| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Approaches to Paremata Auckland, Penguin. 1985. Soft Cover, 20 x 13cm. Poetry, A collection of poems from Sam Hunt. Described as raunchy, outrageous, romantic and entertaining. 67pp. B&W photographs. Good/No Jacket. Owner Inscription. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005324 NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Backroads: Charting a Poet's Life Craig Potton 2009 Hardcover, 160pp. "Backroads is a memoir of Sam Hunt, the poet. He talks about inspiration and its unwelcome antagonist, drying up; the importance of performing, of ?saying poems out loud?; his good friends, like artist Robin White, and his faithful companion Minstel; his early publishing ventures and his experiences with maverick publisher Alister Taylor; and his collaborations with musicians such as Rick Bryant, David Kilgour and, most recently, Leonard Cohen. It is illustrated with photographs and ephemera--including previously unpublished correspondence with James K. Baxter--and complemented by Hunt?s own poems as well as others of significance to him. ", (ISBN: 9781877517051). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 605205 NZD 64.98 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 49.22 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3915] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ, Poetry"9781877517051 9781877517051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backroads: Charting a Poet's Life Craig Potton 2009 Hardcover, 160pp. "Backroads is a memoir of Sam Hunt, the poet. He talks about inspiration and its unwelcome antagonist, drying up; the importance of performing, of ?saying poems out loud?; his good friends, like artist Robin White, and his faithful companion Minstel; his early publishing ventures and his experiences with maverick publisher Alister Taylor; and his collaborations with musicians such as Rick Bryant, David Kilgour and, most recently, Leonard Cohen. It is illustrated with photographs and ephemera--including previously unpublished correspondence with James K. Baxter--and complemented by Hunt?s own poems as well as others of significance to him. ", (ISBN: 9781877517051). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 442073 NZD 64.96 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 49.21 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3914] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ, Poetry"9781877517051 9781877517051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bracken Country Glenbervie Press 1971 Pamphlet. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 831596 NZD 53.48 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.51 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3222] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems Auckland Etc, Penguin Books. Presumed First. (ISBN: 0140422870) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp212. undated, presumed first. Very pale, unobtrusive foxing to exterior page edges, inside covers & first/last eps. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1006614 NZD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.47 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 753] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, New Zealand, Sam Hunt 0140422870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems 1963-1980 London, Penguin, 1981. (ISBN: 0140422870) Paperback, 212 pages. Light foxing to edges. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 33119 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Poetry - New Zealand
Keywords: 0140422870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems 1963 - 1980 Middlesex: Penguin Books, (1981). Softcover. Some foxing to endpapers. "English 109" course sticker to front wrapper. Rubbing to ends of spine. Creasing to wrappers. ; x, 212 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 180mm x 107mm. "When things get too hard to bear/ row out and catch the tide,/ our blue dinghy stacked with beer;/ ride the drift whichever way/ as long as that long tide and half/ the cold brown bottles last;/ don't fear you'll ever be lost." - from the poem Letter Home. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 9816 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Down the Backbone Hodder Moa Beckett Publishers, 1995. Unknown Binding. ISBN: 1869581830. Reading copy only. Water stain and ripple to pages. ; 48 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 15309 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 1869581830 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drunkard's Garden Wellington, Hampson Hunt. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 30. 8Re pub. date - on title page 1977 - on details page copyright 1978. Signed & inscribed 'cathy, love sam Hunt. May 1979.'. Near New. Signed & Inscribed By Artist. -- BookedBook number: 1008242 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.72 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1808] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, New Zealand, Sam Hunt, Signed by Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drunkard's Garden Wellington: Hampson Hunt, 1978. Softcover. Some marks and spots of foxing to wrappers. ; Softcover edition. [viii], 30 pages. Printed wrappers. Page dimensions: 215 x 137mm. Title page has date of 1977. Copyright page has "First Published 1978". This copy inscribed by Sam Hunt on the title page: "for Joanne, on her birthday with my love, Sam Hunt 22 June; 1979". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 11600 USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5727]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Tracks: A Selected 50 Poems Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, (1995). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1869581830. Some slight creasing to tips of lower corners of leaves. Some wear to lower corner of front wrapper. Previous owner's signature. ; 48 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 210 x 137mm. Popular New Zealand poet.; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 13187 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Keywords: 1869581830 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Tracks: A Selected 50 Poems Christchurch: Hazard Press, (1991). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0908790309. 93 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 160 x 120mm. This copy nicely inscribed by the author: "To Remember the Night at the Settlement Sam Hunt". ; 16mo; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 13186 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0908790309 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roaring Forties Auckland, Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1869582004) 128 pages, 235x285mm (oblong), hardcover. Black & white photographs by John McDermott. Very good condition in good dustjacket with small edge tears to back panel. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36039 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.94 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 1869582004 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roaring Forties Auckland, Hodder Moa Beckett. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1869582004) Cloth, Oblong 9&1/2x11&1/2". Ill.: John McDermott. pp128. Photographs & text by New Zealand poets on the road. As New/As New. -- BookedBook number: 1003143 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.72 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1808] Catalogue: Nz
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Performance, Poetry, Sociology Theatre/Performing Arts/Drama/Play Scripts 1869582004 John Mcdermott | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roaring Forties Auckland, Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1869582004) 128 pages, 235x285mm (oblong), hardcover. Black & white photographs by John McDermott. Very good condition in good dustjacket with tears to back panel. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36038 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.94 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 1869582004 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roaring Forties Photography by John Mcdermott Aukland: Hodder Moa Beckett Publishers Limited, 1995. 1869582004. First. First. Hardcover. ISBN: 1869582004. Previous owner's inscription. Dust jacket has small (1 cm) tear on back and a small chip at spine. Book has slight bumping along bottom edge. Great photos and text about the reunion tour of two landmark performers from the 1970's. 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust-jacket . Book number: 189 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 1869582004 Rock and Roll Documentary Photography New Zealand Touring | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time to Ride New Zealand, Alister Taylor. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Early collection of Sam Hunt’s poetry. 44 pages printed on grey art paper with red wraps and Silver screened photo of Hunt with his faithful dog Mildred. Copy is the publishers own. Bright and crisp as new, unworn copy. Yapped edges slightly bent at cnrs. #New Zealand Literature#. Near Fine/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 14220 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Time to Ride. Alister Taylor, Waiura, 1975. Paperback, 8vo, 44pp. Good condition. Light wear. Occasional dogeared corners. Scan available on request. Book number: 65838 AUD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.03 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3582]
Keywords: Poetry, New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
TIME TO RIDE. Waiura, Martinborough, Alister Taylor, 1975. 44pp tall 8vo gatefold wrappers. Former's owner's printed name-label on endpaper and some sunfading along the top inch or so of the red wrappers. Book number: nq12514 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: NEW ZEALAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry New Zealand. Volume Five. Dunedin: John Mcindoe. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0868680419. Owner's inscription on inside front cover. Moderate foxing and a few small marks to card wrappers. Moderate rubbing to edges of wrappers.; 96 pages. Card wrappers. Dimensions: 8 3/8" by 5 3/8". An anthology of New Zealand poems. Many, but not all, have been previously published elsewhere. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 4582 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: 0868680419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |