447X2
USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 513]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (William H. Abraham Lincoln Lawyers Law Partners Ann Rutledge James Buchanan Sandberg Presidents United States Civil War Herbert ).
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, MARK (CARL SANDBURG)
Carl Sandburg
Washington, D.C. Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund. 1969, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 83pp. Slightly sunned, minor closed tear to back wrapper, faint pencilled inscription to front. Near Fine.
Book number: A106458
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Prose Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

STEICHEN, EDWARD & SANDBURG, CARL (PROLOGUE BY)
The Family of Man
New York, The Museum of Modern Art. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition of this classic book of photography created by Edward Steichen for The Museum of Modern Art. Quarter bound in black cloth, white paper over boards hard cover. Gift note inked on front flyleaf; page edges toned. 192pp. Dust jacket is good only, rubbed and split along edges, soiled, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 034544
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Photography Exhibitions Artistic Collections Catalogs
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search