ascending
descending
found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DAVIDSON, AVRAM; DISCH, THOMAS M.; DICK, PHILIP K.; SLADEK, JOHN; TEM, STEVE RASNIC; SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA).
Last Wave, October 1983; Vol. 1, #1.
NY:: Scott Edelman, 1983. Book. . Glossy covers, 32pp. (including covers). With stories and poetry by some of the biggest names in science fiction, this was an ill fated attempt to keep the flame of "New Wave" speculative fiction alive in American science fiction. Clean, tight, sound copy. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Very Good.
Book number: sw291
USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3579]
Keywords: Magazine Science Fiction New Wave
In shopping cart

More information

DUNBAR, OLIVIA HOWARD (EDITED BY JESSICA AMANDA SALMONSON)
The Shell of Sense Collected Ghost Stories of Olivia Howard Dunbar
Uncasville, CT: Richard Fawcett Publisher, 1997. Limited Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Wendy Wees. B&W Illustrations; Limited to 400 unnumbered copies. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. This book has been edited and introduced by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. Included are the following short works: The Decay of the Ghost in Fiction, The Long Chamber, The Dream-Baby, The Sycamore, The Shell of Sense, and, The Present Status of the Ghost.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 24160
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Science Fiction Fantasy Olivia Howard Dunbar Jessica Amanda Salmonson Ghost stories Ghosts occult Fiction Ghost Stories
In shopping cart

More information

FAWCETT, RICHARD H. / SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA
Fantasy Macabre 6
CT: Richard H. Fawcett, 1985. Soft cover. Illustrated by Wees, Wendy. Fantasy Macabre #6 published 1985. Contains fantasy short stories & poetry by Michael Nicholas Richard, Stephen Gresham, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Michael Fantina, Billy Wolfenbarger, and many others. Front cover and rear cover B&W art by Wendy Wees. Stapled wraps. Condition: light soiling, shelf & edge wear to cover, no markings, interior pages white to off-white. Excellent copy.; Magazine; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 12760
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Keywords: Magazine All
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN [EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTORY MONOGRAPH BY JESSICA AMANDA SALMONSON]
The Rose of Death and other Mysterious Delusions
Ash Tree Press P.O. Box 1360 Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada First edition 1997. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" 183 pp. Cover illustration by Deborah McMillion-Nering. The first printing of the Ash-Tree Press edition of this title was published on 20th July 1997, and is limited to 500 copies, with additional copies produced for legal deposit purposes. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected. As new.
Book number: 13983
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWTHORNE, JULIAN (EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTORY MONOGRAPH, BY JESSICA AMANDA SALMONSON.)
THE ROSE OF DEATH AND OTHER MYSTERIOUS DELUSIONS.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, (1997.) First printing. Collects eight of the best of his supernatural tales by Julian Hawthorne, Nathaniel Hawthorne's only child, including Hawthorne's early vampire classic, Ken's Mystery and the gothic novella Kildhurm's Oak. Edited and with a long monograph by Salmonson on the life and work of Hawthorne. A very attractive production, produced in an edition limited to 500 copies (with additional copies for legal deposit purposes.) xlii, 183 pp plus drawing by Deborah McMillion-Nearing and colophon. SIGNED on the title page by Salmonson. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) ISBN: 189956232X
Book number: 44302
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: vampire, nathaniel hawthorne, monograph, 189956232X
In shopping cart

More information

DEATHREALM MAGAZINE; STEPHEN MARK RAINEY (EDITOR) (WAYNE ALLEN SALLEE, P.D. CACEK, KARL EDWARD WAGNER, JESSICA AMANDA SALMONSON)
Deathrealm (Death Realm, Magazine): The Land Where Horror Dwells: Spring, 1994, Issue #21 (the Pink Twist Inn, Tattoos, the View from Carcosa, Lilacs at a Windy Wall, the Remembering Soul)
Leesburg, VA: Tal Publications. 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. 64 pages with interesting cover art by Keith Minnion. Includes original stories by Mr. Sallee and Ms Cacek, poetry by Ms Salmonson, an article by Mr. Wagner (see titles above). Excellent copy: TINY bit of cover rubbing, lower corner of rear cover has a TINY bit of creasing else the magazine is as new (obviously unread) with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004280
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Magazine Ephemera Dark Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA:
Amazonen.
Gustav Lübbe Verlag Bergisch Gladbach 1981.. Paperback insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Amazonen. Salmonson, Jessica Amanda: ISBN: 3404240235. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU379183
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.03 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA
Amazonen.
gutes Exemplar mit nur geringen Gebrauchsspuren ! ISBN/ISSN 3404240235. . Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: GP-2389
€  2.95 [Appr.: US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 294]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: 3404240235
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA (EDITOR)
Amazons II
DAW. (ISBN: 0-87997-736-1) . [1982], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. DAW Collector # 485. (Fantasy).
Book number: 852357
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0879977361
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA (EDITOR)
Amazons II
DAW. (ISBN: 0-87997-736-1) . [1982], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. DAW Collector # 485. (Fantasy).
Book number: 550980
USD 10.59 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 842]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0879977361
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA (EDITOR)
Amazons!
DAW. (ISBN: 0-87997-503-2) . 1979, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Contributors include Tanith Lee, Andre Norton. DAW Collector # 364. (Fantasy).
Book number: 852356
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0879975032
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA (EDITOR)
Amazons!
New York, DAW. 1979, First Printing. (ISBN: 0879975032) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 206pp. "high adventure in heroic fantasy by Andre Norton, C. J. Cherryh, Elizabeth Lynn, Joanna Russ, Tanith Lee, and many more.." clean, tight and unmarked. Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 018689
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0879975032
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA (EDITOR)
Amazons!
New York, DAW. 1979, First Printing. (ISBN: 0879975032) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 206pp. "high adventure in heroic fantasy by Andre Norton, C. J. Cherryh, Elizabeth Lynn, Joanna Russ, Tanith Lee, and many more.." clean, tight and unmarked. Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 018689a
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0879975032
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA (ED)
Amazons!
NY: DAW, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0879975032. Illustrated by Whelan, Michael. 206 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 364. Full number sequence. Light hinge creases. No spine creases. A dot to cover at top edge. Tee-niny bumps to corner tips and spine tips. Solid, clean. High adventure in heroic fantasy by Andre Norton, C. J. Cherryh, Elizabeth Lynn, Joanna Russ, Tanith Lee, and many more.... Very Good+ .
Book number: 8924
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0879975032 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON JESSICA AMANDA
The Dark tales
Sarob Press, 2002. 1st edition, limited to just 52 copies in this deluxe lettered edition. hardback. 1902309251. as new hardcover copy in a fine duswrapper, and slipcase.
Book number: FC0130/02.2
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: 1902309251
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON,JESSICA AMANDA
The Dark Tales
Carmarthenshire, Sarob Press. 2002, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 1902309243) Hard Cover. Ill.: Lara Bandilla. Limited Edition, An as new copy,one of only 225 printed and sold out at the publisher. Mostly a collection of older stuff from the author. A very nice copy of the British first edition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 021556
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Horror Collection1902309243 Lara Bandilla
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA,
The Dark Tales.
Sarob Press: Wales, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1902309243. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects all the her weird and High Fantasy tales, written over a fifteen year period. With an Afterword by the author. 277 copies printed in total of which this is one of the 225 trade hardcover edition.
Book number: 09369
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: 1902309243
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA,
The Dark Tales.
Sarob Press: Wales, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in dustjacket and slipcase. Collects all the her weird and High Fantasy tales, written over a 15-year period. With an Afterword by the author. DELUXE EDITION: 52 copies specially bound and slipcased, signed by the author.
Book number: 09370
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.22 | JP¥ 6859]
In shopping cart

More information

JESSICA AMANDA SALMONSON
The Deep Museum: Ghost Stories Of A Melancholic
Ash Tree Pr. 2003-12-30. (ISBN: 155310059X). Hardcover. very good condition, clean pages, mylar protected dust jacket. Very Good.
Book number: m3066h
USD 48.99 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3897]
Catalogue: Fiction: Horror
Keywords: 155310059X
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA
The Encyclopedia of Amazons: Women Warriors from Antiquity to the Modern Era
New York, New York, U.S.A. Universal Sales & Marketing. 1991. (ISBN: 1557784205) Original Binding. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007051
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2142]
Keywords: 1557784205 Women Soldiers Amazons History Military
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA.
The Encyclopedia Of Amazons: Women Warriors From Antiquity To The Modern Era.
Paragon House, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Here is the first work to gather and detail tales of womanly valor and derring-do. Drawing from a cross-cultural perspective, the book ranges through mythology, religion, history, and literature, from ancient to modern times. With well over one thousand entries, this meticulously researched volume should forever dispel the myth of women as passive participants in world history.
¶ 290 pages.
Book number: 75221X1
USD 40.70 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3238]
Catalogue: WOMEN'S STUDIES
Keywords: (Reference Books Soldiers 's Military). 1557784205
In shopping cart

More information

JESSICA AMANDA SALMONSON
The Encyclopedia of Amazons: Women Warriors from Antiquity to the Modern Era
U. S. A. Anchor Books. 1992, Second American Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Trade Paperback Very Good clean shape Excellent one volume encyclopedia of Amazons and women warriors.California took it's name from a land of Amazons! Academic in it's scope, concise in it's presentation. Great shape. Really well written and fascinating as well as useful. Very Good.
Book number: 012966
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Goddess
Keywords: picts celtic amazons queen california lesbos warrior women spain amazons lesbians lesbian warriors celtic women circe lesbos irpa hippolyte red sonja eva macmurrough
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA (ED.),
Fantasy Macabre #8.
Richard H Fawcett: Publisher, 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. Fine (unread) copy. 64 pages, including covers.
Book number: 28091
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA,
Hag's Tapestry.
Haunted Library Publication: Chester, 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Fine (unread) copy. Collects six stories.
Book number: 09671
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058]
In shopping cart

More information

SALMONSON JESSICA AMANDA
HAG'S TAPESTRY
haunted Library, 1984. 1st edition, six lyrical and haunting tales. "Paperback. very good chapbook, 32pp.
Book number: FF11.253"
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1615]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search