ascending
descending
found: 20 books

DRAKE, SAMUEL ADAMS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANK T. MERRILL
The Myths and Fables of Today
Boston, Lee and Shepard, 1900. First edition. Hardcover. v, 268 pp. Frontispiece and headpieces by Frank T. Merrill; 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, black, and green. Slight wear to spine foot, else fine Includes old folk-lore, charms, superstitions, etc. and haunted houses, divination, supernatural phenomena, etc.
Book number: 19789
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOROVITZ, SAMUEL; HINTIKKA, MERRILL; PROVENCE, DONALD; WILLIAMS, RON G.
Philosophical Analysis: An Introduction to Its Language and Techniques
New York, Random House. 1979. (ISBN: 0394322843) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Third edition.Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition.Clean and tight copy with uncreased spine, some yellowing of pages and minimal creasing to covers. Very Good.
Book number: 105267
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012]
Keywords: Analysis, Philosophy; Psychology; Metaphysical Sciences; Intellectual; Logic; Literary Essay; Academic Lectures; Scholastic; Education; Non-Fiction 0394322843
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, HORACE SAMUEL
Bourbon Leader : Grover Cleveland and the Democratic Party
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1957. Ed.: Reprint, 20 x 13 cm. Paperback. B000R05LP2. 4th printing. Near fine in lightly worn wraps. No marks. Clean and tight. A volume in the Library of American Biography series edited by Oscar Handlin.. Near Fine/Wraps.
Book number: 11869
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, HORACE SAMUEL
Bourbon Leader: Grover Cleveland and the Democratic Party
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA, 1957. Size: 6x7.75 inches. 224 + ix pp incl acknowledgements, editor's preface, table of contents, a note on sources and an index. VG, clean, good binding, good corners and edges, minor staining, no creases. Cream colored wraps with caricature of Cleveland on cover, softcover.
Book number: 9460
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 1.Cleveland, Grover, 1837-1908, 2.United States--Politics and government--1865-1900
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL HORACE SAMUEL , EDITED BY OSCAR HANDLIN
Bourbon Leader : Grover Cleveland and the Democratic Party.
Port Hope, ON, Canada: Little, Brown and Company, 1997. Hardcover. 224 pages. Signature on end paper. Spine lettering faded. Sound cover but showing signs of minor normal wear/fading etc. Hardback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Very Good .
Book number: 043527
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, HORACE SAMUEL,
Bourbon Democracy of the Middle West, 1865-1896..
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1953. [xi] 300p., b/w illus., slightly chipped dj.
Book number: 007664
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Middle West Americana
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, HORACE SAMUEL
Bourbon Democracy of the Middle West , 1865 - 1896
Seattle, WA, University of Washington Press, 1967. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/VG minus. Book is Fine. DJ is merely VG minus with a number of edge tears and several chunks missing. Fine/Very Good Minus.
Book number: 011567
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Middle West the American Library
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MERRILL, SAMUEL
A MERRILL MEMORIAL - AN ACCOUNT OF THE DESCENDANTS OF NATHANIEL MERRILL, AN EARLY SETTLER OF NEWBURY, MASSACHUSETTS In Two Volumes
Decorah, IA, The Anundsen Publishing Co., 1983, Reprint; Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good-. Bound in green buckram with titles in gilt on the spine and front cover. Scattered throughout the text in both volumes are Xerox copies of additional information about the Merrill's, as well as additional notes. Light foxing spots to the outsie edges. Scattered foxing spots in the text. ; The two-volume set was initially published in 1928 by Samuel Merrill for a total of twenty-six copies. This second printing was made by "Parker River Researchers" in 1983. "The printer (Anundsen Publishing Co. ) said that he had made three runs of the book for Noreen Pramburg of [late] "Parker River Researchers" who took books, and had them bound (to save them). This book was run in quantities of 500, 500, and he thought another 250." The two-volume set is hardbound in a medium green backing. "The first run reprint by "Parker River Researchers" was taken from the copy at NEHGS and is probably the most complete; it was copy #2. Copy #1 went to Samuel's son. Samuel made several handwritten additions to the NEHGS copy that were not in other copies, i. E. The one in Salt Lake. The remaining copies were distributed to various libraries around the country. There are two known notebooks at NEHGS with additional data from Samuel's notes." ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 721 pages; Extra postage required for priority and international shipping.
Book number: 52626
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Catalogue: Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, SAMUEL
The Moose Book
NY E.P Dutton 1916 . First Edition. xii, 355pp+ index. Spine lettering a bit dulled, otherwise a tight, very good copy in publisher's decorated green cloth. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 16119
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Sports
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, SAMUEL,
The Moose Book. Facts and Stories from Northern Forests.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1916. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated by Charles Rungius and others. 366 pp. Original dark green cloth, gilt pictorial vignettes on spine and upper board, t.e.g. About Fine. Phillips p. 260.
Book number: 36389
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, SAMUEL:
The moose book facts and stories from northern forests.
New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, 1916, lg. in-8vo, XII + 366 p. illustrated and one folded map, Exlibris: T.L - Timpson + small legacy stamp 'Guggisberg 1981' on free fly, Orig. pictorial cloth-bound.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 101352
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 104.43 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8307]
Keywords: forest, forests, forestry foret hunting chasse
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, SAMUEL
The Moose Book, Facts and Stories from Northern Forests
NY, E.P. Dutton. 1920. Ill.: Carl Rungius. Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, with fraying starting to heel of spine,front gutter separated lower 3" , little discolouration at bottom right corner,corners a little worn; Internally fine, second edition, revised and updated. ; Photos, drawings, map. Second Revised Edition.
Book number: 012534
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: Moose Carl Rungius
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, SAMUEL
Newspaper Libel: A Handbook for the Press
Ticknor and Company, 1888. hardback. about very good condition in blue cloth with some bumping
Book number: 52519
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, JAMES M. (BIOGRAPHY OF SAMUEL FRANCIS DU PONT.)
Du Pont; the Making of an Admiral; a Biography of Samuel Francis du Pont
New York, Dodd, Mead. (ISBN: 0-396-08855-4) . [1986], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 316pp. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index. Biography of Samuel Francis du Pont. Locale: United States.
Book number: 113796
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: CIVIL War, Admirals, American CIVIL War, Naval History, Navy 0396088554
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, HORACE SAMUEL,
THE REPUBLICAN COMMAND 1897-1913.
Merrill, Horace Samuel and Marion Galbraith Merrill. THE REPUBLICAN COMMAND 1897-1913. The University Press of Kentucky, 1971. 360pp., index, b/w illustrations. 8vo. as new unread hardcover in as new price-clipped d/j
Book number: 82964
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, HORACE SAMUEL AND MARION GALBRAITH MERRILL.,
The Republican Command, 1897-1913.
Lexington, KY:, University Press of Kentucky, 1971. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0813112451. Fine in Near-Fine, Price-Clipped Dj.
Book number: 11973
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: 0813112451
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MERRILL, HORACE SAMUEL AND MARION GALBRAITH
The Republican Command 1897-1913
University Press of Kentucky, 1971. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 360 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, yellowing; sound binding, good overall. Contents include Republican Return to Power; Special Interests and Warmongers Disrupt the Leadership; Shrewd Gestures on Currency and Trust problems; Opportunities and DAngers Emerge; Roosevelt Invigorates the Party; Roosevelt, Allison, and Spooner Confront the Insurgents; Cannon, Trusts and Currency to the Fore; the Election of 1904; The Party Leadership Confronts Big Business; An Epidemic of Political Caution; The Roosevelt-Aldrich-Cannon Triumvirate; The Taft-Aldrich-Cannon Triumvirate; Party Regulatory Disintegrates; Taft, Tariff and Trusts.
Book number: 101299
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, HORACE SAMUEL,
William Freeman Vilas; doctrinaire democrat.
Madison, State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1954. Hardcover. Very good condition.
Book number: 11880
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL HORACE SAMUEL
Bourbon Democracy of the Middle West, 1865-1896. With a New Introduction by the Author
University of Washington Press 2nd edn (Americana Library) 1967 pp.xiv,300 frontispiece and 5 plates dustwrapper
Book number: 33132
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History
In shopping cart

More information

VILAS. MERRILL, HORACE SAMUEL.
William Freeman Vilas: Doctinaire Democrat.
The State Historical Society of Wisconson, 1954. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 310pp.
Book number: 60929
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: america united states politics political democrat 19th nineteenth century 20th twentieth political science north
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search