| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Graecia Antiqua Amstelodami, Apud Joannem Janssonium, 1661. Hard Cover . Octavo, early vellum, [12] pp.99 [1], title vignette, decorated initials, tailpieces; 24 double-page and two single-page engraved maps, 7 further engraved illustrations in text; page 41 misnumbered 14, many stubs, a few untidy where presumably plates lacking, a couple of plates shaved close to borders, some marginal water-staining, not heavy, and scarcely impinging into text and engravings, some other staining (chiefly marginal, inextensive), marginal tears at a few leaves, no loss to text or plates, worm track at final blank and rear paste-down; minor pen notes at two leaves, including reverse of one map. Maps generally in well-preserved order, and overall sound. Book number: 21677 GBP 795.00 [Appr.: EURO 950.75 US$ 1253.77 | JP¥ 97371] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: Seveneteenth Century Europe European Mediterranean Greece Greek Islands Baron Laurenbergi Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Über die Verfassung des deutschen Reiches. Uebersetzt und mit einer Einleitung versehen von Dr. Harry Bresslau. Historisch-politische Bibbliothek. Berlin, , L. Heimann, 1870,. 205x130mm, 138 Seiten, Pappband. Book number: 41057 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 27.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: geschichte deutschland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acht Bücher vom Natur- und Völcker-Rechte. Mit des Weitberühmten JCti. Johann Nicolai Herti, Johann Barbeyrac und anderer Hoch-gelehrten Männer ausserlesenen Anmerckungen erläutert/ und in die teutsche Sprache übersetzet. Hildesheim,1998. Reprint 1711 ed. 2 Vols. Orig. cloth bindings. xxxviii,2172 pp. With 1 folded table. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3487107546 Book number: #103681 € 455.00 [Appr.: US$ 600.1 | £UK 380.75 | JP¥ 46606]
Keywords: RECHT *, *. 3487107546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuirte Einleitung zu der Historie der vornehmsten Reiche und Staaten von Europa, worinnen deß Königreichs Schweden Geschichte und dessen mit auswärtigen Kronen geführte Kriege insonderheit beschrieben werden. [Buy it!]. Frankfurt am Mann: Friderich Knoch, 1689. thick 8vo. [16], 916, [12] pp. Contemporary calf. red leather labels. Very good. Book number: 249068 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les devoirs de l`homme et du citoyen, tels qu`ils lui sont préscrits par la loi naturelle traduits du Latin du Baron de Pufendorf par Jean Barbeyrac. 2 Bände i. 1 Band. Olms, Hildesheim 1992 (=Nachdruck d. Ausgabe Amsterdam 1734-1735). 5ième édtion. XLIX / 523 S. Kl.-8°. Original-Leinen, neuwertiges Exemplar ohne Mängel oder Gebrauchsspuren, / original cloth, as new. Book number: 55401 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5634] Catalogue: Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Les Devoirs de l'Homme, et du citoien, tels qu'ils lui sont prescrits par la Loi Naturelle." "chez Pierre de Coup., A Amsterdam _1715, in 12 (10x15,5cm), LII (4) 424pp., relié." "Troisième édition. Un frontispice. Traduits du latin par Jean BARBEYRAC. Plein Veau d'époque. Dos à nerfs orné. Pièce de titre en veau rouge. Quelques galeries de vers sur le plat supérieur. Samuel Pufendorf (1632-1694), célèbre juriste et historien allemand , il fut appelé à la cour de Suède comme historiographe. Il a beaucoup étudié Grotius et Hobbes et ses oeuvres de droit en adoptent les théories et les principes. - chez Pierre de Coup., A Amsterdam _1715, in 12 (10x15,5cm), LII (4) 424pp., relié. " Book number: 15841 € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 211.02 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 16389] Catalogue: Livres Anciens (1455-1820) - Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discussio Quorundam Scriptorum Brandeburgicorum, Quibus Partim publico nomine, partim privato ausu S. Regiae Maiestatis Sveciae, consilia & actiones circa res Germaniae vulgo traducuntur.. Stralsund, 1677. 22 Bll. Rückenbroschur. Kl.-4°. VD17 12:137129M. - Wiederabdruck des erstmals 1675 (wohl Stockholm) veröffentlichten, stark antibrandenburgischen Pamphlets. Book number: 12531 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 263.78 | £UK 167.5 | JP¥ 20486] Catalogue: Geschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens,. Ou Systeme General Des Principes les plus importans de la Morale, de la Jurisprudence, et de la Politique Emanuel Thourneisen, 1750. Ed./Druk: 6. Leder band. 4to. With an engraved frontispiece portrait of the author by Joh. Rod. Holzhalb. This sixth edition reviewed and expanded. Translated by Jean Barbeyrac. Also contains 'Oratio Inauguralis de Dignitate et Utilitate Juris ac Historiarum [etc.]' by Barbeyrac. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U378302 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 461.62 | £UK 292.75 | JP¥ 35851] Catalogue: Recht
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elementorum Jurisprudentiae Universalis Libri Duo. Volume One. The... Pufendorf, Samuel. Elementorum Jurisprudentiae Universalis Libri Duo. Volume One. The Photographic Reproduction of the Edition of 1672. With an Introduction by Hans Wehberg. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1931. xxvi, 350 pp. Reprinted William S. Hein, 1995. Cloth. New. $125. * Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Volume one contains the reprint of the original Latin edition of 1672. We also offer Volume two which contains the complete English translation. Book number: 31372 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: INTERNATIONAL LEGAL CLASSICS LATIN 1575885166 9781575885162 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elementorum Jurisprudentiae Universalis Libri Duo/ Volume 2 - Translation Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1931. First Edition. HB. 4to. Ex-Library. Good+ . Book number: 500021571 GBP 111.50 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 US$ 175.84 | JP¥ 13656]
Keywords: Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of Universal Jurisprudence. English. ISBN 0899419585 Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-194]. The Two Books of The Elements of Universal Jurisprudence. Two books [in one]. Introduction translated by Edwin H. Zeydel. Text translated by William Abbott Oldfather. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1931. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1995. xxiii, 304 pp. Cloth. New. $100. * Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Volume 2 which contains the complete English translation from the Latin first edition of 1672. We also offer Volume 1 which contains the original Latin edition. Book number: 24733 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: INTERNATIONAL LEGAL CLASSIC ENGLISH TRANS. 0899419585 JURISPRUDENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Gemeinschaftspflichten des Naturrechts. Ausgewählte Stücke aus De officio hominis et civis 1673. (= Deutsches Rechtsdenken. Lesestücke für Rechtswahrer bei der Wehrmacht. Heft 5). Frankfurt, Klostermann ca. 1943. 39 S. 8°. Original-broschiert, Einband etwas gebräunt und knickspurig, beide Deckel mit leichten Randläsionen, Papier gebräunt und knickspurig, einige Blätter mit leichtem Eckabknick, sonst ordentlich. Book number: 502453 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inleydingh tot de Historien der voornaemste Rycken en Staten, welcke ter deeser tijd in Europa worden gevonden. Translated from the German by S. de Vries. Utrecht, J. Ribbius, 1684. Contemp. vellum with modern lettering on spine. [16],808,[86],pp. 8vo. Pastedowns loose. Good copy. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. Dutch translation of: Einleitung zur Geschichte der vornehmsten Staaten Europas (1682).. ISBN Book number: #87809 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 257.19 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 19974] Catalogue: Rechtsgeschiedenis
Keywords: HISTORY, OLD & RARE, RECHT *2010-11 oud recht, history of law. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inleydingh tot de historien der voornaemste rycken en staten welcke ter deezer tijd in Europa worden gevonden. Vertaald uit het Duits door Simon de Vries. 2e druk, Utrecht, Ribbius, 1686. Geheel perkamant uit de tijd, (22)+765+(86) pag. Vertaling van 'Einleitung zu der historie der vornehmsten Reiche', door Samuel von Pufendorf (1632-1694), domheer te Utrecht en met een 'Aen den leeser' door Simon de Vries (d.d. 1686). Geschiedschrijving o.m. van Spanje, Portugal, Engeland, Frankrijk, Nederlanden, Zwitserland, Duitse rijk, Denemarken, Polen, Rusland en het Vaticaan. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 195 Book number: 42499 € 206.70 [Appr.: US$ 272.62 | £UK 173 | JP¥ 21172]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Jure Naturae Et Gentium Libri Octo. The [English] Translation. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. De Jure Naturae Et Gentium Libri Octo. The [English] Translation. Translated by C.H. Oldfather and W.A. Oldfather. Introduction by Walter Simons. Oxford: Clarendon Press; London: Humphrey Milford, 1934. Reprint. W.S. Hein, 1995. 1465, [2] pp. Cloth. New. $210. * Carnegie Classics of International series. English translation of the 1688 edition. Pufendorf's Law of Nature and Nations presents in eight books (in one volume) an entire system of jurisprudence, private, public, and international, based on the conception of natural law. Beginning with a consideration of the fundamental principles of law and its various divisions, Pufendorf proceeds to a discussion of the validity of customs, the doctrines of necessity and innate human reason. The remainder of this work applies the principles of Books I & II to various matters of private law. Book number: 29284 USD 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 | £UK 133.25 | JP¥ 16309]
Keywords: JURISPRUDENCE INTERNATIONAL LAW 9780899419602 0899419607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De jure naturae et gentium libri octo, cum Annotatis Joannis Nicolai Hertii, Frankfurt am Main, Sumptibus Friderici Knochii & Filii, typis Dieterici Caesaris Mulleri, 1741. Editio nova, a mendis diligentissime repurgata. 4to. Kupferportrait von Pufendorf (von J. U. Kraus, nach L. A. Rechenberg), Titelblatt mit Vignette in Rot-Schwarz-Druck, 11 Bll., 1296, 6 Bll., 5 Bll., 398 S., 3 Bll. Lederband d. Zt., auf 5 Bünden geheftet, mit verblasstem rotem Rückenschild (restauriert). ¶ Epochales Werk (3. deutsche Ausgabe?) zum naturrechtlichen System einer Privatrechtsordnung! - Pufendorf (1632-1694) ist neben Christian Thomasius der berühmteste Vertreter des Naturrechts. Doch hat Pufendorf wie kein anderer auf die Entwicklung des Staats- und Völkerrechts Einfluß genommen. Die Naturrechtsordnung von Pufendorf nahm breiten Einfluß auf die geistigen Strömungen seiner Zeit, das Werk hatte gesamteuropäische Wirkung. Übersetzungen ins Englische, Französische und Russische waren die Folge und zeigen die epochale Bedeutung dieses Werkes. Vor allem im Ausland wurde Pufendorf rezipiert, so von John Locke und Jean Jacques Rousseau. Sein Einfluß auf die Menschenrechtserklärung in den USA ist unverkennbar. Bis zum Jahre 1684 blieb Pufendorf in Schweden, konnte auf eine außerordentlich erfolgreiche Lehrtätigkeit an der Universität Lund zurückblicken und wurde schließlich von König Karl IX. zum schedischen Hofhistoriographen ernannt. Ab dem Jahre 1684, nunmehr erschien erstmals das berühmte Werk in Deutschland, versuchte Pufendorf in Berlin Fuß zu fassen. Dies gelang ihm endlich aufgrund des Willens des Großen Kurfürsten. Versuche, ihn für die neugegründete preußische Universität in Halle zu gewinnen, schlugen jedoch fehl. Pufendorf blieb in Berlin und starb dort am 26. Oktober 1694. 1632: geboren am 8. Januar in Dorfchemnitz in der Grafschaft Meißen als Sohn eines Pastors 1645: Stipendiat an der Fürstenschule Grimma 1650: Beginn des Theologiestudiums in Leipzig, danach Rechtsstudiums 1656: Wechsel nach Jena, Lektüre von Grotius und Hobbes 1658: Magisterprüfung, danach Aufenthalt in Kopenhagen, acht Monate im Gefägnis 1660: Edition der Elementa iurisprudentiae universalis libri duo (in der Haft verfasst) 1661: Ruf nach Heidelberg an den neugeschaffenen Lehrstuhl für Natur- und Völkerrecht 1670: Annahme eines Rufes an die Universität Lund 1676: Flucht aus Lund wegen des Einfalls dänischer Truppen 1677: Hofhistoriograph in Stockholm 1688: Historiograph und Geheimer Rat des Großen Kurfürsten in Berlin 1694: gestorben am 26. Oktober zu Berlin. Book number: 2711BB € 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1582.68 | £UK 1003.75 | JP¥ 122916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Jure Naturae et Gentum Libri Octo. in 1 book. 1995 Reprint Pufendorf, Samuel von. De Jure Naturae et Gentum Libri Octo. Introduction by Walter Simons. Oxford: Clarendon Press; London: Humphrey Milford, 1934. Reprinted by W.S. Hein & Co., 1995. Cloth. New. $160. * Carnegie Classics of International series. Reproduction of 1688 Latin edition (first published 1672). Pufendorf's magnum opus, in which he presents a system of public, private, and international jurisprudence "based on the conception of natural law." Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University 578. In De Jure Naturae.... Pufendorf offers an exposition not so much of the rules of international law (indeed the section devoted to international law is small), but rather rules of the law of nature. Its influence was greater and more lasting upon writers on jurisprudence. Marvin, Legal Bibliography 593-4. Book number: 29282 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.5 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 12426]
Keywords: INTERNATIONAL LAW CARNEGIE 1575885190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Jure Naturae et Gentium, Libri Octo [etc.] Lund Sumtibus Adami Junghans imprimebat vitus Haberegger [etc.] 1672. Contemporary unlettered calf, light browning, else a very good crisp copy, early underlining and notations comparing Grotius, Maimonides, and Selden. ¶ First edition of Pufendorf's masterpiece and a seminal work of modern international law, building upon and extending and developing the thinking of Grotius, as Pufendorf became the "architect and systematizer of the modern natural law tradition" Book number: 75896 USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3791.25 | £UK 3170.5 | JP¥ 388316]
Keywords: natural law international law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jus feciale divinum sive de consensu et dissensu protestantium. Exercitatio posthuma. Lübeck, 1695. 2 Bl., 384 S. Pergamentband der Zeit (ca. 15x10 cm) (A8600) Book number: 626038 € 650.00 [Appr.: US$ 857.29 | £UK 543.75 | JP¥ 66580] Catalogue: Religion - Kirchengeschichte, Reformation
Keywords: Kirche, Darstellungen; Kirchenrecht Droit Canon Church Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kleine Vorträge: Texte zu Geschichte, Pädagogik, Philosophie, Kirche und Völkerrecht. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Detlef Döring. Frankfurt am Main : Vittorio Klostermann,1995. Orig. cloth binding. xiv,586 pp. (Ius Commune Sonderheft, 72). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9783465026952 Book number: #129161 € 49.00 [Appr.: US$ 64.63 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5019]
Keywords: biobfkl *2010-21 rechtsgeschiedenis. 9783465026952 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Of the law of nature and nations. Eight books. Written in Latin by the Baron Pufendorf, Counsellor of State to His late Swedish Majesty, and to the present King of Prussia. Translated into English. The second edition carefully corrected, and compared with Mr. Barbeyrac’s French translation; with the addition of his notes, and two tables. Oxford : printed by L. Lichfield, for A. and J. Churchil, R. Sare, R. Bonwicke, W. Freeman, T. Goodwyn, M. Wotton, J. Walthoe, S. Manship, J. Nicholson, R. Parker, B. Tooke, and R. Smith, 1710. Second edition, corrected, folio, [24],724,[22]pp., engraved armorial bookplate of Henry Chinn, cont. calf, rubbed, upper cover detached. The second edition carefully corrected, and compared with Mr. Barbeyrac’s French translation; with the addition of his notes, and two tables. ESTC T141114. -- Forest BooksBook number: 28563 GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 472.5 US$ 622.94 | JP¥ 48379]
Keywords: LAW ANTIQUARIAN LEGAL HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin by... Pufendorf, Samuel von. [Barbeyrac, Jean]. Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin by the Baron Puffendorf. Done Into English by Basil Kennett. Carefully Corrected, with Two Tables. To Which Are Added All the Large Notes of Mr. Barbeyrac, Translated From the Best Edition; Together with Large Tables to the Whole. The Fourth Edition, Carefully Corrected. To Which is Now Prefixed Mr. Barbeyrac's Prefatory Discourse, Containing an Historical and Critical Account of the Science of Morality, and the Progress It has Made in the World, From the Earliest Times Down to the Publication of This Work. Done Into English by Mr. Carew. London: Printed for J. Walthoe, R. Wilkin, [et. al.], 1729. [xxviii] 88, 878, [22] pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584773948. ISBN-10: 1584773944. Hardcover. New. $195. * Reprint of the fourth English edition of De Jure Naturae et Gentium. In 1662 Samuel Pufendorf [1632-1694] was appointed to the first modern professorship in natural law (at the University of Heidelberg). In 1670 he became professor of natural law at the University of Lund in Sweden. First published in 1672, this is his principal work and a landmark in the history of natural and international law. It proposed a thorough system of private, public, and international law based on natural law. Beginning with a consideration of fundamental legal ideas and their various divisions, Pufendorf proceeded to a discussion of the validity of customs, the doctrines of necessity and innate human reason. The work is significant in part because it developed principles introduced by Grotius and Hobbes. Unlike Hobbes, Pufendorf argued that peace, not war, was the state of nature, and he proposed that international law was not restricted to Christendom. Book number: 37831 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 148 | £UK 123.75 | JP¥ 15144]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT INTERNATIONAL NATURAL LAW 9781584773948 1584773944 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Officio Hominis et Civis Juxta Legem Naturalem Libri Duo. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. De Officio Hominis et Civis Juxta Legem Naturalem Libri Duo. Introduction by Walter Schucking. New York: Oxford University Press, 1927. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. 30a, 167, [2] pp. Cloth. New. $100. * Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproduction of 1682 Latin edition. Book number: 29270 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: CARNEGIE INTERNATIONAL LAW NATURAL LAW | In shopping cart More information div> |
De officio hominis et civis juxta legem naturalem libri duo. Cum annotationibus perpetuis, ad usum praecipuè juridicum directis; & accessione thematum selectiorum in Acad. Giessensi disputationibus publicis ventilatorum curante Immanuele Webero. Frankfurt/M. J. M. v. Sande, 1710. Gestochenes Titelporträt, 19 Bl., 409 (recte 408), 26 S., 2 Bl., 60 S. Pergamentband der Zeit (Einband etwas fleckig und verzogen, minimal braunfleckig, vereinzelte Unterstreichungen von alter Hand, Titel mit Namensausschnitt). (IBA/0121) Book number: 616357 € 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 316.54 | £UK 200.75 | JP¥ 24583] Catalogue: Recht - Rechtsgeschichte
Keywords: Deutsche Rechtsgeschichte German Law History; Histoire Droit Allemand Territorialrechte | In shopping cart More information div> |
De officio hominis et civis, juxta legem naturalem libri duo. Stockholm & Hamburg, sumtibus Gothofredi Liebezeit / Bibl. Typis Zieglerianis, 1693. Editio quinta emendatior. Kl.-8vo. 16 Bll., 304 S. Einfacher, neuer roter Leinenband. Einrisse auf einigen Seiten fachmännisch restauriert. ¶ Das Werk erschien erstmals 1673. Book number: 2724BB € 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 791.34 | £UK 502 | JP¥ 61458]
| In shopping cart More information div> |