| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
1837: William Lyon Mackenzie and the Canadian Revolution Toronto: James Lorimer, 1976. Trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 264pp. Ex-library copy with library tape at all edges else very good. 120 grams. Book number: 25183 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Theatre, Drama & Plays
Keywords: Rick Salutin 1837; Canada Rebellions Farmers Revolt 0888621191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Improv : A Political Novel of the Future Canada, HarperCollins Publishers. 1995, First Printing. (ISBN: 0006480926) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 248 pages. "Both disturbing and very moving. A book that unexpectedly hit me in the gut." - The Toronto Star. Light wear. Unmarked but for remainder mark on bottom edge. Solid copy. Very Good. Book number: 51504979 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.15 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2319] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction General Politics Canada 0006480926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Improv, a Political Novel of the Future Toronto, Harper Collins. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002237474). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 8vo,multi-colour dustjacket, 248pp. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 011168 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0002237474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Improv; a Political Novel of the Future Toronto, Harper Collins. [1995], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 248pp. Book number: 012191 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Modern Firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Improv, a Political Novel of the Future Toronto, HarperCollins. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002237474). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG Dj with 1/2" x 2" piece torn from the upper edge of back flap. 8vo, blk bds, blk spine, 248pp. A novle which explores the relationship between politics and theatre. (1.6 FO 24/3. Near Fine/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 6827 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Canadian Writers Politics Novels 0002237474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Improv: A Political Novel of the Future HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked,() ID: mon0000000521 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000000521 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Salutin, Rick, Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Improv, a Political Novel of the Future Toronto, HarperCollins. 1995, First Printing. (ISBN: 0002237474). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (CAD) There is a small red pencil mark to the endpaper, remainder mark to top edge, no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. 8vo, blk bds, blk spine, 248pp. A novle which explores the relationship between politics and theatre. (1.6 JM SI 82/3. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 02824 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Canadian Writers Politics Novels 0002237474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Canadiens Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1977, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-88922-122-7) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 186 pages. Square tight copy with with tiny corner creases on covers and light cover wear. "This is a play about Quebec and Canada using hockey as a metaphor- and its about hockey using Quebec and Canada as its setting.". Very Good. Book number: 4939 CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Plays, Theatre, Hockey, Sports, Canada, Quebec 0889221227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Canadiens: A Play. Assist: Ken Dryden Vancouver, Talonbooks, 1977, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Slight rubbing at head of spine, else fine. Preface by hockey great Ken Dryden. Inscribed by the author to a noted Canadian Indian novelist . Inscribed by Author. Book number: 35537 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Les Canadiens Talonbooks, 1997. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, remainder mark ID: mon0000069515 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000069515 USD 15.68 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Canadiens Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1977, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-88922-122-7) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 186 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. "This is a play about Quebec and Canada using hockey as a metaphor- and its about hockey using Quebec and Canada as its setting.". Very Good. Book number: 15648 CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.76 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Plays Theatre Canada Drama Hockey Sports Quebec 0889221227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Man of Little Faith: A Novel Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1988, First printing. Hardcover . Blue boards. Fine in fine jacket. Inscribed by the author to a noted Canadian Indian novelist. Inscribed by Author. Book number: 35569 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Man of Little Faith Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-7944-3) . [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 296pp. (Fiction). Book number: 266952 USD 31.53 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2508] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771079443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Man of Little Faith Toronto, On, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1988. 0771079443. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771079443. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 296 pages. Book number: 23748 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0771079443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Man of Little Faith Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1988]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 296pp. Previous owner's name. Book number: 102467 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waiting for Democracy : A Citizen's Journal Markham, Viking. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670822841) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new with no marks of any kind .Maroon boards to a beigh spine The titles in Maroon to the spine. An here is some good reading what with all the cuffal lately------ Who realy wins?. New as New In Like D.J. Book number: 001001 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: 0670822841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waiting for Democracy Markham, Viking. [1989], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 300pp. Book number: 105267 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Elections, Free Trade, Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waiting for Democracy: A Citizen's Journal Markham: Penguin, 1989,. Hard bound, first edition, 300pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book number: 1149 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Politics/Political Theory
Keywords: Canada Politics Parliament Government Elections, 1988 Interviews Cdn Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waiting for Democracy a Citizen's Journal Markham, Viking Penguin. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670822841). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, owner's embossed name stamp, no other markings, lower cover corners bumped, VG in unclipped VG Dj. Bds, 300pp. A study of the 1988 Federal election. (2.0 JM FO 54/1. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 47155 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Politics and Government Elections Parliament 0670822841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Buy, Canada! Toronto, ON, Canada, James Lorimer & Company. 1975. (ISBN: 0888620896) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unpaginated. "Too frigid to love, too hot to handle, the shocking story of a nation that couldn't say no!" - from back cover. A humourous illustrated look at Canadian federal politics of the mid 1970s. Some yellowing to contents. Unmarked. Average wear. Good. Book number: 72504015 CAD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.62 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3867] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Politics Government Political Science General Humour Humor Pierre Trudeau Robert Stanfield Federal Canadian Wit Civilization Anecdotes Facetiae Satire 0888620896 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |