ascending
descending
found: 96 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[MARTIN, SAMUEL],
A Plan for Establishing and Disciplining a National Militia in Great Britain, and in All the British Dominions Of America.
London: Printed for A. Millar, over against Katharine-street in the Strand, 1745. First edition, First Issue. [2], xlvii, 106 pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt with leather label. Bookplate on front pastedown. Light staining to margins of text. About very good. Sabin 63269. European Americana 745/134; Goldsmiths 8200; ESTC T93627.
¶ Outlines measures to be taken, particularly in North America for protection against France, "now at enmity, whose interest it is to subdue by fraud or force, all those Countries lying between his dominions and the sea.  For preventing such encroachments, no means can be so effectual as a general Militia...."  Protection of the Newfoundland fisheries is also considered.  A long appendix treats the necessity of improving the naval strength of Britain, examining the added benefits which would accrue to trade with the colonies, etc
Book number: 248106
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1195.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119321]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARTIN ALAN; HARBISON SAMUEL A.
An Introduction To Radiation
London, Chapman And Hall. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 041216230x) Soft Cover. 250 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Is A Comprehensive Account Of The Nature Of The Hazards Presented By Ionizing Radiation And The Methods Of Protection. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 045394
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 041216230x
In shopping cart

More information

BARNETT, CORRELLI, EDITOR. (ROBERT O'NEILL, KLAUS-JURGEN MULLER, BRIAN BOND, BARRY A. LEACH, WALTER GORLITZ, EARL F. ZIEMKE, FIELD-MARSHAL LORD CARVER, SAMUEL W. MITCHAM, JR., SHELFORD BIDWELL, MARTIN BLUMENSON, CARLO D'ESTE, MARTIN MIDDLEBROOK, ET
Hitler's Generals.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, (1989).. 497 pp, large 8vo (9 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photos, maps. "..(gathers) todgether an outstanding team of military historians to write about the characters and careers of twenty-six generals - the men in field-grey and carmine-red whose expertise enabled the Wehrmacht to win the early dazzling victories of 1939-41 and then to endure so long against such heavy odds..probes the central mystery of why a generation of able commanders and staff officers from the most dee p l y p r o f essional officer corps in the world became subservient to Hitler's purposes and why even the best of them failed to deflect Hitler from his disastrous decisions.." Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown, minor edge wear and ru bb in g. D us t ja cket has light edge wear, moderate soft wrinkling - mainly on spine and top edge, small closed tear at top of rear hinge, a few soiling specks on inside surface. VG/VG-.
Book number: 13175
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: German Generals, Fritsch, Beck, Witzleben, Stulpnagel, Speidel, Brauchitsch, Halder, Blomberg, Keitel, Jodl, Manstein, Kesselring, Rommel, Guderian, Student, Warlimont, Rundstedt, Reichenau, Manstein, Kleist, Model, Arnim, Paulus, Senger, Kluge, Kie
In shopping cart

More information

BECKETT, SAMUEL/ARNDORFER, MARTIN.
Samuel Beckett: Fragen zur identität eines zweisprachigen Schriftstellers.
Wien, Edition Praesens, 1997. 91 S. Ill. OKart.
Book number: ENG-111
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
In shopping cart

More information

BETHEL, JAMES SAMUEL;MASSENGALE, MARTIN ANDREW
Renewable Resource Management for Forestry and Agriculture
, University of Washington Press 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0295956240 The dust jacket has a protective mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 031933
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: Forest Conservation Forests and Forestry
In shopping cart

More information

BLUMENSON, MARTIN; BRYANT, SAMUEL H. (PHOTOGRAPHS & MAPS).
The Patton Papers: 1885-1940.
Da Capo Press, New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. Slight crease on the cover. Uses Patton's private diaries, letters, speeches, reports, and orders to present his own uncensored view of his remarkable life. He served in the U.S. cavalry and as a member of General Pershing's Punitive Expedition against Pancho Villa in Mexico (where Patton first saw combat). Includes an Index. Uniquely valuable. - S. L. A. Marshall, Chicago Sun-Times
¶ 996 pages.
Book number: 73049X1
USD 144.99 [Appr.: EURO 115.75 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11534]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (George S. Military History . II West Point World War Two Leonard Wood Tanks . Shallenberger John J. Pershing Generals D. Rockenbach Ruth Wilson Beatrice Banning Ayer Meuse Argonne General F. C. Marshall Kenyon . Joyce James G. Harbord Fort Sheridan LrRoy
In shopping cart

More information

BUTLIN, MARTIN; SAMUEL PALMER
SAMUEL PALMER, The Sketchbook of 1824
Butlin, Martin (editor, introduction and commentary), with a foreword by William Vaughan. SAMUEL PALMER, The Sketchbook of 1824. 224 pp., roughly 160 color plates. Oblong 4to, cloth. London and New York, Thames & Hudson, 2006.
Book number: 118638
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

SAMUEL PALMER & MARTIN BUTLIN,
Samuel Palmer: The Sketchbook of 1824
London, Thames & Hudson, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 163p - a treasure. landscape format facsimile of one of Palmer's skectbooks. 1824 is the year Blake died. DJ in a fresh mylar sleeve,
Book number: 200823
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPLIN, SAMUEL E. MARTIN HAMAKO ITO
A Manual of Japanese Writing Book 1
Yale University Press 1969, Revised Edition, Hardcover. . Binding tight and straight, inner pages clean and crisp. ; 369 pages. Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 38310
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MARTIN SAMUEL,
The Truth About Marvin Kalish: A Mystery.
Port Angeles, Washington, U.S.A., Ben-Simon Pubns, 1992. (ISBN: 0914539051) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps lightly scuffed with edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Minimal library markings.
Book number: 404768
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE LUFT BUNNY
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, REVEREND JOHN, M.A., S.T.D. & MARTIN, JEX, M.A. (EDITORS); JOHN A. MCMAHON (HIHIL OBSTAT) SAMUEL CARDINAL STRITCH (IMPRIMATUR)
The Life of Christ: Our Lord's Life with Lessons in His Own Words for Our Life Today
Chicago, IL, The Catholic Press Inc. 1954. Leather . Leather with Gilt trim and medialian Picture on cover. Page Edges in guilt with ribon place holder. Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No shelf wear, No surprises. Fine.
Book number: Fx2217
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONNOR, R. D. W. (COMP. ) ; MARTIN, LEONORA M. ; HILL, TTHEOPHILUS H. ; HARRELL, WILLIAM B. ; MCNEILLL, JOHN CHARLES; SMITH, SAMUEL F. ; GASTON, WILLIAM
Program of Exercises for North Carolina Day (Poets and Poetry of North Carolina) , Friday, Decemer 23, 1910
Raleigh: State Superintendent of Public Instruction and Edwards & Broughton Printing, 1910. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a booklet, rebound in buckram over boards as a sturdy hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. ; Contents: Martin, "The Old North State - A Toast"; "Theophilus Hunter Hill - A Biographical Sketch"; Hill, "Song of the Butterfly"; John Henry Boner - A Biographical Sketch; Harrell, William B, "Ho! For Carolina"; "Our Youngest Poet, John Charles McNeill - A Biographical Sketch"; McNeill, "Holding Off the Calf"; Smith, "America"; "Carolina"; Gaston, "The Old North State."; Ex-Library; 8.75" tall; 48 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1610032
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: America United States American Americana North Carolina Poetry Poet All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGHERTY, CHING-YI; LAMB, SYDNEY M. & MARTIN, SAMUEL E.
Chinese Character Indexes - 5 volumes
University of California Press, 1963. hardback. fine condition in red cloth
Book number: 47507
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, FRANZ; SAMUEL EISENSTEIN AND MARTIN GROTJAHN (EDITORS)
Psychoanalytic Pioneers: A History Of Psychoanalysis As Seen Through The Lives And The Works Of Its Most Eminent Teachers, Thinkers and Clinicians
New York: Basic Books, (1966). 1966, F. Hardcover. First Edition. Thick octavo, brown cloth covered boards. Top edge stained light yellow. 616pp. including extensive index. An important collection of key essays on psychoanalysis by the founding theorists and clinicians of the practice. A tight, fresh, clean and apparently unread volume in a crisp, bright dust jacket with one very short very closed edge tear at bottom of rear panel near gutter. A beautiful copy. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 03757
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Rank, Freud, Jung Erikson, Pychoanalyst, Psychoanalysis, Psychotherapy, Psychoanalytic, Psychiatry, Analysis, Teacher, Theory, Theorist, Clinical, Clinician, Theoretical, Horney Fenichel, Reich, Klein, Ferenczi, Groddeck Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

EVERETT GREEN , GARDINER , SAMUEL RAWSON , MARTIN CHARLES TRICE
Camden Society- Life of William Whittingham, the Earl of Bristol's Defence & Journal of Francis Walsingham
Camden Society 1871. Three vols bound in one. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine. Ex Library with some top spine wear and small label and small hole to bottom of spine, extremity board wear.. Usual stamps to prelms and occasionlly to texy. Inner hinges slightly loose. Overall good acceptable copy.
Book number: 13873
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

FORMEY, JEAN HENRI SAMUEL. FONTIUS, MARTIN. A.O.
Correspondance passive de Formey. Antoine-Claude Briasson et Nicolas-Charles-Joseph Trublet. Lettres adressées à Jean-Henri-Samuel Formey (1739-1770).
Paris, 1996. 439 pp. 1 plt. Hardcover. (Correspondances littéraires, VI,1)
Book number: 235197
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9980]
Keywords: Philosophy Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

FULLER, SAMUEL, FULLER, CHRISTA LANG, AND RUDES, JEROME, HENRY. INTRODUCTION BY MARTIN SCORSESE
A Third Face. My Tale of Writing, Fighting and Filmmaking
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375401652) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY CHRISTA LANG FULLER AND JEROME HENRY RUDES. Nearly 600pg. autobio. of Sam Fuller B movie filmmaker extraordinaire. Illustrated with 171 stills and photos. Fine/fine.
Book number: 009394
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Signed Books, B Movies Directors, Fuller, Sam, Autobiographies, Cult Directors Action Movies Signed Books Film Noir
In shopping cart

More information

FULLER, SAMUEL, WITH FULLER, CHRISTA LANG, AND RUDES, JEROME HENRY; SCORSESE, MARTIN (INTRODUCTION BY)
A Third Face: My Tale of Writing, Fighting, and Filmmaking
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375401652) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xii, 592 pp. illus. filmography, biblio. index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "In his new book, Samuel Fuller, independent director-producer extraordinaire, tells the story of his life, a life that spanned most of the twentieth century. His twenty-nine tough, gritty pictures made from 1949 to 1989 set out to capture the truth of war, racism, and human frailties, and incorporate some of his own experiences. He writes of his years in the newspaper business--selling papers as a boy on the streets of New York, working for Hearst's New York Journal American, first as a copyboy, then as personal runner for the famous Hearst editor in chief Arthur Brisbane. His film Park Row was inspired by his years as a reporter for the New York Evening Graphic, where his beat included murders, suicides, state executions, and race riots--he scooped every other New York paper with his coverage of the death by drug overdose of the legendary Jeanne Eagels. Fuller writes about hitchhiking across the country, seeing America firsthand at the height of the Great Depression. He writes of his years in the army .. fighting with the first infantry division in World War II, called the Big Red One .. on the front lines during the invasion of North Africa and Sicily, and landing on Omaha Beach on D Day, June 6, 1944. These experiences he later captured in his hugely successful pictures The Big Red One, The Steel Helmet, and Merrill's Marauders, which was based on the true story of a three-thousand-man infantry that fought behind enemy lines in Burma in 1944. Fuller talks about directing his first picture (he also wrote the script), I Shot Jesse James .. and how, as a result, he was sought after by every major studio, choosing to work for Darryl Zanuck of Twentieth Century Fox. We see him becoming one of the most prolific, independent-minded writer-directors, turning out seven pictures in six years, among them Pickup on South Street, House of Bamboo, and China Gate. He writes about making Underworld U.S.A. a movie that shows how gangsters in the 1960s were no longer seen as thugs but as 'respected' tax-paying executives .. about the making of the movie Shock Corridor--about a journalist trying to solve a murder in a lunatic asylum--which exposed the conditions in mental institutions .. and about White Dog (written in collaboration with Curtis Hanson), a film so controversial that Paramount's then studio heads, Jeffrey Katzenberg and Michael Eisner, refused to release it. Honest, open, engrossing. A must for anyone interested in movies. / Samuel Fuller was born in Worcester, Massachusetts, in 1911. He wrote, produced, and directed twenty-nine films and wrote eleven novels. Fuller lived in Los Angeles with his wife and their daughter and died at the age of eighty-five in 1997. A Third Face was completed by Jerome Rudes, Fuller's longtime friend, and his wife, Christa Lange Fuller. Jerome Rudes was born in San Antonio, Texas. He graduated from the University of Texas and received a master's degree in film from Northwestern University. In 1984, he created the French-American Film Workshop in Avignon, France (now the Avignon Film Festival), and in 1995 started the Avignon/New York Film Festival. Rudes lives in New York and Provence. Christa Lange Fuller was born in Winterberg, Germany. As an actress, she appeared in New Wave films directed by Jean-Luc Godard. She graduated from UCLA, where she received a master’s degree in French literature. She was married to Samuel Fuller in 1967 and lives in Los Angeles, California, with their daughter, Samantha, and grandchild, Samira." - Publisher. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 038243
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Fuller, Samuel, 1912-Motion Picture Producers and Directors United States Biography, Motion Picture Actors and Actresses United States Biography, Screenwriters United States Biography Collectible 0375401652
In shopping cart

More information

GARBETT, EDWARD & MARTIN, SAMUEL
The Family Prayer Book
London; Cassell, Petter & Galpin; 1864, 1864. Hardcover. H/b; g; 4to; 389pp; leather spine, damaged; cover worn; leather corners, but two missing; foxing throughout; cover is made of 3 thicknesses of card, now splitting.
Book number: 51286
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Prayers
In shopping cart

More information

GARBETT, EDWARD ; MARTIN, SAMUEL [EDS]
The Family Prayer Book or Morning and Evening Prayers for Every Day in the Year.
London: Cassell 1864. . 389p black/brown cloth with leather spine, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, light foxing, five bands, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ117500
GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.5 US$ 84.65 | JP¥ 6734]
Catalogue: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, ELIZABETH FRANCES. ; MARTIN, SAMUEL ELMO.
An Introduction to Modern Japanese Orthography ; I Kana: Mirror series B,; no. 1; Variation: Yale University.; Dept. of Oriental Studies
New Haven, Institute of Far Eastern Languages, Yale University, 1952. Octavo pamphlet; 24 p. 23 cm. . Paperback. . Very Good+, Uncommon. || Japanese language, Orthography and spelling. "Intended to replace G. A. Kennedy's Introduction to kana orthography, previously issued as no. 1 of the series."
Book number: 4119
USD 12.96 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1031]
Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: Asia Asia
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, ELIZABETH F., AND MARTIN, SAMUEL E.
An Introduction to Modern Japanese Orthography: I Kana. Mirror Series B. No. 1.
New Haven: Far Eastern Publications, Connecticut, 1952. First Edition. Paperback. A very nice bright cop[y but a little neat underscoring affecting two pages. ; 50 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 30656
GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 860]
Keywords: Languages the Far East Japanese Orthography Writing Script Kana Katakana Language S.E. Asia, Far East, Pacific New Acquisitions
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, ELIZABETH F., AND MARTIN, SAMUEL E.
An Introduction to Modern Japanese Orthography: I Kana. Mirror Series B. No. 1.
New Haven: Far Eastern Publications, Connecticut, 1952. First Edition. Paperback. Light marking to covers and slight signs of use but a good, clean, tight copy.; 50 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 30655
GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 860]
Keywords: Languages the Far East Japanese Orthography Writing Script Kana Katakana Language S.E. Asia, Far East, Pacific New Acquisitions
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, ELIZABETH F.; AND SAMUEL E. MARTIN
An Introduction to Modern Japanese Orthography : I Kana
New Haven, Institute for Far Eastern Languages. 1952. Stapled Paperback. 47 pgs. Underlining on the first 7 pages. Good.
Book number: 11777
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, ELIZABETH F., AND MARTIN, SAMUEL E.
An Introduction to Modern Japanese Orthography: I Kana. [Subtitle]: Mirror Series J. No. 1.
Connecticut.:: Far Eastern Publications,, 1952. Wrappers. 26+24pp.. Very Good .
Book number: 21402
GBP 7.48 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | JP¥ 933]
Keywords: Languages of South & East Asia Far Independent Alphabets Language S.E. Asia, Far East, Pacific
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search