ascending
descending
found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CARNESALE, ALBERT; DOTY, PAUL; HOFFMANN, STANLEY; HUNTINGTON SAMUEL P.; NYE, JOSEPH S.; SAGAN, SCOTT D.; BOK, DEREK (FOREWORD).
Living With Nuclear Weapons.
Bantam Books, New York: June 1983. Softcover. Ex-library reading copy in plastic reinforced binding. This is the first book to provide a realistic, non-emotional and non-partisan framework of hard information for concerned people to make their own judgements about nuclear issues. This book is for interested laymen. It will also be used by ongressmen, scholars, and policymakers. It is the first book that puts all sides of the nuclar debate into persepective. Includes an index.
¶ 268 pages.
Book number: 14648X1
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 485]
Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (War, Nuclear Weapons, Nuclear Wars, Albert Carnesale, Paul Doty, Military, Stanley Hoffmann, Samuel P. Huntington, Joseph S. Nye, Scott D. Sagan, Derek Bok, World War I. World War II, Technology, Targeting policy, Soviet Union, Reagan Administration, Pai
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P.
The Third Wave: Democratization In The Late 20th Century.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1993. Softcover. Brand new book. Between 1974 and 1990 more than thirty countries in southern Europe, Latin America, East Asia, and Eastern Europe shifted from authoritarian to democratic systems of government. This global democratic revolution is probably the most important political trend in the late twentieth century. In The Third Wave, Samuel P. Huntington analyzes the causes and nature of these democratic transitions, evaluates the prospects for stability of the new democracies, and explores the possibility of more countries becoming democratic. The recent transitions, he argues, are the third major wave of democratization in the modem world. Each of the two previous waves was followed by a reverse wave in which some countries shifted back to authoritarian government. Using concrete examples, empirical evidence, and insightful analysis, Huntington provides neither a theory nor a history of the third wave, but an explanation of why and how it occurred. Factors responsible for the democratic trend include the legitimacy dilemmas of authoritarian regimes; economic and social development; the changed role of the Catholic Church; the impact of the United States, the European Community, and the Soviet Union; and the snowballing phenomenon: change in one country stimulating change in others. Five key elite groups within and outside the nondemocratic regime played roles in shaping the various ways democratization occurred. Compromise was key to all democratizations, and elections and nonviolent tactics also were central. New democracies must deal with the torturer problem and the praetorian problem and attempt to develop democratic values and processes. Disillusionment with democracy, Huntington argues, is necessary to consolidating democracy. He concludes the book with an analysis of the political, economic, and cultural factors that will decide whether or not the third wave continues. Several Guidelines for Democratizers offer specific, practical suggestions for initiating and carrying out reform. Huntington's emphasis on practical application makes this book a valuable tool for anyone engaged in the democratization process. At this volatile time in history, Huntington's assessment of the processes of democratization is indispensable to understanding the future of democracy in the world. Samuel P. Huntington is Eaton Professor of the Science of Government and Director of the John M. Olin Institute for Strategic Studies at Harvard University. He is the author of many books on comparative politics and military affairs and served as Coordinator of Security Planning for the National Security Council. He is a founder of the journal Foreign Policy and a former president of the American Political Science Association. An exceptionally important-and also brilliant-book. Though Huntington would disclaim the distinction, it does stamp him as a democratic Machiavelli.-- Zbigniew Brzezinsky The book will be extremely valuable to all Third World leaders, whether trying to advance or impede democratization movements, and to all diplomats and statesmen engaged in observing and dealing with formerly communist nations, nondemocratic developing nations, and new democracies. Huntington presents a clear, logical and sound framework for understanding the recent democratization process, a blueprint for the achievement of democracy, and an analysis of the prospects for reversal, consolidation and further growth of democracy among nation-states.-Professor Edwin Corr, Department of Political Science, University of Oklahoma. The major contribution of the book is that it draws from the empirical evidence guidelines for democratizers on what strategies to pursue both to overthrow authoritarian governments and to consolidate democratic regimes. The tone of the book is decidedly prescriptive. Huntington is not content with merely describing what has taken place but is eager to draw lessons for democratic reformers. -Myron Weiner, Director, Center for International Studies, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. I believe that Samuel P. Huntington has written a marvelously comprehensive and insightful analysis of the extraordinary democratic gains of the past 15 years. His book is sure to become an essential reference point for all subsequent debate about the future of democracy.-Marc F. Plattner, editor, Journal of Democracy
¶ 384 pages.
Book number: 72812X2
USD 33.20 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2578]
Keywords: (Samuel P. Huntington, Political Science, Law, World History, Democracy).
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P.
Who are we?. The challenges to America's national identity
Simon & Schuster, 2004. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 428. In his seminal work The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order, Samuel Huntington argued provocatively and presciently that with the end of the cold war, "civilizations" were replacing ideologies as the new fault lines in international politics. His astute analysis has proven correct. Now Professor Huntington turns his attention from international affairs to our domestic cultural rifts as he examines the impact other civilizations and their values are having on our own country. America was founded by British settlers who brought with them a distinct culture including the English language, Protestant values, individualism, religious commitment, and respect for law. The waves of immigrants that later came to the United States gradually accepted these values and assimilated into America's Anglo-Protestant culture. More recently, however, national identity has been eroded by the problems of assimilating massive numbers of primarily Hispanic immigrants, bilingualism, multiculturalism, the devaluation of citizenship, and the "denationalization" of American elites. September 11 brought a revival of American patriotism and a renewal of American identity. But already there are signs that this revival is fading, even though in the post-September 11 world, Americans face unprecedented challenges to our security. Who Are We? shows the need for us to reassert the core values that make us Americans. Nothing less than our national identity is at stake. Once again Samuel Huntington has written an important book that is certain to provoke a lively debate and to shape our national conversation about who we are. ISBN: 9780684870533. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1788164
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780684870533
In shopping cart

More information

BRZEZINSKI, ZBIGNIEW ; HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P.
Political Power: Usa/Ussr ;: "Sponsored jointly by the Russian Institute and the Institute of War and Peace Studies, Columbia University."
New York, Viking Press, 1964, First edition, sixth printing. Small octavo in brushed dark blue linen cloth; xiii, 461 p. 22 cm."References notes": p. 441-450. Hardcover. . A legitimately deaccessioned ex-library copy with very minimal labeling ; circulated three times only. Lacks DJ. Very tight and clean., Uncommon in cloth. Power (Social sciences) Pouvoir (Sciences sociales) ; United States -- Politics and government -- 1945-1989. Soviet Union -- Politics and government. Etats-Unis -- Politique et gouvernement -- 1945-1989. URSS -- Politique et gouvernement.
Book number: 15601
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Politics, Social Sciences, Human Rights
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRZEZINSKI, ZBIGNIEW AND HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P.
Political Power: Usa/ussr.
NY: The Viking Press, 1965. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 014004373X. Aged, cover has mild wear and edge discoloration. Lightly used, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 461 pages,. Good .
Book number: 9927
USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 450]
Keywords: 014004373X
In shopping cart

More information

BRZEZINSKI ZBIGNIEW, HUNTINGTON SAMUEL P.
Political Power U S a / U S S R Similarities and Contrasts, Convergence or Evolution
New York: The Viking Press, 1968. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0670563188. In very good condition with cover scuffing and edgewear. Tightly bound with an unmarked text. The previous owner's name stamp is on the inside of the front cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 461 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6324
USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1495]
Keywords: 0670563188 Political Process Power Politics American Politics Russia Soviet Union Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARNESALE, ALBERT AND DOTY, PAUL AND HOFFMANN, STANLEY AND HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P. AND NYE, JOSEPH S. , JR. AND SAGAN, SCOTT D.
Living with Nuclear Weapons
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1983. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674536657. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 42489
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1149]
Keywords: 0674536657
In shopping cart

More information

GOODPASTER, ANDREW J. & HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P.
Civil-Military Relations.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1977. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 84pp. ISBN 0844732389.
Book number: 63400
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: civil military america united states of north american history politics political science
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, LAWRENCE E., HUNTINGTON SAMUEL P.
Kultura ma Znaczenie
Wydawnictwo, ZYSK I S-KA. 2003. (ISBN: 8372983682) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New.
Book number: Ix715
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Kultura Znaczenie 8372983682
In shopping cart

More information

HOBBS, SAMUEL HUNTINGTON.
North Carolina: Economic and Social.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1930. Hardcover. Good+. Blue cloth, 403 pages + folding charts. This book is in good shape overall; boards lightly rubbed with a few faint smudges, board corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, front endpapers lightly soiled with some light pencil marks, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, hinges cracked, a few scattered pages with light soiling, but otherwise a good copy.
Book number: 252077
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: NORTH CAROLINA
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P.
American politics : the promise of disharmony.
Cambridge , Mass . : Belknap Press, 1981. Paperback. viii, 303 p. ; 24 cm. . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0674030214
Book number: #53882
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 0674030214
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P. AND MOORE, CLEMENT H. (EDITORS).
Authoritarian Politics in Modern Society: The Dynamics of Established One-Party Systems.
NY:: Basic Books, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465005691. First edition. Light scuff mark on fore edge, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. ; 533 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 61863
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: 0465005691 Political Studies
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P./MOORE, CLEMENT H.
Authoritarian Politics in Modern Society
New York: Basic Books Inc. 1970. 1e druk, Hardcover, 533pp. The dynamics of established one-party systems. Cloth binding with dustjacket. Very good copy. No markings. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 21228.PES
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P.
Botsende Beschavingen
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789041411211
Book number: 41184
€  22.49 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2304]
Keywords: 9789041411211
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL
Botsende beschavingen. Cultuur en conflict in de 21ste eeuw.
Anthos/ Manteau. 2003, 7e Druk. (ISBN: 9076341400) . Book, 412 blz. Nieuw.
Book number: 011080
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: 9076341400
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL:
Botsende beschavingen, cultuur en conflict in de 21ste eeuw, 5e druk,
Antwerpen, Standaard, 2002, 412p, pbck, nieuwstaat
Book number: 30149
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: culture conflict history future
In shopping cart

More information

SAMUEL P. HUNTINGTON
Botsende beschavingen / Midprice Ambo/Anthos Uitgevers
Vijfde druk, 2002. 2001 Goed Paperback d106
Book number: 47604
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P.
BOTSENDE BESCHAVINGEN. Cultuur en conflict in de 21ste Eeuw.
Baarn, Anthos, 2006. 8e druk 412 pp. Pb. Hoekjes cover licht gestoten. Geillustreerd. mooie staat
Book number: 40673
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: cultuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P.,
Botsende beschavingen. (Cultuur en conflict in de 21ste eeuw).
(Antw., Amst.), Manteau/Anthos, (2001). Vierde druk. 20x13 cm. Grote pb. 412 pp., kaartjes, noten/literatuurlijst, register; internationale conflicten zullen in de nabije toekomst verlopen langs de lijnen van etniciteit, culturen en beschavingen, aldus Huntington. Boek kan worden gelezen als tegenhanger van Fukuyama's 'Einde der geschiedenis en de laatste mens', en kreeg na 9/11 nieuwe actualiteit. In goede staat. Brievenbuspost. ISBN 90 7634 115 x.
Book number: 3836
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Politiek Internationale betrekkingen
In shopping cart

More information

SAMUEL P. HUNTINGTON
Changing Patterns Of Military Politics Volume 3, International Yearbook of Political Behavior Research.
The Free Press, 1962. Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 47320
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 849]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P,
changing patterns of military politics.
Free Press NY, 1962. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. cover is unevenly faded - book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 541719
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Politics 0582450195
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL P
Le Choc Des Civilisations, Traduit de L Anglais (Etats-Unis) Par Jean-Luc Fidel Et Genevieve Joublain, Patrice Jorland, Jean-Jacques Pedussaud
Paris, Odile Jacob. 2001. grand in-8 , 402 p. broche, couverture illustree . "le livre le plus important depuis la fin de la guerre froide. Henry Kissinger". " Un tour de force intellectuel: une oeuvre fondatrice qui va revolutionner notre vision des affaires etrangeres. Bigniew Brzezinski" . Tres bon etat, 15x24cm, 500gr.
Book number: 102562
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

SAMUEL P. HUNTINGTON
The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order
Simon & Schuster. 1998-01-28. (ISBN: 0684844419). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: 05270921
USD 1.67 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 130]
Keywords: 0684844419
In shopping cart

More information

SAMUEL P. HUNTINGTON
The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover. 0684811642 Very good in very good price clipped dust jacket. Later printing.. Very Good .
Book number: BING90214052
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 0684811642 Society, Anthropology, Early Civilization, International Relations Theory, Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search