| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Les Olives de Ma Grand-Mère Québec, FLAMMARION. 2004. (ISBN: 2890772527). Couv Souple Ill.en Couleur, 15.2 x 22.8 Cm. Roman aux odeurs, aux saveurs et aux émotions débordantes, c'est aussi celui des amours filiales et maternelles, et de celles qui mènent à la passion et à la trahison. Une histoire actuelle à savourer page après page. 365 p. État de Neuf. Book number: 035043 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: 2890772527 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arikha Paris: Hermann, 1985. Hardback. With 189 illustrations. 4to, 223pp, bibliog, index. Clean, tight book in bright, near fine dustjacket. Book number: 51362 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arikha Paris, Hermann, 1985. F First Edition. A fine copy (ink name fep) in a fine d.w. Book number: 49133 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546] Catalogue: ARTIST MONOGRAPHS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arikha Paris, Hermann. 1985. (ISBN: 9780500091715) . Hardcover with dustjacket. AS NEW. Book number: 014014 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Kunst/Art
Keywords: 9780500091715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Friend. 2 Volume Set London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1969. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges. cv, 580pp; 680pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Bollingen Series No.75. VG : in very good condition with clipped dust jacket and VG slip case . -- Barter BooksBook number: r7551 GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 100.33 | JP¥ 7981] Catalogue: Letters
Keywords: Letters Philosophy Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Friend. London / Princeton. Routledge & Kegan Paul / Princeton Univ. Press. 1969. id2=4141. Cloth; dustwrappers; slipcase. Fine; dustwrapper good; slipcase very good. The Collected Works volume 4. Book number: 57283 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.82 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6986]
Keywords: English literature. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Friend (Two Volumes) London / New Jersey, Routledge & Kegan Paul / Princeton Universitry Press. 1969, First Edition. Grey Buckram. Book, cv, 580; vi, (vi), 680pp. + port. & facsimiles of a manuscript, prospectus, title pages and corrected sheets. Bollingen Series LXXV. Part 4 of the Collected Works. Dust jacket spines slightly sunned. Slip case. Fine/Fine. Book number: A102377 GBP 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 83.09 | JP¥ 6609]
Keywords: Poetry 19th Romantic Prose Letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Friend. Two Volumes London and Princeton, Routledge & Kegan Paul / Princeton University Press, 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in dust jackets with modest fading along the spine and cloth slipcase with minimal wear. First printings of this edition. Unread. Book number: 021833 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Friend Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1969. Hardcover. Two volume set. 8vo. Cloth with slipcase. cv, 580; 680 pp. COLLECTED WORKS OF SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE volume 4. Light shelfwear. Jackets lightly sun-faded at spine. Jacket of volume 2 has a wrinkle to rear panel. Very good plus in very good dust jackets and a very good slipcase. . Good Book number: 202360 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kubla Khan. A pop-up version of Coleridge's classic Viking, 1994. Hardcover. Pp: 12. A spectacular new pop-up from the creator of Griffin & Sabine. Readers of all ages have been intrigued and delighted by Nick Bantock's gift books. Now Bantock's legendary artwork attains new lyrical expression as he translates Coleridge's classic, opium-inspired poem into exquisite and phantasmagoric pop-up constructions. 6 pop-ups. ISBN: 9780670852420. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U668486 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780670852420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kubla Khan :: a pop-up version of Coleridge's classic New York, Viking, 1994, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). A dark blue octavo hardback (no DJ) ; 1 v. (unpaged) : color illus ; 16 x 21 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780670852420. A fine colorful copy, Toy and movable books -- Specimens -- Poetry -- Illustrated Book number: 30446 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Poetry Illustrated Books 9780670852420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Friend [TWO VOLUME SET]. : Routledge & Kegan Paul,1969.TWO VOLUME SET. 150x230 mm. [cv+580]+[680] pages. Gilt hardcover with dust jacket. [Both volumes]: DJ faded. Cover corners slightly worn. Pages slightly yellowing. Stamp on first white page. [Vol. I]: DJ edges tattered. [Vol. II]: DJ edges wrinkled. [Summary]: Otherwise both volumes in good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: D_271_077 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Essays History Philosophy Political Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enemy Within; Pit Villages And The Miners' Strike Of 1984-5 London, Routledge And Kegan Paul Ltd. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 071020888x) Soft Cover. 260 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Miner's Strike Of 1984-5 Was More Than Industrial Dispute; It Was A Social Drama Which Engage Competing Motralties, Both In And Outside The Coalfields. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 077227 USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1464] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: 071020888x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Management in Canada Prentice-Hall Canada. 1993. (ISBN: 0130157368). Hard Cover, 8 1/4" 10". Quality, Ethics, & the Global Environment. Pictorial Cover. Fourth. Very Good. Book number: 011120 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0130157368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lenin's Embalmers. Harvill, London, 1999.. 215 pp, 7 11/16" H, soft cover. ISBN 1860466559 B&w photographs. "In October 1923, as Lenin's health deteriorated, Stalin and Trotsky battled over what should be done with his body when he died. Stalin, anxious to harness the religious sentiment of the masses, decreed that Lenin should be embalmed. The Zbarskys - first Boris Ilich and later his son Ilya - were the biochemists who plunged the founder of the Soviet Union into a secret solution of glycerine and potassium acetate to prese r v e him for ever. In recounting the long untold story of the laboratory charged with maintaining Lenin's deteriorating corpse, Ilya Zbarsky also tells his family's story: the scientific repute and political privilege this onerous responsibility b ro ug h t them, and later the danger they faced, as the paranoia and violence of the Stalinist era grew. On every page this simply told, eye-witness account throws a mordant and original light on a bizarre aspect of Soviet history." Interior - cle an and t ight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor rubbing, small edge crease on rear cover. Very Good. Book number: 24259 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History and Travel
Keywords: Lenin, Political Icons, Russian Revolution, Power Struggles, Stalin, Trotsky, Embalming, Mausoleum, Siberia, Biochemists, Politics, Soviet. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chalice of Roses NAL Trade, 2010. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000157321 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000157321 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Anthologies, Fantasy & Futuristic, Historical, All product, Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chalice of Roses NAL Trade, 2010. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean, tight has a remainder mark, light scuffing to cover edge otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000158811 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000158811 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Anthologies, Fantasy & Futuristic, Historical, All product, Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Irish Magic II: Four Unforgettable Novellas of Love and Enchantment New York, Kensington, 1997. 1987, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Cloth.with Dust jacket This anthology contains four short Celtic novels by different Irish authors including Morgan Llywelyn the New York Times bestselling author of "Lion of Ireland" Three other great writers included in this wonderful collection of historical Irish romance. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005555 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307] Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: irish fantasy fiction celtic myth, novel, short stories goddess romance mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
[Sermons in Te Reo Maori; Catechetical Questions; Te Motu Kohatu; Ko E Tahi Hua O Te Whakapono] [Purewa]: Church-Mission Press, 1846-1852. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards. Bound volume of four scarce early Maori language imprints. All text in Te Reo Maori [the Maori langauge]. The first item of the four is a group of eight sermons by Robert Maunsell, that were each previously issued separately in 1845-46, and then released as a bound volume of 8 sermons in 1846. New Zealand: Printed at the Church Mission Press, [1846]. The bibliographical reference for the first item is BIM 311 (Books in Maori). The 8 sermons are: (1) Ko Te Whakapono [Sermon on the healing power of faith]; (2) Ko Nga Mahi Hou [Sermon on a new life through Christ]; (3) Ko Te Hapa Tapu [Sermon on the Lord's Supper]; (4) He Mahi Aha Ta Nga Minita [Sermon on the role of ministers]; (5) Ko Te Inoi A Te Tahae [Sermon on the prayer of the criminal crucified with Christ]; (6) Ko Te Tino Tohunga Nui [Sermon on faith in Jesus, the great high priest]; (7) Ko Te Manawanui O Hopa [Sermon on the faith of Job]; (8) Ko Te Iriiri Tapu [Sermon on being saved through baptism]. The second item is "He Patai" [BIM 399 - Fourth edition of Catechetical Questions]. Purewa: Printed at the Bishop's Press, [1850]. The third item is "Te Motu Kohatu". No te Kareti [St. John's College, Purewa]: I Taia tenei i te Perehi a te Pihopa, 1850 [BIM 415 - The children's story "The Rocky Island" by Samuel Wilberforce, translated into Te Reo Maori, revised edition]. The fourth item is: "Ko E Tahi Hua O Te Whakapono" No te Kareti [St. John's College, Purewa]: I Taia Tenei Ki Te Perehi A Te Pihopa, 1852. [BIM 428 - "A condensed translation, almost certainly by Lady Martin, of B. H. Farquhar's 'The pearl of days: or The advantages of the Sabbath to the working classes, first published anonymously in London in 1848."] Page dimensions: 168 x 118mm. Spine title: "Te Whakapono". Handwritten contents page. Some blank ruled stationary leaves bound in at front and rear. Some marginalia in ink and pencil, mostly short translations of the titles. The annotation to the title page of "Ko E Tahi Hua O Te Whakapono" is "The Fruits of the Faith by the Rev. W. Colenso [?]". Moderate rubbing to cloth boards. This book is from the outstanding collection of the collector Arthur Thomas Pycroft (1875-1971). Pycroft's collection was recently sold at auction in Auckland, New Zealand.; 16mo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 13330 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79547]
Keywords: Maori Pakeha History New Zealand Aotearoa Biograph | In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Sign Communication National Association of the Deaf, 1988. Large Softcover. Good. Good copy with some corner edge wear & bump, mild stains to page ridges not affecting text, pages clean, binding tight. 1988 Large Softcover. "An excellent guide to learning basic communication though sign language. ". Book number: 1518213 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Foreign Language Reference Foreign Language Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Angel HarperCollins, New York, 1999. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Known as the "Black Angel" for his wild and notorious past, Tynan Spenser, Earl of Glencove is determined to melt his icy bride. Having buried one rakish husband, Lady Adriana is equally determined not to yield to another rake, even if he is her husband. Book in lovely condition. It was the faintest of spine creases--otherwise fine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Book number: 001871 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Historical Romance Irish Romance; 19th century; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Angel HarperCollins, New York, 1999. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Known as the "Black Angel" for his wild and notorious past, Tynan Spenser, Earl of Glencove is determined to melt his icy bride. Lady Adriana, having buried one rake - is equally determined not to yield to another, even if he is her husband. Book in lovely condition. It was the faintest of spine creases, inside covers beginning to tan - otherwise fine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Book number: 006994 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Historical Romance Irish Romance; 19th century; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Goddesses of Kitchen Avenue Ballantine. 2005. (ISBN: 9780345477750) Trade Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0080367 USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780345477750 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Luck's Map of Vegas [AUDIOBOOK] [Audio CDs] [UNABRIDGED] Books on Tape, Santa Ana, CA, 2005. CD. Very Good Condition. Set of 8 CDs. No significant wear to case or CDs. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 107861 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Luck's Map of Vegas: A Novel NY: Ballantine Books, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345469127. Brand new book. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 285 pages. New in New dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 42194 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: 0345469127 | In shopping cart More information div> |