| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Awaydays London, Vintage Books 1999 (reprint) softcover, 188 pp., porto 2,00 euro isbn 9780099267973in good condition, name written on first page. Book number: EJP280/57233 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Awaydays Vintage Books, 2009. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780099539629. (digest size pb. ) (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) (appears an unread copy). Very Good+ . Book number: 20196 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 9780099539629 General Films General Films - a ==== Recently Acquired Books ==== | In shopping cart More information div> |
Awaydays GB, Cape. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224050559). Paperback. VG+. Book number: kb056.006 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0224050559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Awaydays Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1998. 0224050559. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0224050559. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages. Very Good . -- Lion BooksBook number: 59380 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: 0224050559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CLUBLAND JONATHAN CAPE LTD, 2002. Paperback. Like New. light handling() The Mersey might still be one of the world’s muddiest rivers, but the Liverpool depicted in Kevin Sampson’s Clubland is keen to leave its murky past behind. Brussels-bound bureaucrats toast the success of the post-Toxteth regeneration: young people are flocking to its universities and money men are clambering over each other for a slice of the lucrative club trade. Veteran gangster – and hero of Sampson’s earlier thriller Outlaws--Ged Brennan wouldn’t normally turn down an opportunity to earn more money. He’s got a wife and kids with decidedly upmarket tastes, after all. But he’s also got strong principles. The idea of a decriminalised zone in the heart of clubland--where prostitution and drug use would be tolerated--appals him. Unfortunately, he’s not in the best position to fight a crusade. The council are head-hunting him as the figurehead for their latest scheme. He’s just handed over a string of strip clubs to his wayward--and distinctly warped--cousin Moby. ID: mon0000066860 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000066860 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freshers London, United Kingdom, Vintage, 2004. 1st Vintage Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0099428369 Paperback Paperback.Kit Hannah is about to start university. He's funny, clever and popular, but he's harbouring a dark foreboding he dare not share with anyone. And it's with a heavy heart that he leaves home to begin a new life. 276 pp. . Book number: 053746 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here we go gathering cups in May - Liverpool in Europe, the fans' story. Edinburgh: Canongate Books, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xii + 288 pages, 28 photos on plates; 1.18 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 21991 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Sport:: Football
Keywords: Football Hooligans Liverpool Football Club Soccer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leisure Jonathan Cape, 2000, 229 .pp, soft cover, 22 x 14 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 265901&ELT € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
LEISURE London, Jonathan Cape Limited. 2000. (ISBN: 022406004X). Soft Cover, 6" x 9" Tall. Novel. 230 Pages. Nice clean copy. Very good. Book number: 007898 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel 022406004x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leisure. Johnathan Cape 2000. 8vo. 230pp. PB. ISBN 022406004X Book number: 112298 GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.69 | JP¥ 373] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature General Fiction General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlaws Vintage, London, 2002. 1st Paperback Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket as issued. a gripping tale – the 3 protagonists emerges men full of contradictions; murderers aspiring to middle-class respectability; henpecked husbands with several kilograms of cocaine in the boot, and fathers who do not understand their sons. Size: Mid Sized Paperback ( 7¾" - 9¾" tall ). 314 pages. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0241883 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: crime fiction Mersey Scouse Liverpool Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlaws Vintage, 2002, paperback, mooi exemplaar. 9780099422235 . Book number: 108367033 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Powder - a Rock N Roll Novel Canongate Pub, 2002. Revised Edition 2002. Soft Cover. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 " 1841953717 2002 Softcover Revised Edition ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned ... Gift Giving quality ... 502 pages ... 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 " size, thick paperback ... NME , New Musical Express , says : " This fascinating book is " The best novel ever written about being in a band ... Read it and weep." .. ' Former manager of a Liverpool band, Sampson takes a spin through the world of sex, drugs and rock and roll in his debut novel, a ... rags-to-riches saga about an alternative British pop band called the Grams. The primary narrator is 30-ish lead singer Keva McCluskey, a charismatic, moody lad who is obsessed with the Grams' rivalry with Sensira, another London band led by his former best friend. Sampson shifts gears to cover the band's initial success through his secondary narrators, the self-important manager, Wheezer Finlay, and the slick but unfulfilled producer, Guy de Burret. What follows is a ... tour through virtually every facet of the rock novel, from the landmark first gig, the big contract and the first album, to the ultimate make-or-break tour and the inevitable meltdown .' ... " Powder - A Rock n Roll Novel " ... by Kevin Sampson ... published by Canongate ***. New . Book number: 3804 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Music - Rock, Pop, Blues, Soul, Jazz
Keywords: b Kevin Sampson Samson rock music bands roadies Powder | In shopping cart More information div> |
Powder - a Rock N Roll Novel Canongate Pub, 2002. Paperback. 1841953717 Fine. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING8107085 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 1841953717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Powder Jonathan Cape 1999 Paperback. "Keva McCluskey, lead singer of Liverpool band The Grams, is convulsed with jealousy when their inferior rivals Sensira hit the headlines. But a fortuitous meeting with society Trustafarian Guy de Burret boots the unsuspecting Grams straight into the harsh limelight. The band's camaraderie is rent asunder, as a bewildering host of journalists, music moguls and parasites works its sinister magic. The Grams have to fight to save their minds, their bodies and their friendship. They win, lose and ultimately, win again in this bacchanalian tale of sex, drugs. And rock'n'roll. Powder describes a world riddled with falsehoods in an entirely truthful voice. Sampson knows the business inside out, and the book teems with the sort of detail few music lovers could conceive of. Ordinary lads turned rock gods acquire some laughable foibles, and Sampson draws his characters, and their picaresque adventures, with laugh-out-loud wit and often moving warmth. (Keva's worst fear is turning 30, while drummer Beano only wants a nice girl to cook him stew). This is a breathless, adrenaline-fired tale-- whether you are a vinyl junkie or watch the pop world in fascinated horror, you will find Powder as bewitching as the world it depicts. -- ", (ISBN: 0224050826). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 030161 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0224050826 0224050826 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Powder. An Everyday Story of Rock 'N' Roll Folk London England, Jonathan Cape, 1999. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 0224050826 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Slight wear and a couple of small creases to cover. Powder is the most authentic novel about Rock and Roll, ever. Outrageously funny, seething with coke-addled sex and paranoia, and yet capturing all the engery and excitement of a band breaking through. This book is also a frighteningly accurate lowdown on the machinations of the music business, written by a man who has experienced them from the inside. 502 pp. . Book number: 047671 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Fiction/Rock N Roll/Music Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
Powder Vintage, 2000 Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 70836 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: novels fiction contemporary music | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Powder: An Everyday Story of Rock'n'roll Folk Vintage, 2000. Paperback. Like New. '() Can any young pop group evade the pitfalls of fame, sex, drugs and all their inherent baggage? Will the Grams headline Glastonbury? And, crucially, can their guitarist achieve orgasm with a fully-limbed lover?'''' ID: mon0000127869 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000127869 USD 10.17 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 809]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Powder - a Rock N Roll Novel Canongate Pub, 2002. Paperback. 1841953717 First edition. Fine.. Fine . Book number: BING86613005 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 1841953717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Powder Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 0099289962). Soft Cover. Good condition paperback - covers creased and slight scuffing - slight page creasing - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - good reading copy. Good. Book number: BBABE105 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243] Catalogue: Younger Readers
Keywords: 0099289962 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Powder Near fine condition. Jonathan Cape, 1999. First UK edition-first printing(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1). Paperback(two small nicks & creases on the edges of the cover/spine) in near fine condition. The book is as new with a mark on the edge of the back cover. 502pp. Near Fine. ISBN: 9780224050821 Book number: 1885 GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1272] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: 9780224050821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Powder : An Everyday Story of Rock 'n' Roll Folk London, QPD, 1999. (ISBN: 0224050826) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Authentic novel about Rock and Roll which captures all the excitement and energy of a band breaking through. Good, clean, large format paperback - 501 pages. Very Good. Book number: 031105 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author S
Keywords: Fiction_general Fiction_science Fiction_general 0224050826 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Powder : An Everyday Story of Rock 'n' Roll Folk Jonathan Cape 1999 Paperback, 288pp. "Keva McCluskey, lead singer of Liverpool band The Grams, is convulsed with jealousy when their inferior rivals Sensira hit the headlines. But a fortuitous meeting with society Trustafarian Guy de Burret boots the unsuspecting Grams straight into the harsh limelight. The band's camaraderie is rent asunder, as a bewildering host of journalists, music moguls and parasites works its sinister magic. The Grams have to fight to save their minds, their bodies and their friendship. They win, lose and ultimately, win again in this bacchanalian tale of sex, drugs. And rock'n'roll. Powder describes a world riddled with falsehoods in an entirely truthful voice. Sampson knows the business inside out, and the book teems with the sort of detail few music lovers could conceive of. Ordinary lads turned rock gods acquire some laughable foibles, and Sampson draws his characters, and their picaresque adventures, with laugh-out-loud wit and often moving warmth. (Keva's worst fear is turning 30, while drummer Beano only wants a nice girl to cook him stew). This is a breathless, adrenaline-fired tale-- whether you are a vinyl junkie or watch the pop world in fascinated horror, you will find Powder as bewitching as the world it depicts. --Matthew Baylis ", (ISBN: 9780224050821). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 399443 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780224050821 9780224050821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Powder an Every Day Story of Rock n Roll Folk London, United Kingdom, Vintage, 2000. 2nd Imp, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0099289962 Paperback James Love wants all the sex ,cocaine and groupies that fame can bring him thats why he joined the Grams, Guy De Burret wants to sell records the ethical way,thats why he formed a record label which prizes Morality as high as Platinum discs .When he signs the Grams it can only end in tears. . Book number: 031475 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Pain No Gain : The Kevin Ward Story UK, Vertical Editions. 2003, 1st. (ISBN: 1904091059). Soft Cover, 8vo. 155pp; illus. Near Fine/n/a. Book number: 016364 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Sport - Other
Keywords: Rugby League 1904091059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |