| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 570 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Of Plymouth Plantation, 1620-1647 Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. 448 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G Book number: 326600 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Of Plymouth Plantation 1620-1647. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1953. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The story of a simple people inspired by an ardent faith to a dauntless courage in danger, a resourcefulness in dealing with new problems, an impregnable fortitude in adversity that exalts and heartens one in an age of uncertainty, when courage falter and faith grows dim. Classic eyewitness accounts of the Mayflower, establishment of Thanksgiving, the destruction of Merry Mount and the Pilgrim Fathers of New England. Includes an Index. ¶ 463 pages. Book number: 72934X1 USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1730] Catalogue: AMERICAN HISTORY
Keywords: ( Pilgrims Thanksgiving Merry Mount Winthrop Captain Myles Standish James Sherley Reverend John Robinson Governor Thomas Prence Massachusetts Bay Colony Narragansett Indians Mariners Timothy Hatherley Fisheries Indian Corn Cape Cod Beavers Isaac Allerton) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Admiral of the ocean sea. Boston, 1942. XX,680 pp. Ills. Cloth. Book number: 21270 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
Keywords: Ethnography History Navigation Travel Voyage-of-discovery Etnografie Geschiedenis Scheepvaart Reizen Ontdekkingsreizen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journals and Other Documents on the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus. Translated and Edited By Samuel Eliot Morison. Illustrated By Lima de Freitas New York: The Heritage Press 1963. 1st Edition in this form. Description: xv. 417 p. Illus. (part col. ) maps. 31 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Columbus. Christopher. America --Discovery and exploration --Sources. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Maps on endpapers. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. Enclosed in original slipcase.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 129468 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Growth of the American Republic. - Volume One. New York: Oxford University Press, 1942, 825 S./pp.+Appendix, m. Abb. u. Karten, grüner OLeinen-Band / Hardcover (cloth) . (entwerteter Bibl.stempel auf Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst gutes Ex. mit nur kleinen Zeitspuren / ex-library copy in good condition). Gewicht/weight: 1200 gr. Book number: 131525 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschichte / Politik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Admiral of the Ocean Sea. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. cover is bumped and rubbed on the corners. some stains. spine is faded. Book number: 004420 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHRISTOPHE COLOMB. AMIRAL DE LA MER OCEANE. JULLIARD, 1958. 434 pages. Couverture rempliée illustrée en couleurs. Ouvrage comprenant 5 cartes. Traduit de l'américian par JOSETTE HESSE. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 920-Biographie générale et généalogie. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150136908 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cristoforo Colombo. Traduz.di Attilio Landi. Verona, 1958, Arnoldo Mondadori Ed. cm.15x21, pp.258, 10 cartine bn.nt. leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 125129 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395] Catalogue: Biografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissent in Three American Wars Cambridge,MA, Harvard University Press. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in G+ rubbed, price clipped dj with fold seam tear. Very Good +/Good +. Book number: 016121 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Growth of the American Republic, Volume Two," New York, USA", Oxford University Press, 1943, Second Printing. Hard Cover , 8vo. Clean, square copy. 785 pages including index plus The Constitution. Contains attached fold-out maps. A very good clean hard back which has slight fading to spine. Very Good. Book number: 010860 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Usa History: : American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Growth of the American Republic - Volume Two: 1865-1937 (Revised and Enlarged Edition) New York, Oxford University Press. 1937. Hard Cover. Volume 2 only. Former owner's marks on end papers, including pencilling and bookplate, with some shadows from an old inserted newspaper clipping; normal exterior wear; a decent reference copy. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 056680 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Readers, Reading, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Literature, Literary, America, History, Historical, Republic, Eighteenth Century, Nineteenth Century History | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Paul Jones: A Sailor's Biography New York, Rhett Anstell/Tme Life Books. 1959, Unknown. Soft Cover. 456 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued. Book number: 044196 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maritime History of Massachusetts, 1783-1860 William Heinemann, 1923 401p, portrait frontispiece, 47 pages of plates, and end-paper maps, hardback, a very good+ ex-library copy (no dust-jacket) This is the 1st U.K. Edition (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 99677 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History United States of America | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MARITIME HISTORY MASSACHUSETTS 1783-1860 Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1961. 13 X 20.5 Cm. 421 pp, br, soft cover, good condition 502 gr. Book number: 006867 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Maritime / General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Old Bruin" Commodore Matthew C. Perry 1794-1858 Boston, Little,Brown And Company. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. NF in VG+ edge rubbed dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 016119 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
"OLD BRUIN" COMMODORE MATTHEW C. PERRY 1794-1858 Boston Toronto, Little, Brown & Co. 1967. 16 X 24 Cm. 482 pp, ill, hardcover, very good. Book number: 012528 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Maritime / Early Days
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Old Bruin" Commodore Matthew C. Perry 1794-1858 Boston, Little, Brown And Company. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG dj with few closed edge tears. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 016120 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford History Of The American People: Volume Three, 1869-1963 New York, Mentor/New American Library. 1972, First Edition. Paperback. 521 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Morison has long been recognized as one of our greatest historians, this book stands as the culminating achievement of over fifty years of scholarship, teaching and writing. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 030908 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692] Catalogue: History - Americas
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931 - April 1942 History of United States Naval Operations in World War II Volume III Oxford University Press, 1948. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (head of spine lightly rubbed - otherwise VG). Pp. xxviii + 411 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper), illus with b&w photos and maps.. Book number: 57565 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Naval History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ropemakers of Plymouth a History of the Plymouth Cordage Company 1824-1949 Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1950. Hard Cover. VG+, no dj. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 011570 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Cordage
Keywords: Ropemaking | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Guide to American History Belknap/Harvard University Press, 1954. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 689 pages. Text is in good condition, binding is goood; endpapers are fair - have dark yellow tape residue markings. DJ has creases. Has 275 eesays; Chapters I - V deal with methods, resources and material of Aemrican history. Cahpters VI - XX consist of detailed reading lists, prefaced with a summary and other reference material; Ex-Library. Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 18033 USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 859] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History American Harvard Guidebook War of 1812 Bibliographies Manuscripts the Civil War Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Guide To American History. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge: 1966. Hardcover with dustjacket with protective mylar covering. reading copy. Library discard. Addressed to the intelligent general reader, to the writer, to the student, and to the scholar. A truly comprehensive guide to the whole field of American history since its Discovery. Includes an Index. ¶ 689 pages. Book number: 7521X1 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: (WPA Woodrow Wilson Sumner Wells George Washington Wages Thorstein Weblen University PressesUnited Nations Harry Truman Tobacco Gazetteers Tariffs Supreme Court Bombing Adlai E. Stevenson Spain Socialism Slavery W. H. Siebert Senate Secession Science San | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Guide to American History. Cambridge MA, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1954. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Poor. 689 pages. Provides for the student a manual to unlock the methods and resources of American history, and for the scholar and librarian serves as an indespensible reference tool. Jacket is very scuffed, chipped, edgeworn, with a piece missing from front top. Boards have light shelfewear. Last five pages have bent corner. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 300552 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: History United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Guide to American History Belknap Press of Harvard, 1954. 689 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: VG/G. Shaken, and chipped and faded dust jacket, else good. Book number: VL8622 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary Of Military And Naval Quotations. United States Naval Institute, Annapolis: 1966. Hardcover with dustjacket. Like New. The quotations in this unique dictionary cover all aspects of the military art - war, personalities, traditions and customs, weapons and equipment, as well as virtues and failings. It is a fascinating and comprehensive collection which includes over 5000 quotations and spans the past two thousand years ¶ 367 pages. Book number: 68115X1 USD 42.70 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3397] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: ( Refernce Books . Eliot Generals Admirals). 0870211498 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page