| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 391 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"The Hang of It" in The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines. Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, (1942). First Edition. Salinger's first book appearance, this being the first issue (1942), the state without the head and toe bands. Rubbing to covers; near fine in a near fine, lightly faded mailing box, (printed in red, black and orange rather than the later red, white and blue), which has a revised page count stamped over the original page count. The "2" in the copyright date, which in our experience is always battered, is more clearly visible in this copy than in most other copies of the first issue that we have seen. Book number: 914680 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1992.75 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kit Book for Soldiers and Sailors. Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1943. First edition, second issue. Small 8vo. pp. 336. Decorative paper boards, some minor rubbing to joints and bumping to corners. Front hinge weak, else a bright handsome copy. Book number: 246308 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Copies of The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines. Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, (1942 and 1943). First Edition. Three copies of The Kit Book, which contains Salinger's first book appearance, the story "The Hang of It." The first copy is the first issue (1942), the state without the head and toe bands. With the first issue mailing box (which is printed in red, black and orange, with 80 cartoons listed rather than the later 96). The book has rubbing to the front cover and abrasions to the spine; a very good copy in a very near fine box, which has been addressed and stamped, although the 3-cent stamp has not been canceled. The original page count has the revised page count stamped over it. The second copy is the second issue book (1943), and is very near fine in a near fine, later issue mailing box, which is red, white and blue, and lists 96 cartoons. The third copy is also the 1943 issue, and is near fine in a red, pink and navy mailing box, with the same text as the red, white and blue issue. This box is near fine, missing a small inner folding tab. An interesting and historically informative group of variant copies: the mailing boxes are quite uncommon in general, and we have never seen one of the red, pink and navy boxes before. Book number: 028997 USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2789.75 | £UK 2232.75 | JP¥ 278416]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
J.D. Salinger: A Bibliographical Checklist. (in American Book Collector, Volume 2, Number 3, New Series, May/June 1981). (NY: The Moretus Press, Inc.), 1981. - Octavo, pictorial white wraps Slightly soiled; front wrap slightly spotted; short tear to head of spine). 72 pp. Good. Book number: 6755 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). (American).J. D. Salinger: A Bibliographical Checklist. (in American Book Collector, Volume 2, Number 3, New Series, May/June 1981). (Salinger, J.D. ). Bixby, George. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salinger. A Critical and Personal Portrait. New York: Harper & Row 1963. (Colophon Books). 287p white paperback with card cover, used copy, bump to top corner, pages clean with index and contribution from John Updike, VG. Book number: PAQ83744 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Salinger : A Critical and Personal Portrait New York: Harper Colophon Books, 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Good in wrappers. Sticker removal damage to bottom front panel.. Book number: 012575 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories 1949 First Edition of Stories by J.D. Salinger and Joseph Heller Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Soiling and staining to boards. First edition of this anthology of stories from 1949. Contains "A Girl I Knew" by J. D. Salinger reprinted from Good Housekeeping and "Castle of Snow" by Joseph Heller reprinted from The Atlantic Monthly. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 36473 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9148]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ATTRAPE-COEURS ISBN : 2266062336. ROBERT LAFFONT / POCKET. 2001. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 252 pages. ¶ Titre original: The catcher in the rye. Traduit de l'américain par Annie Saumont. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20140451 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
LEVANTAD, CARPINTEROS, LA VIGA DEL TEJADO, SEYMOUR UNA INTRODUCCION SUDAMERICANA. 1959. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 187 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. ¶ Traduction de Aurora Bernardez. Collection Horizonte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60090129 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.1 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4940]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
NUEVE CUENTOS ISBN : 8420604674. ALIANZA/EL LIBRO DE BOLSILLO. 1997. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 189 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Elena Ruiz; Titre original : Nine Stories. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60092021 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alzate L'architrave, Carpentieri E Seymour. Introduzione (Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour. An Introduction) Torino: Giulio Einaudi Editore, 1965. First Italian Edition. Hardcover. Sea foam green cloth stamped in white on the spine. Tiny nick to edge of lower board. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket with a tiny hole to rear panel and mild edge wear. In the Italian language. Translated from the English by Romano Carlo Cerrone. A nice and bright copy. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 14285 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Fiction and Literature
Keywords: Literature Italian Book Italian Language Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alzate l'architrave, carpentieri. Seymur. Introduzione. Torino, Einaudi, 1965, 8vo t.tela con sovr. pp. 183 Book number: 4-36064 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Keywords: (Letteratura nordamericana) | In shopping cart More information div> |
