| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Fault lines Pocket Books, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 416. ISBN: 9780671003135. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U748688 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780671003135 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fault Lines Pocket Star Books. 1999. (ISBN: 9780671003135) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0006705 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 573] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780671003135 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fault Lines NY: Pocket Books, 1998. 1st printing of first edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107937 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0671003127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Predators: Pedophiles, Rapists and Other Sex Offenders: Who They are, How They Operate and How We Can Protect Ourselves and Our Children New York, Basic Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465071724) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A world-renowned expert provides a psychological profile of serial sex offenders-how they think, how they deceive their victims, and how they elude the law. Psychologist Anna Salter has been studying sexual offenders and their victims for more than twenty years. What she has learned in countless hours of interviews with sexual predators-from respected community leaders to clergymen and trusted family friends-will shock and outrage readers.What motivates sexual abusers? Why are so few caught? Drawing on the stories of abusers, told in their own words, Salter shows that sexual predators use sophisticated deception techniques and deliberately rely on misconceptions surrounding them to evade discovery. A man who raped more than ninety people tells how he fooled authorities by inserting elements of truth into his story. As recent reports of abuse by priests have shown, abusers often lead double lives in their communities. Two girls repeatedly raped in front of each other told Salter that their assaulter was "still moderator of the town meetings." Arguing that even the most knowledgeable among us can be fooled, Salter dispels the myths surrounding sexual predators and gives us the tools to protect our families and ourselves. A must read for professionals, psychology students, anyone working with offenders and everyone who has kids. New/New. Book number: 039613 GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.09 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Erotica, Sexology, Curiosa
Keywords: Erotica Sexology Psychology Sexuality Sociology Lolita Girls Relationships Men Perversion Sexual Behaviour Medicine Velvet Paedophilia Psychiatry Pedophilia Child Abuse Pediatrics Children Rape Sex Crimes Pornography Metropolitan Police True Crime Crimino | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Psychologin. Goldmann 1997. 317 S. Taschenbuch Guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag ISBN: 3442438594. gebraucht - gut Book number: BU129710 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Psychologin Roman Goldmann ; 43859 München : Goldmann, 1997. , Erstausgabe, EA, 317 S., 18 cm EA Pbck., guter Zustand Book number: 228651 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Psychologin. Goldmann, München 1997, TB., guter Zustand. 318s., guter Zustand. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 37290 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Psychologin : Roman - Augsburg : Weltbild, 2005. insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Die Psychologin : Roman -, Salter, Anna C.: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU394845 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.32 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shiny Water Pocket Star, 1998. Paperback. 0671003119 Very good. Few creases.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB513172 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235]
Keywords: 0671003119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shiny Water Pocket Star, 1998. Paperback. 0671003119 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: GRYPBX212028 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0671003119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shiny Water Atria. Hardcover. 0671003100 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: BING13921 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0671003100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shiny Water Atria. Hardcover. 0671003100 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING48519 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Keywords: 0671003100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SHINY WATER. . . Pocket Books, 1997. 1st Edition, VG/Trade paperback; ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. A clean, bright copy with minimal rubbing. Mysteries Arc Advance Uncorrected. Book number: 1137 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shiny Water Pocket Star, 1998. Paperback. 0671003119 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: GRYPBX212027 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0671003119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shiny Water Pocket Star. 1998. (ISBN: 9780671003111) MassMarket Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0088975 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780671003111 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SHINY WATER New York City, Pocket Books August, 1997, 1st edition, hb. Sl. scuffing & soiling, sl. bmpd., else nf in sl. scuffed vg dj. 8vo pp. viii, 259. The author is a forensic psychologist and internationally-known authority on sex offenders. Book number: 008396 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Sex offenders Perverts Forensic science AmerLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shiny Water Pocket Star, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. 0671003119 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7352215 USD 5.53 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 440]
Keywords: 0671003119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shiny Water NY: Pocket Books, 1997. 1st printing of first edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107988 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0671003100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shiny Water Pocket Star, 1998-05-01. Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear, bookstore stamp . Book number: 091115002 USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 120] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tödliches Vertrauen. [Aus dem Amerikanischen von Thomas Stegers]. München. Goldmann Verlag. 2001. Taschenbuch. 316,(4) Seiten. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3442451183. Book number: 891582 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Literatur / Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Treating Child Sex Offenders and Victims; A Practical Guide Newbury Park: Sage, (1988). Paper bound, later printing, 343pp includes numerous appendices, references, and index. Tight and clean - a near fine copy. 475 grams. Book number: 25772 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Anna Salter, Child Sex Offenders Treatment Victims Practical Guide Abnormal Psychology 0803931824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Treating Child Sex Offenders and Victims Sage, 1988. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 0803931824. ISBN/EAN: 9780803931824. Inventory No: 7087. Book number: 7087 AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.83 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3407] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Treating Child Sex Offenders and Victims : A Practical Guide USA, Sage Publications. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803931824). paperback. Used, Very Good clean copy, pages bright and Owners signature to FEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 187383 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120] Catalogue: Childhood / Adolescence (Pediatrics)
Keywords: Child Sexual Abuse Abused Children 0803931824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
White Lies Pocket Books. 2000. (ISBN: 9780671023515) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0088974 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 573] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780671023515 | In shopping cart More information div> |
White Lies Pocket, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. 0671023519 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING7072628 USD 6.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: 0671023519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |