| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order Touchstone, 1997. 367 pp. Paperback. Slightly bent corner wraps, else good. Book number: 383891 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Political Power: Usa/Ussr ;: "Sponsored jointly by the Russian Institute and the Institute of War and Peace Studies, Columbia University." New York, Viking Press, 1964, First edition, sixth printing. Small octavo in brushed dark blue linen cloth; xiii, 461 p. 22 cm."References notes": p. 441-450. Hardcover. . A legitimately deaccessioned ex-library copy with very minimal labeling ; circulated three times only. Lacks DJ. Very tight and clean., Uncommon in cloth. Power (Social sciences) Pouvoir (Sciences sociales) ; United States -- Politics and government -- 1945-1989. Soviet Union -- Politics and government. Etats-Unis -- Politique et gouvernement -- 1945-1989. URSS -- Politique et gouvernement. Book number: 15601 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Russia, Russian, Soviet Union
Keywords: Politics, Social Sciences, Human Rights | In shopping cart More information div> |
Political Power: Usa/ussr. NY: The Viking Press, 1965. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 014004373X. Aged, cover has mild wear and edge discoloration. Lightly used, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 461 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 9927 USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461]
Keywords: 014004373X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living With Nuclear Weapons. Bantam Books, New York: June 1983. Softcover. Ex-library reading copy in plastic reinforced binding. This is the first book to provide a realistic, non-emotional and non-partisan framework of hard information for concerned people to make their own judgements about nuclear issues. This book is for interested laymen. It will also be used by ongressmen, scholars, and policymakers. It is the first book that puts all sides of the nuclar debate into persepective. Includes an index. ¶ 268 pages. Book number: 14648X1 USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 497] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: ( Wars . . . I. World War II Technology Targeting policy Soviet Union Reagan Administration Paistan NATO ICBMs Europe France Fear Peace Cuban Missile Crisis). 055323739X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living with Nuclear Weapons Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1983. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674536657. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 42489 USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1177]
Keywords: 0674536657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civil-Military Relations. American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1977. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 84pp. ISBN 0844732389. Book number: 63400 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Keywords: civil military america united states of north american history politics political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture Matters: How Values Shape Human Progress "Basic Books Inc.U.S. 2001 Paperback", 384pp. "Prominent scholars and journalists ponder the question of why, at the beginning of the twenty-first century, the world is more divided than ever between the rich and the poor, between those living in freedom and those under oppression. ", (ISBN: 9780465031764). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 876230 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Commentary, Non-Fiction"9780465031764 9780465031764 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kultura ma Znaczenie Wydawnictwo, ZYSK I S-KA. 2003. (ISBN: 8372983682) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New. Book number: Ix715 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Kultura Znaczenie 8372983682 | In shopping cart More information div> |
North Carolina: Economic and Social. Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1930. Hardcover. Good+. Blue cloth, 403 pages + folding charts. This book is in good shape overall; boards lightly rubbed with a few faint smudges, board corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, front endpapers lightly soiled with some light pencil marks, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, hinges cracked, a few scattered pages with light soiling, but otherwise a good copy. Book number: 252077 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: NORTH CAROLINA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Politics: The Promise of Disharmony. Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1981. Paperback. Cover Wear. Clear tape around spine; 320 pages. (ISBN: 0674030214) Good. Book number: 60435 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Political Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American politics : the promise of disharmony. Cambridge , Mass . : Belknap Press, 1981. Paperback. viii, 303 p. ; 24 cm. . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0674030214 Book number: #53882 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 0674030214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authoritarian Politics in Modern Society New York: Basic Books Inc. 1970. 1e druk, Hardcover, 533pp. The dynamics of established one-party systems. Cloth binding with dustjacket. Very good copy. No markings. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 21228.PES € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Politicologie en Staatsinrichting
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Botsende beschavingen / Midprice Ambo/Anthos Uitgevers Vijfde druk, 2002. 2001 Goed Paperback d106 Book number: 47604 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1697]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Botsende beschavingen, Cultuur en conflict in de 21e eeuw 4e druk, Manteau / Anthos 2001, 412 pag., pb, register, 16x24 /3, conditie goed. Book number: 68336 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Botsende Beschavingen Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789041411211 -- Budget BoekBook number: 43116 € 22.49 [Appr.: US$ 28.22 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: 9789041411211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BOTSENDE BESCHAVINGEN. Cultuur en conflict in de 21ste Eeuw. Baarn, Anthos, 2006. 8e druk 412 pp. Pb. Hoekjes cover licht gestoten. Geillustreerd. mooie staat Book number: 40673 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: cultuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Botsende beschavingen. Cultuur en conflict in de 21ste eeuw. Anthos/ Manteau. 2003, 7e Druk. (ISBN: 9076341400) . Book, 412 blz. Nieuw. Book number: 011080 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: 9076341400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Botsende beschavingen Manteau / Anthos, 2001. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 412. Oorspr.titel: The clash of civilizations and the remaking of world order (1996). Invloedrijke studie over de wereldorde in de 21ste eeuw aan de hand van begrippen als beschaving, culturele identiteit en internationale verhoudingen. Geïllustreerd met zwart-wit kaarten en tabellen. Met noten en register. ISBN: 9789076341156. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1864481 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9789076341156 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing Patterns Of Military Politics Volume 3, International Yearbook of Political Behavior Research. The Free Press, 1962. Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 47320 USD 9.83 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 782]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
changing patterns of military politics. Free Press NY, 1962. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. cover is unevenly faded - book ow solid & bright. Book number: 541719 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Politics 0582450195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le choc des civilisations Paris, Editions Odile Jacob, 1997. 402pp. br.orig. 24cm. cachet sur page de titre, sinon en très bon état, G80008 -- De LezenaarBook number: G80008 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis histoire politiek politique | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE CHOC DES CIVILISATIONS ODILE JACOB, 1997. 402 pages. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 300-SCIENCES SOCIALES. ISBN: 2738104991. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R200004833 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: SCIENCES SOCIALES
Keywords: 27381049911 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Choc Des Civilisations, Traduit de L Anglais (Etats-Unis) Par Jean-Luc Fidel Et Genevieve Joublain, Patrice Jorland, Jean-Jacques Pedussaud Paris, Odile Jacob. 2001. grand in-8 , 402 p. broche, couverture illustree . "le livre le plus important depuis la fin de la guerre froide. Henry Kissinger". " Un tour de force intellectuel: une oeuvre fondatrice qui va revolutionner notre vision des affaires etrangeres. Bigniew Brzezinski" . Tres bon etat, 15x24cm, 500gr. Book number: 102562 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clash of Civilizations: And the Remaking of World Order. Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1997. Paperback, Good/. Some unobtrusive pencil markings, mostly on margins and some pages have corners turned down as bookmarks. Book number: 548290 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Politics 0684844419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The clash of civilizations and the remaking of world order Gardners Books, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 367. Huntington argues that the fundamental source of conflict in the post-Cold War world will be cultural, rather than ideological or economic. As people increasingly define themselves by ethnicity and religion, the West will be at odds with non-western groups. ISBN: 9780743231497. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2020062 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780743231497 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page