L ATTRAPE COEURS POCKET, 1994. 252 pages. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). ISBN: 2266062336. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R200002150 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22660623361 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ATTRAPE-COEUR EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 2108. 1967. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 384 pages. ¶ Autre année disponible : 1975. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90075185 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ATTRAPE-COEURS Robert Laffont. 1967. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 252 pages. Scotch sur le dos. Coins inférieurs droits des premiers feuillets et de la tranche légèrement tachés. ¶ Collection 'Pavillons', dir. par Armand Pierhal. Roman. 'The Catcher in the rye'. Trad. de l'américain par Jean-Baptiste Rossi. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40160261 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.11 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7884]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Attrape-Coeurs Paris, Robert Laffont. 1986. (ISBN: 2253009784). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 11 X 17 Cm. Livre De Poche, 255 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 071969 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Roman 2253009784 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Attrappe-Coeurs Paris, Robert Laffont. 1997. (ISBN: 2266062336). Livre De Poche, 11 X 17 Cm. 252 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 049058 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 2266062336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Attrappe-Coeurs Paris, Robert Laffont. 2002. (ISBN: 2266125354). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 11 X 18 Cm. 252 pages. '' Phénomène littéraire sans équivalent depuis les années 50, J. D. Salinger reste le plus mystérieux des écrivains contemporains, et son chef-d'ouvre, " L'attrape-cours ", roman de l'adolescence le plus lu du monde entier, est l'histoire d'une fugue, celle d'un garçon de la bourgeoisie new-yorkaise chassé de son collège trois jours avant Noël, qui n'ose pas rentrer chez lui et affronter ses parents. Trois jours de vagabondage et d'aventures cocasses, sordides ou émouvantes, d'incertitude et d'anxiété, à la recherche de soi-même et des autres. L'histoire éternelle d'un gosse perdu qui cherche des raisons de vivre dans un monde hostile et corrompu '. Excellent. Book number: 072173 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Roman 2266125354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"a Boy in France" in the Saturday Evening Post Stories 1942-1945 New York, Random House, 1946, First Edition. Hard cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Very Good, Near fine in very good dust jacket with two short closed tears and two small corner chips. Book number: b22046 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CATCHER IN THE RYE. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case. Boston, Little, Brown & Co.[1951, Book Date]. 1951, 1st Edition. No Binding, Custom Clamshell Case, Excellent Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Leather Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is gilt-stamped at the spine, & features a blind embossed ]sculpted] prancing horse design, raised on the upper cover inspired by the first edition DJ's graphics & is finished in fine deep red morocco, nicely gilt-stamped & decorated at the spine. The sides are finished in black morocco; the interior lined in soft black velour. A superb collector's custom case for an important Book. TBCL Web Site photo/link available for more than 100 generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. CUSTOM CASES available for FRANNY, RAISE HIGH & NINE STORIES. Clamshell As New/No Jacket. Book number: 31706 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Featureclamshell Collector's Clamshell Cases | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Catcher in the Rye Signet, 1962. Softcover. Fair Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. D1667; 20th printing. Heavy creasing and wear to the spine, yellowing; a reading copy. Book number: 102422 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Catcher in the Rye New American Library, 1963. 27th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy. 1963 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Born in New York in 1919, Jerome David Salinger dropped out of several schools before enrolling in a writing class at Columbia University, publishing his first piece ("The Young Folks") in Story magazine. Soon after, the New Yorker picked up the heralded "A Perfect Day for Bananafish," and more pieces followed, including "Slight Rebellion off Madison" in 1941, an early Holden Caulfield story. Following a stint in Europe for World War II, Salinger returned to New York and began work on his signature novel, 1951's "The Catcher in the Rye," an immediate bestseller for its iconoclastic hero and forthright use of profanity. Following this success, Salinger retreated to his Cornish, New Hampshire, home where he grew increasingly private, eventually erecting a wall around his property and publishing just three more books: "Nine Stories," "Franny and Zooey," "Raise High the Roof Beam, and Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction." Salinger was married twice and had two children. He died of natural causes on January 27, 2010, in New Hampshire at the age of 91. Book number: 1685447 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature::American Literature::American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Catcher in the Rye ( BOMC with Salinger's Photo - First State - Author's First Book ) Little Brown and Company, Boston 1951. Book of the Month Club. First State with the Author's Photo at the rear panel of the dust jacket. Salinger insisted the photo be removed on later copies. Includes the scarce BOMC leaflet about the book. Dated 1951 on the title and copyright pages with no additional printings listed on the copyright page. Book Condition: Near Fine, clean boards and spine, clean pages, tight spine, minor age toning at the endpaper. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, photo of J.D. Salinger at the rear panel, clean jacket, shelf wear at the edges, very small tear at the head of front panel. Book number: 5025 USD 749.99 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Catcher in the Rye Bantam Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Bantam Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good. red cover; prev. owner's name on ffep; crease on front cover; binding tight . Good . Book number: 013534 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CATCHER IN THE RYE ISBN : 0140012486. Penguin. 1987. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 218 pages. ¶ Novel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60060884 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page