| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Antique Pistols. / Illustrated By Ronald Paton, with a Commentary By S.G. B. Alexander New York; Arco Publishing Co. 1963. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : [55] p. Col. Illus.diagr. 26 x 44 cm. Incl. 12 col. Plates and diagr. Bibliography: p. [8]. Subject: Pistols - Collectors and collecting. Series: Arco gun library. 'Arco catalog number: 1176.'. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked [landscape format] cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 129174 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 7485]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty and Other Forms of Value Thoemmes Library. 2003. (ISBN: 1843713128). Hard Cover. Unread copy, in superb condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006387 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP„ 4988]
Keywords: Philosophy History Surveys Modern 1843713128 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Works of Samuel Alexander [Facsimile] Space and Time vol 1 & 2 - Beauty and other forms of value - Moral order and progress - Philosophical and literary pieces. Thoemmes Continuum, 2000. 1988pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper. 5 volumes. Book number: 500802 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 250 US$ 313.53 | JP„ 24941]
Keywords: Philosophy / Western philosophy, from c 1900 - 1855068537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Works of Samuel Alexander [Facsimile] Space and Time vol 1 & 2 - Beauty and other forms of value - Moral order and progress - Philosophical and literary pieces. Thoemmes Continuum, 2000. 1988pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper - as issued. Mint condition - 5 volumes boxed and shrink-wrapped / Moral order and Progress / Space, Time and Deity, 2 vols. / Beauty and Other Forms of Value / Philosophical and Literary Pieces. Book number: 472777 GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 155.2 | JP„ 12346]
Keywords: Philosophy 1855068537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Works of Samuel Alexander. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 5 vols. 1st Edition. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. Very fine copies. The only collection of Alexander's writings. Includes Space, Time, and Deity (2 volumes); Moral Order and Progress; Philosophical and Literary Pieces; Beauty and Other Forms of Value. Weight: 7 pounds 3.0 ounces = 3.3 kg. Size: 8.9 x 5.6 x 6.8 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 17cm. ISBN: 1855068532. Binding: HB. Book number: 077310 USD 560.00 [Appr.: EURO 446.5 | £UK 357.25 | JP„ 44546] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Moral Order And Progress: An Analysis Of Ethical Conceptions Second Edition London: Keagan Paul, Trench, Trubner, & Co, Ltd, 1891. Hardcover. Bound in at the front of the text is the notice: "In consequence of the destruction by fire of a portion of the stock of 'Moral Order and Progress, ' an edition has been reproduced, which is an exact reprint of the first edition of this work. " Blue blindstamped cloth with black and gilt decoration on cover and spine, gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers; 413 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover, small sticker on spine, pocket inside rear cover) ; slight uniform toning of pages; hinges tight, spine a little shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 25683 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP„ 19887]
Keywords: Philosophy 19th Century British Realism Ethics Samuel Alexander | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nighthawk of the Northwest London, Foulsham, 1949. Reprint. Paper. 12mo. Wear and tears to spine ends. Creasing to covers. Small loss to lower front corner. Browning to page edges. Good- . Book number: 5004126 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP„ 973] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction W | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical and literary pieces Ayer Co Pub, 1969. Hardcover. Pp: 389. ISBN: 9780836912692. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U250925 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780836912692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical and Literary Pieces. Edited, with a Memoir, By His Literary Executor. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1970]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing by this publisher. viii+389+[1]pp. Blue cloth w/ gilt spine lettering. Near fine, unopened, and completely clean. Weight: 15.4 ounces = 439 grams. Size: 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 089438 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3182] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical and Literary Pieces London, Macmillan & Co. For The Mind Association. 1939, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Red cloth boards showing light exterior wear, gilt titles on spine. Minor foxing to edges of page block; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 238641 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3118] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Racism and Psychiatry. NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+176pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Sheets browned, minor staining to front endleaves, a good plus secondhand copy in worn and stained DJ. Weight: 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. Size: 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0876300492. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn. Book number: 049712 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398] Catalogue: Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Space, Time and Deity, The Gifford Lectures at Glasgow 1916-1918, 2 Volumes. London: Macmillan, 1927. Large 8vo. (8.75 x 6 inches). Volume I: xxxvi + 347. Volume II: xiii + 437. Original maroon cloth gilt. Exceptionally bright. Light splashes to top edge. Bookplate of (Sir) Bernard Lovell to each front pastedown. See digital image for reproduction of book plate. Armorial 'stone' with latin motto Per Fluctus Ad Stella. This 'stone' leans against a sapling, surrounded by gardening and cricketing paraphernalia, with the Jodrell Bank radio telescope in the background. Signed in ink: Bernard Lovell Swettenham 1977. Association copies in bettter than very good condition. Book number: 7072 GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.47 | JP„ 17458] Catalogue: essays
Keywords: RADIO ASTRONOMY RADIO TELESCOPE JODRELL BANK SIR BERNARD LOVELL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Space, Time, and Deity: The Gifford Lectures at Glasgow, 1916-1918. In Two Volumes Humanities Press, 1950. Hardcover. Both volumes have a name on the endpaper. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 263572 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grand Street 53: Fetishes Grand Street, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1885490046. STiff unmarked book, aobut new, in crisp covers. ; Summer 1995; 0.6 x 8.9 x 7 Inches; 270 pages. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 31464 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955] Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: 1885490046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Life, Art and Science Port Washington, NY, Kennikat Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0804613451) Hard Cover . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No remainder marks, no shelf wear. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: Fx1341 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Keywords: Art Criticism Science Evolution 0804613451 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ELEMENTS OF ASTRONOMY Adapted for the Study of Youth. London, John Knedrick 1850 Engraved frontis by G. Sterling W.H. Mole (pinx.) + many text woodcuts + many large pictorial, foliated or grotesque initials. . 170x120mm (in 8's) green gilt pictorial cloth with globe, sun, moon & stars. Spine floral gilt (head of spine damaged for 1cm/spine and edges gilt) All Edges Gilt. Frontis +Titlepage +dedication with Prince of Wales feathers crown and motto +218pp +[2]pp Chauntler's works +tipped in [4]pp smaller format Kendrick book list. All text within ruled borders, engraved Grammar School prize label dated 1850 on pastedown. A neat nice copy in the pretty original binding. Book number: J72231 GBP 132.00 [Appr.: EURO 165 US$ 206.93 | JP„ 16461] Catalogue: Children's Books and Pop-Ups
Keywords: astronomy science stars education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spreading Scriptural Holiness Or, the North Dakota Movement Christian Witness Co, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue hardcover with black lettering. An excellent account of the Methodist church's spread in North Dakota. Rare.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 137 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 56378 USD 149.97 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11930] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: North Dakota Church History Genealogy Americana Church Planting Holiness Methodism | In shopping cart More information div> |
De huwlyks ontwerpen, of De twee militairen. Blyspel. Vryelyk gevolgd naar het Fransch [...] door een' der vertalers van Den jongen Richelieu. Amsterdam, Abraham Mars, 1800. 8ŗ: A-E 8 (E8 blanco), gepag.: 78 [2] pp. Papieren omslag. Van Aken II, p.186; CBMNL 3513 Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 30 Book number: 18824 € 31.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.9 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3174]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychoanalytic Pioneers: A History Of Psychoanalysis As Seen Through The Lives And The Works Of Its Most Eminent Teachers, Thinkers and Clinicians New York: Basic Books, (1966). 1966, F. Hardcover. First Edition. Thick octavo, brown cloth covered boards. Top edge stained light yellow. 616pp. including extensive index. An important collection of key essays on psychoanalysis by the founding theorists and clinicians of the practice. A tight, fresh, clean and apparently unread volume in a crisp, bright dust jacket with one very short very closed edge tear at bottom of rear panel near gutter. A beautiful copy. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 03757 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Rank, Freud, Jung Erikson, Pychoanalyst, Psychoanalysis, Psychotherapy, Psychoanalytic, Psychiatry, Analysis, Teacher, Theory, Theorist, Clinical, Clinician, Theoretical, Horney Fenichel, Reich, Klein, Ferenczi, Groddeck Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Juifs d'Europe et de Palestine. Voyage de MM. Keith, Black, Bonar et Mac Cheyne [MacCheyne], envoyés par l'Église d'Écosse. [BOUND WITH:] Les Juifs évangélisés enfin, et bientôt rétablis. [TWO VOLUMES IN ONE]. Paris & Genčve, Delay, 1843-44. Two works bound in one volume. Crown octavo. Pp. xxii, (ii), 471; 87. Plus engraved frontispiece map of Palestine (Judea), hand-coloured in outline in 4 colours, and engraved plan of Jerusalem, hand-coloured in outline. Footnotes, appendix, index. Hardcover, bound in contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards, rubbed along extremities, spine gilt, marbled endpapers. Foxed as usual, else in a very good condition. ¶ First French edition (traduit de l'anglais par le traducteur de la vie et des ouvrages de J. Newton et des pensées de Thomas Adam [Rosine de Chabaud Latour]). Originally published anonymously in 1842 as 'Narrative of a Mission of Inquiry to the Jews from the Church of Scotland in 1839' by Andrew Alexander Bonar (1810-1892) together with Robert Murray MacCheyne. This is the story of a mission set by the Church of Scotland in 1839 to investigate the condition of life of the Jews in Palestine. Bonar and MacCheyne, both clergymen, were joined by Alexander Black (1789-1864), Professor of Divinity in Marischal College, Aberdeen, and by Alexander Keith the Elder. It is translated by Franēois Samuel Robert Louis Gaussen (1790-1863). The work is bound together with Gaussen's scarce first edition of 'Les Juifs évangélisés enfin, et bientōt rétablis', (The Jews at length evangelised and soon restored), published in 1843. No copy of either work is found in National Library of France. Book number: 4227 € 320.00 [Appr.: US$ 401.47 | £UK 256.25 | JP„ 31936] Catalogue: Jewish Studies
Keywords: Jewish studies Judaica Judaic Judaism Judaļsme literature art artists linguistics Semitic languages Hebrew Hebraic Diaspora mythology history religion anti Semitism Jewry community Religion theology Christianity Judaism Islam Catholic Church missions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles of Forest Entomology McGraw Hill, 1929. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 339 pages, first edition, third impression. Name inside, light wear; tight, very good otherwie. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 049661 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 597] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles of Forest Entomology. McGraw-Hill 1939, 12 mo., xvi,410 pp., frontis., figs., biblio., index; Second Edition; NF/no dj; Book number: LR28696 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Album of Southern Birds Austin: University of Texas, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to, near fine in very good slipcase with two edges unglued.. Book number: 015798 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Birds | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnson's Lives of the Poets in 3 Volumes Good+; Hardcover; George Bell and Sons, London; Revised Edition; 1890; 3 volumes, bound in three-quarter calf with orange, gold & white marbled paper; matching marbled endpapers; top edge gilt. 6 compartments, 5 raised bands on spine. Good to Very Good books, Firmly bound with moderate edge wear; crowns with shallow fraying, corner tips worn to card. Gilt design in spine compartments quite worn on two volumes; lettering bright & intact on all three. Interiors lightly toned, clean, free of names or markings. Back cover on Volume II has two rough punctures. ; Bohn's Standard Library Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Book number: 25285 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP„ 4375] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life and Conversations of Dr.Samuel Johnson. (Founded chiefly upon Boswell). With a preface by George Henry Lewes. "Chapman & Hall, London", 1874. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Binding cocked. Covers slightly water- stained and marked and somewhat rubbed at extremities. Rear endpaper hinge tender. Some fox-spotting. Name of former owner. Fair. Book number: 15623 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page