| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Canadian Literature No. 95: Caribbean Connections UBC, 1982. 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 192 pp. 8vo, softcover. Special issue on Canada's literary connections with the Caribbean area. Nearly Fine with light wear to covers. Fine. Book number: 782521 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: West Indian | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sermon Preach'd at the Parish-Church of St. Mary White-Chapel, 10/11/1709, at Funeral of Dame Mary Cooke, Late Wife of Sir John Cooke, Etc. London: James Knapton, 1709. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound). 8vo. 16 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper age toned but not brittle, light foxing.. Very Good- . Book number: 7435 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: 18th Century Anglican | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Alaskan Corymorpha- Like Hydroid. Proc. US Nat. Mus. V.XXVI, pp.953-958. # 1343. GPO 1903. (Wraps), Good condition. Book number: NMBL10145 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Among the Tribes in South-West China Morgan & Scott, 1911. Pp: 316. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1998917 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Among the Tribes in South-West China London: China Inland Mission, 1911. Hardcover. Scattered light spots front cover, much of back cover damp-stained, front inside hinge starting, previous owner's signature front endpaper, light browning endpapers.; 13 x 20 cm.; pg. xv, 315; Preface, list of frontis (protected by tissue guard) + 16 photos, 2 maps, appendixes; bright gilt lettering and decoration on spine and front cover, bright, clean text. "The author, the Rev. Samuel R. Clarke, who for thirty-three years has been a missionary in China, by reason of a residence of more than twenty years in Kweichow, and his careful study of the tribes, their customs, and some of their languages, has special qualifications for the writing of a more detailed account. The book...is divided into two parts, with Appendices. Part I. Deals with the Tribes and their Customs, etc, and Part II. With the work done among them.". Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6932 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: China
Keywords: Missions -- China. Ethnology -- China. Guizhou Sheng (china) --social Life And Customs. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Among The Tribes In South-West China London: China Inland Mission, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine faded. Hinges starting. Some spotting to page edges. Slight foxing throughout. Off-setting to endpapers. ; xv, [5], 315, [4], pages + frontis + plates. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 195mm x 130mm. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7425 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9148]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Theology: Selected from His Published and Unpublished Writings with a Life of the Author. Salem OH, Convention Book Store, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Brown cloth boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 106438A USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Christian Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Collection of the Promises of Scripture, or The Christian's Inheritance. American Tract Society , 1750..Hard Cover. Samuel Clarke (11 October 1675 – 17 May 1729) was an English philosopher and Anglican clergyman. c: 1750 (Front notice by Dr. Watts is dated Jan 19, 1750 on page 6). End papers missing, binding is cracked and half of spine cloth is frayed. Corners are frayed. Cover is overall worn. Foxing throughout. Faint water mark on 1st 6 pages. Pencil writing on inside covers. eminently readable. Fair No DJ as Issued. Book number: ZZ42774 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693] Catalogue: Rare::Religion & Spirituality
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
A COLLECTION OF SCRIPTURE PROMISES Under Their Proper Heads Edinburgh, T Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1870. Hard Cover. Very neat greeting to previous owner daed 1873. 316 pages. Brown cover with gold lettering and black patterns. Gold coloured edging. Excellent clean copy. Fits into palm of hand. Very good. Book number: 703458 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Scripture Promises Religion Christianity Clarke Samuel Clark | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Collection of Scripture Promises Under Their Proper Heads. Thomas Nelson and Sons, [n.d.] c:1900..Hard Cover. Has a few underlines and extraneous marks - mostly in the introduction. Notes on inside front and back cover. Binding is tight and square. Iight wear on cover. Good. No DJ as Issued. Book number: RAI46475 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590] Catalogue: Religion & Spirituality::Christianity
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Demonstration of the Being and Attributes of God, and other writings. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press 1998 (first edition) paperback, 168 pag., porto 2,50 euro, isbn 9780521599955, In good condition. . Book number: CP633/38554 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discourse Concerning the Being and Attributes of God, the Obligations of Natural Religion, and the Truth and Certainty of the Christian Revelation. In Answer to Mr. Hobbs, Spinoza, the Author of the Oracles of Reason, and other Deniers of Natural and Revealed Religion. London: Printed by W. Botham for James and John Knapton, 1732. 1. Eighth edition. 504 pp. 8vo, Tan full calf. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Five raised bands, contrasting leather lettering label to spine, blind tooled panel design to boards. Extremities including pressure points lightly to moderately bumped, rubbed and worn; head and heel joints more so. Spine lightly darkened and starting to chip. Joints cracked. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed, edges more so with light scattered foxing and staining, endpapers more so. Previous owner's name twice and date in ink to front endpapers. Interior still tight and bright. Book number: 12023 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Religion & Spirituality
Keywords: Religion, Christianity, Philosophy, Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Discourse Concerning the Being and Attributes of God,the Obligations of Natural Religion, and the Truth and Certainty of the Christian Revelation Knapton, London, 1732. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Full Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Front board is loose. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Britain/UK; 18th century; Religion & Theology. Inventory No: 13986. Book number: 13986 AUD 242.50 [Appr.: EURO 189.25 US$ 237.41 | £UK 151.5 | JP¥ 18885] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; Britain/UK; 18th century; Religion & Theology. NOISBN Religion & Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exposition of the Church Catechism, London, Printed By W Botham for james and John Knapton, 1729. Octavo, Published from the Author's manuscript by John Clarke, Dean of Sarum. 304pp + book catalogue, bound in full leather, raised bands, gilt lined, sl rubbed on corners front inner hinge exposed, but text tight, worm hole in last few pps of book catalogue. Samuel Clarke was Rector of Westminster Book number: 24708 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353] Catalogue: History and Theology
Keywords: Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geistliche Reden. Aus dem Englischen übers. von Georg Venzky. Leipzig, Teubner. 17 cm. - Teil 7-8. 1736 - 1737. In 1 Band. (8), 368; (8), 362 Seiten Festeinband, Halbpergamenteinband der Zeit ¶ - BBKL I, 1030 (vgl.) - Realenz. IV, 1299ff (vgl.) - Erste deutsche Ausgabe. Clarke (1675 - 1729), wurde Pfarrer von St. Bennet in London und 1709 Hofprediger mit der Pfarrei St. James', Westminster. Als Anhänger der Naturphilosophie Isaac Newtons trug er wesentlich zur Verbreitung von dessen Erkenntnissen bei. - 36 Reden, und a.: Wider die Religions-Verfolgung; Wider die fäschlich vorgegebene Religion; Gleichnis vom reichen Mann und armen Lazarus; Von den zukünftigen Belohungen; Der Unterschied zwischen dem Leben nach dem Fleisch und dem Leben nach dem Geist; Die Vernunft als Richterin gottesdienstlicher Handlungen; Aufrichtigkeit, eines Menschen grösste Sicherheit. Einband berieben, Kanten teilweise abgestossen, Stempel auf Titelblatt Book number: IQ-B29108-7 € 96.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.44 | £UK 77 | JP¥ 9581]
Keywords: Bibliophiles / Old and Rare Books / Theologie / Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A General Martyrologie Containing a Collection of All the Greatest Persecutions Which Have Befallen the Church of Christ the Protestants Sufferings in Queen Maries Reign... . You Have Also, Lively Represented, the Divers Manners of Those Cruel, Horrid, and Inhumane Sufferings, That the People of God Have Undergone in All Ages and Nations; and the Effigies of Some of the Eminent Divines, in Copper-Plates. The Third Edition, Corrected, and Enlarged. By Samuel Clarke, Late Pastor of St. Bennet Fink London, 1676-1677. Full Calf Leather. Folio (12.5" x 8"). Printed for William Birch, at the Peacock at the Lower-end of Cheap-side, London, (1677). - Title Page printed in Red and Black, [xl], 1-544 pages. Imprimatur on Verso of Title page: Licensed, to be reprinted, July the 30th. 1674. Roger L'Estrange. - Numerous woodcut engravings, decorative capital letters and headpieces throughout the volume. Portrait Frontispiece and (6) full page engraved Plates having numerous detailed drawings depicting the suffering of those accused of heresy. This collection of martyrology has the following additional and separate title pages: "A Relation of the Distressed State of the Church of Christ Professing the Protestant Religion in the Great Dukeom of Lithuania Presented to the View of all Compassionate Christians". London: Printed By John Redmayne for William Birch, (1676); "A Martyrologie Containing a Collection of All the Persecutions which have befallen the Church of England since the Plantation of the Gospel to the End of Queen Maries Reign". London, (1677). - This work is divided broadly into two primary parts, a 'general' martyrology, covering Europe and Biblical Lands, an 'English' martyrology, and within this enlarged edition, adds vivid biographical accounts depicting the lives, torture and death suffered by many 17th c. believers. Some martyrs include Judas Maccabeus, Dr. Aegidio, Dr. Constantino, Mr. John Mollius, William Gardiner, George Wiseheart, Thomas Bennet, John Lambert, Dr. Barnes, Julines Palmer, and Sir John Cheek. - Some of the resources used by Samuel Clarke in compiling this martyrology collection were: Bede's History of the Church of England; Dr. Usher's Antiquitates Eccles. Britanicarum; Book of Martyrs; Hollinshed's Chronicles; Speed's Chronicles; Daniel's Chronicle; Sir Richard Baker Chronicle; and divers old Chronicles. - Contemporary leather binding with gilt lettered burgundy leather label on spine. Its leaves are clean and crisp with minimal foxing. Quite good condition for a Rare work.. Book number: 1366 USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 956.5 | £UK 765.5 | JP¥ 95457]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A General Martyrologie Containing a Collection of All the Greatest Persecutions Which Have Befallen the Church of Christ, from the Creation, to Our Present Times; Wherein Is Given an Exact Account of the Protestants Sufferings in Queen Maries Reign. Whereunto Is Added the Lives of Thirty Two English Divines, Famous in Their Generations for Learning and Piety;... The Divers Manners of Those Cruel, Horrid, and Inhumane Sufferings,... In Copper-Plates. The Third Edition, Corrected, and Enlarged. London, 1676-1677. Full Calf Leather. Folio (13" x 9"). Printed for William Birch, at the Peacock at the Lower-end of Cheap-side, London, (1677). - Title Page printed in Red and Black, [xl], 1-544; [ii], 1-483, [5]. - Imprimatur on Verso of Title page: Licensed, to be reprinted, July the 30th. 1674. Roger L'Estrange. - Numerous woodcut engravings, decorative capital letters and headpieces throughout the volume. Portrait Frontispiece and (11) full page Plates having (87) detailed engravings depicting the suffering of those accused of heresy. This collection of martyrology has the following additional and separate title pages: "A Relation of the Distressed State of the Church of Christ Professing the Protestant Religion in the Great Dukeom of Lithuania Presented to the View of all Compassionate Christians". London: Printed By John Redmayne for William Birch, (1676); "A Martyrologie Containing a Collection of All the Persecutions which have befallen the Church of England since the Plantation of the Gospel to the End of Queen Maries Reign". London, (1677); "The Lives of Thirty-Two English Divines famous in their Generations for Learning and Piety and most of them Sufferers in the Cause of Christ, Together with the Lives of Gustabus Ericson, King of Sweden; Jaspar Colgni (Admiral Of France), and of Joan, Queen of Navar, who died a few dayes before that Bloody Massacre". London, (1677); "The Second Part: Containing The Lives of Gustabus Ericson King of Sweden who was the First Reformer of Religion in that Kingdom as also of Diverse Christians who were Eminent for Prudence and Piety", (1676). - This work is divided broadly into three primary parts, a 'general' martyrology, covering Europe and Biblical Lands, an 'English' martyrology, and within this enlarged edition, adds vivid biographical accounts depicting the torture and death suffered by many 17th c. believers. A few of the 16th-17th century English Divines include Dr. Collett, Dr. Robert Harris, Miles Coverdale, Master Paul Bains, Master John Cotton, Master William Bradshaw, Master John Dod, Master Jeremy Whitaker, Master Julines Herring, Dr. Potter, and Master Richard Capel. The entries for Dr. Sandes, Master Thomas Cartwright, Master Richard Stock, Dr. Preston, Master Arthur Hildersam, Dr. Thomas Taylor, Master John Carter, Dr. Sibs, Master Herbert Palmer, Dr. William Gough, Dr. James Usher, are illustrated with portrait woodcut engravings. - Some of the resources used by Samuel Clarke in compiling this martyrology collection were: Bede's History of the Church of England; Dr. Usher's Antiquitates Eccles. Britanicarum; Book of Martyrs; Hollinshed's Chronicles; Speed's Chronicles; Daniel's Chronicle; Sir Richard Baker Chronicle; and divers old Chronicles. - Collated Complete. --- This rare and important edition of Clarke's "General Martyrology" boasts a handsome and contemporary fine leather binding, gilt lettered spine with burgundy leather label, and center gilt ornament on both boards. Its leaves are clean and crisp with minimal foxing. The Folio volume is in quite good condition and would be an asset and secure investment for your library collection.. Book number: 580 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1195.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119321]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Apples. Or Seasonable and serious counsel from the sanctuary to the rulers of the earth, held forth in the resolution of sundry questions, and cases of conscience about divisions, schisms, heresies, and the tolleration of them. London: Printed by Tho. Radcliffe, for Tho. Underhill, 1659. 8vo., pp. [xxxii], 208. Several leaves dustsoiled, a few stains. Later mid-brown calf, now neatly rebound with the old board leather treated and laid down, new endpapers, spine in six compartments with the second gilt-lettered direct. Two early ownership inscriptions at head of title (‘Mrs Floyd’, ‘Jane Mund 1787’?), an old manuscript index on preserved old free endpaper. A compilation by Samuel Clarke (1599-1682), a nonconformist clergyman who turned to biography after being ejected from the ministry. This work predates his ejection in 1662 and comes from the period in which he was active in the ‘moderate’ presbytarian community in London. ESTC R209888. Book number: 32961 GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437.5 US$ 548.68 | JP¥ 43646] Catalogue: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Religion & Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homeri Ilias Graece et Latine in 2 Volumes London, Johannis and Pauli Knapton. 1740, Third Edition. Leather Bind, 8vo. Two delightful volumes, some bumping to corners, cracking to head and foot of spine as well as some light chipping, general rubbing associated with age. Period ink inscrip to flyleaf of each, gutters crcaked but overall not weak with no springing and PP tight. PP are clean and tidy, speckled c/e. Good/No Jackets. -- BookcaseBook number: 43978 GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 375 US$ 470.3 | JP¥ 37411]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Homeri Odyssea. Graece et Latine. Editit, Annotationesque, Ex Notis Nonnullis Manuscriptis, Relictas, Partim Collectaam Adjecit, Editio Quinta. Editio Quinta; 2 volumes; ; 8vo; original contemporary half leather binding; seven raised bands; ornate gilt decorations on spine; marbled boards, endpapers and all page edges; a good tight set; Volume 1 pp. 484; Vol. 2 ; pp. 400; Index Verborum, Index Auctorum Citatorum in Annotationibus, Index Rerum; light wear to boards; light wear to leather; wear to edges of boards; previous owners names in nice ink script on front free endpaper of vol 1, also on front blank page of both volumes; nice, neat pencil notes in margins; a good tight attractive set. Londini, Impensis J. Cuthell, MDCCCXV. [1815]. Entire text in Greek and Latin with notes. Book number: 74614 AUD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 429.25 US$ 538.46 | £UK 343.5 | JP¥ 42833]
Keywords: English Literature Homer Homeri | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homeri Ilias : Graece et Latine cum Annotationibus ( 2 Volume Set ) Novi Eboraci / E. Duyckinck, G. Long, Collins et Soc. et Collins et Hannay, 1826. Full-Leather. Second American Edition (Editio Secunda Americana). Two volume set. Greek and Latin text. Frontispiece of Vol. 2 is fold-out map of Asia Minor. Vol. 1 is missing all pages before Preface, and any pages after page 306 in rear of book (full number of pages unknown). Vol. 2 has a moisture stain to frontispiece, title page, and continuing through book (progressively lighter) at top gutter, and is missing last few pages of Index in rear (ends with "M"). Pencil notes in margins of both vols. Vol. 1 has small pieces of paper with former owner's translation tipped in at a few pages. Former owner's name on front endpaper of both vols. Front covers of both vols are detached but present, and covers are heavily rubbed and chafed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Poor/No Jacket. -- LJs BooksBook number: 033515 USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5564] Catalogue: Non-English Books / Latin
Keywords: Fiction and Literature / Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lives of sundry Eminent Persons in this later age. In two parts, I. of Divines. II. of Nobility and Gentry of both sexes. London: Printed for Thomas Simmons, 1683. Folio, pp. [ii] 11 [9] 1-24, 33-66, 57-176, 153-192, 177-224, 89-98, 101-104, 103-116, 105-216 + engraved frontispiece and 1 other plate (pagination as called-for; second plate slightly shorter). Title in red and black, several engraved portraits within text. Soiled, dampmarked and browned in a few places, a small tear to A1 removing a few characters (legibility unaffected). Old calf, rebacked in a different colour, spine in six compartments with raised bands, black morocco gilt label in second compartment, rather rubbed and marked, corners worn, hinges strengthened with black tape. 19th-century family records in MS to initial blank and frontispiece recto, a quatrain in an amateur calligraphic hand to f.f.e.p., modern booklabel of Ian Jack to upper pastedown. Samuel Clarke (1599-1682) ‘specialized in compilations of biographies, taken in the main from the printed and manuscript works of other godly ministers’, with this being ‘his most important collection’ (ODNB). It was published shortly after his death by his booksellers, who include Clarke’s autobiography, found in manuscript among his effects. This copy seems to have been used as a family record by the Whittles family of Stannington between about 1830 and 1870, recording births, deaths, and baptisms. The recto of the frontispiece contains a neater duplicate of the information on the previous blank, in a slightly later hand. ESTC R5310. Book number: 29504 GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 562.5 US$ 705.45 | JP¥ 56116] Catalogue: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 History: Britain & Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Martyrologie Containing a Collection of All the Persectutions Which Have Befallen the Church of England Since the First Plantation of the Gospel to the End of Queen Maries Reign Whereunto Are Added the Lives of Jasper Coligni Admiral of France London T Ratcliffe & E Mottershead 1652, 1652. Poor HB leather boards very worn half of leather missing from spine boards loosening no front or rear pastedown. Some damp staining & foxing Frontpiece relaid with marginal loss A2 to A6 a a2 a3 contents 301pp with 156pp. 2 plates Dr Taylor Dr Sibbs. Book number: 18135 GBP 975.80 [Appr.: EURO 1219.5 US$ 1529.72 | JP¥ 121685]
Keywords: Religion Persecutions History Religious Intolerance Martyrs | In shopping cart More information div> |
OBSERVATIONS ON DR. WATERLAND’S SECOND DEFENSE OF HIS QUERIES. By the Author of the Reply to his First Defense. London: Printed for James Knapton, 1724. 144pp. Some dec. initial letters and head and tail pieces. Some very light marginal browning, disbound. ¶ ESTC T26796 ‘Author of the Reply to his first defense = Samuel Clarke.’ Book number: 197887 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY AND THEOLOGY: THEOLOGY
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY AND THEOLOGY; THEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
OEuvres philosophiques. Nlle. éd. collationnée sur les meilleurs textes précédée d'une introduction par Amédée Jacques. A. Delahays, Paris, 1843, in-12, rel. p. toile, qqs. rouss. (Traité de l'existence et des attributs de Dieu … Discours sur les devoirs immuables de la religion naturelle …) Rare Book number: 2951 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.19 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14970]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page